New
May 31, 2015 2:33 PM
#1
*Please note, this post will be rather long, and I'm asking for a lot. Please help though* ~ This anime only please, no manga please ~ So the only type of anime I watch is romance. If there is no romance, I ain't interested, I see it as a curse, but I love it. Since the only type of animes I watch is romances, you think I've seen a lot of them, well your right. In fact, I've seen so many, that I fear in running out of animes to watch. Il break this Anime recommendation into three parts, Part 1 Requirements, Part 2, On my waiting list to watch. Part 3 What I've seen. Part 1~ Requirements (Don't worry, I'm not picky) Good art ( Enjoyable, no 80s-90s art or art like air.) (Sorry) Story can be whatever the fuck, just as long as there is a good romance story. Length can be any length (12 episodes - 24) All genres are welcome except for sports and Yuri (Sorry) Preverted main characters are aloud, but if its getting in the way of the story plz no. I'm cool with incest, got to problems with it Part 2~ On my waiting list to watch. Please tell me if one of these animes is not worth my time. Canvas 2 Gosick Kimikiss pure rouge Inukami Kanokon Nogizaka haruka no himitsu Zegapain Kannagi saenai heroine no sodatekata Arakawa under the bridge Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin Hyakka ryouran Samurai brides(Season 2) Ichigo 100% maken ki Ben-to Special A Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari Kamisama Hajimemashita Mongatari Bokura GA it's To hearts 2 kyoukai senjou no horizon Part 3~ What I've seen. If you find an anime that you don't know about and would like my review on, just ask. (Btw this is 98% romances, and the list is pretty long. PREPARE YOURSELF) Freezing Engaged to an unidentified Hitsugi no chaika ladies vs butlers Amagami Ss Amagami Ss Plus Amagi brilliant park Lovely complex Kemeko deluxe Witch craft works ore no imouto ore no imouto 2 bokura ga ita Bakomongatari Nisemonogatari Nekomonogatari Mongatari second season Hanamonogatari Tsukimonogatari Attack on titan (season 1) Mayo chiki! H2O Footprints in the sand Mabuharu Hoshizore e kakaru hashi Black bullet Magikano C3 Nagasarete airantou The comic artist and assistants Nagi no asukara Tokyo ghoul My mermaid wife MM! Machine doll wa kizutsukanai Kaichou wa maid sama Isuca Itsuka tenma no kurgo usagi Kimi GA nozumu eien Hiyokoi Akikian Kimi ga aruji Hitsugi no chaika avenging battle Brynhildr in the darkness Seikoku no Dragonar: Onee-chan ga Kita Sekirei and Sekirei pure engagement (1&2) Hyakka ryouran Samurai girls Shakugan no Shana Juuou mujin no fanir Saikin imouto Chrno Crusade Shinmai maou no testement Guilty crown Sola Trinity seven Onegai Teacher Myself ; Yourself Seiken no qwaser Fortune arterial: Akai akusoku Date a live(Season 1 & 2) No game no life Maoyuu maou yuush Oda nabuna no yabou Acchi kocchi Futakoi Seiken tsukai no world break The irregular at a magic high school Zero no tusnamikha Seirei tsukai no blade dance Daitoshokan no hitsujikai Koi to senkyo to chocolate Grisaia no kajitsu Inou battle WA nichiijou-Kei no Naka de Ore no nounai sentakushi ga gakuen love comedy wo zenryoku de jama shiteiru Mayoi neko overrun School days Princess Lover! Mahou sensou Omamori himari Fortune arterial Kono Naka ni hitori, imouta GA iru! Ookami-san to shichinin no nakama-tachi Yogusa no sora: In solitude, where we are less alone Dusk maiden of Amnesia Campione! Nourin Ore no imouto Akane-iro ni somari saka Dragon crysis Highschool dxd season 1&2 White album 2 Rukujouma no shinryakusha(Tv) Inou battle WA nichiijou-Kei no Naka de Mashiroiro symphony: The true color of lovers Ano Nastu de Matteru Toradora Tonari no kaibutsu-kun Golden time Photokano Absolute duo Goshuushou-sama ninomya Hidan no Aria Ora no konojo to osananajimi ga shuraba sugiru Eureka Seven Onii-Chan dakedo Ai sae areba kankeinai yo ne! Soul eater Rosairo + vampire DearS Kiss X sis Nisekoi Kanojo GA flag wo oraretara The flower we saw that day-Extremely sad but I ruined the ending Boku Wa tomodachi ga sukunai Sword art online yahari ore no seishun love come wa machigatteiru Sakurasou no pet na kanojo Is: Infinite Stratos (1&2) Deadman wonderland Heaven's lost property Denpa on a to seishun oto If you've made it this far you deserve a cookie. 100 cookies. So if you know a good romance anime that isn't on my to be watched or on my seen, then please post it below and tell me about it. And if you find an anime on my seen list and want to know my review and if its worth a watch just ask. If your anime isn't "mainstream" or well known. I don't care, Il watch anything if it has a good romance story in it. ~If you've read all this~ ~Thank you. Sincerely your friendly neighborhood romance otaku |
