Ye5hasan said:Hi, i've watched a fair bit of anime now and i don't really know what to watch next (sort of got me to stop watching as much), i really like romance, comedy, school life and deep/sad stories (slice of life i think it's called), those are my main interests. I'd appreciate if you could recommend me an anime (just anything with an interesting story should be fine though) thank you!
I'm also a slice-of-life kind of a nerd, so I understand your "need" for this. I'm also going to assume you've already seen more mainstream shows like Kaichou wa Maid sama, Ouran Koukou host club, Wolf Girl Black Prince etc, so i'll just skip on those. You can find them listed anywhere else anyways.
Slice-of-life recommendations:
March comes in like a lion (a story about a genius - similar to Your Lie in April)
Anohana (sad, but comedic)
Arakawa under the bridge (random comedy)
Barakamon (comedy, about a calligrapher trying to explore his creative self) - BIG ASS RECOMMENDATION
Blend S (comedy similar to Working!!)
Chihayafuru (comedy, high school)
Danna ga Nani wo Itteru ka Wakaranai Ken (a married couple of a "normie" wife trying understand her otaku husband)
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou (comedy, High school)
Fudanshi Koukou Seikatsu (a story about a fundanshi, random comedic moments - simply cute)
Gakuen Babysitters (high school buys taking care of babies) - omg so fucking cute pls watch, this cured my depression!!
Grand Blue (comedy - a story about university life, idk how old you are but it's pretty damn relatable)
Handa-kun (comedy, high school, prequel to Barakamon)
Hitorijime my Hero (romance, BL - not too strong, but just gay enough to give me pleasure)
Hyouka (mystery, comedy)
Honobono log - 10 episodes each 2 minutes long, depicting cute romantic moments between a bunch of different couples
Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara (comedy, romance, high school, magic)
Kuzu no Honkai (romance, drama, high school) - drama isn't my cup of tea personally, but maybe you'll enjoy it
Re:Life (romance, comedy, high school)
The Disastrous Life of Saiki-K (comedy, high school) - just your daily dose of chuckle
Sakamoto Desu ka? (comedy, high school) - just like the previous one, equally as enjoyable
Watashi ga Motete Dousunda (romance, reverse harem-well kind of, high school) - basically makes fun of every female otaku/weeb stereotype
Working!! (cute little comedy about working at a cafe)
Wotaku ni Koi was Muzukashii (romance, but more mature - not in high school, but with working adults) / i'm listing this one here and not in the romance subcategory since it doesn't have a lot of "moments"
Romance (my favorite picks. i'm also gonna add some boy love too, if you like that kind of thing-if not, i'll add "BL" next to it so you know to skip over those):
Akagami no Shirayukihime
Dakaretai Otoko 1-i ni Odosarete Imasu (BL)
Dance in the Vampire Bund
Dance with Devils
Devils Lane
Hakushaku to Yousei
Higashi no Eden
Junjou Romantica (BL)
Kamisama Kiss
Kaze no Stigma
Koe no Katachi
Mahoutsukai no Yome
Natsuyuki Rendezvous
Skip Beat!
Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii
Super Lovers (BL)
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo (a movie)
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
My personal all-time favorites:
March Comes in Like a Lion
Hoozuki no Reitetsu (a comedy about ... HELL! presents hell like your normal, day-to-day business. my stomach hurt from laughing)
Barakamon (a beautiful story about self-discovery filled with comedic moments ... just watch it man)
Mononoke (demons, horror) - based on traditional japanese folklore, unique artstyle
Banana Fish (thriller, drama, action) - mafia in the US. based on a manga from over 50 years ago
Grand Blue - agai, just...watch it
Zankyou no Terror (thriller, psychological) - pretty tragic and disturbing, but amazing nontheless
Okay i had to stop myself from typing any more... Have fun watching!
|