You are viewing anime list of
solowing
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Kidou Shinseiki Gundam X
|
- | TV | 29/39 |
2 |
Seirei no Moribito
|
- | TV | 6/26 |
3 |
Shinkon Gattai Godannar!!
|
- | TV | 4/13 |
TV: 3, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.66, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
91 Days
It was pretty good. There's a point 3/4ths of the way through the show where things start to get chaotic, but not in a bad way. It's like, you can see things really getting out of hand for the characters; nobody quite wanted things to go the way are, but the train has already derailed and everyone's just scrambling to hold on.
I also liked the OP. |
8 | TV | 12 |
2 |
Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachi Gakari
Active Raid is kind of a puzzling show. It has a pretty compelling backdrop (that has chilling parallels to real-life Japan in the late 20th century). Set in a Japan that is rife with bureaucracy and regulation, it has everything it needs to ask prodding questions about the line between order and stifling systemization.
But most of the time it's content to sit somewhere between a quirky police serial and a simple tokusatsu series. Once you learn to see this show as little more than a series about a bunch of goofy cops, it becomes more enjoyable. The issue is that it could have easily been so much more than that. It's a thought that gnawed at me constantly while I watched it. Other thoughts... -This is one of those series that has only the barest of overarching plots until the very end, when it suddenly decides to tell you all about the antagonist, have him enact his grand plan, and then have him be defeated all in the space of 2 episodes. -Character development is sporadic and inconsistent. There are side characters that get more backstory than characters that have shown up in every single episode. -There doesn't appear to be a clear main character. At first it seems like it would be Kazari, but her role isn't that much more significant than other major characters. Kuroki, then? Maybe, but he sure doesn't get much attention for a main character. You know as much about him at the end of the show as you did at the beginning. -Occasionally, things pop up in the story without any prior explanation (like the whole Sublimation Mode that Will Wears seem to have) |
6 | TV | 12 |
3 |
Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachi Gakari 2nd
The story was never very interesting and the Willwears aren't core enough to the series to make it satisfying solely as a mecha show, but the characters and their stories do grow on you, and at the end I felt like I wouldn't have minded a third season.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
4 |
Afro Samurai
|
8 | TV | 5 |
5 |
Air Gear
Read the manga instead. The anime is only worth checking out to see air trek in motion. And because it has a pretty groovy soundtrack.
|
6 | TV | 25 |
6 |
Akame ga Kill!
There's a lot that I like about Akame ga Kill. To start off, the soundtrack is great; I'd expect nothing less from Iwasaki. It's a show that never pulls its punches. People are cut in half, beheaded, eaten, and tortured as the plot requires it, and the animators rarely shy away from depicting this in all their gory detail. Characters of importance die on both sides, and regularly.
And yet there's a meaning to the violence. I didn't get the sense that AgK was killing off characters left and right just to be edgy and different. It is stated right at the outset that when two Relic wielders fight, one is sure to die; and the show follows through on this time and time again. I've always had a hard time understanding why people get upset when adaptations stray from the source. In this case, doing so allowed AgK to tell a complete story, and I think that's a good thing. I can also respect a show that doesn't baby its characters. |
8 | TV | 24 | "The road we walk is paved with tragedy." |
7 |
Akatsuki no Yona
A young princess is abruptly ousted from her comfortable, blissfully ignorant life in the capital, and suddenly has to fight for her very survival, with only uber-strong warrior to call her ally. She then goes around and collects more uber-strong warriors, while learning firsthand what sort of land she presided over.
Indeed, it has a lot of parallels to Arslan. It's also enjoyable for mostly the same reasons, but Yona does some things better than Arslan. Yona the character shows more character development than Arslan, and the sides aren't as black and white in this show as they are in Arslan. Both Hermes and Soo-Won were pushed into their position by a lust for revenge, but for Soo-Won, taking revenge is only the first step. He seems to genuinely care about the country, and upon taking the throne immediately begins working to improve it. Yona recognizes this, and thus never once really states that her intent is simply to take the throne back from Soo-Won. Despite his treachery, she understands that he's doing a lot of good for the country. But this does create a problem for this show that Arslan does not have: where is it going? Arslan has a very clear goal, and that's to take Pars back from Hermes. The show constantly builds towards that. Yona goes around recruiting the dragons and building up her allies, but to what end? One of the characters even ask her this late in the show, and she doesn't give a clear answer. It doesn't matter though, because Yona ends before the core story can really start to move forward. Her gathering up the dragons and becoming used to her life outside the kingdom feels like a prologue, and the series ends just as it feels we're moving into the main act. |
7 | TV | 24 |
8 |
Akuma no Riddle
Pretty unremarkable show, aside from Haru who is a cutie, and Nio who is mildly amusing. The soundtrack's not bad though.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
9 |
Akuma no Riddle: Shousha wa Dare? Nukiuchi Test
Akuma no Riddle stops pretending to be a serious show about assassins and instead lets its characters have some fun (except for Tokaku aka "NOFUNALLOWED"). The production quality takes a bit of a dive in this episode though.
|
6 | Special | 1 |
10 |
Aldnoah.Zero
Despite some poor characterization (namely in Sauzbaum and Slaine), it's a good show. Inaho is a rather entertaining MC.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
11 |
Aldnoah.Zero Part 2
In which Inaho continues to save the day, except now some characters on both sides are so dazzled by his brilliance that they find themselves unable to take any action of their own.
Pretty anticlimactic ending, but at least the other characters finally start to do their own thing. |
7 | TV | 12 |
12 |
Amagami SS
Cool format, great character design. Junichi's generally a bad character but he's surrounded by great characters.
|
8 | TV | 25 |
13 |
Amagami SS+ Plus
While everyone else is enjoying their epilogue, Rihoko's still trying to get the guy. Goddamn it
|
8 | TV | 13 |
14 |
Amagi Brilliant Park
It's hilarious, well-written, and beautifully animated.
|
9 | TV | 13 |
15 |
Amagi Brilliant Park: Wakuwaku Mini Theater - Rakugaki Backstage
They're pretty dang funny.
|
8 | Special | 7 |
16 |
Angel Beats!
When I first started this show, I didn't know what to make of it. Throughout the first half it has just as much satirical drama as it does sincere drama. It made me feel like it was trying to have its cake and eat it too, making fun of other shows while expecting an emotional response from the viewer when it does the same things that it so frequently jokes about.
It does have some truly moving scenes towards the end, but I dunno. Overall, it didn't really wow me. |
7 | TV | 13 |
17 |
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
Heartwarming show
|
9 | TV | 11 |
18 |
Ano Natsu de Matteru
There's always something to be said for a show that can make me shed tears. Ano Natsu de Matteru is a phenomenal show.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
19 |
Ano Natsu de Matteru: Bokutachi wa Koukou Saigo no Natsu wo Sugoshinagara, Ano Natsu de Matteiru.
Though this is chronologically after the series (Tetsuro and Mio are going steady), there's not much new to see here. This is just enjoyable if you're dieing to see more of the AnoNatsu characters hanging out.
|
7 | Special | 1 |
20 |
Ao no Kanata no Four Rhythm
To my surprise, the romance aspect has been completely axed in favor of focusing entirely on the sport of Flying Circus.
The result is a show that I think is easier for a broader audience to enjoy, with genuinely great action, thrilling matches, and a reasonably strong cast and premise. As an adaptation though, this suffers from the same primary issue I had with Koi to Senkyo, which is that there's more to be explored that is ultimately left by the wayside. I also felt like the antagonists of the latter half were extremely onenote. Pretty much any time Irina opens her mouth, it's to talk about her "kanpeki, utsukushii FC." And unfortunately, she opens her mouth a lot. |
7 | TV | 12 |
21 |
Arslan Senki (TV)
Great show.
++Engaging story. Arslan's quest to regain his throne is one thing, but there's more to it than that, as the show gradually reveals. ++New characters are introduced fairly regularly, and most of them have meaningful roles ++The core cast is really good. Arslan's loyal band of followers is a really colorful lot, from the ultimate warrior Daryun to the stoic Ferangis, and most of them are multilayered. ++The score is good. There are some pieces in particular that excel at setting the tone. ++The fight scenes are often intense, especially those involving Daryun. We're talking about people smashing swords together so hard that the sound of clashing metal rings in your ears, and combatants slugging it out in such a way that you can feel every blow. ++I really like Arslan, as an MC. He comes off as a real cherry boy at first, always taking the idealist route. That's fine, except most protagonists of this archetype are rarely able to protect themselves, and instead rely on their supporting characters to jump in whenever trouble arrives. Arslan is by no means some legendary swordsman like Daryun, but he knows his way around a blade, and it's really great to see him right there in the fray, slaying goons alongside his men. It gives the impression that even though he has his ideals, he knows when to separate them from reality. --That said, I think Arslan relies a little too heavily on Narsus. Just a little. It would be nice if towards the end we had a battle here and there where Arslan had an active role in tactical planning. Nearly 100% of the time though he lets Narsus take care of that. He typically turns to Narsus any time he's faced with a decision requiring some amount of thought. As the future king, it makes sense that he would rely on his followers for advice, but there are some instances where I feel like he asks others for help before even trying to give the issue some thought on his own. --The animation can be rough at points, especially during large-scale battles --Hermes seems like a legitimately interesting and threatening antagonist (especially because he seems to be the only person on the planet that can 1v1 Daryun and not only live to tell the tale but maybe *beat* him) at first, but by the end he's a lot more reminiscent of a Saturday-morning cartoon villain. After being beaten, he even scurries away while shouting about how "he'll get them someday." The more you learn about him, the harder it becomes to take him seriously. Even characters in the show are kind of tired of his shit by the end. |
8 | TV | 25 |
22 |
Arslan Senki (TV): Fuujin Ranbu
It doesn't address any of the previous season's issues and maybe even exacerbates a couple of them, but it cannot be denied that Arslan's story continues to be fun to watch.
That cliffhanger is a real bummer, though. |
7 | TV | 8 |
23 |
Asu no Yoichi!
|
6 | TV | 12 |
24 |
Baccano!
Besides being a successful showcase for nonlinear storytelling, Baccano's main strengths lie in its amazing cast and unique setting.
|
9 | TV | 13 |
25 |
Bakemonogatari
|
8 | TV | 15 |
26 |
Bamboo Blade
|
8 | TV | 26 |
27 |
Ben-To
This anime shouldn't be great, and if we're being serious it really isn't. But fuck, this show is great. And hilarious.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
28 |
Binbougami ga!
Goddamn this show is hilarious.
|
8 | TV | 13 |
29 |
Black Bullet
I don't know what to say. The lolis are cute as all get up, but if that were all this show had going for it I don't think I would have enjoyed it as much as I did. BB has the makings of a competent show, but falls back on cliches and tired tropes too often to really be called great. It's like that student that you know can do A-grade work if he/she tries, but is content with a C.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
30 |
Black Lagoon
It's not bad. I like Rock better than I thought I would based on his initial role in the story, and the series has some pretty cool action scenes to go along with its exotic locations.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
31 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage
The stories are quite a bit more varied, from an arc right off the bat about a pair of murderous twin children to an arc that takes Rock back to Japan.
