New
Sep 27, 2015 9:48 AM
#1
You can base your criteria on story alone, gameplay, overall, or whatever you want. Mine would be something like: FE9=FE10>FE8>FE12>FE4>FE2>FE6>FE11>FE13>FE7 I haven't played 1,2 and 5 (Thracia) yet, and am currently playing FE6(it's more on-hold tbh) and haven't finished 12 because reasons. I got into the series with 8/9. I bought both on the same day and really loved them. 7 characters/story never interested me, and that's pretty much what carries a FE game for me in the 1st run so... 6 is a bit better in the character department. The first time I played 13 I thought it was alright. But after I got into the endgame I noticed it's one of the weakest by far, with bad supports and bad characters. |
Sep 27, 2015 9:57 AM
#2
FE9=FE4 > FE8 > FE5 > FE7 > FE10 > FE13 > FE12 > FE6 > FE11 > FE3 > FE1 > FE2 Pfft, you placed 6 after 7? Nub. |
Sep 27, 2015 10:50 AM
#3
My favorites > Your favorites |
Sep 27, 2015 10:55 AM
#4
I've only played a few fire emblem games. Sacred Stones > Path of Radiance > Awakening > Binding Blade |
Sep 27, 2015 11:09 AM
#5
Only played Path of Radiance and, hence: Path of Radiance>FE GBA |
Sep 27, 2015 12:02 PM
#6
Thrashinuva said: KMy favorites > Your favorites CommanderCaim said: Guinevere > FE7 FE9=FE4 > FE8 > FE5 > FE7 > FE10 > FE13 > FE12 > FE6 > FE11 > FE3 > FE1 > FE2 Pfft, you placed 6 after 7? Nub. Also, Hector is bad, Eliwood is passable and Lynn is just...there. Mark is the worst self-insert as well. |
Sep 27, 2015 12:24 PM
#7
BluexMage said: Thrashinuva said: KMy favorites > Your favorites CommanderCaim said: Guinevere > FE7 FE9=FE4 > FE8 > FE5 > FE7 > FE10 > FE13 > FE12 > FE6 > FE11 > FE3 > FE1 > FE2 Pfft, you placed 6 after 7? Nub. Also, Hector is bad, Eliwood is passable and Lynn is just...there. Mark is the worst self-insert as well. Hector is one of the most broken units in the series. |
Sep 27, 2015 12:26 PM
#8
BluexMage said: Mark is the worst self-insert as well. ^^This!!......So much. As much as I liked the Game the whole Tactician nonsense felt so stupid and Hamfisted |
Sep 27, 2015 12:37 PM
#9
Thrashinuva said: I'm not talking about gameplay. His character is stupid.Hector is one of the most broken units in the series. |
Sep 27, 2015 12:40 PM
#10
BluexMage said: He's considered one of the best lords character wise along with Sigurd, Ephraim, and Ike.Thrashinuva said: I'm not talking about gameplay. His character is stupid.Hector is one of the most broken units in the series. |
Sep 27, 2015 12:42 PM
#11
BluexMage said: Thrashinuva said: I'm not talking about gameplay. His character is stupid.Hector is one of the most broken units in the series. Why is that? If we aren't even talking about gameplay I have to rank Eliwood up among the top characters. The tactician also felt way better than in any other, since it made sense when the characters looked your way. Lyn's only downfall is her lack of relevance to the rest of the game. |
Sep 27, 2015 1:38 PM
#12
BluexMage said: Thrashinuva said: I'm not talking about gameplay. His character is stupid.Hector is one of the most broken units in the series. Ahh the nostalgia, yeah he did make some irrational decisions during his time with Eliwood and co. |
All credit goes to Sacred. |
Sep 27, 2015 2:13 PM
#13
Fire Emblem: Sacred Stones will always be the best |
Twitter and it's consequences had been a disaster for the human race |
Sep 27, 2015 2:16 PM
#14
I only played Awakening and Mystery of the Emblem so Awakening > Mystery |
Sep 27, 2015 2:48 PM
#15
FireEmblemIke24 said: But that's what defined him. He was a bold, blunt, and abrasive character who didn't give two shits about rank. He taught himself how to wield an axe and ends up giving away his life just to help Eliwood. Which is why he's cool as fuck.BluexMage said: Thrashinuva said: Hector is one of the most broken units in the series. Ahh the nostalgia, yeah he did make some irrational decisions during his time with Eliwood and co. |
Sep 27, 2015 9:20 PM
#16
4 > 14 > 9 > 10 > 5 > 7 > 6 > 8 > 13 > 12 > 3 > 1 > 2 > 11 |
Sep 28, 2015 1:22 AM
#17
Gba>game cube> wii The convenience and nostalgia problby plays a role. |
Sep 28, 2015 7:24 AM
#18
Jan 13, 2016 3:25 PM
#19
