Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 141.7
Mean Score:
5.56
- Watching8
- Completed374
- On-Hold14
- Dropped207
- Plan to Watch29
- Total Entries632
- Rewatched51
- Episodes8,301
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 22.5
Mean Score:
6.16
- Total Entries77
- Reread0
- Chapters4,055
- Volumes240
All Comments (21) Comments
Honestly I think besides Parastye the only thing worth watching is Jojo Bizzare's Adventure Stardust Crusader. That's mostly because I read the manga and liked it allot. I have enough faith from the studio adapting it that they did it proper justice. This season was rather lame. I ended up finishing anime that were suggest to me instead checking out anything new. There's AssClsass, but once you get use to the setup there's no good humor to be found. Seriously, this season was lame.
If you like Aldnoah.Zero you might to check out the original Mobile Suit Gundam. Aldnoah.Zero borrows allot from that anime. Despite being made in the 70s the action scenes are something that never failed to get me hook.
IT"S ME! Can't believe it's been a month since I last responded. My friend list been growing quickly this year compare to last year it can get hectic at time keeping up with everyone. Once Parastye ends, feel free to share thoughts on it with me and hope you're doing well.
If you liked Trigun than you might also Berserk. Both shows are entirely different in execution, but both are somewhat similar in the way they explore their characters. In both, the more about the leading character is learned the more interesting the series becomes. Can't forget it has a great soundtrack, even if it does reuse music tracks frequently.
See you're also seeing Shinsekai Yori. I am too at the moment, but man it's a hard to show get into at first. It took the forth episode which was heavy on exposition to finally grab my attention and get me hooked. Same thing happened with Darker Than Black, but for that one it took 14 episodes before I was able to get into it. Trust me it gets better. Plus, it's an A-1 Picture anime. Regardless how they turn out there is always something to talk about. It's the way they are.
Trigun is another I would recommend. Unlike Cowboy Bebop, Trigun is fully a space western and easily the king of anime Western. It has both comedy and action to go with a good story that touches on the theme of violence. Plus Vash is one of anime best leading characters. It's also done by Madhouse (they did Death Note) and it's one of their earlier anime.
There's also Berserk which also has fantastic writing and a overarching story. The pacing is the biggest drawback since it's deliberately slow, but the payoff is worth it. The characters cast is deep and the story is very powerful. It has the power of being able to immerse you into its story.
The oldest anime I've seen is Mobile Suit Gundam which I haven't finish. I'm surprised I like it a great deal because from a visual standpoint it looks dated, but the cheesy opening song charmed me allot and the story so far is interesting. I planning on going further into the past of anime, but right now step at time. Right now Christmas is consuming some time, but after that I should get back into my usual pace of anime watching.
Any anime you're planning to see next year? For me it's the second season of Tokyo Ghoul and the remainder of Fate Stay Night Unlimited Bladework. There's also Durararax2 that I look forward too since I like the first season. Parastye I'm forward to finishing since everything it has done has been executed to great effect. I like Madhouse (and soft spot for them making my favorite anime Death Note).
Everything else I'm not sure about. I tend to pick more anime I see on whim than ones that actually interest me. For example I saw Noragami because I had nothing to see that season. I ended up liking it allot despite the first episode not grabbing my attention. I saw Akame Ga Kill because at that point I recently finished Kill La Kill which I love so decided to see it because Kill was in the title.
How's Fairy Tail holding up for you? For me the formula of the arcs get very repetitive and Lucy so far (I'm still episode 70) hasn't been all that useful so far. I like the music at least and Erza, though the further the anime goes on the more it seems to focus on fan service over attempting to tell a good story.
I wasn't really into the anime at that point, but the ending at least tied up all loose ends. I still felt it was sloppy in execution in some area like Leone getting killed. They just needed to squeeze in one more death and how quickly everyone celebrated the next day after literally an entire kingdom was almost destroyed. What I got from the ending was pretty much there's no guarantee that they'll be a another season. So it brought some closure. I doubt White Fox will another more faithful adaptation of the manga like Bones did in the future.
I've only played Devil May Cry 4, but I liked it. Although the story in that game was as absurd as its cutscenes. It was a fun game with some awesome boss fights.