Categories
Private Entry
June 10th, 2014
Spring 2014
Anime Relations: Mushishi, Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. Movie, Monogatari Series: Second Season, No Game No Life, Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei, Isshuukan Friends., Mushishi Zoku Shou
[u]Finished While Airing:[/u]
[x] [x] [x] [x]
Isshuukan Friends | Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei | Mushishi Zoku Shou | No Game No Life
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Isshuukan Friends:
A story about a girl who experiences her various firsts with her friend. Isshuukan Friends manages to get into the 'feels' department well without excessive drama. Hase does come out to be clingy and jealous at times but it cannot be denied that he's extremely pure at heart. Thanks to him, Kaori has slowly yet steadily get past her disability.
Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei:
Technically, I dropped this series at episode 10 but I have much to rant about it.
While SAO had its faults, it managed to be entertaining while Mahouka practically forces me to get past each episode.
The main lead, Tatsuya, is one of those types who doesn't care about how he's perceived by others yet shows off his skill and amazes everyone. Don't get me wrong, I understand that he has a hardened military-like personality, but it bothers me how he suddenly gains his harem with a few incidents. Miyuki, his younger sister, annoys me due to her extreme brocon nature. She idolizes him and narrow-mindedly scorn others who talk down about her nii-sama. However, when other girls show interest in him (after all, she talks about her great nii-sama all the time), she freezes her surroundings due to jealously. Really?
I have more to rant about but I'd rather not since I don't want to spend more time ranting about this show.
Mushishi Zoku Shou:
I'll talk about s1 as well since I finished it this season.
It's an episodic story - it's a lot better than it sounds. Each episode provides a fully developed story; I'm surprised by how much content was able to fit in an episode while retaining a relaxed pacing. Mushishi does a great job with its world building from the mysterious mushi to how Mushishis are requested. The tone of the anime is worth praising as it's one of my favorites.
No Game No Life:
Pixel Phantom (Kamiya Yuu) brings many dA memories.....
The color palette is one of the best ones I've seen - everything is colorful and there are beautiful purple hues. Great job to the color director for capturing Pixel Phantom's coloring style.
The story is unusual yet highly entertaining; the concept's very creative as many of the games's twists are revealed in a witty manner. While it's not entirely my favorite (heck, I don't have a favorite character) series, I am hoping for a 2nd season. The lead MC, Sora, is a plus as he takes initiatives yet knows when to fall back and rely on Shiro.
[u]Anime to Pick Up:[/u]
Ping Pong The Animation
[u]Finished this season:[/u]
[x][x][x][x]
Mushishi | Monogatari s2 - Mayoi Jiangshi | Steins;Gate Movie | Ano Hana movie
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Mushishi:
See Mushishi Zoku Shou.
Monogatari s2 - Mayoi Jiangshi
I guess my expectations of this arc were different than what I thought it would be. Despite being Mayoi's arc, the main part she really had was her existence; otherwise, it was more of a Koyomi/Shinobu arc. The problem with this arc is that I felt like I was given a piece of the puzzle about Shinobu to complete but the other pieces were missing. I guess I blame Shaft for this as Kizu hasn't been released yet... Not as good as Tsubasa Tiger for me but it was good enough.
Ano Hana Movie
Watching this movie made me realize that I don't remember the original series well since the last time I watched it was when it aired. Also, I'm not sure if it's just the specific scenes that were spliced in but there was lots of crying in the episode. Normally, I'd say that I cried with them but this amount was just too much? Emotions were exploding everywhere... If there's something to praise, it's the nostalgic, youthful, yet serious atmosphere it managed to maintain from the original series. I'd say that it's a feat since the only other animes that managed to capture something similar to that were Kanon (2006), Clannad, and White Album 2.
[u]Vn finished this season:[/u]
Symphonic Rain
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Symphonic Rain:
Symphonic Rain. The first 3 routes were typically meh while the last two opened my eyes and shined. Really, this vn depends on your attachment toward the characters. Phorni's clicked me with because I really like her. The minigames were fun - I also liked how the lyrics basically represented the characters. I love Phorni's the most and like the others except Torta's... I'm sorry but Nakahara-san's voice doesn't fit that music style. The clunky system, mostly menu, was annoying but there were an ample amount of save slots; I think I only used 40-50 out of the 99 available. There is no 'skip previously read text' option but repetitive scenes were recognizable. The "Common Route" - the part before Chris declares his partner - was rather chunky. The pacing during that part was uneven and felt a bit repetitive. Would I recommend this vn despite the lackluster impression I got from the 1st three routes? Yes. Al Fine changed my perspective of the vn with that great plot twist and Da Capo (Phorni) gave me the emotional satisfaction that I was looking for (Lise's was close but not quite there). The theme in this vn is false appearances. Every heroine, except Lise (the main antagonist somewhat qualifies instead), hides something beneath their masks. They all have clear motives to do so, whether it be harming or protecting Chris.
[x] [x] [x] [x]
Isshuukan Friends | Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei | Mushishi Zoku Shou | No Game No Life
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Isshuukan Friends:
A story about a girl who experiences her various firsts with her friend. Isshuukan Friends manages to get into the 'feels' department well without excessive drama. Hase does come out to be clingy and jealous at times but it cannot be denied that he's extremely pure at heart. Thanks to him, Kaori has slowly yet steadily get past her disability.
Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei:
Technically, I dropped this series at episode 10 but I have much to rant about it.
While SAO had its faults, it managed to be entertaining while Mahouka practically forces me to get past each episode.
The main lead, Tatsuya, is one of those types who doesn't care about how he's perceived by others yet shows off his skill and amazes everyone. Don't get me wrong, I understand that he has a hardened military-like personality, but it bothers me how he suddenly gains his harem with a few incidents. Miyuki, his younger sister, annoys me due to her extreme brocon nature. She idolizes him and narrow-mindedly scorn others who talk down about her nii-sama. However, when other girls show interest in him (after all, she talks about her great nii-sama all the time), she freezes her surroundings due to jealously. Really?
I have more to rant about but I'd rather not since I don't want to spend more time ranting about this show.
Mushishi Zoku Shou:
I'll talk about s1 as well since I finished it this season.
It's an episodic story - it's a lot better than it sounds. Each episode provides a fully developed story; I'm surprised by how much content was able to fit in an episode while retaining a relaxed pacing. Mushishi does a great job with its world building from the mysterious mushi to how Mushishis are requested. The tone of the anime is worth praising as it's one of my favorites.
No Game No Life:
Pixel Phantom (Kamiya Yuu) brings many dA memories.....
The color palette is one of the best ones I've seen - everything is colorful and there are beautiful purple hues. Great job to the color director for capturing Pixel Phantom's coloring style.
The story is unusual yet highly entertaining; the concept's very creative as many of the games's twists are revealed in a witty manner. While it's not entirely my favorite (heck, I don't have a favorite character) series, I am hoping for a 2nd season. The lead MC, Sora, is a plus as he takes initiatives yet knows when to fall back and rely on Shiro.
[u]Anime to Pick Up:[/u]
Ping Pong The Animation
[u]Finished this season:[/u]
[x][x][x][x]
Mushishi | Monogatari s2 - Mayoi Jiangshi | Steins;Gate Movie | Ano Hana movie
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Mushishi:
See Mushishi Zoku Shou.
Monogatari s2 - Mayoi Jiangshi
I guess my expectations of this arc were different than what I thought it would be. Despite being Mayoi's arc, the main part she really had was her existence; otherwise, it was more of a Koyomi/Shinobu arc. The problem with this arc is that I felt like I was given a piece of the puzzle about Shinobu to complete but the other pieces were missing. I guess I blame Shaft for this as Kizu hasn't been released yet... Not as good as Tsubasa Tiger for me but it was good enough.
Ano Hana Movie
Watching this movie made me realize that I don't remember the original series well since the last time I watched it was when it aired. Also, I'm not sure if it's just the specific scenes that were spliced in but there was lots of crying in the episode. Normally, I'd say that I cried with them but this amount was just too much? Emotions were exploding everywhere... If there's something to praise, it's the nostalgic, youthful, yet serious atmosphere it managed to maintain from the original series. I'd say that it's a feat since the only other animes that managed to capture something similar to that were Kanon (2006), Clannad, and White Album 2.
[u]Vn finished this season:[/u]
Symphonic Rain
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Symphonic Rain:
Symphonic Rain. The first 3 routes were typically meh while the last two opened my eyes and shined. Really, this vn depends on your attachment toward the characters. Phorni's clicked me with because I really like her. The minigames were fun - I also liked how the lyrics basically represented the characters. I love Phorni's the most and like the others except Torta's... I'm sorry but Nakahara-san's voice doesn't fit that music style. The clunky system, mostly menu, was annoying but there were an ample amount of save slots; I think I only used 40-50 out of the 99 available. There is no 'skip previously read text' option but repetitive scenes were recognizable. The "Common Route" - the part before Chris declares his partner - was rather chunky. The pacing during that part was uneven and felt a bit repetitive. Would I recommend this vn despite the lackluster impression I got from the 1st three routes? Yes. Al Fine changed my perspective of the vn with that great plot twist and Da Capo (Phorni) gave me the emotional satisfaction that I was looking for (Lise's was close but not quite there). The theme in this vn is false appearances. Every heroine, except Lise (the main antagonist somewhat qualifies instead), hides something beneath their masks. They all have clear motives to do so, whether it be harming or protecting Chris.
Posted by dizzyworld2 | Jun 10, 2014 5:54 PM | 0 comments
January 6th, 2014
Winter 2014
Anime Relations: Clannad, Clannad: After Story, Kimi ni Todoke, Steins;Gate, Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo, Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin, Nagi no Asu kara, Monogatari Series: Second Season, Nisekoi, Little Busters! EX
[u]Finished While Airing:[/u]
[x]
Nagi no Asukara | Nisekoi | Noragami
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Nagi no Asukara:
First off, amazing visuals, especially the backgrounds. Visually, this series is pleasing to look at (all that blue/purple).
Like I said before, this series has a weak beginning but near the end of the first cour, it managed to get me to look forward to each episode. However, the 2nd cour was a bit of a mixed bag; some scenes made me go 'what, are you serious?' or was heartwarming.
The characters are captivating and are well invested.. however, I found some of the character's tears to be rather hilarious (I blame the quarter sized tears). I thought that the ending wasn't very satisfying either.. I really don't know how to interpret it.. I also found Uroko-sama's speech to not make sense at all. 'The child of a human from the land and the sea does not possess ena. Therefore when we go to hibernation, we'll be sure to have decedents' or something like that. Another thing that bothered me was the convenient ena for Miuna and Tsumugu.
I will rewatch this series one day and hopefully marathoning it will give a better overall picture.
Nisekoi:
Will give proper thoughts if I happen to finish it next season. I'm putting this on hold until mid May at the minimum since I need more time study AP exams. Sadly, I will admit that at this point, I am only watching this series almost purely for the Shaft animation.
Noragami:
An unexpectedly good series this season. I did not have much expectations for this but it managed to surpass it a good amount.
Yukine and Yato can be described as having the following relationship: A rebellious teenager and a lenient father. The former indulges in petty immoral activities and thoughts while the latter does not scold him. I thought that the execution of the climax of the arc was very good - I managed to shed a few tears.
Sadly, the arc after it wasn't as good as the arc before it.. I kinda expected that because the previous arc had lots of build up. However, I heard that this arc was an anime original (or at least changed a good amount) and it's hard to end the series so I am looking forward to a possible 2nd season announcement! I really liked the Yukine arc and if other arcs have this intensity, I definitely will like it.
