New
Nov 25, 2015 12:38 PM
#1
I recently finished Seven Deadly Sins and Magi, both of which I fell in love with. I'm looking for something similar with a sense of adventure/quest set in an interesting world that is sort of Game of Thrones, Harry Potter, Avatar the Last Airbender, Lord of the Rings-esque. And also before anyone suggests FMA Brotherhood, Fairy Tail or Hunter x Hunter, I watched the first episode and wasn't really into it for some reason. I didn't like the characters in FMA and Fairy Tale and Hunter x Hunter was kind of annoying/immature/childish compared to Seven Deadly Sins and Magi. |
Nov 25, 2015 12:54 PM
#3
Saint Seiya is about greek gods I think |
Wohooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo |
Nov 25, 2015 12:56 PM
#4
implications said: I recently finished Seven Deadly Sins and Magi, both of which I fell in love with. I'm looking for something similar with a sense of adventure/quest set in an interesting world that is sort of Game of Thrones, Harry Potter, Avatar the Last Airbender, Lord of the Rings-esque. And also before anyone suggests FMA Brotherhood, Fairy Tail or Hunter x Hunter, I watched the first episode and wasn't really into it for some reason. I didn't like the characters in FMA and Fairy Tale and Hunter x Hunter was kind of annoying/immature/childish compared to Seven Deadly Sins and Magi. just a question, how many eps did you watch from hunter x hunter ?? because if you say that deadly sins or magi are more mature than hunter x hunter 2011, than you dropped hunter x hunter after 2 or 3 eps for sure.... i will give you 2 example scenes for how hunter x hunter looks like after you watch a few eps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bx2b5zO1nco (scene from episode 11) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1onlLXUe5s (another 1) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LBq7yu8H2kI (or this 1) so please, if you didnt give hxh 2011 a serious chance, than dont call it childish.... it has just around 6 eps which look really childish at the beginning, that it turns normal with some dark scenes in it, and 3rd arc turns the anime rly dark) |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 12:58 PM
#5
I mean hxh has torture in it, assasines, murder, murderes, psychos, thieves, many deaths, tactic fights in which 1 manipulates the other 1 to win... and much more :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BBgx-9M4QlM (adding a good amv that shows a bit the true nature of hxh) |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 12:59 PM
#6
considering your great(shit) taste you should watch akame ga kill, naruto, bleach, toriko and sword art online |
:3 |
Nov 25, 2015 1:02 PM
#7
action animes in terms of maturenes in my opinion with fantasy 1. fate zero https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2NfUq-PYUaU (opening) 2. darker than black https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kw5LPFUlVYQ (opening) 3. kiseijuu https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gPPfG-VAscQ (opening) 4. hunter x hutner 2011 1 fight, which spoilers but still good example for hxh fights, ahs 2 parts 5. fate stay night unlimited blade works (dont watch the old fate stay night... srsly this 1 is 100 times better ufotable did a great job) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=39K8r9Lt3wk (opening) 6. overlord https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jMoVmSV4yA8 (opening) 7. akame ga kill (manga is 1000 times better than its anime) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e23BunJcnlo (opening) 8. fma brooderhood 9. zetsuen no tempest 10. magi 11. bleach 12. naruto 13. saint seiya: the lost canvas 14. 7 deadly sins |
smooki91Nov 25, 2015 1:06 PM
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 1:05 PM
#8
Smooki said: implications said: I recently finished Seven Deadly Sins and Magi, both of which I fell in love with. I'm looking for something similar with a sense of adventure/quest set in an interesting world that is sort of Game of Thrones, Harry Potter, Avatar the Last Airbender, Lord of the Rings-esque. And also before anyone suggests FMA Brotherhood, Fairy Tail or Hunter x Hunter, I watched the first episode and wasn't really into it for some reason. I didn't like the characters in FMA and Fairy Tale and Hunter x Hunter was kind of annoying/immature/childish compared to Seven Deadly Sins and Magi. just a question, how many eps did you watch from hunter x hunter ?? because if you say that deadly sins or magi are more mature than hunter x hunter 2011, than