It's all pretty good, but in the end this show didn't do a lot for me personally. |
7 | TV | 12 |
32 |
Bleach Movie 1: Memories of Nobody
|
- | Movie | 1 |
33 |
Bleach: The Sealed Sword Frenzy
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | Special | 1 |
34 |
Blood+
It's paced a little slower than I'd like, but even as a 50-episode series it simply feels like one long saga rather than a collection of arcs. Each episode builds on top of the previous one, and watching characters mature and develop over a realistic length of time is a treat.
A great show overall. Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
8 | TV | 50 |
35 |
Bounen no Xamdou
|
7 | ONA | 26 |
36 |
Break Blade Movie 1: Kakusei no Toki
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
37 |
Break Blade Movie 2: Ketsubetsu no Michi
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
38 |
Break Blade Movie 3: Kyoujin no Ato
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
39 |
Break Blade Movie 4: Sanka no Chi
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
40 |
Break Blade Movie 5: Shisen no Hate
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
41 |
Break Blade Movie 6: Doukoku no Toride
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
42 |
Buddy Complex
Feels safe and has a low-key feel to it, but is overall a well-executed show that plays to Sunrise's strengths. Good cast, good action, entertaining story and an interesting (though underexposed) setting. Has the potential to become great.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
43 |
Buddy Complex: Kanketsu-hen - Ano Sora ni Kaeru Mirai de
We finally learn who the fuck Hina is and how she got to be stuck in this cycle to begin with. Despite some questionable points here and there as is typical for time travel, this OVA puts a solid cap on the series.
|
7 | TV Special | 2 |
44 |
Captain Earth
It really does remind me a lot of Star Driver. Captain Earth's story is simpler and more straightforward though, even though it arguably manages to be more stuck up its own ass than Star Driver was.
The revelation that Ego Blocks can in fact be regenerated was really stupid when up till then destroying an Ego Block was supposed to be the only way to truly kill a Planetary Gear. It's also unfortunate to see the Livlasters become little more than miracle devices to pull the protagonists out of trouble when it's convenient for the writer to do so. Even still, it was an enjoyable show, overall. Even if I felt the overarching plot was kinda dumb, the character stories being told on a per-episode basis were usually good, and the show does certainly have its moments. |
6 | TV | 25 |
45 |
ChäoS;HEAd
|
3 | TV | 12 |
46 |
Chihayafuru
You think you're too good for shoujo? Think again.
|
9 | TV | 25 |
47 |
Chihayafuru 2
Chihayafuru is a phenomenal show, and easily one of the top handful I've ever seen.
|
9 | TV | 25 |
48 |
Claymore
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
7 | TV | 26 |
49 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
Gonna take you for a ride
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
9 | TV | 25 |
50 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
Hold onto your pants.
|
8 | TV | 25 |
51 |
Coquelicot-zaka kara
About mid-tier as far as Ghibli goes.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
52 |
Cowboy Bebop
I don't actually have much to say about this show... Only that it deserves its lofty reputation.
|
9 | TV | 26 |
53 |
Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo
This show...has problems, one being its sudden and unjustified tonal shifts, and another being mostly everything about Salia as a character. But it's also fairly ballsy at times. Characters are constantly pushed to and well over the edge, and *they push back*, resulting in a cast that's filled with horrible people that are arguably justified in being the way they are.
Cross Ange has attitude and knows it, and that makes it entertaining throughout. |
7 | TV | 25 | "I got my ass kicked." |
54 |
Daitoshokan no Hitsujikai
It's a pretty straightforward romcom, with no standout deviations from the formula.
That said, it's very competently made. The characters are fun and generally likable, there's a reasonable amount of character development, and the show does a good job balancing its story and harem antics. Overall, while I definitely enjoyed watching it, I can't think of many good reasons to recommend it over certain others in the genre. |
6 | TV | 12 |
55 |
Dareka no Manazashi
Short but sweet.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
56 |
Dimension W
Dimension W is a show with an engaging story to tell and a proper cast of well-defined characters to tell it with. Maybe it's because of the proliferation in recent years of LN adaptations, which rely heavily on arcs and end up mucking around in side-interactions, but it's nice to settle into a series that feels like one fleshed out tale from beginning to end, rather than a collection of sub-stories stretched across an overarching plot.
In other words, Dimension W's a pretty cool show, and I wouldn't mind watching more of it someday. |
7 | TV | 12 |
57 |
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Shen Long no Densetsu
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
6 | Movie | 1 |
58 |
Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka
A fun show with fun characters. Even though, at its core it's just a conventional harem show with all the typical trappings that come with that genre (including a hopeless blob of an MC who is surrounded by 10/10 girls), it is executed so goddamn well that it's easy to forget that.
It's one of those shows that seems fairly bland at first, but still manages to have some of the coolest scenes of the season when all is said and done. "Today...for the first time in my life...I'm going to have an adventure!" |
7 | TV | 13 |
59 |
ef: A Tale of Memories.
The pacing of this show is exemplary. They juggle three routes in 12 episodes, and not only do they do it well, some of the routes are ultimately better executed in the anime than they were in the VN. That's *insane.*
If this were a 100% faithful adaptation such a feat would surely be impossible. So they do it by shifting the chronologies a bit. Originally Kei's story follows months after Miyako's. In the anime, it runs almost in parallel. So chronologically we have Miyako's, Kei's and Chihiro's stories running nearly parallel to each other. This makes it easier to adapt the three simultaneously, but it also improves all three stories by allowing them to directly intersect with each other and form a cohesive whole. Tweaks were made, too. Some minor, some major, but all subtly executed. Now Kei's background is directly relevant to Chihiro's story while also having consequences for Miyako's route. Perhaps most impressively, the tweaks the writers make here and there to the plot even the playing field significantly between Kei and Miyako, which makes both of their stories far more interesting than they were in the VN. In short, the adaptation has surpassed the source. |
9 | TV | 12 |
60 |
Elfen Lied
|
- | TV | 13 |
61 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya
Typical mahou shoujo plot elements, now with an extra helping of cuteness and yuri.
It has the benefit of being able to draw from Fate's lore. |
7 | TV | 10 |
62 |
Fate/stay night
You'll walk away from it with a decent familiarity with the cast, premise and general plot of the VN. Given the volume of the source material, that makes it an passable adaptation in my book, but it's still not a great show on its own.
|
6 | TV | 24 |
63 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Unlimited Blade Works
I don't know what made them think they could pack an even remotely comprehensible adaptation of FSN into a single film, but they did it and it sucks.
It has some bits here and there that fans will find enjoyable, but there's no way you can be expected to go into this with no prior knowledge and know what the hell is happening. There's no reason to watch this anymore, now that UBW has been adapted into a proper TV series (that's also gorgeous). |
4 | Movie | 1 |
64 |
FLCL
It was entertaining, I guess. If there's a deeper meaning to the dialogue and story than simple nonsense I didn't care to find it.
|
6 | OVA | 6 |
65 |
Flying Witch
It's not a very substantial series, but it is a very charming one.
If a show about a bunch of a likable and realistically written characters living (mostly) normal lives appeals to you, give it a shot. |
8 | TV | 12 |
66 |
Full Metal Panic!
It's a pretty entertaining show, with good characters and a clear balance of humor and serious drama. Gauron gets kind of annoying though.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
67 |
Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory
A a good middle chapter that furthers the story and characters. Invisible Victory covers a lot of ground without feeling too rushed (though you can definitely see the seams here and there).
It's also appreciably dark compared to past entries. Even more serious than The Second Raid, light moments—while not absent—are uncommon and generally overshadowed by some truly bleak turning points in the story. |
8 | TV | 12 |
68 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid
The original Full Metal Panic was a show with an interesting balance of humor and serious military drama, with Sousuke bouncing between trying to live a normal highschool life (with hilarious results usually) and fighting some of the most dangerous criminals in the world as a part of an elite paramilitary organization. His relationship with Chidori (and to a lesser extent Tessa) serves as an anchor in the center, keeping the series from swaying too far in one direction or another.
The Second Raid focuses much more on the "elite paramilitary organization" part of Sousuke's life, and generally is a better show for it. It feels more focused and better paced. I only wish they could use the Lambda Driver more consistently. It sucks seeing the enemy be able to use it so casually while Sousuke struggles to use the Arbalest as anything more than a customized M9. The frustration is alleviated somewhat by the fact that it is addressed in the show (someone even straight up asks Tessa how come the enemy can use theirs and Sousuke can't but she doesn't have much of an answer), but after all this time the Lambda Driver still feels more like a plot device rather than actual feature of the Arbalest. |
8 | TV | 13 |
69 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
FMA: Brotherhood is, in no uncertain words, an endlessly impressive show.
Just when you think you've got its number, it surprises you. I've never seen an anime manage to stay so engaging for so long. Everything it does, it does well. Three nitpicks: --The pacing is just a tad brisk at some points, particularly during the first half. As a result, there are some moments that weren't as impactful as I think they were supposed to be, because they didn't have enough lead up. --I wish Lan Fan had gotten a bit more action, especially with her new gear. --The final five episodes or so throw a lot of fantasy at you, and you're kind of just expected to go along for the ride. |
10 | TV | 64 | "One is all. All is one." |
70 |
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
The part she runs on water is pretty boss.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
71 |
Gatchaman Crowds
Gatchaman Crowds is a fascinating and intelligently written commentary on modern life, but it's also just a show that loves to have fun. Even the antagonist is basically just looking to have a good time.
Hajime is THE best. |
8 | TV | 12 |
72 |
Gatchaman Crowds Insight
What I like about Gatchaman CROWDs is that it's a superhero show but without a straightforward villain. This isn't a series where the good guys beat the bad guys and then we all live happily ever after.
It's a show where the good guys fight the bad guys, but ultimately end up using their abilities to tackle problems that are quite a bit more realistic, complex and perhaps boring than your typical maniacal supervillain. This season hints at no less than two different antagonists, but just like last season, it demonstrates that the conflict is stemming not from these supposed villains themselves, but from their ability to incite behaviors and tendencies that all humans possess to varying degrees. That said, while Insight follows the same general format as the first season I don't feel as good about it. I liked Hajime a lot in the first season, but while at first she came off kind of as a simpleton who just had a unique way of seeing things, in season 2 she makes the transition to being straight up infallible. Everything Hajime says is right. This is in direct contrast to newcomer Tsubasa, who is as upbeat as Hajime but *actually* stupid, not just pretending to be like her now-mentor. It still ends pretty well, though. The last 2-3 episodes are a nice improvement from the decidedly meh middle portion. |
7 | TV | 12 |
73 |
Gatchaman Crowds Insight: Inbound
A concise recap of the first series that also sets up the first episode of season 2.
|
8 | ONA | 1 |
74 |
Gatchaman Crowds: Embrace
An extension of the final episode of season 1 that lends a small but significant amount of context to the ending.
|
8 | Special | 1 |
75 |
Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri
This show is incredibly entertaining. Who knew watching medieval-era armies get dunked on by the JSDF could be this fun?
