Yumizuru, Izuru

Yumizuru, Izuru

Given name: イズル
Family name: 弓弦
Alternate names: Hachiman
Birthday: Jan 17, 1982
Website: http://izurism.blog25.f...
Member Favorites: 9
More:
Male, Married
Hometown: Toyama Prefecture, Japan
Current residence: Tsukuba, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan

He has written scenarios for several visual novels created by Alicesoft:
- Tsumamigui 2 (2003)
- Shimaima (2004)
- Yokubari Saboten (2006)
- Double Sensei Life (2007)

The name "Yumizuru" comes from the author's father who was a shamisen player; while "Izuru" originates with his mother, an ikebana artisan.

Izuru Yumizuru suffers from bad health and is regularly hospitalized (he once took an epidural administration to avoid being paralyzed from the waist down). He started writing Infinite Stratos while being unemployed and a patient at the Tokyo University hospital.

Twitter: @Izuru_Yumizuru

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
aquestion | Jul 31, 2020 3:39 AM
@Ahegyao Why would you feel sorry for a 2D character?


Ahegyao | Jan 9, 2020 10:53 AM
Feel sorry for his wife.


Nick-Knight | Aug 17, 2018 1:30 PM
Garbage.


Auraxx | Feb 21, 2018 9:56 AM
I want season 3 plz, these series are very good


Debasky | Nov 30, 2017 12:58 AM
what have you done to IS dude? season 1 was good. season 2 is a faking garbage. DISSAPOINTEDDDDDDDDDDDDD


Tengai | May 7, 2014 10:31 AM
Nah, that doesn't make him a terrible person, what the fuck =_=


Drejul | Mar 8, 2013 8:39 AM
From the comments I've seen, he is a terrible person.


Dunois | Mar 5, 2013 2:14 PM
I've heard that the author is eccentric. Can anyone verify+elaborate?


Write a Comment