Private Entry
Private Entry
Private Entry
Private Entry
February 25th, 2022
Yearly
AWC 2022
Level 5 (75 items)
~* Jan 02 - May 16 *~
Sign-Up Post & Turn-In Post
Favorites:
🍁 Chihayafuru 🎴
===
🩰 Princess Tutu 🦢
===
💌 Violet Evergarden 🗺️
===
🐄 Gin no Saji 🐖
===
🍡 Tamako Market 🐓
Pleasant surprises:
(I didn't mean to watch it but I'm glad I did)
Rec - catchy ass opening, surprisingly overall good for how short it is
Sorairo Utility - I want a full season really bad, made me question if I should try watching a cgdct
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows - bitch you made me cry
Uchi Tama?! Uchi no Tama Shirimasen ka? - criminally underrated for how cute and pure it is, Kaji Yuki Catboy
Golden Kamuy - it was nice!!!! I liked it
Di Gi Charat - not nearly as annoying as i was worried it'll be, kinda funny even
Memories - nice three short movies
Doorbell (Genius Party) - interesting concept, made me wanna watch an entire series about it
Tamako Market - new comfort anime, very cute and chill, romance was adorable
Kiki's Delivery Service - ghibli movies have been kind of boring recently, but this one was rlyyy good and fun
Disappointments:
(you were on my ptw how dare you be bad)
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita - meh
Un-Go - differed too much from my expectations... partially my fault but I wouldn't have liked it either way
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei - unfunny...annoying.... + shitty fanservice tho maybe i should've expected that from shaft
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - dropped after 3 eps, whole 1h of exposition dialogue and an annoying mc
Kyoukai no Kanata - great animation and nice story but the characters really ruin ALL of it
Yuukoku no Moriarty - boring charas and cases, makes un-go look good in comparison, ugly animation
Finally finished:
(spent at least 5 years in my ptw)
Gankutsuou
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita
Shinreigari
Un-Go
Chihayafuru
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
Darker than Black
Akira
Cowboy Bebop
Gin no Saji
AWC 2023
Route 2 (25 items)
~* Jan 01 - Jul 13 *~
Sign-Up Post & Turn-In Post
( ended up watching way less than I first intended, mainly bc the time restrictions on each route turned out to be very unfun and annoying;
because of it a lot of the things I watched were impossible to include ;/ )
Favorites:
🌆 Kekkai Sensen 📸
===
🎸 Bocchi the Rock! 🎵
Pleasant surprises:
(I didn't mean to watch it but I'm glad I did)
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou - very different from what i expected, absolutely love how the episodes were directed and how deep the characters are
Kekkai Sensen - finally watched for the interest stack, shockingly good animation (i forget bones is good), some of the most fun directing i've ever seen, and really good worldbuilding
Nekojiru-sou - really fun mindfuck
Disappointments:
(you were on my ptw how dare you be bad mid)
Jigokuraku - very meh in comparison to how much people hyped it up
Aria the Animation - the music, visuals and overall vibe were great but i just really couldn't get into it so it ended up being a drag to finish...
Paprika - looks great, the way it shows dreams is perfect, but the story and characters are extremely boring
Finally finished:
(spent at least 5 years in my ptw)
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
Acchi Kocchi (only used the special ep)
AWC 2024
Level 3 (60 items)
~* Jan 02 - TBA *~
Sign-Up Post & Turn-In Post
Favorites:
🩺 Kusuriya no Hitorigoto 🌿
Pleasant surprises:
(I didn't mean to watch it but I'm glad I did)
7th Time Loop - top tier akuyaku
Yubisaki to Renren - my bar got so low for shoujosei after ppl hyped up watakon but this was actually so cute and nice and chill and so well made and just pure fluff
Wind Breaker - popped out of nowhere and I almost missed it, love the mc
Disappointments:
(you were on my ptw how dare you be bad mid)
Id:Invaded - had some interesting ideas but overall was just rlyy boring and messy
Ore dake Level Up na Ken - just a really standard and boring "rpg world" shounen, I gotta learn to stop watching these
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen - overall so great and then deserves actual jail for that one reveal in the final ep
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou - not that funny
Finally finished:
(spent at least 5 years in my ptw)
Hyouka (only used the special ep)
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou
MRC 2024
Adventurer (18 items)
~* Jan 04 - Jan 25 *~
Sign-Up Post & Turn-In Post
( first year participating but I wasn't a big fan of some of the boss restrictions and being able to use multiple items for a single manga
made the bosses I did seemingly a bit too easy? could've def have some self-imposed restrictions but instead I just ended up finishing the challenge early )
Favorites:
🌊 Tongari Boushi no Atelier 🧙♂️
===
🧑🏻 Chi no Wadachi 👩🏻
Pleasant surprises:
(I didn't mean to read it but I'm glad I did)
Sensei, Mou Dame desu - kinda a banger for just a random bl that i picked up only bc the guy was cute
Posted by wkteo | Feb 25, 2022 7:35 AM | 0 comments