It's also an example of the harem/special snowflake MC done right. Yeah Itami is not only somehow both a Ranger and Special Forces, he's friends with the Defense Minister. But at 33, he's beyond a lot of the shenanigans that your typical high-school MC would inevitably get dragged into. He still gets dragged into hijinx, but it feels more like a babysitter trying to keep a reign on things rather than a hapless idiot that's just along for the ride. The character writing and interaction is also great. |
8 | TV | 12 |
76 |
Gate: Jieitai Kanochi nite, Kaku Tatakaeri Part 2
The second half is a little darker, but no less entertaining.
I had a ton of fun watching this show. |
8 | TV | 12 |
77 |
Giant Robo the Animation: Chikyuu ga Seishi Suru Hi
It feels like one arc in a longstanding saga, despite being standalone.
|
8 | OVA | 7 |
78 |
Ginga Kikoutai Majestic Prince
I had a blast watching this show.
|
7 | TV | 24 |
79 |
God Eater
A good-looking, stylish adaptation of the first story arc. It takes some twists and turns that aren't in the game, but that ultimately make the story more interesting. Very clearly foreshadows the Shio and Ren arcs at the end... which wouldn't be a problem except the anime goes a lot further to portray a certain character's death than the game does, so it's hard to see them believably coming back during the Ren arc like they do in the game.
Anyway, it's pretty good, especially if you've played the games. There's even a small nod to God Eater 2. |
7 | TV | 13 |
80 |
Guilty Crown
great soundtrack, nice designs, terrible everything else
|
4 | TV | 22 |
81 |
Gunsmith Cats
|
8 | OVA | 3 |
82 |
Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica
++Most of the characters are reasonably likable, if cliche
--Akatsuki is a really boring character. Normally the unbeatable protagonist doesn't bother me, but that's because in other shows with super-strong MCs, they're strong because they're constantly outsmarting their foes or pulling out new and sometimes unorthodox tricks. The writers didn't bother with any of that here; Akatsuki's just really fucking strong, nobody ever really matches up to him. It's his opponents that have to try to find smarter ways to fight him, but he just smashes through their schemes like it's nothing. He's confident, he always gets what he wants, and he's basically invincible. That's even worse than people like Inaho from Aldnoah or Tatsuya from Mahouka, who at least have to strategize a bit. --The show doesn't even *try* to have a conclusive ending. Most of the final episode is spent setting up future plot that anime viewers will never get to see. We're not talking post-credits teasers here, we're talking scene after scene throughout the episode foreshadowing upcoming events, as if the show is going to keep going. I know anime of this nature is really just meant to advertise the source material, but it's a little obnoxious. --For a show with a strong male protagonist surrounded by ladies, it doesn't have very much fanservice. --Most of the characters are pretty one-note and stay that way from beginning to end. |
5 | TV | 12 |
83 |
Hayate no Gotoku!
It's okay. I have no idea who thought the concept had enough legs to last 50 episodes, much less multiple seasons.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
5 | TV | 52 |
84 |
Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko.
+Clean, colorful visuals
+Doesn't stick to one thing for very long +Good cast +MC has a lot of personality for a harem protag -Final twist didn't make a lot of sense to me |
8 | TV | 12 | "You can't leave a hopeless pervert unsupervised." |
85 |
Hibike! Euphonium
KyoAni's specialty: a relatively simple show, with phenomenal visuals, top tier production values and well-crafted characters.
I found Kumiko and Reina's relationship to be borderline creepy, though. |
7 | TV | 13 | "I want to be special." |
86 |
Higashi no Eden
|
7 | TV | 11 |
87 |
Higashi no Eden Movie I: The King of Eden
|
- | Movie | 1 |
88 |
Higashi no Eden Movie II: Paradise Lost
|
- | Movie | 1 |
89 |
Highschool of the Dead
HotD knows exactly what it wants to be and doesn't pretend to be anything else. That's fairly respectable.
Just be aware of what you're getting into. |
7 | TV | 12 |
90 |
Hitsugi no Chaika
A compelling story, decent characters and plenty of action. Chaika uses simple ingredients in its formula, but sometimes simple is best.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
91 |
Hitsugi no Chaika: Avenging Battle
A continuation in the truest sense, Avenging Battle doesn't add or remove anything from the formula. In the end, we have a show that tells a complete tale while being rife with action, likable characters, and interesting story beats.
It's not one of the greats, but you'll enjoy watching it all the same. |
7 | TV | 10 |
92 |
Hotaru no Haka
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
93 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
94 |
Hyouka
Hyouka is a show that revels in the ordinary and unremarkable. The things most people ponder about briefly before going on with their lives, the cast of Hyouka goes to great lengths to investigate. As a result, the show is a bit of an acquired taste, and not for everyone.
If nothing else however, it is extremely well-produced and well-animated, as is the norm for modern Kyoto. |
8 | TV | 22 |
95 |
IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005)
Still one of the coolest ideas around.
|
8 | TV | 13 |
96 |
IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005) 2nd Season
|
8 | TV | 13 |
97 |
IS: Infinite Stratos
This is a stupid show, but a mildly entertaining one if you enjoy some of the thoroughly conventional character archetypes and cliches it employs.
Make no mistake, Infinite Stratos brings absolutely nothing new or interesting to the table, but that didn't stop me from enjoying the action scenes and some of the characters. Also, Ichika is the dumbest protagonist I've ever seen, and the main girl is the worst one (as usual). Charl > Cecilia > Rin > Laura > Houki |
5 | TV | 12 |
98 |
IS: Infinite Stratos 2
It's pretty much the same stuff as last season, but this time the show very obviously and shamelessly throws its own story aside in favor of more harem hijinx. We're talking a random episode of Charl's panties disappearing placed unceremoniously in the middle of a plot arc. Because of that, people seem to think this is the worst season of IS, but frankly I think this is just the show's creators being honest with themselves and their fanbase.
Now, for the updated ranking: Tatenashi > Charl > Rin > Kanzashi > Laura > Cecilia > Houki |
5 | TV | 12 |
99 |
IS: Infinite Stratos 2 - Hitonatsu no Omoide
The bit with Charl and Laura was pretty great
|
6 | OVA | 1 |
100 |
IS: Infinite Stratos Encore - Koi ni Kogareru Rokujuusou
First half is typical harem antics, second half is Houki-centric.
|
6 | OVA | 1 |
101 |
Isshuukan Friends.
There's nothing technically wrong with it aside from some small quibbles that I have here and there. It's realistically written and pleasant to watch.
But the only remarkable thing I see about it is the uniquely optimistic approach it takes to a serious illness. |
7 | TV | 12 |
102 |
Junketsu no Maria
Great show about conflicting ideals. It tackles mature subject matter with a deftness I'm not accustomed to seeing in anime.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
103 |
Karigurashi no Arrietty
It's visually one of Ghibli's best movies, but the plot's conflict is arbitrary and stupid.
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
104 |
Katanagatari
Katanagatari is a pretty special show, and not just because its episodes are an hour long each.
The show's unique format allows it to give nearly every single character--major and minor--their own flavor and their own past. Even though many of the show's characters only show up for one episode, by the time the credits roll you feel like you've been through an entire arc with them. And that's because this show is a master at developing its characters. And that's without mentioning the colorful and unique visuals, the excellent voice acting, and the cool fights. If I had to call Katanagatari out on one thing though, it's that its pacing isn't for everyone. Like a certain other "-gatari" franchise, Katanagatari is extremely heavy on dialogue. Characters often spend vast chunks of any given episode simply talking to each other, with no real story beats happening in the interim. This is great for getting to know the characters, but it can come off as plodding to some. |
9 | TV | 12 |
105 |
Kaze no Stigma
I found it pretty forgettable, even though I enjoyed it when I saw it.
|
6 | TV | 24 |
106 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
107 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam
Honestly I think it and its cast are pretty unremarkable compared to some later entries, but the original MSG is worth watching if only to appreciate the lasting influence that it's had on the franchise.
|
7 | TV | 43 |
108 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00
A master class in world building and detailed mechanical design.
|
8 | TV | 25 |
109 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Movie: A Wakening of the Trailblazer
Technically this is good because it ties up certain loose ends that the series left behind.
But really, this is worth watching because of the latter third being fucking awesome; pure unadulterated action for almost half a goddamn hour, near-uninterrupted and in glorious HD. You just don't get that very often. |
6 | Movie | 1 |
110 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Second Season
It's good in much the same way the Code Geass R2 is good. It's completely silly, but also very entertaining.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
7 | TV | 25 |
111 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou
I think 0080 and 08th MS Team are fairly similar in that they're both all about the little guys. But whereas 08th MS Team is about the little guys on the ground, 0080 is about the little guys at home.
|
8 | OVA | 6 |
112 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
What's interesting is that it feels like a true self-contained saga, complete with two openings and mid-show upgrades.
|
7 | OVA | 13 |
113 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam F91
It was supposed to be a series and it shows. F91 has a lot going for it, from awesome mobile suit design (due partially to taking place in an interim period where beam technology is really starting to flourish) to some great character leads. However, a single film isn't enough to support the story it wanted to tell.
The movie format did do it one favor, however: the animation is absolutely gorgeous. |
7 | Movie | 1 |
114 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED
Though ultimately still not a franchise standout, SEED gets a lot more shit than it deserves, probably because of its association with Destiny.
|
7 | TV | 50 |
115 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED C.E. 73: Stargazer
Surprisingly awesome.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
8 | ONA | 3 |
116 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED Destiny
The story of Shinn Fucking Asuka being a whiny bitch while flying around in his butt-ugly gundam.
|
3 | TV | 50 |
117 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED Destiny Final Plus: Erabareta Mirai
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
3 | OVA | 1 |
118 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt: December Sky
Though technically taking place during the tail end of the One Year War, this is a very detached, very personal story.
Gundam as a franchise most frequently centers around the tragedy of war, but few entries hammer that theme home as viciously as Thunderbolt does. |
8 | Movie | 1 |
119 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai
|
8 | OVA | 12 |
120 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai - Miller's Report
|
- | Movie | 1 |
121 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans
Good shit. Captures a good amount of what makes Gundam engaging, while also being by far the freshest entry to date. Not to mention the combat scenes have an intelligence to them that I feel is new to the franchise. For the first time, it felt like the pilots were relying not just on their machines' capabilities and/or their own personal combat senses, but on their environments.
Some things that annoyed me... --Ein. He should not have lived long enough to become the final boss. You don't get to jump in front of an enemy stinger twice and live to tell the tale. Not to mention, he basically transformed into a completely different character after he was revived. --Kudelia. She eventually finds her footing, but she's the most predictable, and generally weakest character in the series. Very conventional. |
8 | TV | 25 |
122 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans 2nd Season
IBO, I think, is going to go down as a polarizing series among Gundam fans. After all, where most Gundam series lean towards intellectual clashes between individuals trying to change the world, most of IBO's fights are prosecuted by people who just want to better their own lives.
