toi8

toi8,

Given name:
Family name: toi8
Alternate names: humi, Toihachi
Birthday: Oct 8, 1976
Website: http://humihuku.blog65....
Member Favorites: 18
More:
Born in Kumamoto, Japan, toi8 is an illustrator for magazines and light novels. He graduated from a Senmon Gakkou for Anime and joined Studio 4°C afterwards. His penname comes from his birthday, which is the 8th of October (literally 'the tenth month' in Japanese, being 'to' one of the readings for the ideogram meaning '10').

He is married to fellow illustrator/designer, Ozaki Tomomi. They worked together on the anime TV series Le Chevalier D'Eon.

Twitter: @toi81008
pixiv: #2323
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
.hack//The Movie: Sekai no Mukou ni
add Character Design
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
add Background Art (Alley design)
Le Chevalier D'Eon
add Background Art (Prop design)
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha
add Original Character Design
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha: Kono Monogatari wa, Daniku dake Dewanai no ja!
add Original Character Design
No.6
add Original Character Design
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Biscuit Frankenstein
add Art
Chain Chronicle Colourless
add Art
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
add Art
Din no Monshou: Mahoushi Regis no Tenseitan
add Art
from Y to Y
add Art
Hakozoko no Elpis
add Art
KURAU Phantom Memory
add Art
Kuusou Tokyo Hyakkei Series
add Art
Lugal Gigam
add Art
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha
add Art
Nepenthes
add Art
Sakasama no Patema: Another Side
add Art
Yorozu Uranaidokoro: Onmyouya Series
add Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments
MurukoHiiragi | Dec 8, 2016 2:59 AM
Yuusha(maoyuu..) looks similar to Hero(Chain Chronicle)


jyagan0 | Jun 25, 2016 8:39 PM


owlette | May 30, 2015 10:09 PM
beautiful art


MurukoHiiragi | May 17, 2015 10:17 AM
toi8 sounds familiar but i've seen it in chain chronicle


Mayuka | Dec 29, 2013 11:55 AM
Knew it! No6 looks just like Maoyuu art. :P


Write a Comment