[u]Anime to Pick Up:[/u]
Chuunibyou Ren | Gin no Saji s2 | Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha.
[u]Finished this season:[/u]
[x][x][x][x]
Sakurasou na Pet no Kanojo | Clannad + AS | Monogatari s2 - Nekomonogatari Shiro | Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin | Kimi ni Todoke
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Sakurasou na Pet no Kanojo:
Strive for your dream, no matter what. You will come across failures, obstacles, and discouragement but continue on.
I have a soft spot for art anime and this is not an exception (like Sketchbook ugh). I really like how the two non professionals, namely Sorata and Nanami, actually fail. Their responses are natural and are relatable, like their inferiority complexes (not exactly this but something pretty close). Some aspects got me, for example, the proposal and Mashiro's breakdown and acceptance of Nanami (which I've been wanting for a long time). However, some events, like Sorata's first inferiority complex and rage toward Mashiro felt forced as it came out of no where. Jin's problem could have been developed better, although I find it acceptable. I liked the art and the color palette of the series, it was soft yet vibrant. I like all the OP/ED themes as well, something unusual for a given series.
Clannad + After Story:
A long journey from school life to the adult life to the family life. Change and growing up are inevitable. Always remember that family is one of the most closest and precious people you know.
A rewatch since I haven't watched this series since 2009. 80-90% of the magic lies in After Story, which continues to be my favorite anime storyline. When I first watched it, my mom was away in Korea to get surgery, and now I watched it months before my high school graduation. Tl;dr both watchings affected me greatly.
Season 1 was above average for me, but it was definitely enjoyable. I'm not overly fond of any characters sadly, and ended out disliking Fuuko despite liking her quite a bit on my 1st watch. The romance between Nagisa and Tomoya were very cute as well. The themes of growing up and graduating definitely touched my heart; I am 95% sure that I will move to a uni's dorm and would stay away from my parents, something I'm honestly a bit wary of. It definitely is one of the handful animes that made a lasting impression on me. (Sakurasou, above, made one regarding my dreams and art)
Some of the drama did feel forced, especially Nagisa's and Ushio's sickness. It felt like a plot device and thus, I was not very happy with it. The ending was iffy for me as well; Tomoya went through his journey, where he gained a respectable development, only to undo it when he reached the highest point. I definitely would have liked Kyoani to portray the supernatural events more explicitly. The foreshadowing and such are present but it definitely would have confused many people. Another thing I hated was how few/some of the light orbs were obtained without any major happiness achieved by a said person. In other words, I didn't like how few of the lights were adapted.
Don't get me wrong, Clannad and After Story continues to retain its 10 and my top animes; as usual, I'm just nickpicking some problems I had.
Monogatari s2 - Nekomonogatari Shiro
I will only write about the arcs I watched from this season since I'm watching the arcs as the BDs come out.
This series is quite hard to talk about due to the same reasons as Kara no Kyoukai (see below). However, I can say that I enjoyed it and even say that I missed it since I intended to watch this while it aired... I liked this arc due to the characterization - the reveal of Tsubasa's flaws and how she came to terms with herself (which resulted in character development).
Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin
To be honest, writing about a series like KnK is hard; I end it liking it yet I know I missed something major during the philosophical dialogues. That's probably why I haven't written my thoughts on the movie marathons I did in the previous season...
But onto minor rambling, I really like Koukutou's character sigh. And the movie was a good reason why I do... I found the main antagonist changing to be heartwarming. Also Mana. Mana is love ;_;
Kimi ni Todoke + s2
I don't watch shoujo anime often but when I do, I know for sure I'm a girl lol. It's a great break from the vn romance (which I don't appreciate very much) since shoujo typically contains adorable and pure romance.
This series' pacing is slow; it's definitely one of the slowest animes I have watched. It doesn't bother me much however. It was wonderful watching Sawako's character grow and grow. The side characters have their individual problems and are developed a bit.
If I were to complain about something, it's got to be how donkan Sawako is. I understand that Sawako didn't have much social contact with others but misinterpreting a confession as platonic love was a bit too much for me.
Overall, I did like Kimi ni Todoke. It definitely told me a message since I'm a subdued version of Sawako .__.;;
[u]Vn finished this season:[/u]
[x][x]
Little Busters! EX | Steins;Gate
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Little Busters! EX: Contains route spoilers! (somewhat major for Saya)
For Sasami, I liked how the Secret of the World mechanics were applied in her route: Riki deduced that he's in a world where wishes/regrets come true and that it is unable to sustain itself. The collapse of the world was just ;_;
For Kanata, I liked how Haruka significantly softened up and said that "it's onee-chan's turn". However, I found her backstory a bit tedious; it gave new insights and perspective of the two's childhoods but I couldn't really like Kanata's character after it pitifully labeled her as a lifeless doll.
Finally, Saya is the best heroine route of LB!. I liked her interactions with Riki since the two were very cute. The whole route itself is pretty depressing since she, an outsider, wasn't meant to interfere with Riki... I felt sorry for Kyousuke since he had to deal with it. I'm just glad that he was nice enough to do something for her in the end since he genuinely did not want to get rid of her.
Overall, I liked the 3 EX routes. My favorite route was Saya, then Kanata, then Sasami. After reading this, Saya became my 2nd favorite LB! character ;_;
Steins;Gate: (copy&paste from vn post)
Wow. Just wow. This was a thrilling ride. Steins;Gate has made up on my top 5 vn list - currently, it�s my 2nd favorite.
The first half, like most stories I read or watched, is quite slow. It did not bother me though because of the humor and the science related topics. The turning point of the story was the moment you realize that everything�s screwed up. I personally felt that this was the highest point of the story - I was completely stunned and tears started coming out due to what Okarin had to do. The true ending is the best one I've read that fixes the bittersweet/sadness. It�s a �you have to work hard to earn it� ending, which I find a lot better than unexplained deus ex machina endings.
Also, amazing job to Miyano Mamoru, Okarin�s seiyuu. His voice acting is the best I've heard out of all anime/vn I remember. He was able to capture various emotions of Okarin; from his chuunibyou phrases to his hopeless wasted self, from blood curdling screams to the soft assuring declarations. Really, this guy did a great job.
Speaking of Okarin, he�s the best main protagonist I've seen in a vn... He�s not your generic protagonist that barely gets any character development.
The theme of Steins;Gate is that if you time travel (more like time leap/sending D-mails in this case), be prepared to suffer the consequences.
Moving on to the minor aspects that made this vn my 2nd favorites... I loved how this took place in Akihabara and had otaku culture. I also loved how it had science talks, although it was mostly physics, the science topic I hate.
[x]
Nagi no Asukara | Nisekoi | Noragami
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Nagi no Asukara:
First off, amazing visuals, especially the backgrounds. Visually, this series is pleasing to look at (all that blue/purple).
Like I said before, this series has a weak beginning but near the end of the first cour, it managed to get me to look forward to each episode. However, the 2nd cour was a bit of a mixed bag; some scenes made me go 'what, are you serious?' or was heartwarming.
The characters are captivating and are well invested.. however, I found some of the character's tears to be rather hilarious (I blame the quarter sized tears). I thought that the ending wasn't very satisfying either.. I really don't know how to interpret it.. I also found Uroko-sama's speech to not make sense at all. 'The child of a human from the land and the sea does not possess ena. Therefore when we go to hibernation, we'll be sure to have decedents' or something like that. Another thing that bothered me was the convenient ena for Miuna and Tsumugu.
I will rewatch this series one day and hopefully marathoning it will give a better overall picture.
Nisekoi:
Will give proper thoughts if I happen to finish it next season. I'm putting this on hold until mid May at the minimum since I need more time study AP exams. Sadly, I will admit that at this point, I am only watching this series almost purely for the Shaft animation.
Noragami:
An unexpectedly good series this season. I did not have much expectations for this but it managed to surpass it a good amount.
Yukine and Yato can be described as having the following relationship: A rebellious teenager and a lenient father. The former indulges in petty immoral activities and thoughts while the latter does not scold him. I thought that the execution of the climax of the arc was very good - I managed to shed a few tears.
Sadly, the arc after it wasn't as good as the arc before it.. I kinda expected that because the previous arc had lots of build up. However, I heard that this arc was an anime original (or at least changed a good amount) and it's hard to end the series so I am looking forward to a possible 2nd season announcement! I really liked the Yukine arc and if other arcs have this intensity, I definitely will like it.
[u]Anime to Pick Up:[/u]
Chuunibyou Ren | Gin no Saji s2 | Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha.
[u]Finished this season:[/u]
[x][x][x][x]
Sakurasou na Pet no Kanojo | Clannad + AS | Monogatari s2 - Nekomonogatari Shiro | Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin | Kimi ni Todoke
[u]Thoughts:[/u]
Sakurasou na Pet no Kanojo:
Strive for your dream, no matter what. You will come across failures, obstacles, and discouragement but continue on.
I have a soft spot for art anime and this is not an exception (like Sketchbook ugh). I really like how the two non professionals, namely Sorata and Nanami, actually fail. Their responses are natural and are relatable, like their inferiority complexes (not exactly this but something pretty close). Some aspects got me, for example, the proposal and Mashiro's breakdown and acceptance of Nanami (which I've been wanting for a long time). However, some events, like Sorata's first inferiority complex and rage toward Mashiro felt forced as it came out of no where. Jin's problem could have been developed better, although I find it acceptable. I liked the art and the color palette of the series, it was soft yet vibrant. I like all the OP/ED themes as well, something unusual for a given series.
Clannad + After Story:
A long journey from school life to the adult life to the family life. Change and growing up are inevitable. Always remember that family is one of the most closest and precious people you know.
A rewatch since I haven't watched this series since 2009. 80-90% of the magic lies in After Story, which continues to be my favorite anime storyline. When I first watched it, my mom was away in Korea to get surgery, and now I watched it months before my high school graduation. Tl;dr both watchings affected me greatly.
Season 1 was above average for me, but it was definitely enjoyable. I'm not overly fond of any characters sadly, and ended out disliking Fuuko despite liking her quite a bit on my 1st watch. The romance between Nagisa and Tomoya were very cute as well. The themes of growing up and graduating definitely touched my heart; I am 95% sure that I will move to a uni's dorm and would stay away from my parents, something I'm honestly a bit wary of. It definitely is one of the handful animes that made a lasting impression on me. (Sakurasou, above, made one regarding my dreams and art)
Some of the drama did feel forced, especially Nagisa's and Ushio's sickness. It felt like a plot device and thus, I was not very happy with it. The ending was iffy for me as well; Tomoya went through his journey, where he gained a respectable development, only to undo it when he reached the highest point. I definitely would have liked Kyoani to portray the supernatural events more explicitly. The foreshadowing and such are present but it definitely would have confused many people. Another thing I hated was how few/some of the light orbs were obtained without any major happiness achieved by a said person. In other words, I didn't like how few of the lights were adapted.
Don't get me wrong, Clannad and After Story continues to retain its 10 and my top animes; as usual, I'm just nickpicking some problems I had.
Monogatari s2 - Nekomonogatari Shiro
I will only write about the arcs I watched from this season since I'm watching the arcs as the BDs come out.
This series is quite hard to talk about due to the same reasons as Kara no Kyoukai (see below). However, I can say that I enjoyed it and even say that I missed it since I intended to watch this while it aired... I liked this arc due to the characterization - the reveal of Tsubasa's flaws and how she came to terms with herself (which resulted in character development).
Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin
To be honest, writing about a series like KnK is hard; I end it liking it yet I know I missed something major during the philosophical dialogues. That's probably why I haven't written my thoughts on the movie marathons I did in the previous season...
But onto minor rambling, I really like Koukutou's character sigh. And the movie was a good reason why I do... I found the main antagonist changing to be heartwarming. Also Mana. Mana is love ;_;
Kimi ni Todoke + s2
I don't watch shoujo anime often but when I do, I know for sure I'm a girl lol. It's a great break from the vn romance (which I don't appreciate very much) since shoujo typically contains adorable and pure romance.
This series' pacing is slow; it's definitely one of the slowest animes I have watched. It doesn't bother me much however. It was wonderful watching Sawako's character grow and grow. The side characters have their individual problems and are developed a bit.
If I were to complain about something, it's got to be how donkan Sawako is. I understand that Sawako didn't have much social contact with others but misinterpreting a confession as platonic love was a bit too much for me.
Overall, I did like Kimi ni Todoke. It definitely told me a message since I'm a subdued version of Sawako .__.;;
[u]Vn finished this season:[/u]
[x][x]
Little Busters! EX | Steins;Gate
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Little Busters! EX: Contains route spoilers! (somewhat major for Saya)
For Sasami, I liked how the Secret of the World mechanics were applied in her route: Riki deduced that he's in a world where wishes/regrets come true and that it is unable to sustain itself. The collapse of the world was just ;_;
For Kanata, I liked how Haruka significantly softened up and said that "it's onee-chan's turn". However, I found her backstory a bit tedious; it gave new insights and perspective of the two's childhoods but I couldn't really like Kanata's character after it pitifully labeled her as a lifeless doll.
Finally, Saya is the best heroine route of LB!. I liked her interactions with Riki since the two were very cute. The whole route itself is pretty depressing since she, an outsider, wasn't meant to interfere with Riki... I felt sorry for Kyousuke since he had to deal with it. I'm just glad that he was nice enough to do something for her in the end since he genuinely did not want to get rid of her.
Overall, I liked the 3 EX routes. My favorite route was Saya, then Kanata, then Sasami. After reading this, Saya became my 2nd favorite LB! character ;_;
Steins;Gate: (copy&paste from vn post)
Wow. Just wow. This was a thrilling ride. Steins;Gate has made up on my top 5 vn list - currently, it�s my 2nd favorite.
The first half, like most stories I read or watched, is quite slow. It did not bother me though because of the humor and the science related topics. The turning point of the story was the moment you realize that everything�s screwed up. I personally felt that this was the highest point of the story - I was completely stunned and tears started coming out due to what Okarin had to do. The true ending is the best one I've read that fixes the bittersweet/sadness. It�s a �you have to work hard to earn it� ending, which I find a lot better than unexplained deus ex machina endings.
Also, amazing job to Miyano Mamoru, Okarin�s seiyuu. His voice acting is the best I've heard out of all anime/vn I remember. He was able to capture various emotions of Okarin; from his chuunibyou phrases to his hopeless wasted self, from blood curdling screams to the soft assuring declarations. Really, this guy did a great job.
Speaking of Okarin, he�s the best main protagonist I've seen in a vn... He�s not your generic protagonist that barely gets any character development.
The theme of Steins;Gate is that if you time travel (more like time leap/sending D-mails in this case), be prepared to suffer the consequences.
Moving on to the minor aspects that made this vn my 2nd favorites... I loved how this took place in Akihabara and had otaku culture. I also loved how it had science talks, although it was mostly physics, the science topic I hate.
Posted by dizzyworld2 | Jan 6, 2014 3:15 PM | 0 comments
November 17th, 2013
Visual Novels
Anime Relations: Fate/stay night, Clannad, Clannad: After Story, Fate/stay night Movie: Unlimited Blade Works, Starry☆Sky, Steins;Gate, Grisaia no Kajitsu
Reading:
Eden*
ef
the first tale [?/10]
-Miyako [?/10]
-Kei [?/10]
the latter tale [?/10]
-Chihiro [?/10]
-Mizuki [?/10]
-Yuuko [?/10]
Fate/hollow ataraxia
Irotoridori no Sekai (JP)
Kana [?/10]
Kyou [?/10]
Mio [?/10]
Tsukasa [?/10]
Shinku [?/10]
Priority Backlog:
Kagetsu Tooya (stalled)
Twilight Grass Moon, Fairy Tale Princess. [?/10]
10 Nights in a Dream [?/10]
Coμ (stalled)
Benio [?/10]
Hisoka [?/10]
Mayuki [?/10]
Ayaya [?/10]
Kagome[?/10]
Dandelion Girl
Completed: Old--New
CLANNAD - [9/10]
Character route scores:
Misae [?/10]
Tomoyo [?/10]
Kyou [6-7/10]
-Ryou [6-7/10]
Kappei [?/10]
Sunohara [?/10]
Kotomi [?/10]
Fuuko [?/10]
Koumura [?/10]
Nagisa [?/10]
After Story [9-10/10]
Order Taken:
Misae > Tomoyo >
Thoughts:
I cannot talk much about this vn since I read the non-Nagisa and After story routes back in 2008 or 2009.
Will reread after the official release to give detailed thoughts.
Narcissu - [8/10]
Length:
5 hrs (1.5 for narcissu, 3.5 for side 2nd)
Character route scores:
narcissu [8/10]
narcissu side 2nd [8/10]
Order Taken:
Side 2nd > narcissu (reread)
Thoughts:
Another vn I read a long time ago. It was memorable since it was the 2nd vn that make me cry.
After rereading it, I can say with confidence that I strongly recommended for anyone looking for a great short story.
Side 2nd:
When I read short vns, I look for specific qualities; non-boring plotline and developed characters. Side 2nd has surpassed that. It left an emotional impact and provoked thought about our world and religion. For a 3.5 hour read, it’s surprising that it managed to attain those qualities. The biggest praise I’d give would be the characters. All of the characters, including the side characters like Setsumi’s mom, are dynamic although in different degrees. The climax of the story - when Setsumi and Himeko go to Mt. Fuji - you can’t help but question or wonder about religious beliefs for the same reasons Himeko became a ‘fake Catholic’.
narcissu:
A long journey to escape an unwanted fate. After wandering around around the country, the two patients arrive in a place so that one of them could escape the inevitable. Although not as strong as I remember (I most likely did not cry because I knew what was going to happen), it’s an excellent short story for those looking to shed a few tears without excess drama. The epilogue included in side 2nd brings a slight closure to the original story as it gives a side 2nd character closure as well.
Katawa Shoujo - [7/10]
Character route scores:
Emi [6-7/10]
Rin [6-7/10]
Shizune [5-6/10]
Hanako [7-8/10]
Lily [7-8/10]
Order Taken:
Hanaka > Emi > Lily > Shizune > Rin
Thoughts:
Sadly, I read this vn when it was released and thus cannot talk much about it.
However, I remember liking Hanako's route the most (Lily's was my 2nd favorite) and hating Shizune's the most.
If I end out rereading this, I'll mostly likely only read Hanako's.
Starry Sky ~in Spring~ - [6.5/10]
Thoughts:
Only really played because of Midorikawa lol...
Another title I can't remember well since I read it a long time ago.
Little Busters! EX - [10/10]
Character route scores:
Komari [?/10]
Kud [?/10]
Haruka [8/10]
Mio [9/10]
Kurugaya [?/10]
Rin1/2 [?/10]
Refrain [10/10]
Sasami [7-8/10]
Kanata [8-8.5/10]
Saya [9-10/10]
Order Taken:
Rin1 > Komari > Kurugaya > Kud > Haruka > Mio > Rin2 > Refrain > Sasami > Kanata > Saya
Characters:
Mio > Saya > Haruka >> Sasami > Kud > Kurugaya > Rin > Komari > Kanata
If guys were included, Kyousuke would be my favorite.
Thoughts:
My favorite vn to date. The EX routes were read using terrible machine TL and thus may change.
On the surface, it's a innocent and childish. On the deeper level (Refrain), there are hidden motives, which we didn't know about until Rin2.
Will reread when doki releases a complete EX/ME patch to give detailed thoughts.
Planetarian ~Chiisana Hoshi no Yume~ - [8-8.5/10]
Will reread during winter break and give detailed thoughts.
Hoshizora no Memoria -Wish upon a Shooting Star- - [7.5/10]
Character route scores:
Asuho [6-7/10]
Isuzu [?/10]
Komomo [7-8/10]
Kosame [7-8/10]
Chinami [7/10]
Yume [7/10]
Mare [3/10]
Order Taken:
Asuho > Isuzu > Komomo > Kosame > Chinami > Yume > Mare
Characters:
Komomo > Kosame >> *** > Mare > Isuzu > Chinami
Thoughts:
First vn I read that had no non-H patch. And it pretty much frightened me, especially because the random H scenes (basically all the heroines with Chinami and Mare being the worst offenders), although I ctrl skipped the scenes. Basically, reminded me of why I like sticking to vns without H/non H patches :( Mare's route also left a bad after taste after Yume's disappointing route.
The nice art (for the most part) basically attracted me to the vn.
Moving on, I liked the supernatural elements except the one in ***'s route. Luckily, it is explained in Eternal Heart and thus, if I decide to read it, I will reread her route again. Another great aspect of the vn is the world building. I also like how consistent the events of each route are.
Rewrite - [9/10]
Character route scores:
Kotori [7-8/10]
Chihaya [6-7.5/10]
Lucia [8-9/10]
Shizuru [6-7/10]
Akane [7-8/10]
Moon [?/10]
Terra [8-9.5/10]
Order Taken:
Kotori > Chihaya > Lucia > Shizuru > Akane > Moon > Terra > Oppai
Characters:
Lucia > Akane > Shizuru > Kotori >> Chihaya > Kagari
Sadly, my attachment toward Kagari is not very significant due to her lack of screen time.
Thoughts:
Whatever the previous key titles didn't have, most likely Rewrite will have it.
This vn has a wide array of genres that appeal to a wide audience. It has the typical comedic common route with some suspense, a shounen route, a mystery/romance route, the typical nakige route, and dark route filled with murders.
Will reread later one day, most likely when an anime adaptation is announced.
Cross†Channel - [8/10]
Thoughts:
Will reread later at some point.
An enjoyable vn. It was different from the previous vns I have read as it deals with psychological and violence.
I have a generally mixed feelings about the routes in Cross Channel. The 1st week confused me but I soon learned that these first routes are more of a prologue and give hints about Taichi. I did not enjoy some of Taichi's actions, especially since he was basically a big pervert in the first few weeks. The prologue (Week1-5) took a while to pick the interest though. It took about the 3rd week to get excited reading this, although the 1st two weeks weren't difficult to read through. Then the turning point. Tachi deciding to do that was admirable; he would push away his inner desires for the greater good. Mini routes.. I believe that Sakuraba should have been the 1st mini route done. It was unexpectedly short and a bit lacking. I loved Misato and Kiri's mini routes the most. Misato and Taichi reminded me of Kyousuke and Riki (respectively) during Refrain (LB!). Not all loose threads from there were cleaned up but it was satisfying. Kiri's route was basically Kiri's route was mostly rehash but nevertheless, I loved it. Miki's route was average, it didn't feel like Taichi solved a significant problem. Touko's was above average -- the parting between her and Taichi was heartwrenching. Youko's was rather scary. Taichi not being able to solve some of the girl's problems is a fridge moment though. They have psychological problems, and it's extremely difficult to get over that. So route ranking: Kiri > Misato > Youko > Touko > Miki > Sakuraba
Tsukihime - [8.5/10]
Character route scores:
Arcueid [8-9/10]
Ciel [8-9/10]
Akiha [8-8.5/10]
Hisui [8-9/10]
Kohaku [8-8.5/10]
Order Taken:
Arc > Ciel > Akiha > Hisui > Kohaku
Characters:
Hisui > Arc > Kohaku >> Akiha > Ciel
Thoughts
I think it was a good idea to start with the Tsukihime series before F/SN from Type-Moon. I absolutely LOVE how to plot twists were done; lots of foreshadowing/hints were thrown and especially Hisui's, had a good impact moment. I like the parallels between the routes, especially since I hate whenever something completely random occurs during the common route. However, Tsukihime could have had a better skip function. Some of the infodumping and scenes are copy-pasted.