++Okada's touch on this show is very evident, and personally I think she brought something good to the franchise. ++Overall, IBO has far and way the best fight choreography of any show so far. The only other entry that may rival it is Unicorn. In particular, the final bout between McGillis and Gaelio should go down in the record books as one of the best in franchise history. --While I'm impressed that they followed through on Mika's relationships with both Atra and Kudelia, I feel that it was really clumsily handled towards the end. --In the end, pretty much everything happened the way they realistically would have, I suppose. But I can't help but feel a little bitter and deflated about how the story ended. --I've felt this since the very beginning and things never really changed much: IBO might have the least appealing mechanical design of any Gundam series I've seen. Some of the units, like Gusion and Kimaris, are straight up ugly. Barbatos grew on me somewhat due to getting such a consistent barrage of badass scenes, but the only mobile suit in the entire series that I can say I truly like is Reginlaze Julia. |
8 | TV | 25 |
123 |
Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam
Though it meanders at first, once Kamille gets the Zeta it gradually gets better, ending with one of the best climaxes in the franchise.
|
8 | TV | 50 |
124 |
Kill la Kill
Fairly enjoyable show, especially in the beginning. The plot goes in some interesting and rather unique places, but ultimately didn't have the depth to keep me engaged on its own.
As the main conflict takes center stage however, the show continually ramps up the power levels, until at some point I felt like it had devolved into little more than a string of setpieces; the bad guys unveil a grand scheme, the heroes pull out a trump card, then the bad guys chuckle and say "is that all you've got?" and pull another bait and switch, and in turn the heroes reveal an even crazier ace in the hole... so it goes, until the show's finale. This, along with certain character gimmicks (such as everything Nui) is entertaining for a reasonably long time, but eventually gets a little old. As a result, when I finished Kill la Kill, there was no sadness, no longing for more; only a pleasant feeling, derived half from satisfaction at the ending and half from a relief that I could finally walk away from it. What I will say about Kill la Kill though is that its characters, while not particularly complex, are fun to watch and often endearing. And when it's a particular person's time to shine, the show is exceptionally good at making you aware of it, with superb character themes and standout voice acting. |
8 | TV | 24 | "This is the most incomprehensible family in the entire world!" |
125 |
Kill la Kill Specials
Gives us a bit of backstory into Hououmaru (who was previously an unknown despite being a fairly major antagonist) while also giving the show a proper sendoff.
|
8 | Special | 2 |
126 |
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien
|
7 | TV | 14 |
127 |
Kimi no Na wa.
This really is one of the best animated movies I've ever seen. It ranks right up there with Ghibli's best, in my book.
++This is simply the most gorgeous 2D-animated film I've ever seen. ++The story took me for a ride I wasn't expecting ++I really like both of the main characters ++The music is very effective --I feel like the very last bit of the movie was a bit forced. Like in a "just kidding, everything's actually cool" kind of way. |
9 | Movie | 1 |
128 |
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV
++Does a stellar job setting up FF15
++Superb CG, even compared to SE's prior work ++Some really, really good action scenes --Acting often feels hammy and/or lacks punch, especially from Libertus and Regis --Characters in the film often accuse Regis's actions as being selfish, and the movie by itself never really proves them wrong. --The Kingsglaive (as a military unit) is a cool idea but the characters themselves are pretty generic ?? Ultros outta NOWHERE Overall, a fun and engaging action flick that really made me want to roll right into the game. Square-Enix has long had a reputation for best-in-class CG, but they outdid themselves this time. |
7 | Movie | 1 |
129 |
Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate
I enjoyed this show probably more than most people. The actual romcom side is unremarkable in terms of both story and cast, but the backdrop against which it was set was interesting and I wish the show had followed through on it.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
130 |
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni
++Visually striking
++Intriguing premise ++Handles most character subplots well ++Yui is cute --Some clumsy writing here and there --The ending didn't do much for me, even though it's probably the best it could have been --Yoshizawa is a shitter |
7 | TV | 12 |
131 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
The characters are shallow, the animation is rough, and neither the premise nor story are anything to write home about. But fuck if this show isn't funny sometimes.
The secret ingredient that makes it work is that the main character knows how shitty his show is. |
6 | TV | 10 |
132 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
This show is really stupid, but pretty much every scene has a gutbuster.
Again, the story doesn't go anywhere, the characters are shallow, the animation is cheap, and the music isn't anything to write home about. But the VO and writing, my god. It's so good! The actors really sell every line, and you can tell they're having a BLAST. |
7 | TV | 10 |
133 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!: Kono Subarashii Choker ni Shukufuku wo!
Not gonna lie, this OVA is fucking hilarious.
|
7 | OVA | 1 |
134 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
If it wasn't so gorgeous this would be a harder sell. The actual story and events are at worst competently executed on a moment-to-moment basis, but ultimately held back by a total lack of progression. The whole thing never really goes anywhere.
But it's still an enjoyable watch, and merits a recommendation just for its visuals. |
7 | Movie | 1 |
135 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
Some people love this movie I'm sure. I think it's boring. Too much talking, not enough doing.
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
136 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex
|
9 | TV | 26 |
137 |
Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven
Despite featuring mechs and many of the tropes that come with them, Eureka Seven is above all a story of love and adventure.
The thing this show does best is character development. Nearly every character is likable and well-written, and getting to know them, and watch them grow (throughout the first half especially) was a real treat. The second half isn't quite as strong, mainly because once E7 is done with its character stories, it settles into the main story, which I never found to be very compelling. The pacing also seems to speed up, leaving out exposition in the process. Still, I'm glad I gave it a chance. |
7 | TV | 50 |
138 |
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri
An entertaining show, if not a particularly intelligent one.
Stellar visuals and music, a great MC and a somewhat interesting setting help keep it engaging even as it makes questionable writing decisions. |
7 | TV | 12 |
139 |
Kurenai no Buta
Classy as fuck.
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
140 |
Kuromukuro
I watched this because the combination of mechs and PA Works' signature moe pouty face (see: Yukina) was enticing. It's a fun show with a solid story.
++Yukina is cute, and eventually grows into a more proactive character. ++Most of the characters are pretty likable. ++Actual foreshadowing and mysterious hooks, in MY anime? ++Good mech action, though the CG is an acquired taste. --Kaya sucks. --More please! The ending is conclusive enough that it would be incorrect to call it a cliffhanger, but it feels like the ending of "Book 1" in a grand fantasy series. Things were accomplished, many arcs were concluded, and character development has occurred, but the story could easily keep going. |
8 | TV | 26 |
141 |
Ladies versus Butlers!
It's a pretty shallow show, kept afloat only by copious ecchi and a certain appreciation for the female form. There's not much story to speak of, all of the characters are one-note and more than a little cliched, and what little development does occur is typically unjustified.
Hino's tolerable, as harem MCs go, but he's still very dense. |
5 | TV | 12 | "Stop referring to me as an excavation tool!" |
142 |
Ladies versus Butlers! Specials
The gals of LxB get together to have a "Sexy Lady Battle" contest. What this really amounts to is a cumulative 15 minutes or so of them posing in various states of undress while classy jazz music plays in the background.
I don't normally stick around for shit like this, but the ecchi is the main reason to watch LxB in the first place, so one might as well see all it has to offer. Aside from the Principal and that Arabian bodyguard though, you're not seeing anything that wasn't on offer at some point in the show. |
5 | Special | 6 |
143 |
Little Witch Academia
LWA is only as long as a single average-length anime episode, but within that span of time it tells a complete and reasonably meaningful story.
I didn't find this story to be particularly interesting, but the production as a whole does have its charm. |
6 | Movie | 1 |
144 |
Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade
The original LWA did a lot with half an hour, but Enchanted Parade is double the length and benefits appreciably because of it. Most notably, we get some real character development for our main trio.
The new supporting characters were pretty good too, although one of them contributed almost nothing to the story. |
7 | Movie | 1 |
145 |
Log Horizon
Log Horizon's a pretty neat show. It's my first "trapped in a videogame" anime, and I have to say it wasn't what I was expecting it to be.
What makes it so intriguing is that for the most part the show's characters do not concern themselves with escaping from the game. Instead, Log Horizon spends almost the entirety of its duration exploring the practical realities of living in an MMORPG. What do you eat? How do you occupy yourself in a world where killing a few goblins gets you enough money for food and lodging? What happens to the game's economy? What about the NPCs, and quests? Before they can worry about escaping, the characters need to learn how to live and coexist in a world that is both familiar and new to them. That premise--combined with a reasonably endearing cast of characters that quickly develop interesting relationships amongst each other--is enough to make Log Horizon a show worth watching. |
7 | TV | 25 |
146 |
Log Horizon 2nd Season
For the most part, it's... just more Log Horizon, but with noticeably less focus. The cast is significantly larger, which means the POV jumps back and forth a lot, and at times it seems like the show can't decide whether it wants to be more of a slice of life or try to have a plot to drive things forward.
Akatsuki also spends the first ten episodes or so moping, which is a bummer. Sou has kind of a radical change in character that is never really addressed or explained. And Krusty fucks off somewhere and is almost forgotten about until basically the very last scene. |
6 | TV | 25 |
147 |
Love Hina
|
7 | TV | 24 |
148 |
Love Hina Again
|
6 | OVA | 3 |
149 |
Love Hina Christmas Special: Silent Eve
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | TV Special | 1 |
150 |
Love Hina Haru Special: Kimi Sakura Chiru Nakare!!
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | TV Special | 1 |
151 |
Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna
Though the latter arc takes a turn for the strange, in the end this is a fantastic show that I think anyone can enjoy.
|
9 | TV | 13 |
152 |
Macross
SDF isn't just worth watching because it establishes a lot of things about Macross, but because even today it is one of the best entries in the franchise. Its focus on music and space fights is more understated than in modern entries; songs don't start to come into play until several episodes in, and the space battles are rarely the high-octane stuff you get from series like Plus and Frontier. Instead, SDF focuses on just being a good, compelling science fiction story. Here it succeeds, and in doing so I think it established a strong foundation for the franchise's more grandiose exploits.
As a side note SDF now holds my current award for best love triangle ever. By the end of the show, they could have had either of the girls win and I would have been happy, because personally I couldn't pick a side. |
8 | TV | 36 |
153 |
Macross F
This is what you get when people just don't give a fuck. SPACE COMBAT, BABES, and SINGING. It's Macross, alright!
|
7 | TV | 25 |
154 |
Macross F Movie 1: Itsuwari no Utahime
The Macross Frontier movies are a strange beast. Personally, I think they are overall the better way to watch Frontier. There's not as much mecha action obviously, but the songs are better (Obelisk is probably Sheryl's best song and its only in the movies) and the movies don't have the TV show's shit pacing.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
155 |
Macross F Movie 2: Sayonara no Tsubasa
Not only does that fucker Alto choose the WRONG GIRL, but he couldn't even be bothered to finish his confession. Everybody loses, except the Vajra (who are actually pretty chill, turns out).