I've played about 5 or so so far i'd say Awakening is my favorite though [yeah, insert your filthy casual comments here] Awakening>Sword of Flame>Path of Radiance>Sacred Stones>Radiant Dawn>Sword of Seals>Shadow Dragon |
Jan 13, 2016 3:26 PM
#20
KingGanondork said: I've played about 5 or so so far i'd say Awakening is my favorite though [yeah, insert your filthy casual comments here] Awakening>Sword of Flame>Path of Radiance>Sacred Swords>Sword of Seals>Shadow Dragon You filthy casual. |
Jan 13, 2016 3:59 PM
#21
11 Rekka no Ken 10 Kakusei 9 Fuin no Tsurugi 8 Seima no Koseki 7 Soen no Kiseki 6 Ankoku Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi 5 Torakia Nana Nana Roku 4 Akaneia Senki 3 Monsho no Nazo 2 Gaiden 1 Seisen no Keifu |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jan 13, 2016 4:11 PM
#22
So far: Path of Radiance>Blazing Sword>Sacred Stones>Geneology of the Holy War>Binding Blade Have'nt finished Shadow Dragon yet, though It'll probably end up in between Geneology and Binding Blade |
Jan 13, 2016 4:12 PM
#23
King_of_Heretics said: So far: Path of Radiance>Blazing Sword>Sacred Stones>Geneology of the Holy War>Binding Blade Have'nt finished Shadow Dragon yet, though It'll probably end up in between Geneology and Binding Blade iv played all 11 games and iv never herd of any you have listed |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jan 13, 2016 4:16 PM
#24
DateYutaka said: Have you at least heard of a wiki or Google translate???King_of_Heretics said: So far: Path of Radiance>Blazing Sword>Sacred Stones>Geneology of the Holy War>Binding Blade Have'nt finished Shadow Dragon yet, though It'll probably end up in between Geneology and Binding Blade iv played all 11 games and iv never herd of any you have listed Path of Radiance= Soein no Kiseki Blazing Sword=Rekka no Ken Sacred Stones=Seima no Kōseki Geneology of the Holy War=Seisen no Keifu Binding Blade=Fuuin no Tsurugi Shadow Dragon=Shin Ankoku Ryu to Hikari no Tsurugi |
King_of_HereticsJan 13, 2016 4:20 PM
Jan 13, 2016 4:21 PM
#25
King_of_Heretics said: DateYutaka said: Have you at least heard of a wiki or Google translate???King_of_Heretics said: So far: Path of Radiance>Blazing Sword>Sacred Stones>Geneology of the Holy War>Binding Blade Have'nt finished Shadow Dragon yet, though It'll probably end up in between Geneology and Binding Blade iv played all 11 games and iv never herd of any you have listed Path of Radiance= Soein no Kiseki Blazing Sword=Rekka no Ken Sacred Stones=Seima no Kōseki Geneology of the Holy War=Seisen no Keifu Binding Blade=(Fire Emblem: Fūin no Tsurugi so over all your tatse is oppite to mine im all kaga era in my top set hell you could be cheky abd call the games kaga did on PlayStation is the only fe games on and non nintendo systems there fe in all but name |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jan 13, 2016 5:18 PM
#26
Tear Ring Saga > Genealogy of the Holy War > Thracia 776 > Path of Radiance > Sacred Stones > Blazing Sword |
Jan 13, 2016 8:16 PM
#27
Genealogy of the Holy War > Path of Radiance > Thracia 776/Sword of Seals > Awakening > Gaiden > Blazing Sword > Mystery of The Emblem/New Mystery blablabla > Sacred Stones > Shadow Dragon/Dragon of Darkness and Sword of Light |
Jan 13, 2016 8:20 PM
#28
not much loe fir the kaga games here odd |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jan 13, 2016 8:44 PM
#29
Siruppercut said: Tear Ring Saga > Genealogy of the Holy War > Thracia 776 > Path of Radiance > Sacred Stones > Blazing Sword Though I'm glad to hear Tear Ring Saga is good, I don't think that counts as a Fire Emblem game. Path of Radiance is my #1 and it's the only fire emblem I've played twice. Overall I just thought the game was really well constructed. I've played 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, (9=POR), 10 & 11 I know 4 is a fan favorite, and there's some things I like about it but I found it very clunky: meaning it showed it's age and had many annoyances. 5 (Thracia 776) is the most difficult in my opinion. I had to put it down for months before I picked it up again and beat the hardest optional level before the last one. I've played maybe 20 hrs into Awakening but I'm not as impressed as everyone else is. For some reason the characters aren't doing it for me so far. I'm looking forward to Fates, though, it looks intense. All in all I like Fire Emblem games because I like old school noble heroes and vanquishing evils against the odds. Once you've learned the battle system it's easy to jump around and enjoy other Fire Emblem games. They all bring something new to the table in combat and Intelligent Systems makes amazing games (they also made Paper Mario Thousand Year Door, I believe) |