May 31, 2015 3:05 PM
#2
Holybum said: tokimeki onee chan ga kita Thanks tokimeki looks like a good one to watch |
May 31, 2015 3:08 PM
#3
First, let me recommended you my favorite romance anime: Boys Be... White Album (AKA White Album 1) Koi Kaze Nyan Koi Millenium Actress (Movie) Now, Canvas 2 = Drop it. Gosick = Drop it. Kimikiss pure rouge = Its an adorable anime. Its not a masterpiece, but its definitely worth ones time. Inukami = Drop it Kanokon = Drop it Nogizaka haruka no himitsu = Its alright. Watch it. Zegapain = Drop it Kannagi = Its alright. Watch it. saenai heroine no sodatekata = Watch it Arakawa under the bridge = Drop it Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin = Drop it Hyakka ryouran Samurai brides(Season 2) = Drop it Ichigo 100% = Its entertaining. Watch it. maken ki = Drop it Ben-to = Drop it Special A = Its entertaining. Watch it Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora = ahhhh.... It was meh. But I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun = Watch it Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari = Drop it Kamisama Hajimemashita = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Mongatari = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Bokura GA it's = I didnt like it, but I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. To hearts 2 = Drop it. kyoukai senjou no horizon = Drop it |
oooo3333May 31, 2015 3:14 PM
May 31, 2015 3:14 PM
#4
Hanasakeru Seishounen and Akatsuki no Yona. |
[center] | Profile | Anime List | Manga List | Clio Chat Club | [center] |
May 31, 2015 3:16 PM
#6
Tehqo said: Sukitte Ii Na Yo Oh yeah that's a good one. I second this lol. |
[center] | Profile | Anime List | Manga List | Clio Chat Club | [center] |
May 31, 2015 3:36 PM
#7
Thanks ooo333 for checking through my waiting list and recommending some, Il be sure to check those ones out. Thanks jenndesu and tehqo for both recommending some that look interesting aswell |
May 31, 2015 3:57 PM
#8
LaughingGold said: Thanks ooo333 for checking through my waiting list and recommending some, Il be sure to check those ones out. Thanks jenndesu and tehqo for both recommending some that look interesting aswell Np :) |
[center] | Profile | Anime List | Manga List | Clio Chat Club | [center] |
May 31, 2015 4:04 PM
#9
Not a answer to your question but I must say I have the same interests. What is your favorite on your list? I LOVE Freezing. (I'm new to anime) THANKS! |
May 31, 2015 4:47 PM
#10
AngeloSenpai said: Not a answer to your question but I must say I have the same interests. What is your favorite on your list? I LOVE Freezing. (I'm new to anime) THANKS! My favorite anime so far has to be golden time, its cute and colorful. If you like a harem/action vibe, I recommend Absolute duo for you |
May 31, 2015 4:49 PM
#11
shigatsu wa kimi no uso what from you have seen like white album 2 or golden time |
Francisco_May 31, 2015 4:53 PM
May 31, 2015 4:50 PM
#12
Francisco_ said: shigatsu wa kimi no uso I've wanted to watch your lie in April, but I've read online that the ending is extremely sad... |
May 31, 2015 4:55 PM
#13
now i am in episode 15 so l didn't watch the end yet :/ |
May 31, 2015 5:02 PM
#14
i want to ask about what of you seen like white album 2 or golden time ?? and if you don't want to watch shigatsu wa kimi no uso i suggest to watch" kimi no iru machi" it's a perfect romance anime |
May 31, 2015 5:21 PM
#15
Francisco_ said: i want to ask about what of you seen like white album 2 or golden time ?? and if you don't want to watch shigatsu wa kimi no uso i suggest to watch" kimi no iru machi" it's a perfect romance anime Kimi no iru macho looks interesting so Il put that on my list to watch. Series like golden time, I recommend Mashiroiro symphony: The true color of lovers, and Hoshizore e kakaru hashi. Since their both colorful and happy, although not all the time. For series like White album 2.... Triangle romances, Toradora is a good one. Aswell as Ano Mastu. |
