You are viewing anime list of
vanelladeath
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 | One Piece Airing | 8 | TV | 686/- | This is slowly beginning to bore me |
4 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch Rewatching | 7 | TV | 15/25 | Incredibly enjoyable, what a show. But a show which also has it's flaws. However, do give it a try. |
7 | Tada-kun wa Koi wo Shinai | - | TV | 6/13 |
8 | Hinamatsuri (TV) | - | TV | 5/12 |
9 | Persona 5 the Animation | - | TV | 4/26 |
10 | Darling in the FranXX | - | TV | 16/24 |
11 | Mahoutsukai no Yome | - | TV | 4/24 |
12 | Tsuki ga Kirei | - | TV | 7/12 |
13 | Death March kara Hajimaru Isekai Kyousoukyoku | - | TV | 4/12 |
14 | Zero kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho | - | TV | 7/12 |
15 | Masamune-kun no Revenge | - | TV | 6/12 |
16 | Violet Evergarden | - | TV | 5/13 |
17 | Occultic;Nine | - | TV | 1/12 |
18 | Rokudenashi Majutsu Koushi to Akashic Records | - | TV | 8/12 |
19 | Kuzu no Honkai | - | TV | 7/12 |
20 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 | - | TV | 8/10 |
21 | Sakamoto desu ga? | - | TV | 10/12 |
22 | Hibike! Euphonium 2 | - | TV | 7/13 |
23 | New Game! | - | TV | 3/12 |
24 | 3-gatsu no Lion | - | TV | 1/22 |
25 | Musaigen no Phantom World | - | TV | 9/13 |
26 | Utawarerumono: Itsuwari no Kamen | - | TV | 14/25 |
27 | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata ♭ | - | TV | 5/11 |
28 | Kyoukai no Kanata | - | TV | 6/12 |
29 | Date A Live | - | TV | 8/12 |
30 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | - | TV | 3/12 |
31 | Suki tte Ii na yo. | - | TV | 7/13 |
32 | Chihayafuru | - | TV | 5/25 |
33 | Durarara!! | - | TV | 6/24 |
34 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | - | TV | 2/26 |
35 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | - | TV | 16/25 |
36 | Clannad | - | TV | 2/23 |
37 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | - | TV | 6/27 |
38 | Gintama | - | TV | 2/201 |
39 | Utawarerumono | - | TV | 10/26 |
40 | Cowboy Bebop | - | TV | 8/26 |
TV: 40, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 112, Days: 15.05, Mean Score: 7.2, Score Dev.: -0.90 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 10 | TV | 148 | Easily the best shounen I have ever seen and might even ever see |
3 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 10 | Movie | 1 | Absolutely stunning. Usually it's hard to be entertained for 2 hours+, but this one hit the nail on the head! |
4 | Haikyuu!! Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou | 9 | TV | 10 | It's all the same goodness that the 2nd season was. Except that's it's one match. |
8 | Hibike! Euphonium | 9 | TV | 13 | So many details, so convincing. Incredible. |
9 | Shirobako | 9 | TV | 24 | Definitely a must-watch, so many little tidbits everywhere to see. An anime about making anime just shows so much insight and it's lovely. |
11 | Barakamon | 9 | TV | 12 | Satisfying story, lovable characters, great interactions. An absolute must-watch. |
12 | Ping Pong the Animation | 9 | TV | 11 | A series about progression, about ideals and a little bit about ping pong. A real eye-opener in every sense of the word. |
13 | Haikyuu!! | 9 | TV | 25 | Success always comes at the expense of others. The feelings, the emotion and the fight for the match feel perfectly represented. Outstanding series. |
14 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 9 | TV | 11 | Pretty dang good. |
15 | Steins;Gate | 9 | TV | 24 | Well-thought out, incredible suspense. Goosebumps. |
16 | Cross Game | 9 | TV | 50 | The character progression and development in this anime are top-notch and the characters alone definitely are worth the watch alone. Great, great series. |
20 | Ballroom e Youkoso | 8 | TV | 24 | Captivating when it needs to be and beautiful compositions. Does have weird artwork at times with a rushed feeling, but the overall feel is exhilerating. |
21 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu | 8 | TV | 25 | It feels like a emotional trainwreck at times, for the characters atleast. And it pulls that off quite successfully. Wholly enjoyed the show. |
23 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 8 | TV | 10 | Great adaptation, was great every second I watched it. |