you dropped hunter x hunter after 2 or 3 eps for sure.... i will give you 2 example scenes for how hunter x hunter looks like after you watch a few eps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bx2b5zO1nco (scene from episode 11) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1onlLXUe5s (another 1) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LBq7yu8H2kI (or this 1) so please, if you didnt give hxh 2011 a serious chance, than dont call it childish.... it has just around 6 eps which look really childish at the beginning, that it turns normal with some dark scenes in it, and 3rd arc turns the anime rly dark) Yeah I didn't really give hxh that much of a chance tbh. I watched the first ep but I just didn't like the vibe, the whole 'hunter' world and the main character seemed annoying so I gave up. I get that a lot of people like it, I just can't be bothered to watch it if I don't get hooked by the story's premise from the beginning. I don't want to watch six episodes before it potentially gets good. I might try it again at some point though. |
Nov 25, 2015 1:07 PM
#9
implications said: Smooki said: implications said: I recently finished Seven Deadly Sins and Magi, both of which I fell in love with. I'm looking for something similar with a sense of adventure/quest set in an interesting world that is sort of Game of Thrones, Harry Potter, Avatar the Last Airbender, Lord of the Rings-esque. And also before anyone suggests FMA Brotherhood, Fairy Tail or Hunter x Hunter, I watched the first episode and wasn't really into it for some reason. I didn't like the characters in FMA and Fairy Tale and Hunter x Hunter was kind of annoying/immature/childish compared to Seven Deadly Sins and Magi. just a question, how many eps did you watch from hunter x hunter ?? because if you say that deadly sins or magi are more mature than hunter x hunter 2011, than you dropped hunter x hunter after 2 or 3 eps for sure.... i will give you 2 example scenes for how hunter x hunter looks like after you watch a few eps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bx2b5zO1nco (scene from episode 11) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1onlLXUe5s (another 1) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LBq7yu8H2kI (or this 1) so please, if you didnt give hxh 2011 a serious chance, than dont call it childish.... it has just around 6 eps which look really childish at the beginning, that it turns normal with some dark scenes in it, and 3rd arc turns the anime rly dark) Yeah I didn't really give hxh that much of a chance tbh. I watched the first ep but I just didn't like the vibe, the whole 'hunter' world and the main character seemed annoying so I gave up. I get that a lot of people like it, I just can't be bothered to watch it if I don't get hooked by the story's premise from the beginning. I don't want to watch six episodes before it potentially gets good. I might try it again at some point though. yeah, well the anime has 2 mcs. the typical shounen 1 gon (who even kills someone in this anime, while in 7 deadly sins there is not 1 death scene or anything.... ) and the other 1 comes from an assasine family who is rly badass (he gets introdcued in ep 4) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mT4TYTBeLmA some example scenes from the other mc, killua is a god ) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-XUxCAn4I5w (or this 1... srsly :D) |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 1:09 PM
#10
alpha_shadow said: considering your great(shit) taste you should watch akame ga kill, naruto, bleach, toriko and sword art online LOL taste is pretty subjective- I don't see the point in denouncing other peoples' preferences as if you're the purveyor of fine taste. And I've tried watching all of the shows you've listed but I didn't like any of them either so there doesn't seem to be a correlation between shows you perceive to be shit and what I actually like? |
Nov 25, 2015 1:11 PM
#11
I dont critizie your taste :P i just critize that you said, that 7 deadly sins is more mature than hxh XD that is smth rly funny, for me :P It has excactly 4 childlike eps before the 1st arc starts |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 1:16 PM
#12
alpha_shadow said: considering your great(shit) taste you should watch akame ga kill, naruto, bleach, toriko and sword art online Lmaooooo "your great(shit) taste" idk why that made me laugh so much :D |
Nov 25, 2015 1:17 PM
#13
