You are viewing anime list of
MyMomIsntProud
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Rated | Started Date | Finished Date | Days |
1 |
AkaKill! Gekijou
|
2 | ONA | 24 | PG-13 |
2 |
Akame ga Kill!
Some of the least developed characters I have ever seen. Formula for this show: Introduce character => explain their backstory => kill them off. Who cares. Probably the best thing about it (and the only memorable thing) is the 1st OP music. I like it.
|
2 | TV | 24 | R | 27-10-15 | 30-10-15 | 4 |
3 |
Akira
This movie has a very interesting cyberpunk setting, though it is held-back by weak characters and a fairly lacklustre story. I feel like it could have done more for me with fewer, more developed characters and a more engrossing narrative. One thing I can praise it for, however, is its artwork which does a great job of setting the tone for this dark, depressing story. Character designs are pretty lame though.
|
6 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
4 |
Angel Beats!
Really funny show with a forced ending and some characters left completely untouched. Kind-of pissed me off. Ending didn't make me cry, unlike (seemingly) most people. A bit weirdly written in general. Seems very rushed.
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 01-11-15 | 01-11-15 | 1 |
5 |
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
I think my opinion on it was skewered by the fact I watched this when 1) I was new to anime and 2) just after watching Angel Beats!, which I thought was amazing at the time. From what I remember it was a touching story with some flaws that I can't quite remember. Will probably re-watch.
|
8 | TV | 11 | PG-13 |
6 |
Another
Looked promising in the beginning, turned to absolute shit. Same issue as Akame ga Kill!: killing characters you know barely anything about and expecting you to care. What the hell happened with that ending? Do you really need everyone to go full retard to create some tension? The twist at the end was okay I guess.
|
4 | TV | 12 | R |
7 |
Another: The Other - Inga
|
4 | OVA | 1 | R |
8 |
Asagao to Kase-san.
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
9 |
Bakemonogatari
Really love the art and feel of the show. It was very funny and enjoyable to watch, however, some scenes (mainly the lolicon ones) really detract from the main point of the show: the romance between the two leads. It feels like there should be something more to this show, but there really isn't and that bugs me. It's just a self-aware quasi-harem romance show.
|
9 | TV | 15 | R |
10 |
Boku no Hero Academia
I enjoyed it even though it's not very well-developed (unlike Yaoyorozu). I genuinely enjoyed the beginning where Deku was bad at everything, but his whining got a bit annoying and cringey soon. I can't stand people who are nice to people who don't deserve it (Katsuki is such a dick). Overall, it's pretty much like what one would expect from a shounen anime but with some ideas that I liked quite a bit. I just wish the characters were more of a focus instead of.....whatever the hell it was supposed to be.
|
6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
11 |
Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
|
6 | TV | 25 | PG-13 |
12 |
Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season
|
7 | TV | 25 | PG-13 |
13 |
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!
Just a cute romance story involving a chuunibyou and an ex-chuunibyou. I enjoyed it, despite it's flawed writing.
|
6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
14 |
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Kirameki no... Slapstick Noel
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
15 |
Clannad
Tries too hard to make you cry. Boring. Fuu is annoying as fuck. Has some decent scenes.
|
5 | TV | 23 | PG-13 |
16 |
Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen
|
5 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
17 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
|
8 | TV | 25 | R |
18 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken
Really like the emotions of the show and how the two main characters are perfect for each other, despite being so different. Didn't find it very funny, though.
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 07-02-16 | 07-02-16 | 1 |
19 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 07-02-16 | 07-02-16 | 1 |
20 |
Date A Live
At least it tries to have a plot.
|
5 | TV | 12 | R |
21 |
Date A Live II
|
4 | TV | 10 | R |
22 |
Date A Live II: Kurumi Star Festival
|
4 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
23 |
Date A Live Movie: Mayuri Judgment
|
4 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
24 |
Date A Live: Date to Date
|
5 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
25 |
Elfen Lied
Tries too hard to be shocking, ends-up being unintentionally funny. Maybe an edgy 13 year old would like it.
|
2 | TV | 13 | R+ |
26 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
27 |
Fate/stay night
|
3 | TV | 24 | R |
28 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
29 |
FLCL
A great coming-to-age story done in a 6 episode OVA. Some minor flaws, such as random symbolism and some odd choices, but overall a very funny story. Also has the best soundtrack of any show I have ever seen before.
|
8 | OVA | 6 | PG-13 |
30 |
Furiko
For what it is, it's pretty good at conveying the emotions it wants to convey. Not much there besides that, though.
|
7 | Special | 1 | G |
31 |
Gakkougurashi!