May 31, 2015 5:40 PM
#16
ooo333 said: First, let me recommended you my favorite romance anime: Boys Be... White Album (AKA White Album 1) Koi Kaze Nyan Koi Millenium Actress (Movie) Now, Canvas 2 = Drop it. Gosick = Drop it. Kimikiss pure rouge = Its an adorable anime. Its not a masterpiece, but its definitely worth ones time. Inukami = Drop it Kanokon = Drop it Nogizaka haruka no himitsu = Its alright. Watch it. Zegapain = Drop it Kannagi = Its alright. Watch it. saenai heroine no sodatekata = Watch it Arakawa under the bridge = Drop it Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin = Drop it Hyakka ryouran Samurai brides(Season 2) = Drop it Ichigo 100% = Its entertaining. Watch it. maken ki = Drop it Ben-to = Drop it Special A = Its entertaining. Watch it Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora = ahhhh.... It was meh. But I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun = Watch it Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari = Drop it Kamisama Hajimemashita = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Mongatari = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Bokura GA it's = I didnt like it, but I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. To hearts 2 = Drop it. kyoukai senjou no horizon = Drop it Say WHAT!?!? |
May 31, 2015 5:46 PM
#17
Semper_Solus said: ooo333 said: First, let me recommended you my favorite romance anime: Boys Be... White Album (AKA White Album 1) Koi Kaze Nyan Koi Millenium Actress (Movie) Now, Canvas 2 = Drop it. Gosick = Drop it. Kimikiss pure rouge = Its an adorable anime. Its not a masterpiece, but its definitely worth ones time. Inukami = Drop it Kanokon = Drop it Nogizaka haruka no himitsu = Its alright. Watch it. Zegapain = Drop it Kannagi = Its alright. Watch it. saenai heroine no sodatekata = Watch it Arakawa under the bridge = Drop it Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin = Drop it Hyakka ryouran Samurai brides(Season 2) = Drop it Ichigo 100% = Its entertaining. Watch it. maken ki = Drop it Ben-to = Drop it Special A = Its entertaining. Watch it Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora = ahhhh.... It was meh. But I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun = Watch it Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari = Drop it Kamisama Hajimemashita = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Mongatari = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Bokura GA it's = I didnt like it, but I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. To hearts 2 = Drop it. kyoukai senjou no horizon = Drop it Say WHAT!?!? That was a mistake. OP, Gosick is good actually. Watch it |
May 31, 2015 5:48 PM
#18
ooo333 said: Semper_Solus said: ooo333 said: First, let me recommended you my favorite romance anime: Boys Be... White Album (AKA White Album 1) Koi Kaze Nyan Koi Millenium Actress (Movie) Now, Canvas 2 = Drop it. Gosick = Drop it. Kimikiss pure rouge = Its an adorable anime. Its not a masterpiece, but its definitely worth ones time. Inukami = Drop it Kanokon = Drop it Nogizaka haruka no himitsu = Its alright. Watch it. Zegapain = Drop it Kannagi = Its alright. Watch it. saenai heroine no sodatekata = Watch it Arakawa under the bridge = Drop it Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin = Drop it Hyakka ryouran Samurai brides(Season 2) = Drop it Ichigo 100% = Its entertaining. Watch it. maken ki = Drop it Ben-to = Drop it Special A = Its entertaining. Watch it Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora = ahhhh.... It was meh. But I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun = Watch it Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari = Drop it Kamisama Hajimemashita = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Mongatari = I havent seen it, but I have heard positives about it. So watch it. Bokura GA it's = I didnt like it, but I think you might enjoy it. So watch it. To hearts 2 = Drop it. kyoukai senjou no horizon = Drop it Say WHAT!?!? That was a mistake. OP, Gosick is good actually. Watch it Hahah I was wondering about that too. I read gosick was quiet good |
