Fujisawa, Tooru

Fujisawa, Tooru

Given name: とおる
Family name: 藤沢
Alternate names: Fujisawa Tohru
Birthday: Jan 12, 1967
Website:
Member Favorites: 727
More:
Birth place: Hokkaido, Japan

Tooru Fujisawa is a Japanese manga author. His name is romanized as Tohru Fujisawa on the Tokyopop English-language Great Teacher Onizuka books and as Toru Fujisawa on the Kodansha bilingual releases. His first serialized work was Adesugata Junjou Boy, published from 1989 in Weekly Shonen Magazine. Fujisawa's best-known work is Great Teacher Onizuka about a biker, Eikichi Onizuka, and his attempt to become and remain a teacher. It is a sequel to Shounan Junai Gumi! and its side story Bad Company. In 1998, Fujisawa won the Kodansha Manga Award for Great Teacher Onizuka.

Twitter: @fujifuji0001

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

News Briefs for Sep 1 - 7

News Briefs for Sep 1 - 7

Here is a collection of news briefs for the last week in anime/manga news. These briefs include announcements that would not normally receive their own news thread. ...read more

News Briefs for Apr 14 - 20

News Briefs for Apr 14 - 20

Here is a collection of news briefs for the last week in anime/manga news. These briefs include announcements that would not normally receive their own news thread. ...read more


Recent Featured Articles

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

Who are the manga artists that have brought a different level of attention, a different mindset, and a different spin on the genres that have existed since the early days of manga? Well, here's a list of manga artists who stand as one of the best.

by kami_nomi

104,717 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Bernex7 | Sep 16, 1:57 PM
Thank you so much for GTO but what in the fuckitting fucking fuck was Tokko lmao


Zendoh | Aug 18, 11:23 PM
You are a legend, thank you for everything.


Abelton | Jul 30, 7:30 PM
bad writer


Gawdly | Jul 19, 8:04 PM
Goated Terachad Onizuka

Thanks for the awesome manga king


Rexnihilo | Jun 18, 8:27 AM
GTO is amazing. Thank you so much


no_username12345 | Mar 10, 1:19 AM
GTO goated


Madao_Taizo | Feb 11, 6:01 AM
thank you for GTO


Velvet__Crowe | Jan 28, 8:08 PM
Love GTO


mikanpachi | Jan 27, 9:25 AM
Yankii boi


MibuKyou | Jan 25, 5:56 PM
ohhhh what can i say thank you from the bottom of my heart for making a masterpiece like shonan junai gumi


Write a Comment