read my review on Noein!!
i have been totally blown away by the series.. <3
ok so the series is alright and everything.. but i'm seriously annoyed by something.. WHY do they make Sasahara out to be the main character and then do NOTHING with him??.. they make it out to be a series with him at the center, but then they make him even more boring than the other characters?!.. heh.. it's strange.. i'm enjoying the series enough and all, but i can't think of any characters in particular that i like.. Kasukabe and Kousaka are another thing that bothers me.. their relationship is just.. totally unrealistic.. Kousaka is a fucking alien and never seems to show any emotion [besides happiness].. and that's just getting old.. i don't understand what the hell their relationship is based on, it doesn't seem to fit at all.. and not because of the whole otaku thing.. so the only entertainment i'm really getting here is the comedy aspect.. which is alright, but come ON would it kill us to have some character development?!!
BAH.
edit:
the series, in my opinion, actually picks up in the second season.. a hella lot more character and story development.. for some reason i rated them both an 8, but the second season is definitely much better.. more well-rounded.. and whathaveyou.. yep.
TOTAL waste of time.. but i wanted to rank the series i've seen.. sometimes i feel like the scoring thing doesn't work out so well because i'll rate two things the same and feel very differently about them.. ah.. anyways.. here:
[ranked from highest to lowest]
THE 10's
1. Escaflowne [tv]
2. Mushishi
3. Wolf's Rain
4. Gankutsuou
5. FLCL
6. Cowboy Bebop
7. Monster
8. Denno Coil [though i'm not quite done with it yet]9. Terra e..
THE 9's
1. Honey and Clover [I & II]
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion
3. Planetes
4. Code Geass
5. NANA
6. Lovely Complex
7. Last Exile
8. Hunter x Hunter
9. Full-Metal Panic!-2nd Raid
10. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
11. Speed Grapher
12. NHK ni Youkoso!
13. Paradise Kiss
14. Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpucho: Tou
THE 8'S
1. Beck
2. Fruits Basket
3. Fullmetal Alchemist
4. Fullmetal Panic! [1st season and Fumoffu]
5. Eureka 7 [again.. not finished yet]
6. Kare Kano
7. Darker Than Black
8. Ergo Proxy
9. X [tv]
10. Berserk
11. Death Note
12. Nodame Cantabile
13. Great Teacher Onizuka
14. Baccano!
15. Kino's Journey
16. Haibane Renmei
17. Mononoke
18. Juuni Kokuki
19. Claymore
20. Rurouni Kenshin
21. Mai-Hime
22. Now and Then, Here and There
23. Romeo x Juliet
24. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei [not done]
THE 7's
1. Ghost Hunt
2. Boogiepop Phantom
3. Gilgamesh
4. Bleach [not done.. will this series EVER be done??]
5. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
6. Tsubasa Chronicle [seasons 1 & 2]
7. Pretear
8. Saikano
9. Ai yori Aoshi [seasons 1 & 2]
10. Kimagure Orange Road [again.. not done]
11. Hellsing
12. Chrno Crusade
13. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni [Kai]
14. Kanon 2006
15. Bokura ga Ita
THE 6's
1. Ah! My Goddess [seasons 1 & 2]
2. Air
3. Loveless
THE 5's
1. Elfen Lied
i didn't include any movies or series that i haven't really gotten a feel for yet.. like i'm not sure about ghost in the shell or samurai champloo etc.. but i did my best.. so if you go from top to bottom.. that's basically the order in which i uh, like those series.. yep.
might change my mind later.. but that's it for now.
laterr<3
cell phones.. ??.. whatt the hell is going on with cell phones these days?!
http://www.samsung.com/my/products/gsm/gsm/sgh_a400.asp
i just want a NORMAL phone with which i can CALL PEOPLE.
kapische??
actually.. since my phone is pretty much dead [cries*].. because i really did use the hell out of the thing for over 2 years.. and since i love it, as much as you can love a tool for communication.. i've decided to get the same exact model if i can.. just buy it on ebay.. tis cheaper than going straight through verizon.. let's just hope it works, getting a phone online and then switching it to your plan.. heh.. no idea what i'm doing.. anyways.. here's mah phone..
http://reviews.cnet.com/cell-phones/samsung-sch-n330-verizon/4505-6454_7-31313309.html
sweetest phone EVER! <3
[no camera, no nuthin.. thank god.]
wake up at 1pm.
knit.
watch anime while knitting.
check websites and leave comments.
knit some more.
watch anime.
eat something.
check websites again.
deliberate as to whether or not i should be productive.
decide against it.
more knitting.
feel depressed about being so lame.
listen to music and think about stuff.
while knitting.
websites again.
be depressed.
maybe eat dinner.
knit.
anime.
music.
sleep at 4am.
repeat.