Smooki said: implications said: Smooki said: implications said: I recently finished Seven Deadly Sins and Magi, both of which I fell in love with. I'm looking for something similar with a sense of adventure/quest set in an interesting world that is sort of Game of Thrones, Harry Potter, Avatar the Last Airbender, Lord of the Rings-esque. And also before anyone suggests FMA Brotherhood, Fairy Tail or Hunter x Hunter, I watched the first episode and wasn't really into it for some reason. I didn't like the characters in FMA and Fairy Tale and Hunter x Hunter was kind of annoying/immature/childish compared to Seven Deadly Sins and Magi. just a question, how many eps did you watch from hunter x hunter ?? because if you say that deadly sins or magi are more mature than hunter x hunter 2011, than you dropped hunter x hunter after 2 or 3 eps for sure.... i will give you 2 example scenes for how hunter x hunter looks like after you watch a few eps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bx2b5zO1nco (scene from episode 11) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1onlLXUe5s (another 1) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LBq7yu8H2kI (or this 1) so please, if you didnt give hxh 2011 a serious chance, than dont call it childish.... it has just around 6 eps which look really childish at the beginning, that it turns normal with some dark scenes in it, and 3rd arc turns the anime rly dark) Yeah I didn't really give hxh that much of a chance tbh. I watched the first ep but I just didn't like the vibe, the whole 'hunter' world and the main character seemed annoying so I gave up. I get that a lot of people like it, I just can't be bothered to watch it if I don't get hooked by the story's premise from the beginning. I don't want to watch six episodes before it potentially gets good. I might try it again at some point though. yeah, well the anime has 2 mcs. the typical shounen 1 gon (who even kills someone in this anime, while in 7 deadly sins there is not 1 death scene or anything.... ) and the other 1 comes from an assasine family who is rly badass (he gets introdcued in ep 4) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mT4TYTBeLmA some example scenes from the other mc, killua is a god ) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-XUxCAn4I5w (or this 1... srsly :D) I don't really mean mature as in it features a lot of gore, blood, killing, etc. I liked the 'vibe' of Magi and 7 deadly sins because it kind of revolves around ancient lore. Magi in particular dealt with diplomatic relations, slavery, near-genocide (oppression of non-magical races) and incorporated celtic, east asian and middle eastern mythology which I liked. And 7 deadly sins was interesting because of the medieval setting and political intrigue. The world of hunter x hunter just seemed much more bland to me? |
Nov 25, 2015 1:19 PM
#14
Anyway hunter X hunter is a great show no fillers at all and great character development- must watch As for similar amines try Akame ga kill Shingeki no bahamut Genesis Garo the animation first season Rokka no yuusha |
Nov 25, 2015 1:21 PM
#15
magi is not childish, but 7 deadly sins is very childish, its similar to fairy tail in terms of matureness beside i read the magi manga and what to you mean with oppression of non magical races :D do you mean the 1 who morph with their household vessel or the races, that you have seen maybe in 2 eps fighting these beasts. since humans are also a non magical race actually 0.o hxh 2011 is about dreams, and much more, it has many mature topics beside as i mentioned in the list above the most mature action anime is fate zero if you want to watch it ^^ its the game of thrones of anime https://youtu.be/jmiGMA7s4j4?t=20s (amv) |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 1:22 PM
#16
Smooki said: I dont critizie your taste :P i just critize that you said, that 7 deadly sins is more mature than hxh XD that is smth rly funny, for me :P It has excactly 4 childlike eps before the 1st arc starts I just don't get why I have to go through 4 childish eps before it's not childish ._. I can't really compare I guess since I didn't watch that many episodes and you say that hxh gets mature later on but from the first episode, 7 deadly sins seemed like a typical shounen show whereas hxh made me think of Dragonball or something. |
Nov 25, 2015 1:26 PM
#17
