April 5th, 2024
Anime Ranking: 2023
This is the first year-end roundup. For Anime of the Year, I take a look at all the Animes of the Season of the year and then rank them.
ANIME OF THE YEAR
=============
SOUSOU NO FRIEREN
RANKING
======
1. Sousou no Frieren
2. Oshi no Ko
3. Horimiya: Piece
4. Yubisaki to Renren
I was really confused between Sousou no Frieren and Oshi no Ko. Both were really amazing, but in the end I went with Sousou no Frieren. I love Oshi no Ko. It's probably one of my favourite manga, if not my favourite manga period. The anime did a great job adapting it, with the VAs, the song, etc. But in the end, I think Sousou no Frieren really had something special, just slightly above the Oshi no Ko adaptation. It was beautiful, thought-provoking, and a joy to see.
But to be honest, if I could pick two Animes of the Year, they'd still be equal. If I HAD to choose, then I'd choose Sousou no Frieren. But even then, with much hesitation. Maybe it's the difference between 9.49 and 9.5.
ANIME OF THE YEAR
=============
SOUSOU NO FRIEREN
RANKING
======
1. Sousou no Frieren
2. Oshi no Ko
3. Horimiya: Piece
4. Yubisaki to Renren
I was really confused between Sousou no Frieren and Oshi no Ko. Both were really amazing, but in the end I went with Sousou no Frieren. I love Oshi no Ko. It's probably one of my favourite manga, if not my favourite manga period. The anime did a great job adapting it, with the VAs, the song, etc. But in the end, I think Sousou no Frieren really had something special, just slightly above the Oshi no Ko adaptation. It was beautiful, thought-provoking, and a joy to see.
But to be honest, if I could pick two Animes of the Year, they'd still be equal. If I HAD to choose, then I'd choose Sousou no Frieren. But even then, with much hesitation. Maybe it's the difference between 9.49 and 9.5.
Posted by Shikkakku | Apr 5, 1:48 AM | 0 comments
Anime Ranking: Winter 2023
Anime Relations: Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun 2nd Stage, Yubisaki to Renren
Just because an anime has a low rank here doesn't mean it wasn't good. It could just mean that everything above it was better. So if it was an 8, maybe everything above it was 8.5, 9, or 10.
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
YUBISAKI TO RENREN
RANKING
======
1. Yubisaki to Renren
2. Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun 2nd Stage
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
YUBISAKI TO RENREN
RANKING
======
1. Yubisaki to Renren
2. Jaku-Chara Tomozaki-kun 2nd Stage
Posted by Shikkakku | Apr 5, 1:44 AM | 0 comments
January 31st, 2024
Anime Ranking: Autumn 2023
Anime Relations: Keikenzumi na Kimi to, Keiken Zero na Ore ga, Otsukiai suru Hanashi., Sousou no Frieren, Spy x Family Season 2, Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
Just because an anime has a low rank here doesn't mean it wasn't good. It could just mean that everything above it was better. So if it was an 8, maybe everything above it was 8.5, 9, or 10.
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
SOUSOU NO FRIEREN
RANKING
======
1. Sousou no Frieren
2. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
3. Spy x Family Season 2
4. Keikenzumi na Kimi to, Keiken Zero na Ore ga, Otsukiai suru Hanashi.
For quite a while, I was conflicted between Sousou no Frieren and Kusuriya no Hitorigoto. Sousou no Frieren was the clear winner until I started watching Kusuriya no Hitorigoto, which was really interesting and fun. I couldn't wait to watch the next episodes. But as of the writing of this blog post, Kusuriya no Hitorigoto is still interesting but not as interesting as it was in the first half, while Sousou no Frieren remains strong. That's why I finally wrote this.
Keikenzumi na Kimi to, Keiken Zero na Ore ga, Otsukiai suru Hanashi. I admit is a bit of a guilty pleasure as to be honest I think it's kind of trashy, but I really liked watching the first half for some reason. It got a bit annoying in the second half though so I placed it below Spy x Family Season 2.
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
SOUSOU NO FRIEREN
RANKING
======
1. Sousou no Frieren
2. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
3. Spy x Family Season 2
4. Keikenzumi na Kimi to, Keiken Zero na Ore ga, Otsukiai suru Hanashi.
For quite a while, I was conflicted between Sousou no Frieren and Kusuriya no Hitorigoto. Sousou no Frieren was the clear winner until I started watching Kusuriya no Hitorigoto, which was really interesting and fun. I couldn't wait to watch the next episodes. But as of the writing of this blog post, Kusuriya no Hitorigoto is still interesting but not as interesting as it was in the first half, while Sousou no Frieren remains strong. That's why I finally wrote this.
Keikenzumi na Kimi to, Keiken Zero na Ore ga, Otsukiai suru Hanashi. I admit is a bit of a guilty pleasure as to be honest I think it's kind of trashy, but I really liked watching the first half for some reason. It got a bit annoying in the second half though so I placed it below Spy x Family Season 2.
Posted by Shikkakku | Jan 31, 6:50 AM | 0 comments
November 4th, 2023
Anime Ranking: Summer 2023
Anime Relations: Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon, Horimiya: Piece
This is the second of regular blog posts on seasonal anime rankings. Just because an anime has a low rank here doesn't mean it wasn't good. It could just mean that everything above it was better. So if it was an 8, maybe everything above it was 8.5, 9, or 10.
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
HORIMIYA: PIECE
RANKING
======
1. Horimiya: Piece
2. Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon
Although Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon started out really strong up until the end of the first arc, I felt that it wasn't as good in the second half and thus it is ranked #2.
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
HORIMIYA: PIECE
RANKING
======
1. Horimiya: Piece
2. Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon
Although Watashi no Shiawase na Kekkon started out really strong up until the end of the first arc, I felt that it wasn't as good in the second half and thus it is ranked #2.
Posted by Shikkakku | Nov 4, 2023 5:52 AM | 0 comments
July 10th, 2023
Anime Ranking: Spring 2023
Anime Relations: Skip to Loafer, Kimi wa Houkago Insomnia, "Oshi no Ko", Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
This is the first of I hope many, regular blog posts on seasonal anime rankings. Just because an anime has a low rank here doesn't mean it wasn't good. It could just mean that everything above it was better. So if it was an 8, maybe everything above it was 8.5, 9, or 10.
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
OSHI NO KO
RANKING
======
1. Oshi no Ko
2. Kimi wa Houkago Insomnia
3. Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
4. Skip to Loafer
ANIME OF THE SEASON
===============
OSHI NO KO
RANKING
======
1. Oshi no Ko
2. Kimi wa Houkago Insomnia
3. Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
4. Skip to Loafer
Posted by Shikkakku | Jul 10, 2023 3:08 AM | 0 comments