New
Jul 14, 2009 9:27 AM
#1
So what is all of yours (7 members at this point <.<) favourite Historical Anime? ^^ |
Jul 14, 2009 10:32 AM
#2
Koihime Musou o.O |
Jul 15, 2009 9:13 PM
#3
Wow, it's hard to choose since i have many but I'll go with Harukanaru Toki no Naka de 3 XD |
Jul 31, 2009 9:15 PM
#4
I have quite a bit, but at the moment I'll go with Sengoku Basara. My favorites tends to change depending on, what I'm currently watching. |
What you saw at the castle on that windy night ,and what you saw at the bridge last night .. how I smiled, never utter a word to anyone. If you dare speak .. I will find where you are .. And I will kill you. Kill you. I will rip you apart .. crush your bones And eat your flesh.. I will drink your blood. I will .. devour you. |
Nov 1, 2009 12:36 PM
#5
Definitely The Rose of Versailles, followed by anime from the World Masterpiece Theatre. I also enjoyed Le Chevalier D'eon and Fuyu no Semi. |
Nov 6, 2009 2:16 AM
#6
Well...I enjoy watching/reading historical animes/mangas as Peace Maker Kurogane,InuYasha, Hetalia Axis Powers, Konnichiwa Anne , Seiken no Blacksmith, Ayakashi - Japanese Classic Horror, Amatsuki, Baccano!,Mononoke,Mushishi etc... World Masterpiece Theater Studios are quite good with making/adapting historical animes.Also,japanese historical based animes are not bad themselves ^^ . |
Jan 17, 2010 2:04 PM
#7
One of the best I have ever seen is Taishou Yakyuu Musume ^^. |
祇園精舎の鐘の声、諸行無常の響きあり。娑羅双樹の花の色、盛者必衰の理をあらわす。 おごれる人も久しからず、唯春の夜の夢のごとし。たけき者も遂にはほろびぬ、偏に風の前の塵に同じ。 The sound of the Gion Shōja bells echoes the impermanence of all things; the color of the sāla flowers reveals the truth that the prosperous must decline. The proud do not endure, they are like a dream on a spring night; the mighty fall at last, they are as dust before the wind. |
Jan 17, 2010 4:08 PM
#8
HotaruKara said: Well...I enjoy watching/reading historical animes/mangas as Peace Maker Kurogane,InuYasha, Hetalia Axis Powers, Konnichiwa Anne , Seiken no Blacksmith, Ayakashi - Japanese Classic Horror, Amatsuki, Baccano!,Mononoke,Mushishi etc... World Masterpiece Theater Studios are quite good with making/adapting historical animes.Also,japanese historical based animes are not bad themselves ^^ . The Sacred Blacksmith was the greatest anime of the winter, in all seriousness.... well next to Nogizaka but shh! Thats not related to history... |
Jan 22, 2010 7:06 AM
#9
My fav Rose of Versailles but I like Rurouni Kenshin and Baccano! ,too... |
Feb 9, 2010 10:27 PM
#10
Amatsuki really has me hooked at the moment. It's quickly becoming one of my favorite anime of all time. I also really like anything based off Romance Of The Three Kingdoms. |
For now we are young, let us lay in the sun and count every beautiful thing we can see. |
Jul 4, 2010 2:48 PM
#11
Sengoku BASARA because it is 100% historically accurate =D |
頭脳は子供、見た目は大人! ƪ(˘⌣˘)ʃ |
Jul 4, 2010 2:52 PM
#12
Pheefa said: Sengoku BASARA because it is 100% historically accurate =D That. Makes it a fabulous anime lol 100% is the way to go. |
Jul 25, 2010 3:31 PM
#13
Pheefa said: Sengoku BASARA because it is 100% historically accurate =D Irony, right? ^^ |
Nov 14, 2010 2:13 AM
#14
Zipang. |
Mar 21, 2013 1:10 PM
#15
HotaruKara said: Well...I enjoy watching/reading historical animes/mangas as Peace Maker Kurogane,InuYasha, Hetalia Axis Powers, Konnichiwa Anne , Seiken no Blacksmith, Ayakashi - Japanese Classic Horror, Amatsuki, Baccano!,Mononoke,Mushishi etc... World Masterpiece Theater Studios are quite good with making/adapting historical animes.Also,japanese historical based animes are not bad themselves ^^ . Yay! Yay!! Those are among my favs too :D Also, Rurounin Kenshin, Twelve Kingdoms, Saiunkoku Monogatari & Samurai Deeper Kyo |
More topics from this board
» - Relations List --K0K0- - Nov 2, 2009 |
1 |
by scmarshtacky
»»
Nov 24, 2009 5:33 PM |