The final route, Eclipse, was uncalled for; I liked the fact that there was an extremely short route dedicated to wrapping the story up. I liked the Near-side routes as it had a magic of anticipation that made me keep reading for at least a hour at a time. I loved the Far-side routes as they explained Shiki and the Tohno family. I remember wondering what those routes would be like during the Near-side routes and wow, they were worth the wait. I think I loved Hisui's route the most because I loved the plot twist in her route. That plot twist was somewhat key-like so I think I enjoyed it (same with Ciel). Arc comes extremely close to Hisui.
I will definitely reread this when an English patch for the upcoming remake is made.
Fate/Stay Night - [9.5/10]
Length:
72+ hrs (from middle of Fate route)
Route scores:
Fate [7/10]
Unlimited Blade Works [10/10]
Heaven's Feel [10/10]
Order Taken: (Enforced Order)
Fate > UBW > HF
Characters:
Saber > Ilya > Rin >> Sakura
Thoughts:
Fate/Stay Night was worth the time to read. It has well done battle effects, nice cgs, and great voice acting. F/SN was the first visual novel I've played that was full full voice.
The thing I truly liked about F/SN was that the routes layered on top of each other. The theme of ideals and realism (is it called that?) was very nice. I really like the contrast between Fate and HF. Another thing I liked about it is the concept itself. I find it original and interesting - it's probably the reason why I was hooked to F/Zero so easily. It's definitely my favorite chuuni vn.
The heroines are likeable, although Sakura wasn't a particular favorite. Really loved the badassness of HF (Ilya, Kirei, Shirou, etc).
Grisaia no Kajitsu - [9/10]
Length:
59 hrs
Character route scores:
Yumiko [7/10]
Amane [9.2/10] - Angelic Howl [10/10]
Michiru [6/10]
Sachi [9/10]
Makina [9/10]
Order Taken:
Amane > Yumiko > Michiru > Sachi > Makina
Characters:
Sachi > Kazuki > Yumiko > Amane > Makina >> Michiru
Thoughts:
I loved the theme of solving your own problems; Yuuji's willing to give a little push but the decision is completely up to the girls. I liked turning "I'm sorry"s into "thank you"s. The thing I hated about Grisaia is its genre. It's an eroge aimed at men and well... There's a lot of sex jokes/references, over the top fanservice, and such. It didn't bother me enough to drop it, especially because of the great common route full of excellent characterization (ctrl anyone?)
Really unique cast though (with the exception of Yumiko; to quote Makina, she's like a textbook kuudere chara XD); their little quirks and interactions are very interesting. Michiru eventually annoyed with her clinginess/moodbreaker attitude. I generally liked everyone because of their little quirks.
I think I made the mistake of reading Amane's first... Angelic Howl was undoubtedly the best part of Kajitsu. The other routes, except Makina, lacked the intensity of it but was nevertheless enjoyable. Yumiko's route was average, although the end was a tearjerker. Michiru's was just... out there. I got rather annoyed by the clinginess/pretend-dates but I guess the epilogue made up for it :/
I also liked the music in the vn. There's just too many tracks I really like here.
It's an enjoyable vn; the common route's hilarious and does what it's supposed to well and the character routes were generally above average with Amane's sticking out at the top.
This vn also has the best writing I've seen in a vn. Big thanks to the TL of Grisaia.
Steins;Gate - [10/10]
Length:
22.5 hrs
None of the individual endings are given scores due to how the vn is structured.
Order Taken:
Side routes/Mayuri > Kurisu > True End
Thoughts:
Wow. Just wow. This was a thrilling ride. Steins;Gate has made up on my top 5 vn list - currently, it's my 2nd favorite.
The first half, like most stories I read or watched, is quite slow. It did not bother me though because of the humor and the science related topics. The turning point of the story was the moment you realize that everything's screwed up. I personally felt that this was the highest point of the story - I was completely stunned and tears started coming out due to what Okarin had to do. The true ending is the best one I've read that fixes the bittersweet/sadness. It's a you have to work hard to earn it ending, which I find a lot better than unexplained deus ex machina endings.
Also, amazing job to Miyano Mamoru, Okarin's seiyuu. His voice acting is the best I've heard out of all anime/vn I remember. He was able to capture various emotions of Okarin; from his chuunibyou phrases to his hopeless wasted self, from blood curdling screams to the soft assuring declarations. Really, this guy did a great job.
Speaking of Okarin, he's the best main protagonist I've seen in a vn... He's not your generic protagonist that barely gets any character development.
The theme of Steins;Gate is that if you time travel (more like time leap/sending D-mails in this case), be prepared to suffer the consequences.
Moving on to the minor aspects that made this vn my 2nd favorites... I loved how this took place in Akihabara and had otaku culture. I also loved how it had science talks, although it was mostly physics, the science topic I hate.
Symphonic Rain - [7.5/10]
Length:
18 hrs
Character route scores:
Fal [6/10]
Lise [7.5/10]
Torta [7/10]
Al Fine [8/10]
Da Capo (Phorni) [8.5/10]
Order Taken:
Fal > Lise > Torta > Al Fine > Da Capo
Characters:
Phorni > Torta > Lise >>>>> Fal (yes, I dislike Fal; surprising since I rarely hate a character lol...)
Thoughts:
Symphonic Rain. The first 3 routes were typically meh while the last two opened my eyes and shined. Really, this vn depends on your attachment toward the characters. Phorni's clicked me with because I really like her. The minigames were fun - I also liked how the lyrics basically represented the characters. I love Phorni's the most and like the others except Torta's... I'm sorry but Nakahara-san's voice doesn't fit that music style. The clunky system, mostly menu, was annoying but there were an ample amount of save slots; I think I only used 40-50 out of the 99 available. There is no 'skip previously read text' option but repetitive scenes were recognizable. The "Common Route" - the part before Chris declares his partner - was rather chunky. The pacing during that part was uneven and felt a bit repetitive. Would I recommend this vn despite the lackluster impression I got from the 1st three routes? Yes. Al Fine changed my perspective of the vn with that great plot twist and Da Capo (Phorni) gave me the emotional satisfaction that I was looking for (Lise's was close but not quite there). The theme in this vn is false appearances. Every heroine, except Lise (the main antagonist somewhat qualifies instead), hides something beneath their masks. They all have clear motives to do so, whether it be harming or protecting Chris.
Forest - [7/10]
Length:
9 hrs
Thoughts:
This vn is crazy. Everything is mumble jumbled and is extremely confusing. First things first, another unique vn I've run across. The art, the writing, the presentation - all help contribute to the surreal atmosphere of the vn. The writing is poetic, which contributed to the 'storybook' feel as well. It was very interesting to listen to the characters reciting their parts during the climax. The vn incorporates literary references - both story and characters.
On to the story itself, it is a mess. A literal mess. Cue literary characters (Winnie the Pooh, Captain Hook, Cheshire Cat, etc) and protagonists with Gifts to get a surreal story. Who exactly is Akeru, Amamori, and Alice? What is the Forest and its motives? Nothing makes sense until around The Game, when you are slowly able to put all the absurdities together. Talking about any part of the story is honestly a spoiler. This is one of those stories where you must piece together what happened; not many things are told explicitly.
One thing I liked about Forests was its high points; its climaxes are executed well due to intense voice acting plus the track 'Bagpipe'. Not a lot of tracks are in the vn but a good chunk are quite memorable.
Although Forest was an interesting read and was engaging, I can't quite say I love the vn. To be blunt, I'm actually indifferent to it. In the end, it wasn't a hit for me.
fault -milestone one- - [8/10]
Thoughts:
I ended out liking this vn more than I thought I would. This vn manages to throw in great characterization, conflict, and development all within 5 hours. Great world building as well. This is a good vn for those looking for a good emotional impact, although the climax of the story was predictable.
The biggest downfall of Fault is that it's the 1st half of the series. The main two characters, Selphine and Ritona, doesn't get the amount of character depth and development as Sara and Rudo. I hope that Selphine, Ritona, and other villans will be covered in the second part.
Eden*
ef
the first tale [?/10]
-Miyako [?/10]
-Kei [?/10]
the latter tale [?/10]
-Chihiro [?/10]
-Mizuki [?/10]
-Yuuko [?/10]
Fate/hollow ataraxia
Irotoridori no Sekai (JP)
Kana [?/10]
Kyou [?/10]
Mio [?/10]
Tsukasa [?/10]
Shinku [?/10]
Priority Backlog:
Kagetsu Tooya (stalled)
Twilight Grass Moon, Fairy Tale Princess. [?/10]
10 Nights in a Dream [?/10]
Coμ (stalled)
Benio [?/10]
Hisoka [?/10]
Mayuki [?/10]
Ayaya [?/10]
Kagome[?/10]
Dandelion Girl
Completed: Old--New
CLANNAD - [9/10]
Character route scores:
Misae [?/10]
Tomoyo [?/10]
Kyou [6-7/10]
-Ryou [6-7/10]
Kappei [?/10]
Sunohara [?/10]
Kotomi [?/10]
Fuuko [?/10]
Koumura [?/10]
Nagisa [?/10]
After Story [9-10/10]
Order Taken:
Misae > Tomoyo >
Thoughts:
I cannot talk much about this vn since I read the non-Nagisa and After story routes back in 2008 or 2009.
Will reread after the official release to give detailed thoughts.
Narcissu - [8/10]
Length:
5 hrs (1.5 for narcissu, 3.5 for side 2nd)
Character route scores:
narcissu [8/10]
narcissu side 2nd [8/10]
Order Taken:
Side 2nd > narcissu (reread)
Thoughts:
Another vn I read a long time ago. It was memorable since it was the 2nd vn that make me cry.
After rereading it, I can say with confidence that I strongly recommended for anyone looking for a great short story.
Side 2nd:
When I read short vns, I look for specific qualities; non-boring plotline and developed characters. Side 2nd has surpassed that. It left an emotional impact and provoked thought about our world and religion. For a 3.5 hour read, it’s surprising that it managed to attain those qualities. The biggest praise I’d give would be the characters. All of the characters, including the side characters like Setsumi’s mom, are dynamic although in different degrees. The climax of the story - when Setsumi and Himeko go to Mt. Fuji - you can’t help but question or wonder about religious beliefs for the same reasons Himeko became a ‘fake Catholic’.
narcissu:
A long journey to escape an unwanted fate. After wandering around around the country, the two patients arrive in a place so that one of them could escape the inevitable. Although not as strong as I remember (I most likely did not cry because I knew what was going to happen), it’s an excellent short story for those looking to shed a few tears without excess drama. The epilogue included in side 2nd brings a slight closure to the original story as it gives a side 2nd character closure as well.