But the SMS Quarter does sick tricks surfing across the clouds on space junk while Ranka sings one of her best songs, so as far as I'm concerned this movie gets two thumbs up. |
8 | Movie | 1 |
156 |
Macross Δ
++Very strong first half, overall
++What songs it does have are pretty good ++I LOVE the Siegfried ++Solid cast of characters, at least on the surface ++Brings in lots of story elements from previous entries in the franchise and retroactively fleshes them out ++Compelling story --Loses a lot of steam in the second half and never fully regains it --Maybe this is just in comparison to Frontier, but Delta's song variety is poor and the music felt repetitive at times. You'd expect better from a show that really goes all in on the pop idol premise --Several episodes in a row with next to no plot development or action --Many characters are either underdeveloped or shallow for how much screen time they get (Chuck, Makina & Reina, most of the Wind Knights) --The love triangle is so lopsided it feels like it's only there for posterity, and by the end you feel really bad for the loser, who very obviously didn't stand a chance. |
6 | TV | 26 |
157 |
Macross Plus
A brief, focused story packed with action that stands as some of the best Macross has to offer.
|
8 | OVA | 4 |
158 |
Macross Plus Movie Edition
While I'm sure there are marked differences, I'm gonna go ahead and say you can treat the OVA and movie as being completely interchangeable. Both deliver the same stellar experience.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
159 |
Macross Zero
|
7 | OVA | 5 |
160 |
Macross: Do You Remember Love?
Recommended, but strictly only after watching the main TV series. This isn't an adaptation of SDF Macross, it's a retelling of it. While the two get the same general point across and some things are ultimately the same by the end, a lot of things are different, at both the broad setting level and down to the character level.
As expected of a movie, a number of things from the main series are either dropped or compressed. The most noticeable among these are Hikaru's relationships with Minmay and Misa. They're obviously still there, but the development from not knowing them to being in love with them is fast-forwarded. With the context of the full series behind you this is less of a problem, but I can imagine it being worse if taking the movie in a vacuum. |
8 | Movie | 1 |
161 |
Madan no Ou to Vanadis
Solid show. The main character is highly likeable, doesn't dick around and generally has a good head on his shoulders. It does have a harem, but is not overt about it.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
162 |
Madan no Ou to Vanadis: Tigre-kun to Vanadi-chu
Pretty amusing complement to the main show.
|
6 | ONA | 13 |
163 |
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Charming show, surprisingly well animated for its time.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
164 |
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's
It definitely has more meat to it than the first season did, with cooler battles, a larger cast and a more fleshed out setting. But the overall plot and production I feel like isn't quite as good.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
165 |
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha: The Movie 1st
It's an acceptable way to experience the first story in the Nanoha saga. While it does cut to the chase in some areas (pretty much everything concerning Nanoha's two school friends is left out), the most important parts are maintained and even fleshed out.
And if nothing else, the fights alone are worth checking out, even if you've already seen the series. |
7 | Movie | 1 |
166 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
This show is overrated but it's still pretty good.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
167 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
168 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
169 |
Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei
++MC just effortlessly curbstomps every obstacle in his path, which I found to be mildly entertaining.
++Decent stable of characters. Not to mention, while not on par with the MC, Mahouka is a bit unique in that almost every major supporting protagonist is pretty damn strong in their own right. ++A number of the characters have pretty nice designs; Mizuki, Hirakawa and Azusa come to mind. ++Tatsuya only makes a joke like once per arc, but when he does it's a slam dunk. --Character interactions are ho-hum --Typical of LN adaptations, it ends before the overarching plot can really go anywhere --I wish the show would stop calling this shit "magic" and call it what it really is: extremely advanced technology. This is a science-fiction show pretending to be a fantasy show. --The constant technobabble and jargon was obnoxious, and made a lot of things sound more complicated than they probably were. |
6 | TV | 26 |
170 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
Not only my single favorite Ghibli film, but also probably my favorite movie period.
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
171 |
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha
There are some parallels to be drawn to Spice and Wolf, which is praise in and of itself. But this is a different beast, and a show well worth watching on its own merits.
|
9 | TV | 12 | "You belong to me, and I belong to you." |
172 |
Maria†Holic
It's amazing how you can revamp such a conventional formula just by switching a couple genders.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
173 |
Michiko to Hatchin
This show was, frankly, badass. The interplay between Michiko and Hatchin was perfectly handled and developed, the music was unique and catchy, the supporting characters had surprising depth, and the overall adventure was really engaging.
M&H is a hallmark example of journey being more important than the destination. In many ways, the ending was a known quantity, but it also felt like a footnote in something much larger. Every time I sat down to watch this show, it wasn't to see how the story would progress, it was to see where these two would end up next. Every episode felt like its own little adventure. The dub is also exceptional. |
9 | TV | 22 |
174 |
Mikakunin de Shinkoukei
It's cute. Wasn't as comedic as I was expecting it to be (most of it comes from Benio), but still very entertaining all the same.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
175 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
It's surprisingly good, and probably under appreciated.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
176 |
Minami-ke
|
7 | TV | 13 |
177 |
Minami-ke Betsubara
|
7 | OVA | 1 |
178 |
Minami-ke Okaeri
|
7 | TV | 13 |
179 |
Minami-ke Okawari
The second season of Minami-ke is also its weakest one.
|
5 | TV | 13 |
180 |
Minami-ke Omatase
It's an extra bit of Tadaima-quality Minami-ke. Nothing standout.
|
8 | OVA | 1 |
181 |
Minami-ke Tadaima
Minami-ke's had its ups and downs, but with Tadaima they've finally managed to meet and surpass the first season in quality.
For a show that lacks any real overarching story, you feel like you've come a long way with these characters. |
8 | TV | 13 |
182 |
Mononoke Hime
This is easily one of Ghibli's top five best films. Top three for me personally.
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
183 |
Myself; Yourself
Myself; Yourself is at its best when it's telling a story about friendship rather than love.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
184 |
Nagi no Asu kara
All in all, this is an exceptional show. Anyone looking for romance done right ought to take a gander.
+Keeps most of its cards close to its chest +Great soundtrack +Exemplary pacing +Tons of character development +Sayu's final arc +Interesting premise +Visually beautiful at times +OP2 is quite good --Loses some of its momentum near the end --The role Miuna ends up playing is both tragic and arguably poor from a writing standpoint. I think my only major issue with NagiAsu is that, after a timeskip and a thoughtful arc exploring the theme of change, the show settles right back into the same elements it had before the timeskip. |
9 | TV | 26 |
185 |
Naruto
Like any shounen show it has its lulls, but it also has its highlights.
Downloaded Episodes: 2 |
7 | TV | 220 |
186 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 6 - Road to Ninja
Far and away the best Naruto movie yet. Great character moments, and Sakura gets some much-needed attention.
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
187 |
Nejimaki Seirei Senki: Tenkyou no Alderamin
++MC and the supporting heroine have a very poignant relationship that really drew my attention as the show went on. Well beyond friendship, but nothing so simple as romance.
++Takes place in a period where the world is in the very midst of transitioning from swords and crossbows to cannons and rifles, and the conventions of warfare are being rewritten to accommodate this. The show makes very good use of this angle. --Seems to have an interesting story to tell, but ends before it can really get off the ground. --Battles don't get very interesting until MC meets his match late in the show --Setting has some light fantasy elements that are woefully underdeveloped |
6 | TV | 13 |
188 |
Nekomonogatari: Kuro
I think how much you enjoy Nekomonogatari is going to depend on two factors: 1)How much you like Hanekawa and 2)How interesting Monogatari's story is to you.
I watch Monogatari mostly for the aimless dialogue Koyomi frequently engages in with characters, which is what made Nisemonogatari highly enjoyable for me. Nekomonogatari is more focused (more in line with Bakemonogatari), and as I result I found it more of a chore to get through. I also didn't realize how little I cared about Hanekawa until I had to sit through a whole chunk of Monogatari centered heavily around her. |
7 | TV Special | 4 |
189 |
New Game!
Cute, colorful series with endearing characters. It'll make you smile and laugh.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
190 |
Nichijou
|
8 | TV | 26 |
191 |
Nisemonogatari
dat Kanbaru
|
9 | TV | 11 |
192 |
Noragami
All around competent show, with no particularly standout failings.
That being said, while it has its moments (particularly towards the end) it isn't remarkably good either. The cast and setting have a lot of potential, but aren't explored enough to be standout. |
6 | TV | 12 |
193 |
Oban Star-Racers
|
8 | TV | 26 |
194 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
Why are you reading this when you could be watching Spice and Wolf instead?
Personal favorite. |
10 | TV | 13 |
195 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II
|
10 | TV | 12 |
196 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu
|
9 | OVA | 1 |
197 |
Orange
++Incredibly strong portrayal of friendship
++Suwa's the best wingman a guy could ask for ++Hagita is truly best boy ++Naho is adorable ++Kakeru's smile is worth protecting ++Azu is so charismatic it's infectious ++Takako's awesome --Tedious portrayal of romance --Naho is so dumb it drags the show down --Kakeru is so passive it's hard to watch sometimes --Suwa is so self-sacrificing it makes you want to cheer for him instead --The animation is lacking --They shouldn't have tried to explain the letters |
6 | TV | 13 |
198 |
Ore Monogatari!!
Sweet, lighthearted and often hilarious from beginning to end, with very little angst to break things up. Ore Monogatari is endlessly cute; my mouth would often get sore while watching it because I couldn't help grinning from ear to ear during each episode.
My only complaint is that beyond the main trio, there are very few supporting characters of substance. And the good ones only get to stick around for an arc before leaving and never coming back, beyond a couple seconds of screen time here and there. |
9 | TV | 24 |
199 |
Ore, Twintail ni Narimasu.
Unabashedly dumb shows like these are good sometimes. But you can tell the animation budget was a bit sparse.
Twoarle steals the show with her shameless behavior towards Souji. |
5 | TV | 12 | "I remembered the madness of my love for twintails!" |
200 |
Oshiete! Galko-chan
Surprise of the season, for me. What I thought was gonna be a simple ecchi show was actually extremely innocent. Galko-chan is one of those rare anime that manages to have mature/lewd subject matter without being immature about it. Even though the characters are almost constantly discussing pretty embarrassing stuff (like whether the size of your breasts correlates to the size of your areola, or whether the way you approach shopping says anything about how much you like foreplay in bed), there's an innocence to the discussion that is pervasive throughout. They don't know the answer to any of these questions really, they're just shooting the shit like highschoolers often do.
It doesn't hurt that all of the characters are enjoyable and, many of them manage to have a bit more depth than their initial gimmick may suggest. The obvious example is Galko, who comes off as a slutty gyaru but is actually really caring, fairly intelligent and has never even been on a date. The one that stood out to me the most though was Nikuko, a fat girl in Galko's class who you'd think would be ostracized by everyone but is actually reasonably well-liked because of how good she is at soccer. |
7 | TV | 12 |
201 |
Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa
A well-executed story about a man who finds purpose in his life participating in the world's first successful space program.
