You are viewing anime list of
DigestingAnime
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Fune wo Amu | - | TV | -/11 | dictionary |
TV: 1, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 3-gatsu no Lion | 7 | TV | 22 | even tho the side characters are generic, the main guy is a piece of gem. it's so slow paced, but discovering things about him aches the soul and humbles the mind |
3 | Air | 7 | TV | 12 | rating based on memory. subjective rating 8. The ending was a little confusing but i cried |
6 | Amnesia | 3 | TV | 12 | Terrible heroine! |
7 | Angel Beats! | 7 | TV | 13 | subjective rating: 8. Bad characters, the storyline isn't the best, but it touched my heart. |
8 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 7 | TV | 11 | "subjective" rating: 8 |
9 | Another | 6 | TV | 12 |
10 | Ao Haru Ride | 6 | TV | 12 |
11 | Aria the Animation | 7 | TV | 13 | It's really good, but a little too slow for me. Took me more than a year to finish this! |
12 | Aria the Natural | 7 | TV | 26 | subjective rating 8 My fav of the 3, but it's the most incomplete work of 'em all *sigh* |
13 | Aria the Origination | 8 | TV | 13 | heartwarming :') |
14 | Aria the OVA: Arietta | - | OVA | 1 | I LOVE! The slight art change was gold for me |
16 | Baccano! Specials | - | Special | 3 | if you watch this years after the first series, you won\'t like it. I loved it because I saw it immediately. Just entertainment. No hidden message. Not complex. |
17 | Barakamon | 8 | TV | 12 | (objective rating: 7) Funny!♥_♥ super adorable ♥_♥ ! I LOVE it! Lessons' are a little forced tho. (enjoyment lvl: 10!!!) |
18 | Blood+ | 8 | TV | 50 | I really liked it before :). but im not sure i would now |
19 | Blood-C | 4 | TV | 12 | Was not expecting CLAMP. CLAMP art. CLAMP nudity. CLAMP legs. was expecting an obvious twist, but the twist was really a twist that I could have never expected. |
20 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 7 | TV | 12 | they changed episode 11 from the manga. hmmmm... ALSO, the OPENING CHANGED!! wow |
21 | Boku no Hero Academia | 7 | TV | 13 | art reminds me of some Soul Eater baby. typical shonen. which is why i continue to watch |
22 | Bubble | 5 | ONA | 1 |
24 | Charlotte | 4 | TV | 13 | Heroes AND steins gate did it better. So many plot holes...sala. |
25 | Chihayafuru | 8 | TV | 25 | (Score: B plus) The trio :3, ♥_♥ :(, I wish I understood japanese so I could listen to the beautiful poetry being recited:(. oh, the Fukui dialect is so nice to hear! |
26 | Chihayafuru 2 | 8 | TV | 25 | I'm really really addicted!! Please HELP! DarN you Karutaaa!!!!! T_T I wanna play. I need another season!!!! |
27 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | 7 | TV | 12 | subjective rating 8 |
28 | Clannad | 7 | TV | 23 |
29 | Clannad: After Story | 9 | TV | 24 | I didn't like the first 1/3 of after story but my rating is based on the last half. |
30 | Claymore | 7 | TV | 26 | forgot when I finished this, but awful ending. good story. All female cast, except raki (who's just a pointless boy character). Rare Shounen. :) |
31 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 9 | TV | 25 | Rating based on memory. Addicting…I'm a sucker for chess analogies. kallen is the victim of fan service tho :( |
32 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 9 | TV | 25 | yeah, yeah lulu bothers me. I'm probably alone in that. Oh! and dub is great! |
33 | Colorful (Movie) | 8 | Movie | 1 |
34 | Coquelicot-zaka kara | - | Movie | 1 |
35 | Cowboy Bebop | 7 | TV | 26 | Can\'t remember. Watched it long ago. All I do remember is that the vibe of the ending was comparatively different from it\'s entirety. |
36 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 7 | TV | 25 | subjective rating 8. Rating based on memory. The main character was different (dub) |
37 | Death Note | 8 | TV | 37 | (Subjective rating: 8.7). Entertaining. Captivating. First half better than the 2nd. Sexist as hell: the only female is brainless and clings to the guy. |
39 | Digimon Adventure | 8 | TV | 54 | Rating based on childhood feels. Loved this more than pokemon when I was a kid. Bonus points for being a part of my childhood! |
40 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 7 | TV | 50 | (Subjective Rating: 8) 4kids. punny. still can't get over the fact that sora went with matt. Cookie cutter ending, but it's for kids so.. |