Katawa Shoujo - [7/10]
Character route scores:
Emi [6-7/10]
Rin [6-7/10]
Shizune [5-6/10]
Hanako [7-8/10]
Lily [7-8/10]
Order Taken:
Hanaka > Emi > Lily > Shizune > Rin
Thoughts:
Sadly, I read this vn when it was released and thus cannot talk much about it.
However, I remember liking Hanako's route the most (Lily's was my 2nd favorite) and hating Shizune's the most.
If I end out rereading this, I'll mostly likely only read Hanako's.
Starry Sky ~in Spring~ - [6.5/10]
Thoughts:
Only really played because of Midorikawa lol...
Another title I can't remember well since I read it a long time ago.
Little Busters! EX - [10/10]
Character route scores:
Komari [?/10]
Kud [?/10]
Haruka [8/10]
Mio [9/10]
Kurugaya [?/10]
Rin1/2 [?/10]
Refrain [10/10]
Sasami [7-8/10]
Kanata [8-8.5/10]
Saya [9-10/10]
Order Taken:
Rin1 > Komari > Kurugaya > Kud > Haruka > Mio > Rin2 > Refrain > Sasami > Kanata > Saya
Characters:
Mio > Saya > Haruka >> Sasami > Kud > Kurugaya > Rin > Komari > Kanata
If guys were included, Kyousuke would be my favorite.
Thoughts:
My favorite vn to date. The EX routes were read using terrible machine TL and thus may change.
On the surface, it's a innocent and childish. On the deeper level (Refrain), there are hidden motives, which we didn't know about until Rin2.
Will reread when doki releases a complete EX/ME patch to give detailed thoughts.
Planetarian ~Chiisana Hoshi no Yume~ - [8-8.5/10]
Will reread during winter break and give detailed thoughts.
Hoshizora no Memoria -Wish upon a Shooting Star- - [7.5/10]
Character route scores:
Asuho [6-7/10]
Isuzu [?/10]
Komomo [7-8/10]
Kosame [7-8/10]
Chinami [7/10]
Yume [7/10]
Mare [3/10]
Order Taken:
Asuho > Isuzu > Komomo > Kosame > Chinami > Yume > Mare
Characters:
Komomo > Kosame >> *** > Mare > Isuzu > Chinami
Thoughts:
First vn I read that had no non-H patch. And it pretty much frightened me, especially because the random H scenes (basically all the heroines with Chinami and Mare being the worst offenders), although I ctrl skipped the scenes. Basically, reminded me of why I like sticking to vns without H/non H patches :( Mare's route also left a bad after taste after Yume's disappointing route.
The nice art (for the most part) basically attracted me to the vn.
Moving on, I liked the supernatural elements except the one in ***'s route. Luckily, it is explained in Eternal Heart and thus, if I decide to read it, I will reread her route again. Another great aspect of the vn is the world building. I also like how consistent the events of each route are.
Rewrite - [9/10]
Character route scores:
Kotori [7-8/10]
Chihaya [6-7.5/10]
Lucia [8-9/10]
Shizuru [6-7/10]
Akane [7-8/10]
Moon [?/10]
Terra [8-9.5/10]
Order Taken:
Kotori > Chihaya > Lucia > Shizuru > Akane > Moon > Terra > Oppai
Characters:
Lucia > Akane > Shizuru > Kotori >> Chihaya > Kagari
Sadly, my attachment toward Kagari is not very significant due to her lack of screen time.
Thoughts:
Whatever the previous key titles didn't have, most likely Rewrite will have it.
This vn has a wide array of genres that appeal to a wide audience. It has the typical comedic common route with some suspense, a shounen route, a mystery/romance route, the typical nakige route, and dark route filled with murders.
Will reread later one day, most likely when an anime adaptation is announced.
Cross†Channel - [8/10]
Thoughts:
Will reread later at some point.
An enjoyable vn. It was different from the previous vns I have read as it deals with psychological and violence.
I have a generally mixed feelings about the routes in Cross Channel. The 1st week confused me but I soon learned that these first routes are more of a prologue and give hints about Taichi. I did not enjoy some of Taichi's actions, especially since he was basically a big pervert in the first few weeks. The prologue (Week1-5) took a while to pick the interest though. It took about the 3rd week to get excited reading this, although the 1st two weeks weren't difficult to read through. Then the turning point. Tachi deciding to do that was admirable; he would push away his inner desires for the greater good. Mini routes.. I believe that Sakuraba should have been the 1st mini route done. It was unexpectedly short and a bit lacking. I loved Misato and Kiri's mini routes the most. Misato and Taichi reminded me of Kyousuke and Riki (respectively) during Refrain (LB!). Not all loose threads from there were cleaned up but it was satisfying. Kiri's route was basically Kiri's route was mostly rehash but nevertheless, I loved it. Miki's route was average, it didn't feel like Taichi solved a significant problem. Touko's was above average -- the parting between her and Taichi was heartwrenching. Youko's was rather scary. Taichi not being able to solve some of the girl's problems is a fridge moment though. They have psychological problems, and it's extremely difficult to get over that. So route ranking: Kiri > Misato > Youko > Touko > Miki > Sakuraba
Tsukihime - [8.5/10]
Character route scores:
Arcueid [8-9/10]
Ciel [8-9/10]
Akiha [8-8.5/10]
Hisui [8-9/10]
Kohaku [8-8.5/10]
Order Taken:
Arc > Ciel > Akiha > Hisui > Kohaku
Characters:
Hisui > Arc > Kohaku >> Akiha > Ciel
Thoughts
I think it was a good idea to start with the Tsukihime series before F/SN from Type-Moon. I absolutely LOVE how to plot twists were done; lots of foreshadowing/hints were thrown and especially Hisui's, had a good impact moment. I like the parallels between the routes, especially since I hate whenever something completely random occurs during the common route. However, Tsukihime could have had a better skip function. Some of the infodumping and scenes are copy-pasted.
The final route, Eclipse, was uncalled for; I liked the fact that there was an extremely short route dedicated to wrapping the story up. I liked the Near-side routes as it had a magic of anticipation that made me keep reading for at least a hour at a time. I loved the Far-side routes as they explained Shiki and the Tohno family. I remember wondering what those routes would be like during the Near-side routes and wow, they were worth the wait. I think I loved Hisui's route the most because I loved the plot twist in her route. That plot twist was somewhat key-like so I think I enjoyed it (same with Ciel). Arc comes extremely close to Hisui.
I will definitely reread this when an English patch for the upcoming remake is made.
Fate/Stay Night - [9.5/10]
Length:
72+ hrs (from middle of Fate route)
Route scores:
Fate [7/10]
Unlimited Blade Works [10/10]
Heaven's Feel [10/10]
Order Taken: (Enforced Order)
Fate > UBW > HF
Characters:
Saber > Ilya > Rin >> Sakura
Thoughts:
Fate/Stay Night was worth the time to read. It has well done battle effects, nice cgs, and great voice acting. F/SN was the first visual novel I've played that was full full voice.
The thing I truly liked about F/SN was that the routes layered on top of each other. The theme of ideals and realism (is it called that?) was very nice. I really like the contrast between Fate and HF. Another thing I liked about it is the concept itself. I find it original and interesting - it's probably the reason why I was hooked to F/Zero so easily. It's definitely my favorite chuuni vn.
The heroines are likeable, although Sakura wasn't a particular favorite. Really loved the badassness of HF (Ilya, Kirei, Shirou, etc).
Grisaia no Kajitsu - [9/10]
Length:
59 hrs
Character route scores:
Yumiko [7/10]
Amane [9.2/10] - Angelic Howl [10/10]
Michiru [6/10]
Sachi [9/10]
Makina [9/10]
Order Taken:
Amane > Yumiko > Michiru > Sachi > Makina
Characters:
Sachi > Kazuki > Yumiko > Amane > Makina >> Michiru
Thoughts:
I loved the theme of solving your own problems; Yuuji's willing to give a little push but the decision is completely up to the girls. I liked turning "I'm sorry"s into "thank you"s. The thing I hated about Grisaia is its genre. It's an eroge aimed at men and well... There's a lot of sex jokes/references, over the top fanservice, and such. It didn't bother me enough to drop it, especially because of the great common route full of excellent characterization (ctrl anyone?)
Really unique cast though (with the exception of Yumiko; to quote Makina, she's like a textbook kuudere chara XD); their little quirks and interactions are very interesting. Michiru eventually annoyed with her clinginess/moodbreaker attitude. I generally liked everyone because of their little quirks.
I think I made the mistake of reading Amane's first... Angelic Howl was undoubtedly the best part of Kajitsu. The other routes, except Makina, lacked the intensity of it but was nevertheless enjoyable. Yumiko's route was average, although the end was a tearjerker. Michiru's was just... out there. I got rather annoyed by the clinginess/pretend-dates but I guess the epilogue made up for it :/
I also liked the music in the vn. There's just too many tracks I really like here.
It's an enjoyable vn; the common route's hilarious and does what it's supposed to well and the character routes were generally above average with Amane's sticking out at the top.
This vn also has the best writing I've seen in a vn. Big thanks to the TL of Grisaia.
Steins;Gate - [10/10]
Length:
22.5 hrs
None of the individual endings are given scores due to how the vn is structured.
Order Taken:
Side routes/Mayuri > Kurisu > True End
Thoughts:
Wow. Just wow. This was a thrilling ride. Steins;Gate has made up on my top 5 vn list - currently, it's my 2nd favorite.
The first half, like most stories I read or watched, is quite slow. It did not bother me though because of the humor and the science related topics. The turning point of the story was the moment you realize that everything's screwed up. I personally felt that this was the highest point of the story - I was completely stunned and tears started coming out due to what Okarin had to do. The true ending is the best one I've read that fixes the bittersweet/sadness. It's a you have to work hard to earn it ending, which I find a lot better than unexplained deus ex machina endings.
Also, amazing job to Miyano Mamoru, Okarin's seiyuu. His voice acting is the best I've heard out of all anime/vn I remember. He was able to capture various emotions of Okarin; from his chuunibyou phrases to his hopeless wasted self, from blood curdling screams to the soft assuring declarations. Really, this guy did a great job.
Speaking of Okarin, he's the best main protagonist I've seen in a vn... He's not your generic protagonist that barely gets any character development.
The theme of Steins;Gate is that if you time travel (more like time leap/sending D-mails in this case), be prepared to suffer the consequences.
Moving on to the minor aspects that made this vn my 2nd favorites... I loved how this took place in Akihabara and had otaku culture. I also loved how it had science talks, although it was mostly physics, the science topic I hate.
Symphonic Rain - [7.5/10]
Length:
18 hrs
Character route scores:
Fal [6/10]
Lise [7.5/10]
Torta [7/10]
Al Fine [8/10]
Da Capo (Phorni) [8.5/10]
Order Taken:
Fal > Lise > Torta > Al Fine > Da Capo
Characters:
Phorni > Torta > Lise >>>>> Fal (yes, I dislike Fal; surprising since I rarely hate a character lol...)
