SMAP

SMAP,

Given name:
Family name: SMAP
Alternate names: Skate Boys, スケートボーイズ
Birthday: 1991
Website: http://www.johnnys-net....
Member Favorites: 2
More:
The name SMAP (スマップ) stands for "Sports Music Assemble People".

Their CD debut was in 1991. Since then they have released many singles and albums, and with the exceptions of a few, all releases reached #1 in charts. Recently, the interval of releasing single CDs is becoming relatively long, approximately once a year. The members of SMAP have also starred in many television variety shows, dramas, commercials, and movies. Their fanbase mostly consists of Japanese women. SMAP is often considered to have gone past the so called "Idol Group" status, and have become the "Top Group" in Japan. SMAP is also well known in many other Asian countries.

After the disbandment in 2016, Inagaki, Kusanagi, and Katori started their activities on various online platforms separately, as well as a new project Atarashii Chizu (New Map) together.

The members are:
* Masahiro Nakai (中居正広)
* Takuya Kimura (木村拓哉)
* Gorou Inagaki (稲垣吾郎)
* Tsuyoshi Kusanagi (草彅剛)
* Shingo Katori (香取慎吾)

Ex-member:
* Katsuyuki Mori (森且行), left on May 1996 to be active as an auto racer.

When the group was established, SMAP was previously Skate Boys (1987 -1988).

(Source: AniDB, Edited)
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Akazukin Chacha
add Theme Song Performance (Opening, only in the TV airing.)
Hachimitsu to Clover II
add Theme Song Performance ("Koko ni Iru Koto" and "Ringo Juice".)
Hime-chan no Ribbon
add Theme Song Performance
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
tsubasalover | Mar 18, 6:57 PM
Three of the members are currently Atarashii Chizu
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCad4VUyyzWqenlkjfCTQ47A


tsubasalover | Nov 2, 2017 4:10 AM



tsubasalover | Sep 24, 2017 1:04 AM
Katori Started Instagram, Inagaki Started Blog, and Kusanagi Started YouTube.
http://jin115.com/archives/52192761.html


tsubasalover | Aug 13, 2016 9:06 AM
Disbandment for real, their activity ends December 31, 2016.
http://otakomu.jp/archives/407220.html


dosens | Jan 26, 2016 6:28 AM
It's likely because there was some drama about them disbanding recently.


JRA | Jan 26, 2016 1:54 AM
its kindda amazing that they are still charting after all those years, amazing !


Write a Comment