May 31, 2015 9:37 PM
#19
The best recommendation I can give you is to put that list in your MAL electronic anime list. Kinda the point of this site, really. :) For example, with a proper MAL list I can filter out everything you've already seen with one mouse click; no ctrl-f searching, no typo issues, no Japanese vs. English title issues, etc. Not to mention ratings to tell others your preferences. Click that link at the top right of your profile page: http://myanimelist.net/profile/LaughingGold Regarding dropping Gosick: all I can say is: welcome to the MAL forums. :/ BTW, it's anime not animes. Japanese nouns don't have a plural form; or rather, they don't need it. ;) |
Avatar: Anzu Kadotani from Girls und Panzer. Sig by MissIntrovert. |
May 31, 2015 9:53 PM
#20
8oomer said: The best recommendation I can give you is to put that list in your MAL electronic anime list. Kinda the point of this site, really. :) For example, with a proper MAL list I can filter out everything you've already seen with one mouse click; no ctrl-f searching, no typo issues, no Japanese vs. English title issues, etc. Not to mention ratings to tell others your preferences. Click that link at the top right of your profile page: http://myanimelist.net/profile/LaughingGold Regarding dropping Gosick: all I can say is: welcome to the MAL forums. :/ BTW, it's anime not animes. Japanese nouns don't have a plural form; or rather, they don't need it. ;) Yeah, that does seem easier,but damn, its gonna take forever lol |
Jun 1, 2015 8:40 AM
#21
I think you might enjoy these: Kimi Ni Todoke Inu Boku SS Wolf Girl and Black Prince Ao Haru Ride |
Jun 1, 2015 9:03 AM
#22
I highly recommend: Mirai Nikki Nodame cantabile - (check this out! :D) Other: Kimi Ni Todoke Sukite li Nayo (or somehing like that XD) |
Made by Magiclighter. |
Jun 1, 2015 10:17 AM
#24
Try Katanagatari. Not listed as romance for some reason. |
Jun 1, 2015 2:37 PM
#25
Kagumayo said: Spice and Wolf everyone? Will spice and old wolf disappoint? Or will it leave me satisfied? |
Jun 1, 2015 2:50 PM
#26
Akatsuki no Yona Ao Haru Ride Fushigi Yuugi Kimi ni Todoke Kimi no Iru Machi Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji Bokura wa Minna Kawaisou Sukitte Ii na yo. Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii |
Jun 1, 2015 3:17 PM
#27
WarriorAngel said: Akatsuki no Yona Ao Haru Ride Fushigi Yuugi Kimi ni Todoke Kimi no Iru Machi Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji Bokura wa Minna Kawaisou Sukitte Ii na yo. Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Thanks Il be sure to check all these out |
Jun 1, 2015 3:37 PM
#28
Yoake Mae yori Ruriiro na: Crescent Love Shuffle ! (If you don't mind love triangles with some ecchi) Btooom ! Busou Renkin Aquarion Evol |
Jun 1, 2015 3:49 PM
#29
Verhus said: Yoake Mae yori Ruriiro na: Crescent Love Shuffle ! (If you don't mind love triangles with some ecchi) Btooom ! Busou Renkin Aquarion Evol Thanks, I'm actually gonna jump right into yoake mae yori since it looks interesting. |
Jun 1, 2015 4:35 PM
#30
+1 for Spice and wolf :p its a wonderful anime, watch and enjoyed. Ive seen a lot of the same anime from your list, it was good remembering some looking through. maybe also.. no one said these i think.. Sankarea Kokoro Connect To LOVE-Ru Hataraku Maou-sama Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita Karin |
Naut ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Once you taste poison, you might as well finish the meal. If it comes to that you would make as fine a dish as any. Horo (Spice and Wolf) |
Jun 1, 2015 4:43 PM
#31
Nautphoenix said: +1 for Spice and wolf :p its a wonderful anime, watch and enjoyed. Ive seen a lot of the same anime from your list, it was good remembering some looking through. maybe also.. no one said these i think.. Sankarea Kokoro Connect To LOVE-Ru Hataraku Maou-sama Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita Karin Thanks, these are a few some other people didn't include. What's your verdict on kokoro connect? Is it good? I hear its complicated |
Jun 1, 2015 4:55 PM
#32
np :) I completely loved Kokoro connect, it is a little crazy, i guess you could say complicated but such a good story! I dont know why it took me so long to get around to watching it. |