Thoughts:
Symphonic Rain. The first 3 routes were typically meh while the last two opened my eyes and shined. Really, this vn depends on your attachment toward the characters. Phorni's clicked me with because I really like her. The minigames were fun - I also liked how the lyrics basically represented the characters. I love Phorni's the most and like the others except Torta's... I'm sorry but Nakahara-san's voice doesn't fit that music style. The clunky system, mostly menu, was annoying but there were an ample amount of save slots; I think I only used 40-50 out of the 99 available. There is no 'skip previously read text' option but repetitive scenes were recognizable. The "Common Route" - the part before Chris declares his partner - was rather chunky. The pacing during that part was uneven and felt a bit repetitive. Would I recommend this vn despite the lackluster impression I got from the 1st three routes? Yes. Al Fine changed my perspective of the vn with that great plot twist and Da Capo (Phorni) gave me the emotional satisfaction that I was looking for (Lise's was close but not quite there). The theme in this vn is false appearances. Every heroine, except Lise (the main antagonist somewhat qualifies instead), hides something beneath their masks. They all have clear motives to do so, whether it be harming or protecting Chris.
Forest - [7/10]
Length:
9 hrs
Thoughts:
This vn is crazy. Everything is mumble jumbled and is extremely confusing. First things first, another unique vn I've run across. The art, the writing, the presentation - all help contribute to the surreal atmosphere of the vn. The writing is poetic, which contributed to the 'storybook' feel as well. It was very interesting to listen to the characters reciting their parts during the climax. The vn incorporates literary references - both story and characters.
On to the story itself, it is a mess. A literal mess. Cue literary characters (Winnie the Pooh, Captain Hook, Cheshire Cat, etc) and protagonists with Gifts to get a surreal story. Who exactly is Akeru, Amamori, and Alice? What is the Forest and its motives? Nothing makes sense until around The Game, when you are slowly able to put all the absurdities together. Talking about any part of the story is honestly a spoiler. This is one of those stories where you must piece together what happened; not many things are told explicitly.
One thing I liked about Forests was its high points; its climaxes are executed well due to intense voice acting plus the track 'Bagpipe'. Not a lot of tracks are in the vn but a good chunk are quite memorable.
Although Forest was an interesting read and was engaging, I can't quite say I love the vn. To be blunt, I'm actually indifferent to it. In the end, it wasn't a hit for me.
fault -milestone one- - [8/10]
Thoughts:
I ended out liking this vn more than I thought I would. This vn manages to throw in great characterization, conflict, and development all within 5 hours. Great world building as well. This is a good vn for those looking for a good emotional impact, although the climax of the story was predictable.
The biggest downfall of Fault is that it's the 1st half of the series. The main two characters, Selphine and Ritona, doesn't get the amount of character depth and development as Sara and Rudo. I hope that Selphine, Ritona, and other villans will be covered in the second part.
Posted by dizzyworld2 | Nov 17, 2013 11:27 AM | 1 comments
November 11th, 2013
Fall 2013
Anime Relations: Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei, Angel Beats!, Nagi no Asu kara, Grisaia no Kajitsu, Kyoukai no Kanata, Little Busters! Refrain, White Album 2
Finished While Airing:
Kyoukai no Kanata | Little Busters!: Refrain | Nagi no Asukara | White Album 2
My favorite this season is White Album2; my least favorite is Kyoukai no Kanata.
Thoughts:
Kyoukai no Kanata:
Wasted potential. Beautiful animation and quality expected by Kyoani. There are few problems with this series, especially the ending, that left me with a bitter after taste. (I really feel like I should have watched another series instead of this).
First, the random SoL moments with unconventional jokes. The ending of this series was ridiculously rushed; removing 1 or two SoL episodes (that idol episode comes into mind as it felt episodic/side story) to develop the actual plot would have been a proper move. The series also places unwanted jokes and gags during a serious conflict; while not bad in some cases, it can break the mood. Obviously, KnK is the latter part.
Second, the lack of development. There is a handful of character development that were left hanging or not developed fully. Izumi and Miroku are the worst offenders. They definitely have backstories of harboring youmu and that's it. Why exactly did Miroku want to make Izumi fluster? Did he have some complex? Did he just do that because he's just plain psycho? Although the development between Mirai and Akihito were built up, it collapsed right after due to the ending.
Lastly, the ending. That ending came out of nowhere, without any foreshadowing. Leaving Mirai dead would have been the best ending if the reason why that DeM occurred wasn't explained. The last minute left a bad taste in my mouth because of the BSed ending.
Again, in the positive side, the OST fits with the series, the animation/quality's superb, and I like Mirai's VA.
(edit) Well, whadda you know, ends out that kyoani moefied Mirai a good amount and made an anime-original arc for the ending. GG. Just gg.
Little Busters!: Refrain:
A mixed bag; as a standalone anime (with s1), it's pretty good, on the other hand, when you look at an adaptation standpoint, it's decent. I feel like the adaptation of s1 and Refrain makes some flaws of the vn even more exposed than before. I believe that Refrain should have gotten at least 3-5 more episodes. The recruiting of the boys felt episodic, especially with the obvious cuts in the beginning of their episodes. Some scenes, cheap tricks! and the rescue in particular, lacked the intensity that I anticipated - the scenes felt watered down and unimportant. I personally feel like I shouldn't make more comments because of how biased and exhausted I get when I think about LB!. Overall, from an anime standpoint, yes, I did enjoy it. However, it pains me a bit to know that they it could have been a lot better.
Nagi no Asukara:
(Will give proper thoughts in Winter 2014.)
After a meh beginning, the series picked up and developed several characters. The title, "From Lull to Tomorrow", and the lyrics to the ED, makes more sense. I'm looking forward to how the rest of the series will end out. (Also, Kaname best guy *v*)
White Album 2:
First of all, I was hesitant to watch this series because it's a vn adaptation (typically meh adaptations) and is produced by Satelight, a studio I did not hear about before. Now, I don't regret it as I love this series. I feel like it's underrated and it deserves more love. It definitely has a more mature tone compared to other vn adaptations and romance genres. The thing I like about WA2 is its realistic characters; definitely flawed and at one point, rage worthy (Haruki), yet understandable and relateable.
I really hope that the CC adaptation will be announced soon. I'll definitely look out for that XD//
Anime to Pick Up:
Non Non Biyori | Monogatari S2 | Golden Time
Finished this season:
[x] [x] [x]
Angel Beats! (rewatch) | 5 Centimeters per Second | Kara no Kyoukai | Puella Magi (rewatch) + Hangyaku no Monogatari | Kanon (rewatch)
Thoughts:
Angel Beats!:
After rewatching the series, it's not as good as I remember it... don't get me wrong, it's a solid series; however, it suffers from being 1 cour in my opinion. Angel Beats! has a gigantic cast and only a handful (~6-7) of them are developed. The soundtrack is truly breath taking - I really love the vocals, kanade and the theme of SSS.
5 Centimeters per Second:
Amazing visuals. Likable characters and relateable situations. On the other hand, the story is lack luster. I feel like the series had a huge potential but sadly, it did not utilize it.
Kara no Kyoukai:
Multiple self-contained stories with 2 major climaxes. Beautiful ending and epilogue.
(will update later, hopefully soon so everything doesn't get cloudy).
Puella Magi + Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari:
I'll focus on the 3rd movie as the series was a rewatch.
The series was amazing as I remember, unlike some of the other rewatches I've done recently. It was really nice seeing all the foreshadowing. (for example, Kyuubey's blatant literal truth of soul gems and such) The only think that changed when I rewatched was my impression of Sayaka. She was very stubborn and idealistic to the point of being a hypocrite. (Although I think it's a good thing as the "hero" and "idealism" was deconstructed).
For the movie:
When the movie started, I was relatively confused because it seemed like it was a timeline where everything was cannon like how Type Moon's is (except in this case, it's timelines, not routes). I heard it was a sequel to the movie but I had my doubts after hearing Moemura's high pitched voice (and Sayaka's, although I don't think this one was intentional), watching teamwork by everyone, and noticing Sayaka, who was supposed to not exist in Earth due to the Law of the Cycle.
I don't remember the opening now but I remember liking it. The Cake Song was pretty hilarious (No, I'm not! I'm a cheese!) I found it amusing that the Mami-cheese meme was taken by the staff.
By the time Homura and Kyouko couldn't go to Kyouko's city, I figured that the world was something that someone created. Everyone was working together, Mami had Charlotte, Kyouko and Sayaka are good friends with each other, and Madoka and Homura are good friends as well. Obviously,the creator couldn't be Kyouko as if she was , that city should exist.
Kyuubey acting really cute ("kyu~") was pretty chilling considering what he'd done previously. Charlotte was adorable ("I want cheese!") though. The fight scenes (Mami vs. Homura, specifically) was very well done.
The reveal that Homura was the creator of the witch barrier and something did happen after the epilogue of the series/movie was a shock to me. And Kyuubey revealing that he is the main antagonist (at this point) made me facepalm. Homura really shouldn't have talked about witches and Madoka to him in the newly restructured world. Incubators are definitely deceptive and such.
The Attack on Homura and Attack on QB of the story was enjoyable. I teared up in the Kyouko x Sayaka scene but I would have cried a bunch if I wasn't in public.
Then the plot twist happened. It caught me unexpected as I thought that Homura would be glad to be with Madoka for eternity.
I have mixed feelings have the ending because it didn't feel like a proper closure for me. I guess I expected someone to stop Homura or awaken Godoka. But I liked how the corruption of Homura's soul gem and her insanity after not seeing Madoka for so long lead to her action towards Godoka. She wanted to be with Madoka forever and ever, not with Godoka, who would be busy conducting the Law of the Cycle. Basically the events after the re-restructuring of the world were chilling. Sayaka was very likable in this movie (her stubbornness and idealism combined really annoyed me). I felt very sorry for her when she realized her miserable feelings toward the Kyousuke and Hitomi hookup. And Madoka. I basically freaked out when Homura suppressed Godoka from waking back up.
Overall, it was a great movie although I had mixed feelings about the ending. It was amazing to watch it in a theater that was literally 1-3 miles away.
Kanon:
Another rewatch series that was amazing as I remember. Out of the key rewatch series (so far AIR and AB!), Kanon (at least anime-wise) is the best, at least for me. Kanon has this magical feeling from the very first episode; it's feels like some hidden attribute that attracts me to this series. I definitely liked Mai's route the best like I remember. However, Shiori, Nayuki, and Ayu's was executed and adapted well than I remember; before watching their routes, all I could remember was the rushed feeling of the episodes, which now I disagree with. The accident and dream foreshadowing is there. On the other hand, I got confused at the last 5 minutes when Yuuichi makes the remark that he will continue what he's stopped before. I guess I'll stop putting Kanon (vn) on hold after Steins;Gate and LB! EX routes to bring light to this. Now hopefully, Clannad is amazing as I remember as well. I think I'll do the same thing with LB! when Refrain BDs are done and look at it from an anime-only perspective.
Vn finished this season:
Grisaia no Kajitsu
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Grisaia no Kajitsu:
(copy + paste from .txt/vn post)
I loved the theme of solving your own problems; Yuuji's willing to give a little push but the decision is completely up to the girls. I liked turning "I'm sorry"s into "thank you"s. The thing I hated about Grisaia is its genre. It’s an eroge aimed at men and well... There’s a lot of sex jokes/references, over the top fanservice, and such. It’s not enough to bother me enough to drop it, especially because of the great common route, though (ctrl anyone?)