41 | Durarara!! | 7 | TV | 24 | The storytelling is done well, but the lack of story detail is just unbearable. |
42 | Fractale | 5 | TV | 11 |
45 | Fruits Basket 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 25 | Yuki's character growth is subtle but so gradual. it's my fave of all time. |
46 | Fruits Basket: The Final | 8 | TV | 13 | the only thing that didn't tickle my fancy is the fact that they didn't really elaborate on Manabe's storyline. Rather have that part added than Yuki's fanclub. |
47 | Full Metal Panic! | 6 | TV | 24 | Don't know why people love this so much. meh. I still need to watch the other season. |
48 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 8 | TV | 51 | subjective rating 9.5. Rewatched.The last 10 episodes were tragedy gold.T^T. Some boring episodes here and there. nostalgic rating |
49 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 8 | TV | 64 | (Subjective rating 8.7) The first 10 episodes were dreadful; the most boring recap/ story I ever seen. Everything else afterward was solid. Loved this. |
51 | Ghost Hunt | 8 | TV | 25 | Rating based on memory. After a while, it's not scary |
52 | Golden Time | 5 | TV | 24 | awful. obsessive girl. annoying guy. petty drama. how did i not drop this. |
53 | Gunslinger Girl | 8 | TV | 13 | Rating based on memory.A little melancholic tho. |
54 | Hachimitsu to Clover | 8 | TV | 24 | Part I and II: I didn't think much when I watched it, but when I remember it, I appreciate it a lot. BUT, Hagu's childish features are ANNOYING. |
55 | Hachimitsu to Clover II | 8 | TV | 12 | I liked this more than the first though this was more melodramatic |
58 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 8 | Movie | 1 | (Score: B to B plus to A-) :(. |
60 | Hyouka | 6 | TV | 22 | rating based on memory. Didn't like it, but it was original., mystery, Not scary, everyday life, "sexual tension" lol. |
61 | InuYasha | 6 | TV | 167 | Rating based on memory. Saw this long ago. don't remember anything. … i just realized Kagome is the reason i hate tsundere characters ! annoying. |
62 | Itsudatte Bokura no Koi wa 10 cm Datta. | 5 | TV | 6 | romantically cheesy dialogue with a sprinkle of predictable drama.At least it didn't drag it |
63 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita | 8 | TV | 12 | Eccentrically humorous. Not for everyone. |
65 | K-On! | 6 | TV | 13 | Rating based on the fact that nothing happened. Thought it was cute when it came out, but couldn't watch another season of it. |
66 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 8 | Movie | 1 |
67 | Kaichou wa Maid-sama! | 4 | TV | 26 |
68 | Kaijuu no Kodomo | 6 | Movie | 1 |
70 | Kaze no Stigma | 4 | TV | 24 | I watched this 2yrs ago. I wanted to not finish this but my friend forced me to watch it. terrible ear-cringing dub AND Japanese voice. |
71 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 6 | Movie | 1 | Rating based on memory. We can never take this movie seriously. My cousin and I kept making witty jokes throughout the movie. And is she even wearing pants o_O? |
72 | Kimetsu no Yaiba | 7 | TV | 26 | super fun to watch. super shonen. first few episodes were a lot of telling and not showing. got better. but the 2 added characters' humor is not for everyone |
74 | Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai | 7 | Movie | 1 | the ending was unexpected but planned lol |
75 | Kiniro no Corda: Primo Passo | 6 | TV | 25 | Your typical shoujo, musical, harem. Didn't like it. |
76 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 7 | TV | 24 | entertaining and worth watching, but uhhh...wth. that was just a random, ridiculous, odd ending..-_- |
78 | Koe no Katachi | 7 | Movie | 1 |
79 | Kokoro Connect | 8 | TV | 13 | (Score: B) There is sexual humor which I'm not a fan of because I'm immature like that, but the storyline was so interesting! |
80 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 7 | Special | 4 | (Score: B- to B) Like why'd you have to end in the typical damsel in distress crap? I would have loved you 100 time more if you didn't do that. |
82 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 8 | Movie | 1 | (Score: B, 8.3/10) |
