EXTENDED FAVORITES
In no particular order | subject to change | forever under construction
Anime
These are all series I would recommend and ones that I really love <3
1. Death Note
2. White Album 2
3. Chihayafura Complete Series
4. Nagi no Asukara
5. Anohana
6. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
7. Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
8. Kuragehime
9. Kanon (2006)
10. Elfen Lied
11. Air
12. Kobato
13. Gin no Saji
14. Shingeki no Kyojin
15. Monster
16. Uchouten Kazoku
17. Suki-tte Ii Na Yo
18. Kamisama Hajimemashita
19. Spice & Wolf
20. Toradora
21. Shinsekai Yori
22. Shiki
23. Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha.
24. Sakamichi no Apollon
25. Mushishi
26. Code Geass Complete Series
27. Nisekoi
28. Tokyo Ghoul
29. Barakamon
30. Psycho Pass
31. Hanasaku Iroha
32. Tegami Bachi (Letter Bee)
33. Akame ga Kill
34. Gugure! Kokkuri-san
35. Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji
36. Parasyte
37. Ben-to
38. Nichijou
39. Fate series
40. Accel World
41. Shokugeki no Soma
42. Bakemonogatari
43. Noragami Aragoto
44. Overlord
45. Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
46. Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
47. ReLIFE
48. Katanagatari
49. FMA Brotherhood
50. Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai
51. Made In Abyss
52. Kaguya-sama: Love is War
53. Kimetsu no Yaiba
54. given
Visual Novels
Top favorites/recommendations for visual novels
Fata morgana no Yakata/Another Episodes
Fate stay/night & Fate/Hollow Ataraxia
AI: The Somnium Files
Kara no Shoujo
Subahibi
Chaos;Child
Danganronpa series
Bokuten
Grisaia
Sorcery Jokers
Rewrite
Flowers -Le Volume sur Printemps-
Ever17
Little Busters
ROBOTICS;NOTES ELITE
Other mentions:
Psycho-Pass Sentaku Naki Koufuku
Flowers -Le Volume sur Automne-
Fatal Twelve
MUSICUS!
Umineko
Dies Irae
Hatsukoi 1/1
HoshiOri
ef - a fairy tale of the two.
VA-11 HALL-A
Sora to Umi ga, Fureau Kanata
AoKana
Summer Pockets
Nanairo Reincarnation
Totono
Ame no Marginal
Seven Days: Anata to Sugosu Nanokakan
Being a DIK (don't be put off by the odd title!)
Making*Lovers
Date A Live: Rinne Utopia (the whole series)
Basically anything I have rated a 7 and above is worth trying, but I would recommend those in the upper list over anything in the bottom one, unless there is something more specific to one's taste.
Movies
Stranger: Mukou Hadan
Spirited Away
Hanasaku Iroha: Home Sweet Home
Hotarubi no Mori e
Karigurashi no Arrietty
Majo no Takkyuubin
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku
Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu
Tonari no Totoro
FSN: Heaven's Feel
Bunny Girl Senpai
The Moment You Fall in Love
Kimi no Na wa.
Girl Characters
Spice & Wolf - Holo
Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata - Megumi, Katou
Ben-to - Sen, Yarizui
Akame ga Kill - Akame
Nichijou - Hakase, Shinonome
Yahari - Yukino, Yukinoshita
Accel World - Kurohime
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime - Shirayuki
Plastic Memories - Isla
Monogatari - Hitagi
White Album 2 - Kazusa, Touma
FSN - Rider "Bewitching Black Serpent" & Saber
Rewrite- Kotori & Shizuru (top favorites)
KnK movies - Shiki
Grisaia series - Sachi, Kazuki & Yumiko
Nisekoi - Kirasaki, Chitoge
Nana - Osaki, Nana
Made In Abyss - Nanachi & Ouzen
Yuru Camp - Rin & Nadeshiko
Sword Art Alicization - Alice Zuberg
Yuru Camp - Rin Shima
Shield Hero - Raphtalia
Sora no Otoshimono - Ikaros, Nymph, and Astraea
Kimetsu no Yaiba - Kanao Tsuyuri and Mitsuri Kanroji
Guy Characters
Chihayafuru - Taichi, Mashima
Shokugeki no Souma - Souma, Yukihira
Yahari - Hachiman, Hikigaya
Fate/Stay Night UBW & F/Z- Lancer
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime - Zen
Monogatari - Araragi; Meme Oshino
Sakamoto desu ga? - Sakamoto
Boku no Hero Academia - Midoriya, Izuku
Rewrite - Kotarou Tennouji
Stranger: Mukou Hadan - Nanashi
Grisaia - Yuuji
Kimetsu no Yaiba - Rengoku Kyoujurou and Giyuu Tomioka
Lia
Miyazaki, Hayao
Sawano, Hiroyuki
EGOIST
Aimer
Utada, Hikaru
Uehara, Rena
Matsushita, Yuya
Nujabes
Yanagi Nagi
LiSA
Shinji Orito
Kajiura, Yuki
Urobuchi, Gen
Kalafina
TK from Ling Tosite Sigure
OSTs
♪(K)NoW_NAMEの『seeds
♪AIR TV OST ~ Natsukage
♪ Kalafina - Sprinter
♪Code Geass OST - Stories
♪Rewrite - Yuriha
♪Rewrite - Love Letter
♪Rewrite - Radiance
♪Rewrite - Scattered Flowers
♪Yanagi Nagi - Itsuwaranai Kimi e
♪Anohana - Secret Base
♪Koisuru OST - Love Under the Veil
♪ KnK - Shiki's Theme Compilation
♪Kanon - Steps toward
OSTs (cont.)
♪Hoshizora no Memoria -Wish upon a Shooting Star OST
♪Kono Hi no Mama de /Just Like Today - NaNa
♪Namae no nai Kaibutsu - Psycho-Pass
♪Fate/stay Night - Ever-present Feeling
♪Fate/stay night [Réalta Nua] (PS2) OST - Deep Sleep (Slumber)
♪Patema Inverted Ending song
♪Gosick - Kinka no Kusari ga Tsunagu Mono
♪Grisaia no Kajitsu - Waratte Itakute
♪KnS title music
The House in Fata Morgana OSTs
♪ Adrien Byrne & Gao - Serie de Fragmento
♪ Adrien Byrne & Gao - Requiem for the Innocence
♪ Gao - Little Swallow
♪ Yusuke Tsutsumi - This Mutilated Body
♪ Yusuke Tsutsumi - Everybody's Crying
♪ Gao - Giselle
♪ Yusuke Tsutsumi - Her Dying Voice
♪ Yusuke Tsutsumi - March of Time
♪ Yusuke Tsutsumi - Portrait of White
♪ Yusuke Tsutsumi - Face Like a Mask
A note regarding the way I rate:
I used to go by a very descriptive and specific rating system, but since my phase with anime fluctuates, I am now simplifying it. However, enjoyment is always going to be a factor in how I rate.
Also, I do not constantly update my favorites on here (aside from visual novels and occasionally anime) due to laziness and forgetfulness. For example, I have a way bigger list of extended characters than what is here, but my last list got messed up and then I had to remake it, which I have never finished because there's just so many to list. I think other than my characters list, mostly everything else is pretty close to being up to date.