My favorite to least favorite character order is: Sachi > Kazuki > Yumiko > Amane > Makina >> Michiru
Really unique cast though (with the exception of Yumiko; to quote Makina, she's like a textbook kuudere chara XD); their little quirks and interactions are very interesting. Michiru eventually annoyed with her clinginess/moodbreaker attitude. I generally liked everyone because of their little quirks. They were interesting as well because they showed signs of some psychological trauma. I guess I started disliking them a bit later toward the end of the common route because of how perverted everyone got @__@
For my route preferences: Amane > Makina >= Sachi > Yumiko > Michiru
I think I made the mistake of reading Amane's first... Angelic Howl was undoubtedly the best part of Kajitsu. The other routes lacked the intensity of it but was nevertheless enjoyable. People weren't kidding when they said that Makina's route is a better version of Yumiko's. I guess I like darker, less shounen-y routes? My main complaint with Makina's is that the beginning drags a bit. Sachi's route had adorable romance and I liked the process to solve her problem. Yumiko’s route was average, although the end was a tearjerker. Michiru's was just... out there. I got rather annoyed by the clinginess/pretend-dates but I guess the epilogue made up for it :/
I also liked the music in the vn. Lots of ear pleasing music *v* There’s just too many tracks I really like here. Really great violin and piano music.
It’s an enjoyable vn; the common route’s hilarious and does what it’s supposed to well and the character routes were generally above average with Amane’s sticking out at the top.
Kyoukai no Kanata | Little Busters!: Refrain | Nagi no Asukara | White Album 2
My favorite this season is White Album2; my least favorite is Kyoukai no Kanata.
Thoughts:
Kyoukai no Kanata:
Wasted potential. Beautiful animation and quality expected by Kyoani. There are few problems with this series, especially the ending, that left me with a bitter after taste. (I really feel like I should have watched another series instead of this).
First, the random SoL moments with unconventional jokes. The ending of this series was ridiculously rushed; removing 1 or two SoL episodes (that idol episode comes into mind as it felt episodic/side story) to develop the actual plot would have been a proper move. The series also places unwanted jokes and gags during a serious conflict; while not bad in some cases, it can break the mood. Obviously, KnK is the latter part.
Second, the lack of development. There is a handful of character development that were left hanging or not developed fully. Izumi and Miroku are the worst offenders. They definitely have backstories of harboring youmu and that's it. Why exactly did Miroku want to make Izumi fluster? Did he have some complex? Did he just do that because he's just plain psycho? Although the development between Mirai and Akihito were built up, it collapsed right after due to the ending.
Lastly, the ending. That ending came out of nowhere, without any foreshadowing. Leaving Mirai dead would have been the best ending if the reason why that DeM occurred wasn't explained. The last minute left a bad taste in my mouth because of the BSed ending.
Again, in the positive side, the OST fits with the series, the animation/quality's superb, and I like Mirai's VA.
(edit) Well, whadda you know, ends out that kyoani moefied Mirai a good amount and made an anime-original arc for the ending. GG. Just gg.
Little Busters!: Refrain:
A mixed bag; as a standalone anime (with s1), it's pretty good, on the other hand, when you look at an adaptation standpoint, it's decent. I feel like the adaptation of s1 and Refrain makes some flaws of the vn even more exposed than before. I believe that Refrain should have gotten at least 3-5 more episodes. The recruiting of the boys felt episodic, especially with the obvious cuts in the beginning of their episodes. Some scenes, cheap tricks! and the rescue in particular, lacked the intensity that I anticipated - the scenes felt watered down and unimportant. I personally feel like I shouldn't make more comments because of how biased and exhausted I get when I think about LB!. Overall, from an anime standpoint, yes, I did enjoy it. However, it pains me a bit to know that they it could have been a lot better.
Nagi no Asukara:
(Will give proper thoughts in Winter 2014.)
After a meh beginning, the series picked up and developed several characters. The title, "From Lull to Tomorrow", and the lyrics to the ED, makes more sense. I'm looking forward to how the rest of the series will end out. (Also, Kaname best guy *v*)
White Album 2:
First of all, I was hesitant to watch this series because it's a vn adaptation (typically meh adaptations) and is produced by Satelight, a studio I did not hear about before. Now, I don't regret it as I love this series. I feel like it's underrated and it deserves more love. It definitely has a more mature tone compared to other vn adaptations and romance genres. The thing I like about WA2 is its realistic characters; definitely flawed and at one point, rage worthy (Haruki), yet understandable and relateable.
I really hope that the CC adaptation will be announced soon. I'll definitely look out for that XD//
Anime to Pick Up:
Non Non Biyori | Monogatari S2 | Golden Time
Finished this season:
[x] [x] [x]
Angel Beats! (rewatch) | 5 Centimeters per Second | Kara no Kyoukai | Puella Magi (rewatch) + Hangyaku no Monogatari | Kanon (rewatch)
Thoughts:
Angel Beats!:
After rewatching the series, it's not as good as I remember it... don't get me wrong, it's a solid series; however, it suffers from being 1 cour in my opinion. Angel Beats! has a gigantic cast and only a handful (~6-7) of them are developed. The soundtrack is truly breath taking - I really love the vocals, kanade and the theme of SSS.
5 Centimeters per Second:
Amazing visuals. Likable characters and relateable situations. On the other hand, the story is lack luster. I feel like the series had a huge potential but sadly, it did not utilize it.
Kara no Kyoukai:
Multiple self-contained stories with 2 major climaxes. Beautiful ending and epilogue.
(will update later, hopefully soon so everything doesn't get cloudy).
Puella Magi + Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari:
I'll focus on the 3rd movie as the series was a rewatch.
The series was amazing as I remember, unlike some of the other rewatches I've done recently. It was really nice seeing all the foreshadowing. (for example, Kyuubey's blatant literal truth of soul gems and such) The only think that changed when I rewatched was my impression of Sayaka. She was very stubborn and idealistic to the point of being a hypocrite. (Although I think it's a good thing as the "hero" and "idealism" was deconstructed).
For the movie:
When the movie started, I was relatively confused because it seemed like it was a timeline where everything was cannon like how Type Moon's is (except in this case, it's timelines, not routes). I heard it was a sequel to the movie but I had my doubts after hearing Moemura's high pitched voice (and Sayaka's, although I don't think this one was intentional), watching teamwork by everyone, and noticing Sayaka, who was supposed to not exist in Earth due to the Law of the Cycle.
I don't remember the opening now but I remember liking it. The Cake Song was pretty hilarious (No, I'm not! I'm a cheese!) I found it amusing that the Mami-cheese meme was taken by the staff.
By the time Homura and Kyouko couldn't go to Kyouko's city, I figured that the world was something that someone created. Everyone was working together, Mami had Charlotte, Kyouko and Sayaka are good friends with each other, and Madoka and Homura are good friends as well. Obviously,the creator couldn't be Kyouko as if she was , that city should exist.
Kyuubey acting really cute ("kyu~") was pretty chilling considering what he'd done previously. Charlotte was adorable ("I want cheese!") though. The fight scenes (Mami vs. Homura, specifically) was very well done.
The reveal that Homura was the creator of the witch barrier and something did happen after the epilogue of the series/movie was a shock to me. And Kyuubey revealing that he is the main antagonist (at this point) made me facepalm. Homura really shouldn't have talked about witches and Madoka to him in the newly restructured world. Incubators are definitely deceptive and such.
The Attack on Homura and Attack on QB of the story was enjoyable. I teared up in the Kyouko x Sayaka scene but I would have cried a bunch if I wasn't in public.
Then the plot twist happened. It caught me unexpected as I thought that Homura would be glad to be with Madoka for eternity.
I have mixed feelings have the ending because it didn't feel like a proper closure for me. I guess I expected someone to stop Homura or awaken Godoka. But I liked how the corruption of Homura's soul gem and her insanity after not seeing Madoka for so long lead to her action towards Godoka. She wanted to be with Madoka forever and ever, not with Godoka, who would be busy conducting the Law of the Cycle. Basically the events after the re-restructuring of the world were chilling. Sayaka was very likable in this movie (her stubbornness and idealism combined really annoyed me). I felt very sorry for her when she realized her miserable feelings toward the Kyousuke and Hitomi hookup. And Madoka. I basically freaked out when Homura suppressed Godoka from waking back up.
Overall, it was a great movie although I had mixed feelings about the ending. It was amazing to watch it in a theater that was literally 1-3 miles away.
Kanon:
Another rewatch series that was amazing as I remember. Out of the key rewatch series (so far AIR and AB!), Kanon (at least anime-wise) is the best, at least for me. Kanon has this magical feeling from the very first episode; it's feels like some hidden attribute that attracts me to this series. I definitely liked Mai's route the best like I remember. However, Shiori, Nayuki, and Ayu's was executed and adapted well than I remember; before watching their routes, all I could remember was the rushed feeling of the episodes, which now I disagree with. The accident and dream foreshadowing is there. On the other hand, I got confused at the last 5 minutes when Yuuichi makes the remark that he will continue what he's stopped before. I guess I'll stop putting Kanon (vn) on hold after Steins;Gate and LB! EX routes to bring light to this. Now hopefully, Clannad is amazing as I remember as well. I think I'll do the same thing with LB! when Refrain BDs are done and look at it from an anime-only perspective.
Vn finished this season:
Grisaia no Kajitsu
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Grisaia no Kajitsu:
(copy + paste from .txt/vn post)
I loved the theme of solving your own problems; Yuuji's willing to give a little push but the decision is completely up to the girls. I liked turning "I'm sorry"s into "thank you"s. The thing I hated about Grisaia is its genre. It’s an eroge aimed at men and well... There’s a lot of sex jokes/references, over the top fanservice, and such. It’s not enough to bother me enough to drop it, especially because of the great common route, though (ctrl anyone?)
My favorite to least favorite character order is: Sachi > Kazuki > Yumiko > Amane > Makina >> Michiru
Really unique cast though (with the exception of Yumiko; to quote Makina, she's like a textbook kuudere chara XD); their little quirks and interactions are very interesting. Michiru eventually annoyed with her clinginess/moodbreaker attitude. I generally liked everyone because of their little quirks. They were interesting as well because they showed signs of some psychological trauma. I guess I started disliking them a bit later toward the end of the common route because of how perverted everyone got @__@
For my route preferences: Amane > Makina >= Sachi > Yumiko > Michiru
I think I made the mistake of reading Amane's first... Angelic Howl was undoubtedly the best part of Kajitsu. The other routes lacked the intensity of it but was nevertheless enjoyable. People weren't kidding when they said that Makina's route is a better version of Yumiko's. I guess I like darker, less shounen-y routes? My main complaint with Makina's is that the beginning drags a bit. Sachi's route had adorable romance and I liked the process to solve her problem. Yumiko’s route was average, although the end was a tearjerker. Michiru's was just... out there. I got rather annoyed by the clinginess/pretend-dates but I guess the epilogue made up for it :/
I also liked the music in the vn. Lots of ear pleasing music *v* There’s just too many tracks I really like here. Really great violin and piano music.
It’s an enjoyable vn; the common route’s hilarious and does what it’s supposed to well and the character routes were generally above average with Amane’s sticking out at the top.
Posted by dizzyworld2 | Nov 11, 2013 2:48 PM | 0 comments
September 18th, 2013
Summer 2013
Anime Relations: Air, ef: A Tale of Memories., ef: A Tale of Melodies., Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya, Tamayura: More Aggressive, Shingeki no Kyojin, Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen, Free!
Please be aware that my Thoughts contains spoilers! These aren't reviews or anything. These are just my thoughts so please just take this with a grain of salt.
My list of previously watched anime in particular seasons, my chibi fanart of those series, and overall impressions can be seen here.