83 | Koukaku no Regios | 4 | TV | 24 |
84 | Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho | 8 | Movie | 1 | (Score: B, 8.4/10)) (I don't remember this :( |
85 | Kurau Phantom Memory | 8 | TV | 24 | Rating based on poor memory. Slow pace. Sci-fi. Calm |
86 | Kurokami The Animation | 5 | TV | 23 |
87 | Kyoukai no Kanata | 7 | TV | 12 | sister complex? glasses fetish? and randomness of episode 6? what is the plot again?-_- |
88 | Le Chevalier D'Eon | 7 | TV | 24 | Rating based on memory. |
89 | Little Busters! | 6 | TV | 26 | Poor execution. |
90 | Little Busters! Refrain | 7 | TV | 13 | (Score: 7)Better than the first. May rewatch the series in the future. Unnecessary buildup for a cookie cutter ending. |
91 | Lovely★Complex | 7 | TV | 24 |
92 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 8 | TV | 12 | (Score: B-) |
94 | Mononoke | 9 | TV | 12 | really weird. |
95 | Mononoke Hime | 9 | Movie | 1 | There is something so beautiful about this movie. |
97 | Nagi no Asu kara | 6 | TV | 26 | hyperbolic version of Honey Clover. Jebus, so many love- square/ unrequited love interest. Nonetheless, I did thoroughly enjoy it. |
98 | Naruto | 6 | TV | 220 | (Subjective rating: 7.5- 8.0) New to anime? watch this! Fillers are awful. It's sexist as well. |
99 | Natsume Yuujinchou | 8 | TV | 13 |
100 | Nodame Cantabile | 8 | TV | 23 | Rating based on poor memory.One of the few great Music based anime |
101 | Nodame Cantabile: Paris-hen | 8 | TV | 11 | (Score: B) I forgot I saw this around 2010. Is this the one with the male otaku in Europe? :P |
102 | Noein: Mou Hitori no Kimi e | 8 | TV | 24 | (Score: B-) Art sucks, but I'm a sucker for parallel universe story. |
103 | Orange | 7 | TV | 13 | did justice to the book but for some reason it just didnt feel complete even though it was... |
104 | Ore Monogatari!! | 7 | TV | 24 | original. that's about it. |
105 | Ouran Koukou Host Club | 7 | TV | 26 | dont remember much it. saw it when i was young. did i ever finish it? honey sempaiiiiii |
106 | Peach Girl | 3 | TV | 25 | (Score: D---) May I add that the main girl is stupid, and crazy? This is why I don't like watching Shoujo anime |
107 | Pita Ten | 6 | TV | 26 | I loved it when I was little. Don't remember much of it though. Probably really awful. |
108 | Pokemon | 7 | TV | 276 | Rating based on childhood feels. 4kids |
109 | Princess Tutu | 7 | TV | 38 | .The quality of the story is interesting.However, characters, and story execution are boring/ repetitive.I wish I understood ballet things. There are only 26 episode |
111 | RahXephon | 8 | TV | 26 | Rating based on entertainment. eep. so much confusion and plot holes but I like it! :D In retrospect, Asahina's arc annoys me to death! 7 because of her lol. |
113 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | 7 | TV | 94 | Don't watch fillers, it kills it. The real story is intense though. |
116 | Samurai Champloo | 7 | TV | 26 | Can\'t remember, but I remember I did not like it at all. I know, I know, I have bad taste. ~the scent of sunflower. |
118 | Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai | 8 | Movie | 1 | kinda like Key's anime: clannadish, kanonish, etc. all that dragged story for one heck of a twist. |
119 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | never liked it though. Not my favorite miyazaki movie. |
120 | Serial Experiments Lain | 7 | TV | 13 | my rating for this does not reflect the quality of the anime. It's probably worth rewatching to understand the true concept of this series. |
122 | Shin Shirayuki-hime Densetsu Prétear | 7 | TV | 13 | I don't remember. |
123 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 8 | TV | 25 | one of the few series that passes the Bechdel test. MAJOR PROPS FOR THAT!! |
124 | Shinsekai yori | 7 | TV | 25 | 7/8. story kinda shited half way through but was still interesting. Also, was not expecting pseudo yaoi and yuri relationships, and that one weird creepy kiss. |
126 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen | 8 | TV | 12 | the last episode: ew, why noooooooo! idk how to take it in. Update: months later, I'm still processing that ending |
127 | Skip Beat! | 8 | TV | 25 | lol tried rewatching but couldn't 6-29-15 (15 ep). anywho, it goes against shojou cliches. female character has backbone |