Jan 13, 2016 8:46 PM
#30
DateYutaka said: not much loe fir the kaga games here odd You are overlooking things. Genealogy of the Holy War = Seisen no Keifu / FE4 which is the highest rated overall. My first 3 games are Shouzou Kaga. |
Jan 15, 2016 8:02 AM
#31
Gameplay-wise: Thracia 776 Tear Ring Saga Genealogy of the Holy War Radiant Dawn Path of Radiance New Mystery Gaiden Awakening Binding Blade Blazing Sword Shadow Dragon Sacred Stones Story-wise: Fates (all three routes) Path of Radiance/Radiant Dawn (Tellius) Genealogy of the Holy War/Thracia 776 (Jugdral) Blazing Sword/Binding Blade (Elibe) Shadow Dragon/New Mystery (Archanaea) Awakening (Ylisse) Sacred Stones (Magvel) Gaiden (Valentia) |
Frankies_MonsterJan 15, 2016 8:12 AM
Jan 15, 2016 8:46 AM
#32
Siruppercut said: DateYutaka said: not much loe fir the kaga games here odd You are overlooking things. Genealogy of the Holy War = Seisen no Keifu / FE4 which is the highest rated overall. My first 3 games are Shouzou Kaga. minus you and me friend abd i dont in incd the re make of the first game since that remake was np helmed by him |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jan 15, 2016 8:49 AM
#33
SwordsmanDan said: Siruppercut said: Tear Ring Saga > Genealogy of the Holy War > Thracia 776 > Path of Radiance > Sacred Stones > Blazing Sword Though I'm glad to hear Tear Ring Saga is good, I don't think that counts as a Fire Emblem game. Path of Radiance is my #1 and it's the only fire emblem I've played twice. Overall I just thought the game was really well constructed. I've played 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, (9=POR), 10 & 11 I know 4 is a fan favorite, and there's some things I like about it but I found it very clunky: meaning it showed it's age and had many annoyances. 5 (Thracia 776) is the most difficult in my opinion. I had to put it down for months before I picked it up again and beat the hardest optional level before the last one. I've played maybe 20 hrs into Awakening but I'm not as impressed as everyone else is. For some reason the characters aren't doing it for me so far. I'm looking forward to Fates, though, it looks intense. All in all I like Fire Emblem games because I like old school noble heroes and vanquishing evils against the odds. Once you've learned the battle system it's easy to jump around and enjoy other Fire Emblem games. They all bring something new to the table in combat and Intelligent Systems makes amazing games (the y also made Paper Mario Thousand Year Door, I believe) the tw games kaga made for playstatuin are fe game u but names ypu no i wamted to put the in m list but i thiugh it orld have anoyrd people i cont theu as fe game hell the tea of the first 6 games wre in vloved in them |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jan 15, 2016 9:00 AM
#35
Milennin said: FE7 > FE8 > FE6 > Awakening no just no sinple as that you tayse off |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jan 18, 2016 2:30 PM
#36
SwordsmanDan said: Path of Radiance is my #1 and it's the only fire emblem I've played twice. Overall I just thought the game was really well constructed. Pfff, twice? Casual. j/k I replay it like 2-3 times a year ever since it was released (alongside Radiant Dawn using the newest PoR save file). |
Jan 30, 2016 12:59 AM
#37
BluexMage said: SwordsmanDan said: Path of Radiance is my #1 and it's the only fire emblem I've played twice. Overall I just thought the game was really well constructed. Pfff, twice? Casual. j/k I replay it like 2-3 times a year ever since it was released (alongside Radiant Dawn using the newest PoR save file). That's impressive! I was surprised that Radiant Dawn was a good game because it got some mediocre reviews. The only thing I didn't like about it was having less companion conversations and I actually felt POR scaled and looked better on my tv than Radiant Dawn. |