Finished While Airing:
[x]
Prisma☆Ilya | Kami Nomi: Megami-hen | Shingeki no Kyojin | Tamayura
Thoughts:
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Ilya:
My main reason for watching this is it being a mahou shoujo series. I have not finished F/SN when I started watching but eventually did, which helped me understand a LOT of things in this world. On to the series, the fight scenes are amazingly animated. I really liked the Archer-install Ilya fight; the battle sequences were beautiful to watch. There are drawbacks, however. Outside of the battle sequences, it wasn't overly enjoyable to watch. I'm sticking for 2wei! though because 1. More Ilya! (HF made me love her XD) and 2. I heard that 2wei! and 3rei! gets better.
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen:
I love this series so much. I am upset that they skipped many captureables, especially the potential godess hostesses (especially Yui, I really liked her arc). The way they skipped was done in a good way that it doesn't majorly disrupt the series though. I liked the darker tone this series had compared to the rest of the series and how much foreshadowing there was, counting back to s1. The major problem with this series is the pacing/episode count. I'm pretty sure that I could have given this series a 10 if it was 2-cour. It's not ridiculously fast (Dangan) to not be able to follow most of the plot but it definitely could have stretched the arcs of the non-final Godesses. I really didn't expect this to give me feels but it did. Poor Chihiro and poor Keima ;__; I will follow the manga of this soon (too busy now).
Shingeki no Kyojin:
Well, I really don't know what to talk about this series since I wasn't a big fan of it. I can tell that it's a great series yet I'm not too attached to the series/characters. I'll rewatch this later to see if I like it then.
Tamayura: More Aggressive:
A nice relaxing series (again). I honestly didn't like this season compared to the first one but the end ;__; I really love Kanae-senpai's design!
Dropped but CGed:
Free!
Anime to Pick Up
Gin no Saji | Kaminai
Finished this season:
[x] [x] [x][x] [x] [x]
Kotonoha no Niwa | Nanoha Movie 1st + 2nd | Puella Magi Movies | Tamayura | Carnival Phantasm | Kokoro Connect | Sketchbook: Full Colors | AIR (rewatch) | Ef
Thoughts:
Kotonoha no Niwa:
Overall, very pleasing to the eyes (that animation *v*) but lacking in the story department. I wish that this movie could have been longer D:
Nanoha Movie 1st + 2nd:
Actually, I watched the Movie 1st when the bds came out but I decided to rewatch it because I don't have time to rewatch the 1st season and I don't remember the movie very well. It helped bring out my love for the series. (The Nanoha series was one of my favorite series while growing up) It summarized the storyline well with much better pacing than the original first season.
For the 2nd movie, I was excited for it as the 1st movie exceeded my expectations and A's was my favorite season of the Nanoha series. And well, it met my expectations. Although several things were cut (mostly Arisa and Shizuka), it was an extremely enjoyable watch.
Puella Magi movies:
No real comments since it's mostly a recap of the series. The new opening is great though.
Tamayura + Hitotose:
Really nice series for relaxing, especially the OVAs. Also, Momoneko-sama = cutest cat I've ever seen. What I like about this series (and I usually don't like strictly SoLs) is that it evokes a heartwarming feeling at the end of each episode. It helps me feel like there's no evil in the world helps me settle for the night. Also, the opening song "Okaerinasai" is now one of my favorites.
Carnival Phantasm:
Best. Comedy. Series. Ever. I normally don't come across a purely comedic series that I end out loving (ok, Maou-sama is one of the exceptions). Carnival Phantasm is one of the exceptions. The parodies and gags are hilarious enough for me to burst out laughing. (Poor Satsuki, poor Assassin, etc) Also, it contains my 2nd favorite shipping: Caster and Souichirou *v*b All my UBW feels ;__; I highly do not recommend this to anyone that has not played Tsukihime AND Fate/Stay Night's VISUAL NOVELS. The anime adaptations aren't going to cut it.
Kokoro Connect:
A good series. Out of all of the fantasy animes I've seen, I feel like this has a magic of realism because of the character interactions and reactions. I feel like the story is great but is hampered by the directing. Some of the emotional scenes made me go "ok..." rather than feeling depressed. Tl;dr, the story had lots of potential but was watered down during the adaptation process. However, the series did get better during the latter part.
Sketchbook: Full Colors:
I'm really not going to comment on this because I don't really like this series. Too SoL for me and the characters, especially Sora, are too flat for me Dx
AIR: (rewatch)
Not very good in the beginning get buts better in the latter half. The first half of AIR has rushed character routes - something I didn't like. However, what comes after builds and builds until the ending, where Misuzu gets to her goal. I've pretty much forgotten that I liked Kanna the most when I first watched it ahahaha// The key magic (I've done enough, let me get to my goal) honestly left me confused. Overall, not as amazing as I remember but nevertheless, a great series to watch.
Ef:
Shafted. In a good way, at least for the most part. I like the animation style, especially the openings. The little changes in the openings are just... impactful ;v;. Starting with Memories, my favorite route was Chihiro's. It had that same "I want to disappear" thing as Mio's route (LB!; which I loved) and the symbolism/allegory of her book was amazing. I really liked the ending as well since it definitely makes sense. For Miymiya's route, it wasn't my favorite. It's probably not really my taste but it's good enough for me. For Melodies, the tone was much darker than the previous season (not that I mind though). I like how the couples formed in Memories had mini resolutions in Melodies. Melodies was great (except for the accident scenes; that was horrible Dx). One thing I like about this series is that everyone is connected somehow to each other. I will read the vn soon since I like the anime enough.
Vn finished this season:
Fate/Stay Night
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Fate/Stay Night:
Will add later
My list of previously watched anime in particular seasons, my chibi fanart of those series, and overall impressions can be seen here.
Finished While Airing:
[x]
Prisma☆Ilya | Kami Nomi: Megami-hen | Shingeki no Kyojin | Tamayura
Thoughts:
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Ilya:
My main reason for watching this is it being a mahou shoujo series. I have not finished F/SN when I started watching but eventually did, which helped me understand a LOT of things in this world. On to the series, the fight scenes are amazingly animated. I really liked the Archer-install Ilya fight; the battle sequences were beautiful to watch. There are drawbacks, however. Outside of the battle sequences, it wasn't overly enjoyable to watch. I'm sticking for 2wei! though because 1. More Ilya! (HF made me love her XD) and 2. I heard that 2wei! and 3rei! gets better.
Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen:
I love this series so much. I am upset that they skipped many captureables, especially the potential godess hostesses (especially Yui, I really liked her arc). The way they skipped was done in a good way that it doesn't majorly disrupt the series though. I liked the darker tone this series had compared to the rest of the series and how much foreshadowing there was, counting back to s1. The major problem with this series is the pacing/episode count. I'm pretty sure that I could have given this series a 10 if it was 2-cour. It's not ridiculously fast (Dangan) to not be able to follow most of the plot but it definitely could have stretched the arcs of the non-final Godesses. I really didn't expect this to give me feels but it did. Poor Chihiro and poor Keima ;__; I will follow the manga of this soon (too busy now).
Shingeki no Kyojin:
Well, I really don't know what to talk about this series since I wasn't a big fan of it. I can tell that it's a great series yet I'm not too attached to the series/characters. I'll rewatch this later to see if I like it then.
Tamayura: More Aggressive:
A nice relaxing series (again). I honestly didn't like this season compared to the first one but the end ;__; I really love Kanae-senpai's design!
Dropped but CGed:
Free!
Anime to Pick Up
Gin no Saji | Kaminai
Finished this season:
[x] [x] [x][x] [x] [x]
Kotonoha no Niwa | Nanoha Movie 1st + 2nd | Puella Magi Movies | Tamayura | Carnival Phantasm | Kokoro Connect | Sketchbook: Full Colors | AIR (rewatch) | Ef
Thoughts:
Kotonoha no Niwa:
Overall, very pleasing to the eyes (that animation *v*) but lacking in the story department. I wish that this movie could have been longer D:
Nanoha Movie 1st + 2nd:
Actually, I watched the Movie 1st when the bds came out but I decided to rewatch it because I don't have time to rewatch the 1st season and I don't remember the movie very well. It helped bring out my love for the series. (The Nanoha series was one of my favorite series while growing up) It summarized the storyline well with much better pacing than the original first season.
For the 2nd movie, I was excited for it as the 1st movie exceeded my expectations and A's was my favorite season of the Nanoha series. And well, it met my expectations. Although several things were cut (mostly Arisa and Shizuka), it was an extremely enjoyable watch.
Puella Magi movies:
No real comments since it's mostly a recap of the series. The new opening is great though.
Tamayura + Hitotose:
Really nice series for relaxing, especially the OVAs. Also, Momoneko-sama = cutest cat I've ever seen. What I like about this series (and I usually don't like strictly SoLs) is that it evokes a heartwarming feeling at the end of each episode. It helps me feel like there's no evil in the world helps me settle for the night. Also, the opening song "Okaerinasai" is now one of my favorites.
Carnival Phantasm:
Best. Comedy. Series. Ever. I normally don't come across a purely comedic series that I end out loving (ok, Maou-sama is one of the exceptions). Carnival Phantasm is one of the exceptions. The parodies and gags are hilarious enough for me to burst out laughing. (Poor Satsuki, poor Assassin, etc) Also, it contains my 2nd favorite shipping: Caster and Souichirou *v*b All my UBW feels ;__; I highly do not recommend this to anyone that has not played Tsukihime AND Fate/Stay Night's VISUAL NOVELS. The anime adaptations aren't going to cut it.
Kokoro Connect:
A good series. Out of all of the fantasy animes I've seen, I feel like this has a magic of realism because of the character interactions and reactions. I feel like the story is great but is hampered by the directing. Some of the emotional scenes made me go "ok..." rather than feeling depressed. Tl;dr, the story had lots of potential but was watered down during the adaptation process. However, the series did get better during the latter part.
Sketchbook: Full Colors:
I'm really not going to comment on this because I don't really like this series. Too SoL for me and the characters, especially Sora, are too flat for me Dx
AIR: (rewatch)
Not very good in the beginning get buts better in the latter half. The first half of AIR has rushed character routes - something I didn't like. However, what comes after builds and builds until the ending, where Misuzu gets to her goal. I've pretty much forgotten that I liked Kanna the most when I first watched it ahahaha// The key magic (I've done enough, let me get to my goal) honestly left me confused. Overall, not as amazing as I remember but nevertheless, a great series to watch.
Ef:
Shafted. In a good way, at least for the most part. I like the animation style, especially the openings. The little changes in the openings are just... impactful ;v;. Starting with Memories, my favorite route was Chihiro's. It had that same "I want to disappear" thing as Mio's route (LB!; which I loved) and the symbolism/allegory of her book was amazing. I really liked the ending as well since it definitely makes sense. For Miymiya's route, it wasn't my favorite. It's probably not really my taste but it's good enough for me. For Melodies, the tone was much darker than the previous season (not that I mind though). I like how the couples formed in Memories had mini resolutions in Melodies. Melodies was great (except for the accident scenes; that was horrible Dx). One thing I like about this series is that everyone is connected somehow to each other. I will read the vn soon since I like the anime enough.
Vn finished this season:
Fate/Stay Night
Thoughts: (copy & paste from my .txt file with all of my thoughts)
Fate/Stay Night:
Will add later
Posted by dizzyworld2 | Sep 18, 2013 4:29 PM | 0 comments