25 | Noragami Aragoto | 8 | TV | 13 |
27 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 13 | See description 1st season. |
28 | Ore Monogatari!! | 8 | TV | 24 | Extremely fun characters and a nice change of pace every episode. Slightly forced at times though and many running gags. However, I'm willing to overlook that easily. |
29 | Shokugeki no Souma | 8 | TV | 24 | Fun interactions, great showing of the food and climax-building every episode. Everything connects so well. Definitely a favourite. |
31 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso | 8 | TV | 22 | The MC takes some time to get loved, and the show feels a bit slow. However, it has beautiful music and is really emotional once it has you in it's grasp |
33 | Non Non Biyori | 8 | TV | 12 | Really relaxed and soothing. |
36 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S | 8 | TV | 24 | Great follow-up on the first Season. Expands a bit more on certain aspects and focuses more on the MC's own problems. |
37 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II | 8 | TV | 12 | Discover the true route for yourself. Many overarching themes and many subtle references. Enjoyable lest you have seen some other anime as well. |
38 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai | 8 | TV | 12 | Incredibly enjoyable, great and funny take on the romance genre. |
39 | K-On! | 8 | TV | 13 | Enjoyable, laid-back and good to watch day-by-day |
40 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 8 | TV | 12 |
41 | Toradora! | 8 | TV | 25 | There's always going to be someone out there, that changes your outlook on life. This series really captures that special feeling. Tears will be shed, feels will be had. |
43 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | Really interesting series; business deals, a god wolf and romance combined makes this an engaging and worthwhile experience |
44 | Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e | 7 | TV | 12 | Really liked how the MC is differentiated from so many other anime. Pretty diverse cast and pretty good overall watching experience. |
45 | Quanzhi Gaoshou | 7 | ONA | 12 | Was good, but got repetitive and I feel like the LN explains so many more things that are left unsolved in the anime |
46 | Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara | 7 | TV | 13 | Slower episodes in this mainly tournament arc. It's still SnS, but I kind of disliked the length of this arc. Stagiare is great though |
47 | Boku no Hero Academia | 7 | TV | 13 | Pretty good shounen, really nice atmosphere but feels a bit slow at times. |
48 | Hai to Gensou no Grimgar | 7 | TV | 12 | Slow build-up, but absolutely gorgeous and an incredibly large soundtrack. Also really emphasizes on growths and starting up small, which is really nice. |
49 | Hibike! Euphonium: Kakedasu Monaka | 7 | Special | 1 |
51 | ReLIFE | 7 | TV | 13 |
52 | Overlord | 7 | TV | 13 | Good, solid adaptation of a good and solid series. Nothing more to add. |
53 | Grisaia no Rakuen | 7 | TV | 10 | Way better execution than the first season. Very faithful to the original especially when compared with Kajitsu. |
54 | Grisaia no Meikyuu: Caprice no Mayu 0 | 7 | TV Special | 1 |
56 | Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo | 7 | TV | 12 | Great story, but suffers from episode constraint which cuts quite a few things. |
57 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 7 | TV Special | 1 |
60 | Akatsuki no Yona | 7 | TV | 24 | Great humor and pretty intricate plot. Definitely worth a watch, although no conclusion yet. A 2nd season is needed! |
61 | Ansatsu Kyoushitsu | 7 | TV | 22 | Start really slow, but is worth the watch. Amazing ED song as well. |
62 | Kekkai Sensen | 7 | TV | 12 | Episodic, so fully up to your own taste. But after waiting on a finale for so long and delivering in kind, I'm really happy. |
64 | Gugure! Kokkuri-san | 7 | TV | 12 | Good comedy, interesting subjects and an overall "fresh" feel. |
65 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 7 | TV | 13 | Funny Main Character and also side characters, with a few asspulls (plot-related) here and there. Overall pretty good though. |