The alternate world the movie takes in is interesting and seems properly fleshed out, and the main character is a pretty chill dude. |
8 | Movie | 1 | "I don't think there are any totally useless things in this world." |
202 |
Owaranai Seraph
It's about 80% recycled footage and dialogue from the series, just with some added wrinkles and twists for comedic effect.
|
5 | Special | 9 |
203 |
Owari no Seraph
I found its setting and plot to be pretty compelling, but while the designs are nice the animation is lacking. There also aren't many standout characters.
|
6 | TV | 12 | "As usual, humanity's greed knows no bounds, while we vampires continue to look down on the entire world." |
204 |
Owari no Seraph: Nagoya Kessen-hen
Improves on the first season in pretty much every way. The animation is a little more consistent, there's more action, and the story is both deeper and better paced. Political intrigue at the higher levels of vampire society, dark ambitions fueling the leaders of the Japanese Imperial Army, and double agents on seemingly both sides all combine to create a setting where it's difficult to see things in terms of simple black and white.
That all said, while the show is showing more potential than ever before, it has a ways to go before I can really call it "great." The animation may be an overall improvement on the last season, but it still blatantly drops the ball at times. The scale of power between humans and vampires is also being handled a little poorly, in my opinion. At this point, the humans simply cannot be expected to win this war without an absurd power boost that would be out of character for the show. |
7 | TV | 12 | "Family first." |
205 |
Psycho-Pass
Yeah fine it's not as good as GitS. But it's still a great show.
|
8 | TV | 22 |
206 |
Psycho-Pass 2
Akane has come into her own, which is a treat to behold, but the show as a whole suffers from downgraded writing quality.
|
6 | TV | 11 |
207 |
Rail Wars!
Not bad, not great. It's not a great action show, not a great harem show, and it's doesn't have as much to offer for train enthusiasts as you might expect. But it's a serviceable harem show, the action is okay when it comes up, and it does have a certain passion for trains.
It's unfortunate that the true star of the show, Iwaizumi, never got the kudos he so clearly deserves. In fact, the show probably would have been better if Iwaizumi was the the MC. |
5 | TV | 12 |
208 |
Rakuen Tsuihou
Not bad. It has some potentially thought-provoking ideas about human longevity and blurring the lines between artificial intelligence and the human soul, but never really explores these ideas enough to be called a particularly intellectual film. As it stands, this is instead a fairly conventional "fish out of water" story with enough action to keep you entertained. The CG is a bit rough (mostly in terms of framerate and body movement), but it remains on par with other recent examples like Knights of Sidonia.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
209 |
Redline
Redline's story is serviceable at best, and it features a romantic subplot that is absolutely slapdash.
But it's also one of the wildest rides you can strap yourself into. This movie is a lot of fun. |
8 | Movie | 1 |
210 |
RideBack
A ballerina finds herself with an insatiable need for speed and takes up street racing on crazy transforming motorbikes to satisfy it.
Japan, I love you. |
6 | TV | 12 |
211 |
Rozen Maiden
|
- | TV | 12 |
212 |
Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin
Strong cast, interesting plot and premise, but it bit off way more than it could chew, and suffers from a non-ending as a result.
|
7 | TV | 11 |
213 |
Sakamichi no Apollon
|
10 | TV | 12 |
214 |
Samurai Champloo
|
8 | TV | 26 |
215 |
School Rumble
Excellent show that manages to be both hilarious and wholesome.
|
9 | TV | 26 |
216 |
Scrapped Princess
Generally a feel-good story with a really solid cast and a fairly unique premise.
Not quite as fantasy as it seems to be on the surface. |
7 | TV | 24 |
217 |
Seiken no Blacksmith
I found it enjoyable, but nothing more or less than that. The characters and premise have potential, but because the show ultimately doesn't go anywhere that potential remains untapped.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
218 |
Sekirei
I dunno, I enjoyed it. It doesn't do anything particularly amazing, but it doesn't do anything particularly wrong either. Competent writing and pacing, decent plot hooks, and a serviceable cast do just enough to keep it entertaining from beginning to end.
Also don't fuck with Miya. |
7 | TV | 12 |
219 |
Sekirei: Hajimete no Otsukai
|
7 | Special | 1 |
220 |
Sekirei: Pure Engagement
It's about on par with its predecessor, which means it's just as enjoyable. It definitely leaves the story unfinished, though.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
221 |
Sekirei: Pure Engagement Episode 0
|
7 | Special | 1 |
222 |
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
223 |
Senki Zesshou Symphogear
It's okay.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
224 |
Seto no Hanayome
If there was a hall of fame for hilarious anime, this would be in it.
|
8 | TV | 26 |
225 |
Shakugan no Shana
Downloaded Episodes: 4
|
7 | TV | 24 |
226 |
Shakugan no Shana II (Second)
|
7 | TV | 24 |
227 |
Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai
I say this about a lot of shows, but Shimoneta is truly stupid. Like, this has to be one of the top five dumbest anime I've ever seen.
But it might also be the funniest show I've ever seen, too. The constant threat of Anna, Saotome's absolutely ridiculous mannerisms, and Gouriki's growing affection for Okuma are just a couple of the things that had me laughing my ass off every episode. It's weird, this isn't a show that I can rate highly in good conscience, but fuck if I didn't have a blast watching it. |
7 | TV | 12 |
228 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
It's rough around the edges, and weaves its loop of hope and misery a bit too tight for my tastes. But overall I quite enjoyed it. Also, Hange is the greatest.
|
7 | TV | 25 |
229 |
Shirobako
This is a show that anyone who claims to enjoy anime should watch.
While it does get a bit dramatic and idealistic at times, Shirobako is effective at portraying the challenges that those involved in making anime regularly face. What's especially great is that it gives us two distinct stories: that of making an original anime, and that of adapting a source, such as a manga or light novel. It's surprising how different a beast the two project types can be, if this show is to be believed. |
9 | TV | 24 |
230 |
Shirogane no Ishi: Argevollen
Weird show. In the end, not a lot was accomplished, at least from a story perspective.
There are more than enough things to like about Argevollen. The use of combined arms (which is uncommon in mecha shows), the focus on tactics even while we have prototype mechs running around, and the presence of background politics all serve to make this a fairly standout show, at least on paper. But at the same time, the show is fairly unambitious, and didn't seem to set many goals for itself. Sometimes this is almost a slice of life show, with war as its backdrop. |
6 | TV | 24 |
231 |
Shoujo-tachi wa Kouya wo Mezasu
It's okay. It has very few standout elements, one way or the other. I did like the character design though, and some of the banter felt realistically juvenile compared to most high school stories. Any signs of romance never progress beyond mere hints.
|
5 | TV | 12 |
232 |
Shuffle!
These days, I kind of recognize that Shuffle isn't actually that great of a show, especially compared to some truly stellar works in the genre like White Album 2 and Nagi no Asukara. It starts out as a silly, thoroughly conventional harem, albeit with an interesting setting and premise (that it sadly never really explores). But Shuffle was one of the series that got me into romance in the first place; it's kind of a formative anime for me.
And there are some things about it that I find memorable to this day. As certain characters' pasts come to light, Shuffle transforms into a surprisingly dramatic and sincere show about learning to live and let go. |
7 | TV | 24 |
233 |
Shuumatsu no Izetta
Fun show, with decent visuals and an interesting setup. I think I would have liked it as a 2-cour.
+Izetta is sweet as pie +No character feels wasted. Well, almost no character. I feel like the Emperor's manservant contributes absolutely nothing to the show or its story. +Pleasant character design +When you stop and think about it, Sophie is probably the most well-characterized entity in the show. She can be sadistic and cruel, and yet doesn't actually strike me as evil. Not only that, but she is entirely apathetic to anything that doesn't concern her revenge, and frankly seems so done with this world that it wouldn't surprise me if she killed herself after razing Eylstadt to the ground. --Izetta is probably a boring character if her mannerisms don't do anything for you. --The relationship Izetta has with Fine, while incredibly sweet, begins to eat up screentime from other, more interesting aspects of the show by the end |
7 | TV | 12 |
234 |
Sidonia no Kishi
Though it starts off a bit strange and uneven, once Knights of Sidonia finds its footing it really takes off.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
235 |
Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki
With this season, Sidonia has quickly grown to become one of my most enjoyed anime. It's intense, suspenseful, and sometimes horrific at certain points, while also managing to be lighthearted and fun at other times.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
236 |
Sonic X
|
6 | TV | 78 |
237 |
Soukou no Strain
|
8 | TV | 13 |
238 |
Soul Eater
It's good, but not great. Has its moments though.
|
7 | TV | 51 |
239 |
Soul Eater NOT!
Very pleasant, and Tsugumi is a great character. Somehow it raised my opinion of the original Soul Eater in retrospect. Also I liked Shaula.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
240 |
Speed Grapher
|
7 | TV | 24 |
241 |
Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto
25 episodes later I still don't really know what happened in this goddamn show.
But I can tell you that it's fairly pretty, has great action sequences and an absolutely fabulous cast. |
7 | TV | 25 |
242 |
Strike Witches
|
7 | TV | 12 |
243 |
Strike Witches 2
|
7 | TV | 12 |
244 |
Strike Witches Movie
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
245 |
Summer Wars
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
246 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu
Great movie. Well animated and produced, and it makes a strong statement about not letting yourself rest on your laurels.
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
247 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Downloaded Episodes: 14 |
7 | TV | 14 |
248 |
Taboo Tattoo
A textbook example of decent characters caught in a bad show. It starts off promising, but only gets worse as it goes on, until it hits episode five where it reaches a level of mediocrity that it never recovers from.
I like almost every character in this show, but the animation, dialogue, story and especially pacing are all mediocre at best, and it has a really inconsistent tone. |
4 | TV | 12 |
249 |
Tales of Zestiria: Doushi no Yoake
Good introduction to Zestiria's setting and main protagonists.
|
7 | TV Special | 1 |
250 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
|
8 | TV | 27 |
251 |
Tenjou Tenge
A really chill show. Not great, but not bad. Like with Air Gear though, you're probably better off just reading the manga if the story catches your interest.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
6 | TV | 24 |
252 |
Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa
Quite possibly Ghibli's (and Miyazaki's) best movie.
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
253 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode
|
8 | TV | 13 |
254 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode:02
Refocusing the show on Birdy makes Decode 2 an overall improvement over the first season, but a lack of world-building combined with Tsutomu's plot arc feeling unfinished keep this from true greatness.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
255 |
The Big O
An interesting mix between Batman the Animated Series and perhaps Giant Robo, Big O benefits from a solid foundation. It has a great main cast (even Beck grows on you eventually), a unique premise and some really cool fights if you're like me and enjoy watching giant robots punch the crap out of each other.
Personally, I found it hard to stay engaged for long periods though, due to the plot's scattered pacing and slightly surreal moments. The ending in particular left me scratching my head. |
7 | TV | 26 |
256 |
Toaru Hikuushi e no Tsuioku
If it didn't didn't feel so episodic it would have scored higher, but as it stands it's still a great watch, especially if you're into planes and dogfights.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
257 |
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
It imports most of Index's strengths (large supporting cast, decent action and setting) while maintaining few of its weaknesses.
