PEACH‐PIT,

Given name:
Family name: PEACH‐PIT
Alternate names: ピーチ・ピット, Sendou Banri, 千道万里, Ebara Shibuko, えばら渋子
Birthday: 1990
Website: http://p-pit.net/
Member Favorites: 411
More:
Peach-Pit is a female manga artist duo from Japan, made up of Banri Sendou (千道 万里) and Shibuko Ebara (えばら 渋子). Their group name derives from the diner hangout in the TV show Beverly Hills 90210. Although both have similar styles, with some artwork it is possible to identify which artist drew it. Both are known for their bishōjo styled works. As noted in their books, they are both Geminis and have "Almost flushed our phones down the toilet...twice."

The two of them grew up together and went to the same elementary school and have been best friends ever since. Both started as doujinshi manga artists, but not as Peach-Pit. Then they were scouted by Dengeki Comic Gao!.

In 2008, one of their manga, Shugo Chara!, was awarded the Kodansha Manga Award for best children's manga. Shugo Chara! was also turned later into an anime television series.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Ryukishi07 & PEACH-PIT's Novel Game Okamikakushi To Be Animated [Update Oct 26]

At TBS Anime Festa, PSP novel game "Okamikakushi" was announced to get a TV anime adaptation. Okamikakushi game official website The game was released on A...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
LittleStar | Oct 17, 2021 4:51 PM


emilyluna | May 17, 2021 6:27 AM
the creators of a majority of my childhood... i really wish shugo chara was longer or at least had a sequel </3


escargo12 | May 16, 2021 3:55 PM
rozan maidan momant


haydenluvsanime | Nov 29, 2020 5:19 AM


Zerviscos | Sep 10, 2020 9:07 PM
Hmm. Is the birth date correct? Even if they were a duo, both of them growing up during elementary, by simple calculating, I find it hard to believe they were born in the 90s and was able to make mangas like Rozen Maiden in early 2000s. Does anyone have more info?


idol | May 25, 2020 7:55 PM
gr9 authors but where's 清少納言と申します


MonOmega | Mar 13, 2018 6:44 AM
dude you suckerd me into buy all the dears manga and due to me OCD i had to collect them all, and you let me down :(


JoseiQueen | Aug 22, 2017 7:37 PM
I CAN'T BELIEVE DEARS, ROZEN MAIDEN, AND SHUGO CHARA HAVE THE SAME CREATOR


AchromaticRaven | Apr 18, 2017 7:38 PM
Thanks for create Zombie-Loan <3


Maralee | Jan 27, 2017 1:02 PM
The similarity eyes shape.. It's so recognizable! and I truly love all of it ~! ♥


Write a Comment