66 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 7 | TV | 12 | With nothing to really base their story on, this really became a surprisingly good anime in the fall season. Could have a better ending though. |
68 | Hitsugi no Chaika | 7 | TV | 12 | Really good character interaction, a good reason to watch the show imo. Chaika is also a really funny character. The rest of the show is average. |
69 | Little Busters! EX | 7 | Special | 8 | Mhm. Mhm. One route yes, one route maybe, one route no. |
70 | Noragami | 7 | TV | 12 | Yato is absolutely amazing is a character, but the time spent on certain pieces of the story just felt enormously long and winded for no reason. It sucks the life out of it |
71 | Pokemon: The Origin | 7 | TV Special | 4 | Childhood feels. |
72 | Nisekoi | 7 | TV | 20 | The show is great, but sometimes the plot just seems so painful to watch. I literally cannot fathom how much the universe screwed some of the characters over. |
73 | Kill la Kill | 7 | TV | 24 | Super over the top, really fun to watch. Amazing music, but does fall flat on a few things here and there. |
75 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 7 | TV | 13 | Fun series, too much not known though. |
76 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Tenri-hen | 7 | OVA | 2 |
77 | Persona 3 the Movie 1: Spring of Birth | 7 | Movie | 1 | Good adaptation, great persona music as always. Probably better to watch after playing through P3 however. |
78 | Kokoro Connect | 7 | TV | 13 |
79 | Nisemonogatari | 7 | TV | 11 | Plot moves forward slowly, although with some extra baggage here in there. However, the monogatari series is very interesting and engaging for me once again. |
80 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | 7 | Movie | 1 | Good, but not as good as the original. It can't bring the same excitement. |
82 | Amagami SS | 7 | TV | 25 | Few routes I dislike, but overall a good anime where every girl gets her chance (almost) |
83 | K-On!: Live House! | 7 | Special | 1 |
84 | Angel Beats! | 7 | TV | 13 | It was an enjoyable experience (beautiful ending), but it was full of things which are yet to be explained.... 13 episodes was too short to fully make me comprehend. |
85 | Toaru Kagaku no Railgun | 7 | TV | 24 | Had it's ups and downs, but overall a great series which is quite surprising for a side-story |
86 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | 7 | OVA | 1 |
87 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 7 | TV | 24 | Touman is a great MC. |
88 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 7 | Movie | 1 | A good start, plot moving slowly but steadily, characters need to be fleshed out a bit more and a lot of terms need explaining. |
89 | Paprika | 7 | Movie | 1 |
90 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 7 | TV | 14 | Main character carries the show, overall pretty fun. |
91 | Digimon Adventure | 7 | TV | 54 |
92 | Pokemon | 7 | TV | 276 |
93 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters | 7 | TV | 224 |
94 | .hack//Sign | 7 | TV | 26 |
95 | Just Because! | 6 | TV | 12 | Easy to digest week-to-week series. plot is not deep and the characters are fairly plain, but it keeps me interested just enough to keep watching. |
96 | Kakegurui | 6 | TV | 12 | Absolutely bat-crazy anime filled with insane characters. Felt a bit predictable at points but the characters are so whack it's pretty good |
97 | Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry | 6 | TV | 12 | The last episode was extremely nice, overall okay series but I just really liked the interaction between the MC and the female protagonist from epi 1 onwards |
98 | Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai | 6 | TV | 12 | One of the most wtf anime. No words, only censors. |
99 | Rokka no Yuusha | 6 | TV | 12 | Didn't expect to get a mystery anime from the description, but the ending just killed most of the rating. |
100 | Trinity Seven: Nanatsu no Taizai to Nana Madoushi | 6 | OVA | 1 |
101 | Arslan Senki (TV) | 6 | TV | 25 | Very enjoyable, definitely a good watch. Does suffer from some boring-ish episodes where the pace slows down a ton, but overall a good experience. |
102 | Nisekoi: | 6 | TV | 12 | About the same as last season, only with more incoherent anime spacing. |
