stopitsemmatime's Profile
- Last OnlineJul 29, 2023 3:56 AM
- GenderFemale
- BirthdayJan 25, 1996
- LocationAustralia
- JoinedJun 26, 2012
No friend yet.
Also Available at
RSS Feeds
I'll update this. Eventually.
|
Statistics
Anime Stats
Days: 19.6
Mean Score:
8.25
- Total Entries243
- Rewatched0
- Episodes1,131
Manga Stats
Days: 0.6
Mean Score:
0.00
- Total Entries48
- Reread0
- Chapters101
- Volumes5
Favorites
Anime (3)
Character (5)
People (2)
All Comments (3) Comments
Well, my favourite anime and manga is Kuroshitsuji (and it will be forever, 'till the end XD). Seeing that you liked the anime, I highly recommend the manga. It does not follow the anime plot, and it's a lot darker, but seeing that you liked Higurashi I don't think that's a problem :D.
Ok, now we get to the real deal (I've always wanted to say that!). There are some anime and manga I really liked:
1. Durarara!! - If you want to read the manga, I recommend you to first watch the anime 'cause it gets a little confusing at some point.
2. Gosick - I've only watched the anime but I really like it. It has that `victorian era` feeling, just like Kuroshitsuji.
3. Deadman Wonderland - I first watched the anime and I loved it. But after I read the manga, well, I was speechless. The anime is nothing compared to the manga, and the manga is actually drawing to an end *sobs*.
4. Mirai Nikki - Okay, this one has that WTF kind of moments. Like Higurashi. The anime is not very different from the manga, even so I liked the anime art better.
5. Elfen Lied - Uh, this is a little bit depressing. Yup, it's sad. It has a little bit of ecchi and gore.. a LOT of nude girls and a LOT of flying human body parts and a LOT of blood. Even so the story is a masterpiece, from my point of view. It's just...beautiful.
And if you ever want to get a break from reading, watch the Kara no Kyoukai series (7 movies). At the beggining it's a little bit confusing, but as you watch you have that `Oooh, so that 's what happened!` kind of moments.
And now, if it doesn't bother you, I would like to ask you as well: what anime did you like the most :) :?
Wow. I wrote a big thingie. Sorry if I was boring, and sorry for any mistakes. English is not my native language ^.^".