Please be aware that my Thoughts contains spoilers! These aren't reviews or anything. These are just my thoughts so please just take this with a grain of salt.
My list of previously watched anime in particular seasons, my chibi fanart of those series, and overall impressions can be seen here.
Finished While Airing:
[x]
Prisma☆Ilya | Kami Nomi: Megami-hen | Shingeki no Kyojin | Tamayura
Thoughts:
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Ilya:
My main reason for watching this is it being a mahou shoujo series. I have not finished F/SN when I started watching but eventually did, which helped me understand a LOT of things in this world. On to the series, the fight scenes are amazingly animated. I really liked the Archer-install Ilya fight; the battle sequences were beautiful to watch. There are drawbacks, however. Outside of the battle sequences, it wasn't overly enjoyable to watch. I'm sticking for 2wei! though because 1. More Ilya! (HF made me love her XD) and 2. I heard that 2wei! and 3rei! gets better.
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen:
I love this series so much. I am upset that they skipped many captureables, especially the potential godess hostesses (especially Yui, I really liked her arc). The way they skipped was done in a good way that it doesn't majorly disrupt the series though. I liked the darker tone this series had compared to the rest of the series and how much foreshadowing there was, counting back to s1. The major problem with this series is the pacing/episode count. I'm pretty sure that I could have given this series a 10 if it was 2-cour. It's not ridiculously fast (Dangan) to not be able to follow most of the plot but it definitely could have stretched the arcs of the non-final Godesses. I really didn't expect this to give me feels but it did. Poor Chihiro and poor Keima ;__; I will follow the manga of this soon (too busy now).
Shingeki no Kyojin:
Well, I really don't know what to talk about this series since I wasn't a big fan of it. I can tell that it's a great series yet I'm not too attached to the series/characters. I'll rewatch this later to see if I like it then.
Tamayura: More Aggressive:
A nice relaxing series (again). I honestly didn't like this season compared to the first one but the end ;__; I really love Kanae-senpai's design!
Dropped but CGed:
Free!
Anime to Pick Up
Gin no Saji | Kaminai
Finished this season:
[x] [x] [x][x] [x] [x]
Kotonoha no Niwa | Nanoha Movie 1st + 2nd | Puella Magi Movies | Tamayura | Carnival Phantasm | Kokoro Connect | Sketchbook: Full Colors | AIR (rewatch) | Ef
Thoughts:
Kotonoha no Niwa:
Overall, very pleasing to the eyes (that animation *v*) but lacking in the story department. I wish that this movie could have been longer D:
Nanoha Movie 1st + 2nd:
Actually, I watched the Movie 1st when the bds came out but I decided to rewatch it because I don't have time to rewatch the 1st season and I don't remember the movie very well. It helped bring out my love for the series. (The Nanoha series was one of my favorite series while growing up) It summarized the storyline well with much better pacing than the original first season.
For the 2nd movie, I was excited for it as the 1st movie exceeded my expectations and A's was my favorite season of the Nanoha series. And well, it met my expectations. Although several things were cut (mostly Arisa and Shizuka), it was an extremely enjoyable watch.
Puella Magi movies:
No real comments since it's mostly a recap of the series. The new opening is great though.
Tamayura + Hitotose:
Really nice series for relaxing, especially the OVAs. Also, Momoneko-sama = cutest cat I've ever seen. What I like about this series (and I usually don't like strictly SoLs) is that it evokes a heartwarming feeling at the end of each episode. It helps me feel like there's no evil in the world helps me settle for the night. Also, the opening song "Okaerinasai" is now one of my favorites.
Carnival Phantasm:
Best. Comedy. Series. Ever. I normally don't come across a purely comedic series that I end out loving (ok, Maou-sama is one of the exceptions). Carnival Phantasm is one of the exceptions. The parodies and gags are hilarious enough for me to burst out laughing. (Poor Satsuki, poor Assassin, etc) Also, it contains my 2nd favorite shipping: Caster and Souichirou *v*b All my UBW feels ;__; I highly do not recommend this to anyone that has not played Tsukihime AND Fate/Stay Night's VISUAL NOVELS. The anime adaptations aren't going to cut it.
Kokoro Connect:
A good series. Out of all of the fantasy animes I've seen, I feel like this has a magic of realism because of the character interactions and reactions. I feel like the story is great but is hampered by the directing. Some of the emotional scenes made me go "ok..." rather than feeling depressed. Tl;dr, the story had lots of potential but was watered down during the adaptation process. However, the series did get better during the latter part.
Sketchbook: Full Colors:
I'm really not going to comment on this because I don't really like this series. Too SoL for me and the characters, especially Sora, are too flat for me Dx
AIR: (rewatch)
Not very good in the beginning get buts better in the latter half. The first half of AIR has rushed character routes - something I didn't like. However, what comes after builds and builds until the ending, where Misuzu gets to her goal. I've pretty much forgotten that I liked Kanna the most when I first watched it ahahaha// The key magic (I've done enough, let me get to my goal) honestly left me confused. Overall, not as amazing as I remember but nevertheless, a great series to watch.
Ef:
Shafted. In a good way, at least for the most part. I like the animation style, especially the openings. The little changes in the openings are just... impactful ;v;. Starting with Memories, my favorite route was Chihiro's. It had that same "I want to disappear" thing as Mio's route (LB!; which I loved) and the symbolism/allegory of her book was amazing. I really liked the ending as well since it definitely makes sense. For Miymiya's route, it wasn't my favorite. It's probably not really my taste but it's good enough for me. For Melodies, the tone was much darker than the previous season (not that I mind though). I like how the couples formed in Memories had mini resolutions in Melodies. Melodies was great (except for the accident scenes; that was horrible Dx). One thing I like about this series is that everyone is connected somehow to each other. I will read the vn soon since I like the anime enough.
Vn finished this season:
Fate/Stay Night
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)