105 | AkaKill! Gekijou | 6 | ONA | 24 | Funny 1 minute episodes |
106 | Kantai Collection: KanColle | 6 | TV | 12 | Do you ship the ships? A variety of moe, history and ship saves. With an absolutely stunning OP. Probably 10 times better if you have played tha game. |
107 | No Game No Life | 6 | TV | 12 | Wacky story, definitely made me interested in the LN's . At times feels great, while at times feels terrible. |
110 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 6 | Special | 1 |
111 | Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: 4-nin to Idol | 6 | OVA | 1 |
113 | Angel Beats! Another Epilogue | 6 | Special | 1 | A short scene of a different ending |
114 | Amagami SS: Tachibana Miya-hen - Imouto | 6 | Special | 1 |
116 | Seitokai Yakuindomo | 6 | TV | 13 | Real subtle jokes all the way through. Might get somewhat boring at times. |
117 | Inazuma Eleven | 6 | TV | 127 |
118 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 6 | TV | 14 | Less appealing than the first season (partly due to EE), but still retains some of it's great glory |
119 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 5D's | 6 | TV | 154 |
120 | Pokemon Advanced Generation | 6 | TV | 192 |
121 | .hack//Unison | 6 | Special | 1 |
122 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters GX | 6 | TV | 180 |
123 | Prince of Stride: Alternative | 5 | TV | 12 | Fun sport, rather unconvincing characters and a meh plot |
124 | Aoharu x Kikanjuu | 5 | TV | 12 | Building up a certain theme throughout the whole story and not ending up executing it is pretty fucked up. Characters are okay-ish, but show ends on the weirdest spot. |
127 | Mikagura Gakuen Kumikyoku (TV) | 5 | TV | 12 | Crazy protagonist, crazy plot and episodes. If you don't mind an oddball anime, this is right up your alley. |
129 | Owari no Seraph | 5 | TV | 12 | A few characters to make me keep watching, but overall really average show. Things do start to finally pick up. |
130 | Ore, Twintail ni Narimasu. | 5 | TV | 12 | Weird synopsis is the main reason for watching this. Was actually good at times, but it felt repetitive after a while, and the animation dropped the ball. |
131 | Nisekoi OVA | 5 | OVA | 3 | Same old nisekoi, but with a bit more "Plot" than usual which subtracts from the watch imo |
132 | Shinmai Maou no Testament | 5 | TV | 12 | Not terrible, not great. Tries a few different things, succeeds at some, doesn't at others. |
133 | Seireitsukai no Blade Dance | 5 | TV | 12 | More like an introduction to a bigger story than an actual proper one. It was kind of fun, however a certain character was quite annoying for a long time. |
134 | Aldnoah.Zero | 5 | TV | 12 | The protagonist is pretty bland, it's hard to really like him. It makes most of the fighting seem without purpose. |
136 | Akame ga Kill! | 5 | TV | 24 | somewhat familiar plot, okay characters. |
137 | Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete | 5 | TV | 12 | The last two episodes resounded well, but the overall feel of the anime was not that great for me. |
138 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 5 | Special | 4 |
140 | IS: Infinite Stratos | 5 | TV | 12 | Literally only started watching this because I wanted to see the definition of "density". It's quality ranges from mediocre to alright |
141 | Fairy Tail | 5 | TV | 175 | easy to watch, that's the gist of it. |
142 | Bakugan Battle Brawlers | 5 | TV | 52 |
143 | Pokemon Diamond & Pearl | 5 | TV | 191 |
144 | .hack//Intermezzo | 5 | Special | 1 |
145 | Charlotte | 4 | TV | 13 | Jun Maeda told us he learned from the mistakes of the Angel Beats! anime ... Turns out he really didn't. It's still okay, but it suffers even more than Angel Beats! |
147 | Madan no Ou to Vanadis | 4 | TV | 13 | The way in which each battlefield was discussed was really helpful, but the fights were pretty one-sided for the protagonist. |
149 | Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita. | 4 | TV | 12 | If you like fanservice, go ahead. Otherwise it's probably sub-par.... |
151 | Pokemon Best Wishes! | 4 | TV | 84 |
152 | Saijaku Muhai no Bahamut | 3 | TV | 12 | I guess it had one interesting character, but falls flat and boring at all others times. |