Mikoto and her band of buddies--though not exactly 'character of the year' material--are much more entertaining than Touma and Index, and by mostly ignoring the magic side of the franchise it cuts a lot of Index's fluff. |
7 | TV | 24 |
258 |
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S
The Sisters arc--which comprises about 60% of the season--brings the show down in three key ways.
1) Misaka strikes out on her own for most of the arc, and as a result we learn firsthand that she's not a strong enough character to carry the show on her own. 2) As a result of 1), the core cast of Railgun is relatively absent. Most importantly, that means no Kuroko nonsense. 3) Touma has a prominent role in the arc. Go back to your own show! |
6 | TV | 24 |
259 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index
If not for the show constantly rotating in new and somewhat interesting supporting characters (very few of which get much development before they're shuffled out), I might not have finished it. Touma and Index are a very bland duo.
People get punched a lot though, which is neat. |
6 | TV | 24 |
260 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index II
People get punched a lot, which continues to be entertaining.
|
6 | TV | 24 |
261 |
Tokyo ESP
It has a pretty good start (in fact the first episode is almost unusually different from the rest of the series in pacing and execution), and good character design.
However, it fumbles the pacing in the latter half. The antagonist is also hard to get behind, with a weak justification fueling his plans for world domination. To its credit however, the show does pick up some slack in the final episode. Finally, this show has a shitton of jobbing. |
5 | TV | 12 |
262 |
Tokyo Godfathers
Didn't leave much of an impact on me in the end, but it is a well-made and reasonably endearing movie.
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
263 |
Tonari no Totoro
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
264 |
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster
A super robot show set against a real robot backdrop. Kind of strange when you think of it like that, but Gunbuster is something special. Watching Noriko's character arc unfold is the highlight of the show.
|
9 | OVA | 6 |
265 |
Toradora!
|
9 | TV | 25 |
266 |
Trinity Seven
++Pleasant character design. All of the characters look distinct, and their designs are neither outrageous nor simplistic.
++Fun dialogue. Even though there's nothing especially new or innovative here, the character interaction is still enjoyable and generally fun to watch. ++As far as harems go, Arata's one of the better MC's I've seen. He's perverted and proud of it, but also confident and good at rolling with the punches. --Setting is incredibly underdeveloped. Exposition is really important in fantasy shows, and T7 is woefully lacking in this department. --Story is left clearly unfinished, though this isn't surprising to see in a manga adaptation. --Though likable, most of the characters are pretty cliche and won't be memorable Personally, I also think it's annoying when a show relies so heavily on perverted humor yet fails to show a single nipple, even on the blu-rays. The girls (and sometimes Arata for that matter) are constantly being groped, rendered nude or otherwise, but in the end it stays chaste. |
6 | TV | 12 |
267 |
Trinity Seven: Nanatsu no Taizai to Nana Madoushi
|
6 | OVA | 1 |
268 |
True Tears
Not much to it, very meh show all around.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
269 |
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199
Though it gets a bit fantastical towards the end, this is an exemplary series that I feel can be recommended to anyone and everyone without caveats. From heartwrenching moments to badass moments; hilarious to thrilling, it has it all, and executes on each with deftness.
Highly recommended. |
10 | OVA | 26 |
270 |
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199: Hoshimeguru Hakobune
The movie leans more toward the fantastical aspects of Yamato (in particular, it revisits a certain ghost story from 2199's main series), which I found to be the weaker part.
On the other hand, it's more Yamato 2199. That means more gorgeous visuals and character design, more quality character interaction and more engaging space battles. One thing I will give the movie credit for is that it doesn't betray its premise of having the Wave Motion Cannon disabled. Given how important a role the Wave Motion Cannon played in the original series, the writers could have found some excuse for using it one final time. But that would have betrayed the Iscandarians' trust, and I respect the movie for remembering that. |
8 | Movie | 1 | "We were able to understand each other." |
271 |
Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete
+Interesting premise
+Likable, albeit conventional cast +Nice designs -Cheap animation -Subpar pacing -Poorly organized story They had a good concept on their hands, but it's clear the staff and budget just wasn't up to the task of making it flourish. |
5 | TV | 12 |
272 |
Valkyrie Drive: Mermaid
It's got it all. Huge chests, flat chests, gold-diggers, BDSM, lesbian rape AND romance, constant nudity.... even surprise tentacle rape!
Too bad it doesn't have any other non-H merits. |
4 | TV | 12 |
273 |
Vandread
Good start, good end, boring middle.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
274 |
Vandread: The Second Stage
Consistently better and more entertaining than the previous season, but suffers from a lack of setting exposition.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
275 |
Vividred Operation
Now hear me out; the booty in this show is great. But I think it's a decent show all on its own.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
276 |
White Album 2
When I finished White Album 2, I felt empty. Because in truth, I've been looking for a show like this for a long time, now.
I think what I appreciated most about WA2 was its focus. The show has a few supporting characters and they're pretty much all likable (I especially have a soft-spot for characters like Io), but the camera never once strays from its main trio. This is, ultimately, a story of three people, and three people only. It's perfect, then, that these three individuals would be so layered. At the outset, all three fill familiar archetypes; Setsuna is the popular girl who's secretly pretty relatable, Touma is the lazy, stoic prodigy, and Haruki is the smart and pragmatic class-rep. But those roles are quickly broken down and discarded. As the three meet, get acquainted and eventually become practically inseparable, they influence and change each other. Watching this happen, you feel like you're watching them grow, not as characters, but as people. As drama inevitably develops between them, it's that sense of humanity that makes the whole thing feel so real and complex. I really loved this show. |
9 | TV | 13 | "Don't you wish we could stay like this forever?" |
277 |
Working!!
|
8 | TV | 13 |
278 |
Working!!!
Crisp visuals, well-written gags and a surprising focus on character progression make this the best season of Working!! yet. This is in addition to the strong cast that the show has always had.
|
8 | TV | 13 |
279 |
Working!!! Lord of the Takanashi
He actually did it, the madman!
|
8 | Special | 1 |
280 |
Working'!!
|
8 | TV | 13 |
281 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
An exceptionally well-written commentary not only on the RomCom genre but the tendencies of human interaction. Instead of the typical dope we get in settings like this we get Hikigaya, who completely rejects (or perhaps has given up on) the cliches we encounter both in typical RomComs and in real life. He walks his own path, and doesn't mind if people hate him for it.
For someone so cynical and stoic, 8man is easy to get behind as a protagonist because through him we're given a strong insight on the everyday absurdities of human interaction and societal norms. However, the animation is a bit...off at times. Particularly the way faces are drawn. |
8 | TV | 13 |
282 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku
Yahari does it again. This show is so incredibly good at portraying relationships and their intricacies.
I had a moment watching this the other day where 8man was interacting with Komachi, and they did their whole "that line probably scored a bunch of points" routine, and something clicked. They've been doing that for a while now, but at that moment I realized that they reminded me a lot of me and my sister. And that's because Yahari is amazing at modeling relationships. |
9 | TV | 13 |
283 |
Yosuga no Sora
The stories are trite and most of the characters are boring, but it is at least paced well and the nudity is both plentiful and varied.
The branching story structure (not unlike Amagami) was neat too. |
5 | TV | 12 |
284 |
Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta
So, the one and only real beef I have with this series is I feel like it picks up somewhere in the middle of the story, rather than at the beginning. And to add insult to injury, it doesn't really conclude, either.
Neither of these were unexpected, per se, given that it's not uncommon for manga adaptions to do this, and the series' tagline does refer to a specific plot arc. But I can't just give it a pass. With that out of the way, there's a lot to like here. It's a visually pleasant show, with ample use of color, great animation, and endearing character design. The action scenes are usually a treat to behold. Even though most of the characters never get a real introduction, the show does a good job getting you up to speed on important info as it becomes relevant. And it's a show that's good at controlling its tone, gliding between weighty scenes and lighthearted ones with grace. |
8 | TV | 13 |
285 |
Yozakura Quartet: Hoshi no Umi
The animation's a bit rougher compared to the main series, but this OAD has all the same charms overall. I liked Zakuro's design, too.
|
7 | OVA | 3 |
286 |
Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru
Another magical girl series where things start out fun and lighthearted and then quickly get dark and tragic.
This show reminds me a good bit of Madoka, but its story is more straightforward. |
7 | TV | 12 |
287 |
Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita.
It's a show that ultimately just likes to have fun. And Phino is a priceless treasure.
|
6 | TV | 12 | "You did well to manage to reach my cash register, lowly customer!" |
288 |
Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita. OVA
|
6 | OVA | 1 |
289 |
Zero no Tsukaima
|
7 | TV | 13 |
290 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi
The standout of the bunch, ZnT's second season is surprisingly sincere at times for a show that's usually content to just be a silly harem.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
291 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Princesses no Rondo
|
6 | TV | 12 |
292 |
Zero no Tsukaima: Princesses no Rondo - Yuuwaku no Sunahama
|
6 | Special | 1 |
293 |
Zettai Shougeki: Platonic Heart
It's a pretty lame series overall, and then suddenly you get to episode 5 and the story goes balls deep.
|
3 | OVA | 5 |
TV: 198, OVA: 22, Movies: 52, Spcl.: 12, Eps: 0, Days: 115.29, Mean Score: 7.2, Score Dev.: -0.36 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
D-Frag!
|
- | TV | 2/12 |
2 |
Death Note
Downloaded Episodes: 22 |
8 | TV | 21/37 |
3 |
Heroic Age
|
6 | TV | 10/26 |
4 |
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
|
- | TV | 1/148 |
5 |
Kidou Senkan Nadesico
|
- | TV | 3/26 |
6 |
Meitantei Conan
Airing
|
8 | TV | 64/- |
7 |
Queen's Blade: Rurou no Senshi
|
- | TV | 10/12 |
8 |
School Rumble Ni Gakki
|
- | TV | 3/26 |
9 |
Tales of Symphonia The Animation: Sylvarant-hen
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
- | OVA | 2/4 |
TV: 8, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 7.46, Mean Score: 7.3, Score Dev.: -0.78 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Arakawa Under the Bridge
|
6 | TV | 12/13 |
2 |
Bikini Warriors
It's just constant fanservice, but not even good fanservice. Just bland, run-of-the-mill stuff. The best thing I can say about it is that does poke fun at some RPG cliches, like how it's totally okay for you to rummage through NPCs' belongings and take their shit.
Even at 5 minutes an ep though, I didn't feel it was worth my time. |
4 | TV | 4/12 |
3 |
Bleach
I dunno, there was a time when I thought Bleach was really cool and fresh, but eventually it just got boring.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 132/366 |
4 |
Chaos Dragon: Sekiryuu Seneki
I only took it up to help someone out. It's pretty bad.
|
4 | TV | 6/12 |
5 |
Comet Lucifer
I didn't particularly hate what I watched, but it really didn't pull me in at all.
|
5 | TV | 3/12 |
6 |
Flying Witch Petit
|
6 | ONA | 7/9 |
7 |
InuYasha
|
6 | TV | 20/167 |
8 |
Kenzen Robo Daimidaler
It's silly, but also kind of boring.
|
6 | TV | 1/12 |
9 |
Kuma Miko
It's the same shit, over and over again.