Feb 1, 2016 10:03 AM
#38
SwordsmanDan said: That's why I never pay attention to reviews. To be honest, I didn't even know RD was released until some time later. I rushed to play it, obviously. Ah, the old times without internet forums/gameFAQS...BluexMage said: SwordsmanDan said: Path of Radiance is my #1 and it's the only fire emblem I've played twice. Overall I just thought the game was really well constructed. Pfff, twice? Casual. j/k I replay it like 2-3 times a year ever since it was released (alongside Radiant Dawn using the newest PoR save file). That's impressive! I was surprised that Radiant Dawn was a good game because it got some mediocre reviews. The only thing I didn't like about it was having less companion conversations and I actually felt POR scaled and looked better on my tv than Radiant Dawn. Pretty much my only complaint about the game is how they ruined supports "story/character"-wise. They are pretty good for gameplay reasons, but in return, they made them pretty terrible for actual interaction between characters. And I'm pretty sure PoR looks better than RD, which is weird. It just shows how poor of a console Wii is, and how stupid it is that it broke records while Nintendo's best console (GC) sold "meh" numbers. Or maybe we are both crazy. |
Feb 1, 2016 7:37 PM
#39
BlackMageNo1 said: Third route is the best in Fates.Gameplay-wise: Thracia 776 Tear Ring Saga Genealogy of the Holy War Radiant Dawn Path of Radiance New Mystery Gaiden Awakening Binding Blade Blazing Sword Shadow Dragon Sacred Stones Story-wise: Fates (all three routes) Path of Radiance/Radiant Dawn (Tellius) Genealogy of the Holy War/Thracia 776 (Jugdral) Blazing Sword/Binding Blade (Elibe) Shadow Dragon/New Mystery (Archanaea) Awakening (Ylisse) Sacred Stones (Magvel) Gaiden (Valentia) |
Feb 1, 2016 7:50 PM
#40
Path of Radiance Radiant Dawn Blazing Sword Sacred Stones Awakening Binding Blade BluexMage said: SwordsmanDan said: That's why I never pay attention to reviews. To be honest, I didn't even know RD was released until some time later. I rushed to play it, obviously. Ah, the old times without internet forums/gameFAQS...BluexMage said: SwordsmanDan said: Path of Radiance is my #1 and it's the only fire emblem I've played twice. Overall I just thought the game was really well constructed. Pfff, twice? Casual. j/k I replay it like 2-3 times a year ever since it was released (alongside Radiant Dawn using the newest PoR save file). That's impressive! I was surprised that Radiant Dawn was a good game because it got some mediocre reviews. The only thing I didn't like about it was having less companion conversations and I actually felt POR scaled and looked better on my tv than Radiant Dawn. Pretty much my only complaint about the game is how they ruined supports "story/character"-wise. They are pretty good for gameplay reasons, but in return, they made them pretty terrible for actual interaction between characters. And I'm pretty sure PoR looks better than RD, which is weird. It just shows how poor of a console Wii is, and how stupid it is that it broke records while Nintendo's best console (GC) sold "meh" numbers. Or maybe we are both crazy. Not to mention the animations are most fluid in PoR. My only major complaints with RD are the supports, the shortage of paired endings, the skill system, and Sephiran's Spirits not saying they have Guard. I pulled off this elaborate plan that whittled his defenses and set him up for Ike to deliver the coup-de-grace but then "GUARD!" and it being Ike he was immediately destroyed by Sephiran's attack. |
Feb 3, 2016 3:46 PM
#41
AllenNoah said: Sephiran's Spirits not saying they have Guard. I pulled off this elaborate plan that whittled his defenses and set him up for Ike to deliver the coup-de-grace but then "GUARD!" and it being Ike he was immediately destroyed by Sephiran's attack. Yeah, Sephiran can be a bit of a pain the first time you fight him since you'll probably not know how it works. The Goldoan dragons are pretty damn hard the first time around as well. (especially if you did not bless an effective weapon. Plus, Dheginsea is a monster. It's a shame Kurt isn't nearly as good as him. But man, I love that endgame. It's the best endgame for me easily due to sheer epicness. Also, screw that mini-quest for Soren's background. I don't think I've actually bothered to do that in-game considering how stupid Dawn Brigade chapters are... |