well its shown that the 1 mc is pretty typical shounen childish and he gets to know the 2nd mc who comes from a famous assasine family and thes become best friens, while beeing sooo diffferent gon is the mc who is not scared of anything, would never run away, very talented, but if he has to kill he kills kuilla (who was already trained as assasine and killed numeroius people) very clever runs away if he is chancesless, as gon he is also extremelly talented, kills pretty much throughout the series, but if he doenst have to he does often not kill. and well the first arc starts at ep 5, it becomes far more serious than, but the real power of hxh lies in arc 3 and in arc 5... both are extremellly well done ^^ beside hxh 2011 has 1 extreme streanght. the fights its often with tactics, what they think what they plan and stuff like that. There is a fight 1 won just becuase he shocked the enemy soo much and made him loose focus ^^ |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 1:27 PM
#18
Smooki said: magi is not childish, but 7 deadly sins is very childish, its similar to fairy tail in terms of matureness beside i read the magi manga and what to you mean with oppression of non magical races :D do you mean the 1 who morph with their household vessel or the races, that you have seen maybe in 2 eps fighting these beasts. since humans are also a non magical race actually 0.o hxh 2011 is about dreams, and much more, it has many mature topics beside as i mentioned in the list above the most mature action anime is fate zero if you want to watch it ^^ its the game of thrones of anime https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n9erufX1zeY (amv) Yeah 7 deadly sins is definitely childish compared to Magi, I just liked the vibe of it. Oh I was talking about the Magnoshutatt arc where they keep the 'gois' locked up in the 5th level authorization unit to absorb their magoi or whatever because the director believes non-magical people are inferior. I watched Fate/Stay Night and really liked it so I'm definitely planning on watching Fate/Zero! |
Nov 25, 2015 1:29 PM
#19
oh god... you spoiled yourself the entire fate series -.- fate stay night ubw is 100 times better than fate stay night, but you should have watched fate zero first, fsn spoilers you the winner while fate zero doesnt have an mc and if you watch it without knowing the winner you dont know who will really win ^^ |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 1:29 PM
#20
Machio23 said: Anyway hunter X hunter is a great show no fillers at all and great character development- must watch As for similar amines try Akame ga kill Shingeki no bahamut Genesis Garo the animation first season Rokka no yuusha Looks good! I want to watch the last 3 on the list. I watched 5 eps of akame ga kill though and didn't really like it. |
Nov 25, 2015 1:30 PM
#21
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHDQLpyS7c4 this is the difference between the old fate stay night and the new 1 from ufotable xD it is tons better and shiro doenst say stuff like " people die if they are killed" like he does in fate stay night ^^ |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 1:30 PM
#22
Smooki said: oh god... you spoiled yourself the entire fate series -.- fate stay night ubw is 100 times better than fate stay night, but you should have watched fate zero first, fsn spoilers you the winner while fate zero doesnt have an mc and if you watch it without knowing the winner you dont know who will really win ^^ Oh it's fine haha I don't remember what happened because I watched it like 5 years ago. I just remember I liked the premise. |
Nov 25, 2015 1:34 PM
#23
+1 rokka no yuusha https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1CfgOBxiP2w (opening) katanagatari and check the list that i made a while ago in this thread ^^ some of them are great |
My favorite quotes from animes: Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies. I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass We are humans. - Shinsekai yori 100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man |
Nov 25, 2015 2:38 PM
#24
Shingeki no Bahamut |
More topics from this board
» Anime recommendations pleaseMeZaDefined - Apr 24 |
3 |
by Dariat
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» Any anime with a despicable/contemptible villain?Gfralp - Today |
7 |
by H_Castaigne
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» looking for anime recommendations from people who has similar tastewindyshadow - Apr 21 |
22 |
by windyshadow
»»
6 hours ago |
|
» Please recommend anime that has plot/tone/genre/theme of sci-fi/futuristic/post apocalyptic/modern times + fantasy/medieval/magic/old times?Donkunsan - Apr 18 |
33 |
by Donkunsan
»»
6 hours ago |
|
» RomCom Suggestions for someone who's seen a lot of emBenassiesto - Yesterday |
7 |
by Tsuyatoash
»»
11 hours ago |