Naut ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Once you taste poison, you might as well finish the meal. If it comes to that you would make as fine a dish as any. Horo (Spice and Wolf) |
Jun 1, 2015 4:57 PM
#33
Nautphoenix said: np :) I completely loved Kokoro connect, it is a little crazy, i guess you could say complicated but such a good story! I dont know why it took me so long to get around to watching it. Hopefully Il get around to watching it, I've got alot to watch lol |
Jun 1, 2015 5:03 PM
#34
i know the feeling, currently i have 79 anime in my to watch list and it keeps growing ahaha just finished Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata and i am actually looking for something to watch next your thoughts on 1? |
Naut ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Once you taste poison, you might as well finish the meal. If it comes to that you would make as fine a dish as any. Horo (Spice and Wolf) |
Jun 1, 2015 5:03 PM
#35
+1 Gosick +1 Busou Renkin - It's Shonen but the romance is a main part of the plot and lead up to a kiss -Also, whatever you do, don't watch the dub. It's terrible. |
Jun 1, 2015 5:29 PM
#36
NeoVolt said: +1 Gosick +1 Busou Renkin - It's Shonen but the romance is a main part of the plot and lead up to a kiss -Also, whatever you do, don't watch the dub. It's terrible. #sub4life Nautphoenix said: i know the feeling, currently i have 79 anime in my to watch list and it keeps growing ahaha just finished Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata and i am actually looking for something to watch next your thoughts on 1? What are you thoughts on Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata, I've wanted to watch it for some time, but never could get past th first episode, I don't know why. And I saw on your to watch list you have amagami Ss. Yeah its an arc show, but it is extremely enjoyable. It's like every anime with the romance genre tagged on it, but no romance in it gets slapped in the face lol :) Mod Edit: Merged duplicated posts; please use the edit button. |
NTADJun 1, 2015 5:53 PM
Jun 1, 2015 6:10 PM
#37
xDemure said: Hana Yori Dango Simply one of my favorite romance animes. Really worth a try if you're a fan of romance, even if it's an older anime which doesn't have the most outstanding art style. You'll quickly forget about the art as you get sucked into the story and as you connect with the characters. Thanks, Il be adding this to my list to watch |
Jun 1, 2015 6:13 PM
#38
Clannad and Clannad after story. The art is "ok" its not bad and its not good IMO its the best romance anime, 10/10. Give it a try |
Jun 1, 2015 6:15 PM
#39
IllegalStreaming said: Clannad and Clannad after story. The art is "ok" its not bad and its not good IMO its the best romance anime, 10/10. Give it a try Yeah, clannad definitive seems like a good romance anime, Il be adding this to my list to watch |
Jun 2, 2015 11:45 AM
#40
Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata was alright, i got past the first few episodes and enjoyed it from there on. I wonder about sequel, i will probably watch it for some answers if its made lol apart from the mc being completely unware of everyones feelings, which is something i was wondering about in the sequel or even the manga, i enjoyed the story. worth a watch. |
Naut ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Once you taste poison, you might as well finish the meal. If it comes to that you would make as fine a dish as any. Horo (Spice and Wolf) |
Jun 2, 2015 9:51 PM
#41
Just posting a comment so other people can read and comment. |
More topics from this board
» Anime male character not abused by female charactersEleganteX - Aug 15, 2015 |
22 |
by thorin001
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» Girls with guns and knivesLoveYourEyes - Apr 22 |
6 |
by thorin001
»»
19 minutes ago |
|
» looking for anime recommendations from people who has similar tastewindyshadow - Apr 21 |
19 |
by WillGuabs
»»
47 minutes ago |
|
» Anime where guy hits girl backBorito_Uzumaki - May 6, 2017 |
47 |
by BroDa2545
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Almost cyberpunk sci-fi animeEternal-Destiny - 3 hours ago |
1 |
by Ohayotaku
»»
1 hour ago |