-- How do I rank anime? --
General rule: Rewatch Value = Story > Character > Art = Music (Subjective > Objective)
10: A masterpiece, even after years
These anime are just too good in my mind, they could be: (a) Top tier all around, and at least one part of the anime outperform the others. (b) Impact me just way too strong and I'll never forget about it. (c) Have some special meanings to me.
Example: (a)Clannad: After Story (b)Steins;Gate (c)Shakugan no Shana
=====================The Wall=====================
9: Personally love it, and would recommend watching it
Achieve highly on Plot/Character/Music, but not as memorable as those 10s. It's recommendable since these anime doing great all-around, but not epic enough to stand out from others to be 10.
Example: D.N.Angel, Angel Beats, K-ON!
8: Good anime, or say successful one
I love how this anime build up, and I'll call them good animes. Generally good on Plot & Character & Music, but at least one aspect in Plot is doubtful, or something just go wrong on characters.
Example: Full Matel Panic, Ouran Koukou Host Club, Sword Art Online
=====================Rewatch Line=====================
7: Better than an OK and I like it
I personally enjoy the story but that's it, and just as I expected before I start this anime. No special love towards these anime, but wouldn't say they are not good either. I may have some thoughts on some parts or generally story-wise plots. I'll call them the average anime that I like.
Example: .hack, Sola, Accel World
6: Not so special, but okay in general
Just a normal animation. Nothing special nor bad, kind of a good way to spend your extra time on and enjoy some stories. Nothing really did bad, but not good either. To me this is where average anime should achieve.
Example: Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou, Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha, IS: Infinite Stratos
5: It's still normal, but things go wrong in my mind
At least one category of Plot, Character, Music/Art is not as good as I wish. They could be : (a) Something got twisted bad during the Plot. (b) A failed adaption or sequel. (c) One of the category is very disappointing
Example: (a)Gundam Seed Destiny, (b)Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora (c)Future GPX Cyber Formula
=====================The Gap=====================
4: I personally don't like it, and sometimes hard to finish it
Could be something good, but in some aspects I just don't like these Anime.
3 & below: I criticize it, as a bad example of animation
Maybe something good in fans eyes, but not here. I can't stand for this Anime and will criticize on it.
|
All Comments (0) Comments