Mar 30, 2018 6:33 AM
About Me
Anime Relations:
Mononoke
• I'm a hopeless INTP
• Chaotic Neutral
• D@rk Lord
• Triple A: Awkward And Anxious
• Chaotic Neutral
• D@rk Lord
• Triple A: Awkward And Anxious
“Still round the corner there may wait
A new road or a secret gate
And though I oft have passed them by
A day will come at last when I
Shall take the hidden paths that run
West of the Moon, East of the Sun.”
J.R.R. Tolkien
A new road or a secret gate
And though I oft have passed them by
A day will come at last when I
Shall take the hidden paths that run
West of the Moon, East of the Sun.”
J.R.R. Tolkien
💡 Interests:
"The electric street-lamp may indeed be ignored, simply because it is so insignificant and transient. Fairy-stories, at any rate, have many more permanent and fundamental things to talk about. Lightning, for example."
J.R.R. Tolkien
⚜ Middle Ages and history in general
⚜ Mythology and folklore
⚜ Videogames
⚜ Tolkien
⚜ Books
"The electric street-lamp may indeed be ignored, simply because it is so insignificant and transient. Fairy-stories, at any rate, have many more permanent and fundamental things to talk about. Lightning, for example."
J.R.R. Tolkien
⚜ Middle Ages and history in general
⚜ Mythology and folklore
⚜ Videogames
⚜ Tolkien
⚜ Books
♫ Music:
“There are two means of refuge from the misery of life — music and cats.”
Albert Schweitzer
⚜ Black metal
⚜ Folk
⚜ Screamo/Hardcore/Post-hardcore
⚜ Deathcore
⚜ New Retro Wave
⚜ Post-rock
⚜ Classical
⚜ Dark
⚜ Gothic
⚜ EBM/Synthpop/Futurepop
⚜ Soundtracks
⚜ Ambient
⚜ J-rock/Visual kei
⚜ K-pop
“There are two means of refuge from the misery of life — music and cats.”
Albert Schweitzer
⚜ Black metal
⚜ Folk
⚜ Screamo/Hardcore/Post-hardcore
⚜ Deathcore
⚜ New Retro Wave
⚜ Post-rock
⚜ Classical
⚜ Dark
⚜ Gothic
⚜ EBM/Synthpop/Futurepop
⚜ Soundtracks
⚜ Ambient
⚜ J-rock/Visual kei
⚜ K-pop
✠ Anime & Manga I like
“Stories you read when you're the right age never quite leave you. You may forget who wrote them or what the story was called. Sometimes you'll forget precisely what happened, but if a story touches you it will stay with you, haunting the places in your mind that you rarely ever visit.”
Neil Gaiman
⚜ Supernatural: I love stories where folklore, religion and spirits have a deep impact on the everyday life of the protagonists and we are introduced to a new perspective of a culture.
Examples: Natsume Yuujinchou, Mushishi, Mononoke, Bakemonogatari, Fate/Series
⚜ Drama: be it a romantic anime or a story about a family's struggles, feels are what I'm looking for. I gain a masochistic pleasure from crying, it's like a catharsis.
Examples: Clannad, 3-gatsu no Lion, A Silent Voice
⚜ Sci-fi: I'm interested in stories where war and technology have a deep impact on the environment, on politics and on the main characters.
Examples: Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Gundam Unicorn, Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket, Gundam 00, Jin-rou
I love when the story gives a religious/existential/philosophical/nihilistic/symbolic/weird key to interpretation.
Examples: Evangelion, Texhnolyze, Ghost in the Shell, The Sky Crawlers, Kaiba, Tsutomu Nihei's works
⚜ Josei: this genre has a lot to say and hides so many underrated stories, expecially about historical settings. I need to read/watch more of it.
Examples: Sakamichi no Apollon, Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Kuragehime
⚜ Shoujo: an awkward female MC? A boy too hot for this world? A love triangle where we route for the losing side? If your story has all these cliches, count me in! Still, romanticization of abusive male protagonists and overly submissive girls is a big nope.
Examples: Orange, My Little Monster, Something About Us
⚜ Slice of Life: watching a dude dozing off, a witch learning to cook or a girl living in the countryside has never been so deep and exciting.
Examples: Tanaka-kun is Always Listless, Kimi to Boku, Omohide Poroporo, Hanasaku Iroha
If the story has deep psychological themes it's even better.
Examples: Haibane Renmei, Inio Asano's works, The Tatami Galaxy
⚜ Sports: I've only recently started watching spokon and damn I love how they explore each character's personality.
Examples: Ping Pong The Animation, Haikyuu, Yuri on Ice, Welcome to the Ballroom, Chihayafuru
“Stories you read when you're the right age never quite leave you. You may forget who wrote them or what the story was called. Sometimes you'll forget precisely what happened, but if a story touches you it will stay with you, haunting the places in your mind that you rarely ever visit.”
Neil Gaiman
⚜ Supernatural: I love stories where folklore, religion and spirits have a deep impact on the everyday life of the protagonists and we are introduced to a new perspective of a culture.
Examples: Natsume Yuujinchou, Mushishi, Mononoke, Bakemonogatari, Fate/Series
⚜ Drama: be it a romantic anime or a story about a family's struggles, feels are what I'm looking for. I gain a masochistic pleasure from crying, it's like a catharsis.
Examples: Clannad, 3-gatsu no Lion, A Silent Voice
⚜ Sci-fi: I'm interested in stories where war and technology have a deep impact on the environment, on politics and on the main characters.
Examples: Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Gundam Unicorn, Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket, Gundam 00, Jin-rou
I love when the story gives a religious/existential/philosophical/nihilistic/symbolic/weird key to interpretation.
Examples: Evangelion, Texhnolyze, Ghost in the Shell, The Sky Crawlers, Kaiba, Tsutomu Nihei's works
⚜ Josei: this genre has a lot to say and hides so many underrated stories, expecially about historical settings. I need to read/watch more of it.
Examples: Sakamichi no Apollon, Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu, Kuragehime
⚜ Shoujo: an awkward female MC? A boy too hot for this world? A love triangle where we route for the losing side? If your story has all these cliches, count me in! Still, romanticization of abusive male protagonists and overly submissive girls is a big nope.
Examples: Orange, My Little Monster, Something About Us
⚜ Slice of Life: watching a dude dozing off, a witch learning to cook or a girl living in the countryside has never been so deep and exciting.
Examples: Tanaka-kun is Always Listless, Kimi to Boku, Omohide Poroporo, Hanasaku Iroha
If the story has deep psychological themes it's even better.
Examples: Haibane Renmei, Inio Asano's works, The Tatami Galaxy
⚜ Sports: I've only recently started watching spokon and damn I love how they explore each character's personality.
Examples: Ping Pong The Animation, Haikyuu, Yuri on Ice, Welcome to the Ballroom, Chihayafuru
“To be neutral does not mean to be indifferent or insensitive. You don't have to kill your feelings. It's enough to kill hatred within yourself.”
Andrzej Sapkowski
Andrzej Sapkowski
Posted by
Phemt
| Mar 30, 2018 6:33 AM |
1 comments