153 | Absolute Duo | 3 | TV | 12 | screams generic, of course a few scenes which are interesting, but overall pretty standard and not anything special |
154 | Kuusen Madoushi Kouhosei no Kyoukan | 3 | TV | 12 | An interesting MC alone doesn't save shows. Especially if said MC is never fleshed out in the show. Painfully generic. |
155 | Juuou Mujin no Fafnir | 3 | TV | 12 | The budget on this really hurt all it's chances, however low those already were though. It turned out better than expected, but it was still pretty bad. |
156 | Sora no Method | 3 | TV | 13 | Nope. Just nope. Characters are usually inexpicable. |
158 | Gakusen Toshi Asterisk | 2 | TV | 12 | Pretty standard, nothing special. Actually no |
160 | Sword Art Online II: Debriefing | 1 | TV Special | 1 | Don't think this recap episode remotely did it's job. |
TV: 127, OVA: 5, Movies: 11, Spcl.: 10, Eps: 0, Days: 66.01, Mean Score: 6.6, Score Dev.: -1.06 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Keijo!!!!!!!! | - | TV | 7/12 |
2 | Flying Witch | - | TV | 8/12 |
3 | Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou | - | TV | 8/12 | going to finish watching later |
4 | Junketsu no Maria | - | TV | 6/12 |
5 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | - | TV | 5/12 |
TV: 5, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.56, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Fairy Tail (2014) | 4 | TV | 57/102 |
2 | Seiren | - | TV | 5/12 |
3 | Shoujo-tachi wa Kouya wo Mezasu | - | TV | 4/12 |
4 | Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachi Gakari | - | TV | 3/12 |
5 | Dagashi Kashi | - | TV | 2/12 |
6 | Dimension W | - | TV | 3/12 | Might give this a chance ever |
7 | Shinmai Maou no Testament Burst | - | TV | 6/10 | why? no clue.. |
8 | Ao no Kanata no Four Rhythm | - | TV | 3/12 |
9 | Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu | - | TV | 8/16 | Can't compare to the original. |
TV: 9, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.53, Mean Score: 4.0, Score Dev.: -3.65 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo | - | TV | -/25 |
2 | Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!? | - | TV | -/12 |
3 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou | - | TV | -/12 |
4 | Isshuukan Friends. | - | TV | -/12 |
5 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei | - | TV | -/12 |
6 | Outbreak Company | - | TV | -/12 |
7 | Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru | - | TV | -/10 |
8 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. OVA | - | OVA | -/1 |
9 | Diamond no Ace | - | TV | -/75 |
10 | Love Lab | - | TV | -/13 |
11 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | - | TV Special | -/4 |
12 | Love Live! School Idol Project | - | TV | -/13 |
13 | Rakuen Tsuihou | - | Movie | -/1 |
14 | Oda Nobuna no Yabou | - | TV | -/12 |
15 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou | - | TV | -/12 |
16 | Accel World | - | TV | -/24 |
17 | The iDOLM@STER | - | TV | -/25 |
18 | Carnival Phantasm | - | OVA | -/12 |
19 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | - | TV | -/12 |
20 | Fractale | - | TV | -/11 |
21 | Hanasaku Iroha | - | TV | -/26 |
22 | Toaru Majutsu no Index II | - | TV | -/24 |
23 | Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai | - | TV | -/12 |
24 | Working!! | - | TV | -/13 |
25 | Seitokai no Ichizon | - | TV | -/12 |
26 | Summer Wars | - | Movie | -/1 |
27 | One Outs | - | TV | -/25 |
28 | ChäoS;HEAd | - | TV | -/12 |
29 | White Album | - | TV | -/13 |
30 | Aria the Origination | - | TV | -/13 |
31 | Rosario to Vampire | - | TV | -/13 |
32 | School Days | - | TV | -/12 |
33 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | - | Movie | -/1 |
34 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | - | Movie | -/3 |
35 | Kanon (2006) | - | TV | -/24 |
36 | Oban Star-Racers | - | TV | -/26 |
37 | Zero no Tsukaima | - | TV | -/13 |
38 | .hack//Roots | - | TV | -/26 |
39 | Mushishi | - | TV | -/26 |
40 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | - | TV | -/112 |
41 | Shakugan no Shana | - | TV | -/24 |
42 | Kimi ga Nozomu Eien | - | TV | -/14 |
43 | Kanon | - | TV | -/13 |
44 | Air | - | TV | -/12 |
45 | Shinseiki Evangelion | - | TV | 3/26 |
TV: 38, OVA: 2, Movies: 4, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |