Shows I enjoyed all the way through:
-Uchuu Patrol Luluco
-Jojo: Diamond is Unbreakable
-Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
-Boku no Hero Academia
-Joker Game
-Bungou Stray Dogs
-Sailor Moon Crystal season 3
-Sakamoto desu ga?
-Kiznaiver
-Flying Witch
-Magi: Sinbad no Bouken (still missing 2 episodes, but I doubt it'll pull a Kuma Miko ending twist...)
Shows that are two seasons long, and thus haven't finished airing:
-Jojo's Bizarre Adventures: Diamond is Unbreakable
-Ace Attorney
Shows that disappointed me:
-Mayoiga
-Concrete Revolutio
-Kuma Miko
Special notes:
Mayoiga
-I was pretty interested in the premise and the fact that it was written by Mari Okada. However, it was, honestly, a shitshow. Everyone was so over-the-top and overdramatic, the story was incredibly weak and boring. God I hated it.
Kuma Miko
-This show was a very strange one in that I was thoroughly enjoying it until the very end, with that God-awful ending that basically took 12 long steps back. I honestly was struggling where to place it as "Enjoyed it" or "Disappointed" because I really was having fun with the show. But that ending, man...
Sailor Moon Crystal season 3
-Wow, what an improvement. I had settled with season 1 and 2's mediocrity, but season 3 knocked it out of the part thanks to the crew change. Thanks to a change in directors, art, animation, and the fact that it was broadcast on TV instead, this season was absolutely amazing. I'm so glad the change was done with season 3 too, because it is my absolute favorite arc in the show. The characters finally have personality, we got back 2D transformation sequences, and the crew handled the story so well. Well done!
Kiznaiver
-I felt that the show had some trouble at first, where it didn't really know what direction it wanted to go, and the characters at first felt tropey. However, by the end, it got a firm grip on itself and was able to give a great story. I definitely felt feelings in the final three episodes.
Uchuu Patrol Luluco
-Wow, this show ended up being a shocker. By the premise itself I wasn't very intrigued, but I watched it regardless cause 1) each episode was only about 8 minutes long, and 2) it was by TRIGGER. But jeez, I never expected it to suck me in like that. I really did enjoy that Luluco visited all the different TRIGGER universes, and the development with Luluco and Nova kept me on my toes. Luluco is an incredibly adorable character with wonderful qualities, and I was cheering for her in the season finale. I also loved how she became TRIGGER-chan at the end. Awesome little show!
Flying Witch
-Another show I thought I wouldn't get hooked on, but I did. It really was a healing kind of show, and there wasn't a single character I thought was annoying or boring. It was become one of my favorite SoL shows, and I know I'll find myself recommending it.
I thought this season, for the most part, didn't let me down. I feel that it was an incredibly strong season, and I was eager to get home every day so I can catch up on the shows. Loved this season! |