1. Yoshio and/or Natsu come up with some harebrained scheme that is exploitative of Machi 2.Machi says she doesn't want to do it 3.Everyone bullies her into doing it anyway 4.She has a terrible time The only difference between episodes is that each one is slightly harder to watch than the last. One of the reviews on MAL made a really poignant observation about Kuma Miko, which is that while the constant bullying and sexual harassment that Machi endures initially comes off as being simply comedic and tongue-in-cheek, it becomes increasingly uncomfortable to watch. The reality is that she actually suffers from a genuine, severe case of social anxiety. Her dream of going to school in the city may actually stem from a desire to conquer that anxiety. But instead of supporting her in this endeavor, characters instead try to hold her back or exploit her, ignoring her fears and protests in favor of their own selfish schemes. That all said, I do not think Kuma Miko is a terrible show. Just a deceptive one. It's ostensibly a light-hearted slice of life show, but it never once acknowledges how disturbing the things that happen in it actually are, which made it hard to watch for me. I've read up on the ending and I agree with others who have compared it to bad ends in VNs. |
6 | TV | 8/12 |
10 |
Naruto: Shippuuden
A worthy sequel to the first show, with a more mature cast and better developments.
The anime is poorly paced compared to the manga, partly due to the filler arcs it is peppered with. Some of the filler arcs might be interesting to you though, so that's whatever. And there's something to be said for being able to see a battle in motion. |
7 | TV | 27/500 |
11 |
Punch Line
Honestly, I liked this show better when it was just about dumb ecchi jokes. It's actually got a lot of story to tell and isn't afraid to take sudden twists, but frankly I just didn't find any of it interesting.
It's fairly good at keeping you guessing, which would be great except I'm not asking any questions in the first place. |
6 | TV | 9/12 |
12 |
Shuffle! Memories
Downloaded Episodes: 6 |
6 | TV | 3/12 |
13 |
Soul Link
|
5 | TV | 2/12 |
14 |
Sword Art Online
The first half was pretty good. I liked watching Kirito and Asuna's relationship, and the show has lots of action to keep you entertained.
The second half... is kind of irritating. I quickly lost interest. |
6 | TV | 19/25 |
15 |
Tennis no Oujisama
Downloaded Episodes: 4 |
6 | TV | 2/178 |
16 |
Yozakura Quartet
|
7 | TV | 6/12 |
TV: 15, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 48.21, Mean Score: 5.8, Score Dev.: -0.95 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Amagi Brilliant Park: Nonbirishiteiru Hima ga Nai!
I had the weird experience of seeing this well before the actual show, but it was really entertaining.
|
8 | Special | -/1 |
2 |
Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova
|
- | TV | -/12 |
3 |
Aria the Animation
|
- | TV | -/13 |
4 |
Aria the Natural
|
- | TV | -/26 |
5 |
Aria the Origination
|
- | TV | -/13 |
6 |
B-gata H-kei
|
- | TV | -/12 |
7 |
Barakamon
|
- | TV | -/12 |
8 |
Brave Witches
|
- | TV | -/12 |
9 |
Brave Witches: Petersburg Daisenryaku
|
- | Special | -/1 |
10 |
Bubblegum Crisis
|
- | OVA | -/8 |
11 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
|
- | Movie | -/3 |
12 |
Cream Lemon
|
- | OVA | -/38 |
13 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken
|
- | TV | -/13 |
14 |
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou
|
- | TV | -/12 |
15 |
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou Specials
|
- | Special | -/6 |
16 |
Durarara!!
|
- | TV | -/24 |
17 |
ef: A Tale of Melodies.
|
- | TV | -/12 |
18 |
Fairy Tail Movie 1: Houou no Miko
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
19 |
Fairy Tail Movie 1: Houou no Miko - Hajimari no Asa
|
- | Special | -/1 |
20 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei Herz!
|
- | TV | -/10 |
21 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei Herz! Specials
|
- | Special | -/5 |
22 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei!
|
- | TV | -/10 |
23 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei! Specials
|
- | Special | -/5 |
24 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya 2wei!: Mahou Shoujo in Onsen Ryokou
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
25 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya Specials
|
- | Special | -/5 |
26 |
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma☆Illya: Undoukai de Dance!
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
27 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
|
- | TV | -/12 |
28 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue
|
- | TV Special | -/1 |
29 |
Fate/Zero
|
- | TV | -/13 |
30 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
|
- | TV | -/12 |
31 |
Golden Time
|
- | TV | -/24 |
32 |
Gundam Build Fighters
|
- | TV | -/25 |
33 |
Gundam Build Fighters Try
|
- | TV | -/25 |
34 |
Hachimitsu to Clover
|
- | TV | -/24 |
35 |
Hachimitsu to Clover II
|
- | TV | -/12 |
36 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
|
- | TV | -/13 |
37 |
Kanojo ga Flag wo Oraretara
|
- | TV | -/13 |
38 |
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor: On Television
|
- | TV | -/47 |
39 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt: Bandit Flower
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
40 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn
|
- | OVA | 1/7 |
41 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam ZZ
|
- | TV | -/47 |
42 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Gyakushuu no Char
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
43 |
Kidou Senshi Victory Gundam
|
- | TV | -/51 |
44 |
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien: Next Season
|
- | OVA | -/4 |
45 |
Kiss x Sis
|
- | OVA | -/12 |
46 |
Kiss x Sis (TV)
|
- | TV | -/12 |
47 |
Kokoro Connect
|
- | TV | -/13 |
48 |
Kokoro Connect: Michi Random
|
- | Special | -/4 |
49 |
Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda.
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
50 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
|
- | TV | -/26 |
51 |
Kyoukai no Kanata
|
- | TV | -/12 |
52 |
Kyousou Giga (2012)
|
- | ONA | -/5 |
53 |
Kyousou Giga (TV)
|
- | TV | -/10 |
54 |
Last Exile
|
- | TV | -/26 |
55 |
Lupin III (2015)
|
- | TV | -/24 |
56 |
Macross 7
2silly4me
|
5 | TV | 1/49 |
57 |
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS
|
- | TV | -/26 |
58 |
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha: The Movie 2nd A's
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
59 |
Manyuu Hikenchou
|
- | TV | -/12 |
60 |
Manyuu Hikenchou Specials
|
- | Special | -/8 |
61 |
Maria†Holic Alive
|
- | TV | -/12 |
62 |
Mazinkaiser
|
- | OVA | -/7 |
63 |
Mazinkaiser: Shitou! Ankoku Dai Shogun
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
64 |
Mirai Shounen Conan
|
- | TV | -/26 |
65 |
Momo e no Tegami
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
66 |
Monogatari Series: Second Season
|
- | TV | -/26 |
67 |
Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san
|
- | TV | -/13 |
68 |
Ninin ga Shinobuden
|
- | TV | -/12 |
69 |
Nodame Cantabile
|
7 | TV | 11/23 |
70 |
Non Non Biyori
|
- | TV | -/12 |
71 |
Oniichan dakedo Ai sae Areba Kankeinai yo ne!
|
- | TV | -/12 |
72 |
Oniichan dakedo Ai sae Areba Kankeinai yo ne! Specials
|
- | Special | -/6 |
73 |
Ore ga Ojousama Gakkou ni "Shomin Sample" Toshite Gets♥Sareta Ken
|
- | TV | -/12 |
74 |
Ore ga Ojousama Gakkou ni "Shomin Sample" Toshite Gets♥Sareta Ken Specials
|
- | Special | -/6 |
75 |
Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru
|
- | TV | -/10 |
76 |
Outbreak Company
|
- | TV | -/12 |
77 |
Owarimonogatari
|
- | TV | -/12 |
78 |
Plastic Little
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
79 |
Queen's Blade: Gyokuza wo Tsugu Mono
|
- | TV | -/12 |
80 |
Queen's Blade: Rebellion
|
- | TV | -/12 |
81 |
R.O.D: Read or Die
|
- | OVA | -/3 |
82 |
Re: Cutie Honey
|
- | OVA | -/3 |
83 |
Robotics;Notes
|
- | TV | -/22 |
84 |
Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
|
- | TV | -/12 |
85 |
Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata: Ai to Seishun no Service-kai
|
- | TV Special | -/1 |
86 |
Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo
|
- | TV | -/24 |
87 |
Samurai Flamenco
|
- | TV | -/22 |
88 |
Santa Company
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
89 |
School Rumble San Gakki
|
- | OVA | -/2 |
90 |
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star
|
- | TV | -/24 |
91 |
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star Pilot
|
- | Special | -/1 |
92 |
Seikai no Monshou
|
- | TV | -/13 |
93 |
Seikai no Senki
|
- | TV | -/13 |
94 |
Seikai no Senki II
|
- | TV | -/10 |
95 |
Seikai no Senki III
|
- | OVA | -/2 |
96 |
Seikoku no Dragonar
|
- | TV | -/12 |
97 |
Seikon no Qwaser
|
- | TV | -/24 |
98 |
Seitokai Yakuindomo
|
- | TV | -/13 |
99 |
Senki Zesshou Symphogear G
|
- | TV | -/13 |
100 |
Servant x Service
|
- | TV | -/13 |
101 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
- | TV | -/22 |
102 |
Shin Cutie Honey
|
- | OVA | -/8 |
103 |
Shin Mazinger Shougeki! Z-hen
|
- | TV | -/26 |
104 |
Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! 2nd Season
|
- | TV | -/13 |
105 |
Shinmai Maou no Testament
|
- | TV | -/12 |
106 |
Shinmai Maou no Testament Burst
|
- | TV | -/10 |
107 |
Shinmai Maou no Testament Burst Specials
|
- | Special | -/5 |
108 |
Shinmai Maou no Testament Burst: Toujou Basara no Shigoku Heiwa na Nichijou
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
109 |
Shinmai Maou no Testament Specials
|
- | Special | -/6 |
110 |
Shinmai Maou no Testament: Toujou Basara no Hard Sweet na Nichijou
|
- | OVA | -/1 |
111 |
Star Driver the Movie
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
112 |
Steins;Gate
|
- | TV | -/24 |
113 |
Strike Witches: Operation Victory Arrow
|
- | OVA | -/3 |
114 |
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
115 |
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
|
- | TV | -/11 |
116 |
Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster
|
- | OVA | -/6 |
117 |
Trinity Seven Movie 1: Eternity Library to Alchemic Girl
|
- | Movie | -/1 |
118 |
Tsukimonogatari
|
- | TV Special | -/4 |
119 |
Uchouten Kazoku
|
- | TV | -/13 |
120 |
Umi ga Kikoeru
|
- | TV Special | -/1 |
121 |
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei
|
- | TV | -/11 |
TV: 72, OVA: 19, Movies: 11, Spcl.: 14, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 6.7, Score Dev.: -0.91 |