April 2nd, 2014
Top Albums of 2014
Anime Relations: Mushishi Zoku Shou
Top 25 albums from 2014:
1. Grouper - Ruins
2. Swans - To Be Kind
3. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
4. Liars - Mess
5. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There
6. Iceage - Plowing Into the Field of Love
7. Ariel Pink - Pom Pom
8. Flying Lotus - You're Dead
9. Madlib / Freddie Gibbs - Pinata
10. Clipping - CLPPNG
11. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
12. FKA Twigs - LP1
13. Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty
14. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
15. Ty Segall - Manipulator
16. Arca - Xen
17. Jizue - Shiori
18. Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers
19. Todd Terje - It's Album Time
20. Aphex Twin - Syro
21. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else
22. Panda Bear - Mr Noah
23. The Antlers - Familiars
24. Caribou - Our Love
25. Actress - Ghetoville
Honorable Mentions: St. Vincent - St. Vincent, Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love, Taylor Swift - 1989, Tinashe - Aquarius, Nouns - Still, Have A Nice Life - The Unnatural World, Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness, Tobacco - Ultima II Massage, Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait EP
1. Grouper - Ruins
2. Swans - To Be Kind
3. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
4. Liars - Mess
5. Sharon Van Etten - Are We There
6. Iceage - Plowing Into the Field of Love
7. Ariel Pink - Pom Pom
8. Flying Lotus - You're Dead
9. Madlib / Freddie Gibbs - Pinata
10. Clipping - CLPPNG
11. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
12. FKA Twigs - LP1
13. Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty
14. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
15. Ty Segall - Manipulator
16. Arca - Xen
17. Jizue - Shiori
18. Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers
19. Todd Terje - It's Album Time
20. Aphex Twin - Syro
21. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else
22. Panda Bear - Mr Noah
23. The Antlers - Familiars
24. Caribou - Our Love
25. Actress - Ghetoville
Honorable Mentions: St. Vincent - St. Vincent, Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love, Taylor Swift - 1989, Tinashe - Aquarius, Nouns - Still, Have A Nice Life - The Unnatural World, Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness, Tobacco - Ultima II Massage, Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait EP
Posted by Umbrya | Apr 2, 2014 3:28 PM | 0 comments
June 22nd, 2013
Top Albums of 2013
Might change a couple of things, but chances are this list is finalized:
1. Jon Hopkins - Immunity
2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
4. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe
5. Kanye West - Yeezus
6. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
7. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
8. Darkside - Psychic
9. Burial - Rival Dealer (EP)
10. Jizue - Journal
11. Disclosure - Settle
12. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven
13. Ty Segall - Sleeper
14. Blue Hawaii - Untogether
15. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
16. Savages - Silence Yourself
17. Julianna Barwick - Nepenthe
18. Majical Cloudz - Impersonator
19. Four Tet - Beautiful Rewind
20. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap
21. FKA Twigs - EP 2 (EP)
22. Deafheaven - Sunbather
23. The Field - Cupid's Head
24. Au Revoir Simone - Move In Spectrums
25. Julia Holter - Loud City Song
26. Tim Hecker - Virgins
27. The Haxan Cloak - Excavation
28. HAIM - Days Are Gone
29. Yamantaka // Sonic Titan - UZU
30. Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time
Honorable Mentions: Daft Punk - RAM; White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade; Toro Y Moi - Anything In Return; Mikal Cronin - MC II; Danny Brown - Old; Pure Bathing Culture - Moon tides; Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels; Kurt Vile - Wakin' On A Pretty Daze
1. Jon Hopkins - Immunity
2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
4. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe
5. Kanye West - Yeezus
6. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
7. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
8. Darkside - Psychic
9. Burial - Rival Dealer (EP)
10. Jizue - Journal
11. Disclosure - Settle
12. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven
13. Ty Segall - Sleeper
14. Blue Hawaii - Untogether
15. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
16. Savages - Silence Yourself
17. Julianna Barwick - Nepenthe
18. Majical Cloudz - Impersonator
19. Four Tet - Beautiful Rewind
20. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap
21. FKA Twigs - EP 2 (EP)
22. Deafheaven - Sunbather
23. The Field - Cupid's Head
24. Au Revoir Simone - Move In Spectrums
25. Julia Holter - Loud City Song
26. Tim Hecker - Virgins
27. The Haxan Cloak - Excavation
28. HAIM - Days Are Gone
29. Yamantaka // Sonic Titan - UZU
30. Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time
Honorable Mentions: Daft Punk - RAM; White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade; Toro Y Moi - Anything In Return; Mikal Cronin - MC II; Danny Brown - Old; Pure Bathing Culture - Moon tides; Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels; Kurt Vile - Wakin' On A Pretty Daze
Posted by Umbrya | Jun 22, 2013 7:03 PM | 1 comments