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
32 |
Girls & Panzer
Cute girls fighting each other in tanks. That's it.
|
6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 31-10-15 | 01-11-15 | 2 |
33 |
Girls & Panzer Specials
|
6 | Special | 6 | PG-13 |
34 |
Girls & Panzer: Fushou Akiyama Yukari no Sensha Kouza
|
6 | Special | 6 | PG-13 |
35 |
Girls & Panzer: Kore ga Hontou no Anzio-sen desu!
|
6 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
36 |
Gokukoku no Brynhildr
Boobs. I didn't think this much "plot" was possible outisde of an ecchi harem... Oh wait that's what this is isn't it? Edgy, nonsensical and excessive fanservice. At least it tries to have a (stupid) plot. Also boobs.
|
2 | TV | 13 | R+ |
37 |
Himouto! Umaru-chan
|
5 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
38 |
Himouto! Umaru-chan OVA
|
5 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 |
39 |
Himouto! Umaru-chanS
|
5 | Special | 12 | PG-13 |
40 |
Inferno Cop
It's funny if you like the surreal sense of humour it has (which I do greatly), but doesn't have much else going for it other than that.
|
7 | ONA | 13 | R |
41 |
IS: Infinite Stratos
Pretty much everything wrong with anime at this point in time. Laughably predictable, ecchi harem, shit writing, boring direction, template characters; it's kind-of surreal how standard this is.
|
3 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
42 |
Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni.
|
3 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
43 |
K-On!
Very relateable characters, smart humour, a great soundtrack (albeit very J-pop-y); a real example of why slice-of-life shows can be amazing. The ending made me want to cry, with azusa reminding me a lot of myself.
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
44 |
K-On! Movie
|
10 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
45 |
K-On!!
|
10 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
46 |
K-On!!: Keikaku!
|
7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
47 |
K-On!: Live House!
|
8 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
48 |
K-On!: Ura-On!
|
6 | Special | 7 | G |
49 |
Kenpuu Denki Berserk
|
9 | TV | 25 | R+ |
50 |
Kill la Kill
A great introduction into the world of anime for me. I love everything about Kill la Kill from its silly characters, to it's beautiful soundtrack and animation. The show is designed to make you laugh and it does. Even has some nice serious moments thrown in there.
|
10 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
51 |
Kill la Kill Specials
|
10 | Special | 2 | R |
52 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
8 | TV | 26 | R |
53 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
This show reminds me a lot of a game of D&D. Also really funny. Like the (subtle) jab at SAO with that knight character.
|
8 | TV | 10 | PG-13 |
54 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
|
8 | TV | 10 | PG-13 |
55 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2: Kono Subarashii Geijutsu ni Shukufuku wo!
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
56 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!: Kono Subarashii Choker ni Shukufuku wo!
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
57 |
Love Live! School Idol Project
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
58 |
Lucky☆Star
Probably the funniest show I have ever seen. Pretty much "day-to-day sense of humour" with some otaku shit thrown in there, but regardless really funny to me.
|
8 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
59 |
Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
60 |
Made in Abyss
|
9 | TV | 13 | R |
61 |
Miss Monochrome The Animation
For what it is, I found it enjoyable, but a bit repetitive.
|
6 | TV | 13 | G |
62 |
Miss Monochrome The Animation 2
|
6 | TV | 13 | G |
63 |
Miss Monochrome The Animation 3
|
6 | TV | 13 | G |
64 |
Miss Monochrome The Animation: Manager
|
6 | OVA | 1 | G |
65 |
Miss Monochrome The Animation: Soccer-hen
|
6 | ONA | 1 | G |
66 |
Miyakawa-ke no Kuufuku
|
6 | ONA | 10 | PG-13 |
67 |
Mononoke Hime
|
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
68 |
Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou
Monstergirls are my fetish. Joking. Pretty standard for an ecchi-harem but you hardly get to see any monstergirls in most shows, eh?
|
4 | TV | 12 | R+ |
69 |
NHK ni Youkoso!
I wish that this show was either a character analysis or being a dark satire on conspiracy theorists or something. Overall it's just a romance story with dark humour and a NEET main character. I don't like cringe humour. Satou's best friend guy seens kinda flat. I really like the way Satou and Misaki play off of each other. It's not often you see Borderline Personality Disorder portrayed in media. Really great OP. Hikikomori main character spends more time outside instead of inside. Overall, I really like the themes and the two leads but cannot stand the humour. I really do think this show would have been better not being focused on laughing at Satou's expense, instead focusing on the characters more. Also the fact that there is an odd focus on the development of eroge seems really weird to me. I also cannot stand plots based-on small misunderstandings that cause melodrama or are supposed to be funny. Fucking irks me.
|
8 | TV | 24 | R+ |
70 |
No Game No Life
Really liked the way the two main characters played off of each other. Find it really funny. Like the (many) references. Weird incest. Really hate the way Stephanie is treated like an idiot, despite being shown as intelligent. Overall a pretty fun show, if flawed and lacking any sort of an ending.