128 | Soul Eater | 6 | TV | 51 | (Subjective rating 8)"Little bloomers :3" If I had watched the first episode first, I probably would have avoided this show. Luckily... Cookie cutter ending. |
129 | Steins;Gate | 8 | TV | 24 | finished Rewatching: really good. Very Slow paced though. Episode 12 is when the game starts.LOL! this is based off of real forum stuff |
130 | Steins;Gate 0 | 7 | TV | 23 | eh, no point tbh. |
131 | Summer Wars | 6 | Movie | 1 | so bad i cant even remember it.digimon vibe but awful. was forced to watch this year or last year |
133 | Sword Art Online | 5 | TV | 25 |
134 | Tari Tari | 7 | TV | 13 | (Score: B-) |
135 | The Last: Naruto the Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | the romance was a'ight. Plot was less than mediocre though. Kishimoto should never make female characters... be like Togashi |
136 | Usagi Drop | 8 | TV | 11 | (Score: B-) honestly, knowing the ending of the manga ruined this whole series for me. I cant look at it the same |
137 | Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 1000% | 5 | TV | 13 | (Score: D plus to C-) *guilty pleasure* it's terrible tho |
138 | Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love 2000% | 5 | TV | 13 | (Score: D plus to C-) The guys dance like female Koren pop-stars! XD |
140 | Vampire Knight Guilty | 6 | TV | 13 |
141 | Violet Evergarden | 7 | TV | 13 | hmm, I like the sad feeling, but i did not like the certain element of exploration and how everyone was "saved" by her blah blah.. |
142 | White Album 2 | 7 | TV | 13 | no. love triangle. |
143 | Wolf's Rain | 8 | TV | 26 | ] Rating based on memory, but may change if i finish rewtching. Still, due to the power of nostalgia, this will be a favorite of mine for eternity. |
144 | Wonder Egg Priority | 6 | TV | 12 | simple concept but ruined with their explanations. becoming a sci-fi last minute was not ideal |
145 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. | 7 | TV | 13 | (Score: B-) it was good. |
147 | Yakusoku no Neverland | 7 | TV | 12 |
148 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 9 | TV | 11 | Rating based on unorthodox storytelling. Fast pace. boring. Repetitive. Weird as hell. episode 6 is my favorite. |
149 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | 8 | TV | 112 | rating based on nostalgic blindness because it got me into anime. Chapter Black and the first episodes are the bomb :D |
150 | Zankyou no Terror | 7 | TV | 11 | melancholy beautiful! Personally enjoyed it, but some plot-holes though; Five ugh. Similar to a Johan arc in Monsters |
151 | Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke | 7 | TV | 12 | ("Subjective Rating: 8.0) Fun to watch, but a few things are confusing. |
TV: 124, OVA: 3, Movies: 21, Spcl.: 2, Eps: 0, Days: 64.1, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: -0.97 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Aishiteruze Baby★★ | - | TV | 4/26 |
2 | Akachan to Boku | - | TV | 3/35 | :'(. if I were a parent, this would feel unbearable to watch, BUT I'm not |
3 | Akame ga Kill! | - | TV | 3/24 | Will finish soon. Smells like teen spirit |
4 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Crystal | - | ONA | 5/26 | on hold: never saw the original. it just needs to stop the sparkly, bubblegum cheesyness. I'm trying really hard to like this, but I can't. |
5 | Bleach | 6 | TV | -/366 | At least watch the first arc everyone! Sexist though. |
6 | Gin no Saji | - | TV | 4/11 | I shall finish this later. |
7 | Gosick | - | TV | 1/24 | I'll watch this later |
8 | Hetalia Axis Powers | - | ONA | 12/52 |
9 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | - | TV | -/26 |
10 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | - | TV | 5/25 |
11 | Kyoukai no Rinne | - | TV | 4/25 | on hold |
12 | Mirai Nikki (TV) | - | TV | 4/26 |
13 | Mushishi | - | TV | -/26 |
14 | Naruto: Shippuuden | 7 | TV | -/500 | maybe one day I'll finish it! |
15 | Shinseiki Evangelion | - | TV | 11/26 | watching w/ l. |
16 | Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun | - | TV | 8/13 | up to ep 5. Cheesy love. Eccentric. Reversed the "innocent personality role" to the male. |
17 | Toradora! | - | TV | 8/25 | on hold: ugh |