Feb 3, 2016 5:04 PM
#42
BluexMage said: AllenNoah said: Sephiran's Spirits not saying they have Guard. I pulled off this elaborate plan that whittled his defenses and set him up for Ike to deliver the coup-de-grace but then "GUARD!" and it being Ike he was immediately destroyed by Sephiran's attack. Yeah, Sephiran can be a bit of a pain the first time you fight him since you'll probably not know how it works. The Goldoan dragons are pretty damn hard the first time around as well. (especially if you did not bless an effective weapon. Plus, Dheginsea is a monster. It's a shame Kurt isn't nearly as good as him. But man, I love that endgame. It's the best endgame for me easily due to sheer epicness. Also, screw that mini-quest for Soren's background. I don't think I've actually bothered to do that in-game considering how stupid Dawn Brigade chapters are... Same on both those accounts. Not to mention I didn't even know about the mini-quest until I wandered into a pairing topic, saw the requirements and said "So there's this thing called YouTube." |
Feb 4, 2016 3:53 PM
#43
Major123 said: BlackMageNo1 said: Third route is the best in Fates.Gameplay-wise: Thracia 776 Tear Ring Saga Genealogy of the Holy War Radiant Dawn Path of Radiance New Mystery Gaiden Awakening Binding Blade Blazing Sword Shadow Dragon Sacred Stones Story-wise: Fates (all three routes) Path of Radiance/Radiant Dawn (Tellius) Genealogy of the Holy War/Thracia 776 (Jugdral) Blazing Sword/Binding Blade (Elibe) Shadow Dragon/New Mystery (Archanaea) Awakening (Ylisse) Sacred Stones (Magvel) Gaiden (Valentia) Me too. It is the most satisfying one of the three since it revealed the true story behind everything (and the most canonical one). Although the other storylines were no slouch for being tragic either. |
Feb 4, 2016 7:37 PM
#44
BlackMageNo1 said: Yeah, some of the cgi scenes during those moments were great.Major123 said: BlackMageNo1 said: Gameplay-wise: Thracia 776 Tear Ring Saga Genealogy of the Holy War Radiant Dawn Path of Radiance New Mystery Gaiden Awakening Binding Blade Blazing Sword Shadow Dragon Sacred Stones Story-wise: Fates (all three routes) Path of Radiance/Radiant Dawn (Tellius) Genealogy of the Holy War/Thracia 776 (Jugdral) Blazing Sword/Binding Blade (Elibe) Shadow Dragon/New Mystery (Archanaea) Awakening (Ylisse) Sacred Stones (Magvel) Gaiden (Valentia) Me too. It is the most satisfying one of the three since it revealed the true story behind everything (and the most canonical one). Although the other storylines were no slouch for being tragic either. |
Sep 2, 2017 3:33 PM
#46
Kinda hard to rank after my top 3. Genealogy of the Holy War Mystery of the Emblem (SNES) The Blazing Sword Path of Radiance Thracia 776 Radiant Dawn The Binding Blade Awakening Echoes The Sacred Stones New Mystery of the Emblem (DS) Shadow Dragon Gaiden Fates |
emeth_asherSep 2, 2017 3:38 PM
Sep 2, 2017 9:54 PM
#47
Only played Awakening and Fates, but the former is easily the better game. |
Sep 2, 2017 10:51 PM
#48
1. Radiant Dawn 2. Path of Radiance 3. Genealogy 4. New Mystery 5. Sword of Seals 6. Blazing Sword 7. Valentia/Gaiden 8. Sacred Stones 9. Shadow Dragon 10. Thracia 11. Awakening 12. Fates |
More topics from this board
» Paper Mario the Thousand Year Door censors catcalling!?rohan121 - Apr 28 |
33 |
by FanofAction
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» Tsukihime remake will not have adult content rating!? What do you think?rohan121 - Yesterday |
4 |
by Lucifrost
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» My computer auto turn off due to overheating when playing game, is there a way to reduce the overheating non-physically?aLotQuestion_ - May 1 |
11 |
by Kiryotsu
»»
7 hours ago |
|
Poll: » Esg redesign for pokemon go before and afterrohan121 - Mar 30 |
5 |
by WaffleMaster89
»»
10 hours ago |
|
» Are We Headed For Another Video Game Crash?Retro8bit - Mar 15 |
23 |
by WaffleMaster89
»»
11 hours ago |