I HATE MYSELF!!
ok.. so maybe i exaggerated, and maybe this isn't my exact routine.. but it sure feels like it.. i applied for a job online today but that is THE ONLY productive thing i've done.. maybe i should read a book instead of watching anime.. but still.. and the knitting is because i don't have enough money to buy presents for everyone this year.. or anyone.. heh.. i'm almost completely broke and i'm planning on leaving for a weekend in pittsburgh tomorrow?.. whattt is wrong with me??.. eh.. it'll be close to 100 bucks just to pay for gas to get down there.. i'm planning on meeting with someone at pitt to talk about the teaching program, and then i was going to look for a job/apartment.. but i know myself.. and i won't get around to half of the things i've planned.. erlghawsrkgelrkgwelrgkuqw.kaugrt.kgjrwlekj!!!.. someone needs to kick my sorry ass into shape.. i don't know if i'm waiting for something, putting something off, resisting something, looking for something.. i don't knowww but i'm off-kilter right now and i'm not sure why.. i would say it's depression of some kind, but maybe i'm only looking for a scapegoat to my laziness.. i'm in a funk and i feel no motivation to move forward.. man i hope this trip won't be a waste.. i need to be responsible and not just screw around with friends the whole weekend.. guess i'm just worried that i'll blow it and i felt the need to vent on here.. seems like i'm always frustrated with myself for one thing or another.. everyone thinks i'm so smart and hardworking and independent.. heh.. if they only knew what's really going on inside of my head.. i feel that i could so easily slip into a bad/negative lifestyle.. make the things that i do fit with the way i feel about myself.. maybe that's why i've been sitting around.. i feel the need to slow down and let people know that i'm just not ready yet.. i'm not ready for the world and all of its pressures.. i'm not ready to be alone out there.. heh.. i know i don't need a relationship at this point in my life.. but i feel as though i need something to steady me.. i hate that feeling of just floating in life, with no specific goals or desires.. no one person to live for.. and for some reason i can't figure out how to enjoy living for myself.. it feels too empty to me.. i always prided myself on my devotion to my friends.. but it seems the time has finally come for me to put those things behind me and move ahead for myself, my career.. whatever.. i can't bring myself to make that move though.. and i don't want to be another one of those kids wasting their degree, living at home.. that kind of stagnation scares me even more than the real world.. guess i just can't win..
bah.
wonder what it will take for me to find my happiness in life.. the only thing i figure is that i need to keep moving, even if i don't want to.. keep going until i find that job or that person that will make me feel worthwhile.. can't imagine a job doing that, but who knows.. maybe i put too much store in the ideal of love and marriage.. when there are other things to be done that could fulfill a person.. teachers can make a difference, right?.. so why not.. heh.. i'm sure it's possible.. and i'll just have to be sure not to get too discouraged if the "right" man doesn't come along one of these days.. need to keep it all in perspective.
sorry for the rant.
nite<3
WAS SO GOOD!!!!o*&%i&%rU6RurI76RK
i haven't cried so much in.. ever.
i loved absolutely everything about the series.. kinda wish it wasn't so depressing at parts, but hey, i don't mind a good cry.. heh.. i'm a little confused as to why keith was so wishy-washy.. such a strong leader shouldn't wait until the last minute to make up his mind on that sort of thing.. hell, it made for a good ending.. so whatever.
meh.
i'm actually exhausted from crying [i'm a huge crybaby in case you didn't catch on].. jesus that series was good.
i think i'll uh.. go knit christmas presents.. or something.. i have no idea-and this sitting around at home being lazy is really lame.. but i dunno if i should bother looking for a job here when i want to move out to pittsburgh asap.. what to doooooerkgjhwerkejhgw.
later.