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
71 |
No Game No Life Specials
|
4 | Special | 6 | PG-13 |
72 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
73 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
74 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu
|
6 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
75 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
Cliché story, but does a surprisingly good job at character development.
|
7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
76 |
Ousama Game The Animation
The most reprehensible anime I have ever seen. At the time of writing this, I haven't even finished it and I already know this is going to be a wild ride.
Summary: Two poorly interwoven storylines detailing our rapist hero Nobu's role in two back-to-back King's Games. In the first, we are introduced to one of Nobu's friends, who apparently has always been there, then they die unceremoniously. The worst case of Akame ga Kill syndrome since the magnum opus itself. In the second, it is nothing but a pity party for Nobu, our poor hero who forced his best friend and girlfriend to have sex by locking them into a room together and beating the shit out of his friend, so he doesn't die (Spoilers: everyone dies anyways!) I haven't seen rape used so casually as a plot device in media since my last trip to exhentai. |
1 | TV | 12 | R |
77 |
Promare
|
5 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
78 |
Pupa
One of the worst things I have ever seen. I regret wasting the short amount of time watching it that I did.
|
1 | TV | 12 | R |
79 |
School Days
"How convenient!": The Anime. The only good thing about this show is it tried to make me hate the main character. It succeeded... That's not a good thing to me.
|
3 | TV | 12 | R+ |
80 |
School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan
|
2 | OVA | 1 | R+ |
81 |
School Days: Valentine Days
|
2 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
82 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
Pathos: The Show! Pretty much the most pathetic thing you will ever see (not that it's a bad thing, I really like it). Some of the best directing and characters I've ever seen.
|
10 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
83 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
|
10 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
84 |
Steins;Gate
Does an amazing job with things such as lighting to portray the loneliness of standing alone in the middle of Akihabara (a place one wouldn't originally believe is desolate). Hilarious characters, funny references, along with the issues of changing the past, Steins;Gate is what I would consider a show which does time travel (one of my favourite concepts) right.
|
10 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
85 |
Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu
|
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
86 |
Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania
|
7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
87 |
Steins;Gate: Soumei Eichi no Cognitive Computing
|
7 | ONA | 4 | PG-13 |
88 |
Sword Art Online
A decent concept ruined by terrible writings. Pure (pre-)teen boy escape fantasy. Every female character wants Kirito's dick. Second half turns into incest and implied(?) rape fanservice. Terrible. Does only one or two minorly interesting things that make it above "totally reprehensible" in my eyes.
|
2 | TV | 25 | PG-13 |
89 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Love the character design, especially how the colours. Love how the main characters play off each other perfectly. It's great that not only Simon experiences changes and has a well-rounded character. Show is great at showing character change in general. Very funny. Great at exploring its themes. Some "how convenient" moments. Supporting characters are strong and overall make the show better. Time skip to exposition! At first I thought the second half was stupid, but my issues with it have since been resolved (for the most part). Yoko's quasi-romance with Kittan at the end seems a bit forced. Soundtrack is not my type of music and seems to use the same couple of tracks a lot. Makes up for all of its (albeit minor) flaws with its heart, at least in my books.
|
8 | TV | 27 | PG-13 |
90 |
Tokyo Ghoul
The stupidest concept for a show I've seen in awhile. This show has an issue with making its villains too "villain-y". The police guys are just doing their jobs. Why should I hate them? Generally bad, some okay moments.
|
4 | TV | 12 | R |
91 |
Tokyo Ghoul √A
This feels like it was written by a 13 year old.
|
3 | TV | 12 | R |
92 |
Tokyo Ghoul: "Jack"
|
3 | OVA | 1 | R |
93 |
Tokyo Ghoul: "Pinto"
|
3 | OVA | 1 | R |
94 |
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
Cringe humour doesn't make me laugh. It makes me cringe. As someone with severe social anxiety, this show is extremely hard to sit through. I like the way the characters interact and the ending, but I really hated sitting through it.
|
6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
95 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
Does a good job showing how a teenager thinks for the most part. Some bland characters and stupid plot points. Issue: if the characters know how to get out of their situation, why don't they? Just for the meta?
|
5 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
96 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. OVA
|
5 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
97 |
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei
I really like the themes of "seize the day" and being satisfied with life. The weird artistic style of the show has its moments, but is distracting at some points. Uses repetition to its advantage at most parts. Supporting characters could use some meat.
|
8 | TV | 11 | R |
TV: 55, OVA: 17, Movies: 8, Spcl.: 12, Eps: 0, Days: 15.25, Mean Score: 6.1, Score Dev.: -1.38 |