Sakura, Momoko

Sakura, Momoko

Given name: ももこ
Family name: さくら
Alternate names: Miki Miura, 三浦 美紀
Birthday: May 8, 1965
Website:
Member Favorites: 7
More:
Pen name: Momoko Sakura
Real name: Miki Miura (三浦 美紀)
Hometown: Shimizu, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan
Blood type: A

Passed away on August 15, 2018, due to breast cancer.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Calbee Hitokuchi Gekijou
add Character Design
Chibi Maruko-chan
add Script (eps 103-142, part of eps 67-96)
Chibi Maruko-chan
add Original Creator
Chibi Maruko-chan
add Theme Song Lyrics (ED 1, 2)
Chibi Maruko-chan (1995)
add Original Creator
Chibi Maruko-chan (1995)
add Script
Chibi Maruko-chan (1995)
add Theme Song Lyrics (OP/ED 2-4, 6, 7/ED 1 JP Lyrics)
Chibi Maruko-chan Movie
add Original Creator
Chibi Maruko-chan: Watashi no Suki na Uta
add Script
Planetarium Chibi Maruko-chan, Hoshi ni Negai wo
add Original Creator
Sakura Momoko Gekijou: Coji-Coji
add Original Creator
Sakura Momoko Gekijou: Coji-Coji
add Script
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Chibi Maruko-chan
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Mangaka Momoko Sakura Dies

Mangaka Momoko Sakura Dies

Sakura Production announced on Monday that Momoko Sakura, mangaka of the Chibi Maruko-chan franchise, died on August 15 from breast cancer. She was 53 years old. Th...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Ako- | Aug 29, 8:51 AM
her story lives on for eternity


Udinzahir | Aug 29, 7:13 AM
RIP


ghostkiller93 | Aug 28, 3:21 PM
Too young :(


KalfKaneda | Aug 28, 1:21 PM
Still young


Nitpic | Aug 28, 8:33 AM
R.I.P


staresque | Aug 27, 10:23 PM
rest in piece <3


skieskies | Aug 27, 7:01 PM
rest in peace


Shreeder4092 | Aug 27, 5:55 PM
May you rest in piece.


Kotoneko-chan | Aug 27, 3:35 PM
RIP. I've watched some Chibi Maruko-chan episodes and I had a really good time doing so. I hope I can read the manga in the future. Thanks for your work <3


momosemomo | Aug 27, 1:59 PM
RIP and thank you so much for Chibi Maruko-chan, the greatest gift anyone can ask for!


Write a Comment