When "Last Anime Updates" is not updated within 1 week (i.e. 7+ days), that means I'm taking a break from anime. (I usually do live updating to track episodes)
Do feel free to connect with me, I am usually watching anime on a casual basis (more inclined towards overhyped *enjoyable* anime). Again, do check out how I rate my anime as described below (8< = Watchable/enjoyable anime, 6> Somewhat a chore to watch series/out of my preference and lower scores mean they were dropped, 7 = In between the above)
Currently Airing Favorites at 30 or less episodes (As of Spring 2023)
Anime: Oshi no Ko
Opening(s): Oshi no Ko
Ending(s): Oshi no Ko
My Top 10 Recommended List (in order [1=best])
Regardless of ratings and popularity, these are the anime that I recommend, whether you're new or a veteran anime viewer. If you do not like these anime, only consider to stop watching after 1/4th of the series please!
10.
Sakamichi no Apollon [Drama, Romance, Music]
9.
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day
8.
Gosick (Don't overlook this anime) [Mystery, Romance]
7.
Shinsekai yori (It's a truly captivating story, though ep 3 & 8 are weird and 9 is poorly animated)[Drama]
6.
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun [Comedy]
5.
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (From ep 3 onwards, you won't stop watching)[Psychological]
4.
Hataraku Maou-sama! [Comedy]
3.
Steins;Gate [Thriller, Sci-fi]
2.
Angel Beats! [Action]
1.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (Hands down, You Must Complete This someday) [Adventure]
*Check my 10/10 ratings for other anime that are not on my top 10 recommended list.*
...::::::::My Rating System::::::::... (mainly based on my enjoyment) Recommended Zone (Usually Completed) Does not Affect Favorite Openings and Endings Lists
10 - Fantastic - This really matches my tastes - Highly Recommended to watch
9 - Great - Close to spectacular for me - Recommended to watch
8 - Good - Basic "Good" anime rating - Recommended
7 - Decent - Anime is questionable - Recommended to some
Borderline Zone (These rated anime can be either Completed or Dropped)
6 - Debatable - Some may like it.
5 - Borderline (Good/Bad) - Some may like it.
Reject Zone (Usually Dropped)
4 - Bad - had 1 or 2 appealing elements (ie: Art, Character, Opening, etc.)
3 - Putrid - Had (an) appealing synopsis/element/genres
2 - Just Horrible - Did not match my taste. 1 - Appalling - Why did I even consider watching it?___________________________
All Completed and Dropped anime will have my rating
All rated and dropped new anime can be redeemed at a later date if overall MAL ratings are increasing/high.
If I finished an anime, a 5 (average) is guaranteed.
If I can't complete and had dropped the anime, it will have a rating 6 or lower. Why would I force myself to watch something unenjoyable?
]
My Top 25 Favorite Openings(Does not reflect on the anime as a whole) in order.
Rule: One OP per series*Rank is Based on music then animation*
Angel Beats
Soul Eater
Sword Art Online OP1
Clannad After Story
To Aru Majutsu No Index II OP 2
Nagi no Asukara OP 2
Guilty crown OP1
Kamisama no Memochou
Gosick
Full Metal Alchemist: Brother OP1
Attack on Titan OP1
Kyousougiga
The World God Only Knows
Ef - A Tale of Memories
Kyoukai no Kanata
Pokemon Advanced Generation OP1 (All time favorite Pokemon OP)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal OP1
Megaman Starforce Tribe
Eden of the East
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Hataraku Maou-sama!
Little Busters!
Hyouka Op 1
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Come wa Machigatteiru Zoku. OP 2
All Comments (0) Comments