18 | Trigun | 6 | TV | 16/26 | Boring as hell. but it has the Wild West vibe, and characters are awesome. Ep 12, 15, 16 are intense. Maybe the manga is better. |
19 | Versailles no Bara | - | TV | 5/40 | 1970's animation. |
TV: 17, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.41, Mean Score: 6.3, Score Dev.: -1.81 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | FLCL | - | OVA | -/6 | I've tried watching this 2 times in the last 6 years, and I NEVER finished it. |
2 | Fuyu no Sonata | - | TV | 6/26 | korean drama. |
3 | Higashi no Eden | - | TV | 6/11 | 1, 5, 6 |
4 | Itazura na Kiss | 4 | TV | -/25 |
6 | Lucky☆Star | - | TV | -/24 |
7 | Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu | - | TV | 3/16 | blah!this version of Nagato is soo boring. I'll reconsider watching when it is done. |
8 | Noir | - | TV | -/26 | What episode was I up to? o_O. It's 4-5 years? |
9 | Shakugan no Shana | - | TV | 2/24 |
10 | Special A | - | TV | -/24 |
11 | Tamako Market | - | TV | 3/12 | It was O.K, but I couldn't finish it.*on hold |
12 | Uta no☆Prince-sama♪ Maji Love Revolutions | 5 | TV | 5/13 | well, the series was a fun watch, but man they keep adding more dudes. how can one be invested? |
13 | Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge♥ | - | TV | 1/25 |
TV: 12, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.67, Mean Score: 5.3, Score Dev.: -2.15 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ajin | - | TV | -/13 |
2 | Aria the Avvenire | - | Special | -/3 |
3 | Azumanga Daiou The Animation | - | TV | -/26 |
4 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren | - | TV | -/12 |
5 | Clannad Movie | - | Movie | -/1 |
6 | Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen | - | Special | -/1 |
7 | Cross Game | - | TV | -/50 |
8 | D-Frag! | - | TV | -/12 | friend recommended. |
9 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden | - | Special | -/4 |
10 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | - | Movie | -/1 | omg. hyperventilating!! Yes, of course. My childhood. My love. I\'m mad hyped but will obviously be disappointed :p/ |
11 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | - | TV | -/12 |
12 | Fate/Zero | - | TV | -/13 |
13 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Specials | - | Special | -/4 |
14 | Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun | - | TV | -/12 |
15 | Gin no Saji 2nd Season | - | TV | -/11 |
16 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | - | OVA | -/110 |
17 | Gintama' | - | TV | -/51 |
18 | Glass no Kamen (2005) | - | TV | -/51 |
19 | God Eater | - | TV | -/13 |
20 | Hellsing | - | TV | -/13 |
21 | Hotaru no Haka | - | Movie | -/1 |
22 | Hunter x Hunter | - | TV | -/62 |
23 | IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005) | - | TV | -/13 |
24 | Joshiraku | - | TV | -/13 |
25 | Juushin Enbu: Hero Tales | - | TV | -/26 |
26 | Kaiba | - | TV | -/12 |
27 | Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou | - | TV | -/26 |
28 | Kemono no Souja Erin | - | TV | -/50 |
29 | Made in Abyss | - | TV | -/13 |
30 | Nodame Cantabile Finale | - | TV | -/11 |
31 | Noragami | - | TV | -/12 |
32 | Omoide no Marnie | - | Movie | -/1 |
33 | Paprika | - | Movie | -/1 |
34 | RDG: Red Data Girl | - | TV | -/12 |
35 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | - | TV | -/12 |
36 | Seto no Hanayome | - | TV | -/26 |
37 | Shiki | - | TV | -/22 |
38 | Shingeki no Kyojin OVA | - | OVA | -/3 |
39 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | - | TV | -/12 | Hell YEAH!! I'm gonna watch it. I've been spoiled waay to much |
40 | Tamayura | - | OVA | -/4 |
41 | Tamayura: Hitotose | - | TV | -/12 |
42 | Tasogare Otome x Amnesia | - | TV | -/12 |
43 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | - | Movie | -/1 |
44 | Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 | - | TV | -/11 |
45 | Touch | - | TV | -/101 |
46 | Uchouten Kazoku | - | TV | -/13 |
47 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | - | TV | -/12 |
48 | Yoru wa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome | - | Movie | -/1 | i really plan to watch this |
49 | Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou | - | TV | -/13 | sooner than later... |
TV: 35, OVA: 3, Movies: 7, Spcl.: 4, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |