You are viewing anime list of
gilgamesh310
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Akame ga Kill! | - | TV | 2/24 |
2 | Ashita no Joe | - | TV | 55/79 |
3 | Gankutsuou Rewatching | 9 | TV | 24/24 | An excellent show, that just misses out on masterpiece status, due to very weak penultimate episode. |
4 | Haibane Renmei Rewatching | 9 | TV | 13/13 | A great, thought provoking show full of wonder and mystique. |
5 | Hunter x Hunter | - | TV | 2/62 |
6 | Kaiba Rewatching | 9 | TV | 12/12 | Exemplary use of visuals and sound, combined with an excellent script, that forms to tell a deep story with varied and complex themes. |
7 | Katanagatari | - | TV | 1/12 |
8 | Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt: December Sky | 8 | Movie | 1/1 |
9 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans | - | TV | 12/25 |
10 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: The Origin | - | OVA | 5/6 |
11 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Alternative Architecture | - | TV | 2/10 |
12 | Koutetsujou no Kabaneri | - | TV | 2/12 |
13 | Le Chevalier D'Eon Rewatching | 7 | TV | 3/24 | A weird and complex show with some rough pacing, but solid overall. |
15 | Memories | - | Movie | 1/3 |
16 | Psycho-Pass Rewatching | 7 | TV | 4/22 | First half is very engaging. The second half, not so much. |
17 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | 8 | TV | 62/94 | Very good show up as far as episode 62. Haven't watched the rest. |
18 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen Rewatching | 10 | OVA | 4/4 | Pretty average dub but otherwise near flawless prequel to the Rurouni Kenshin series. |
20 | Soul Eater | - | TV | 1/51 |
21 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | - | TV | 2/12 |
22 | Yawara! | - | TV | 23/124 |
TV: 18, OVA: 2, Movies: 2, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 137, Days: 3.17, Mean Score: 8.2, Score Dev.: 0.07 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Akatsuki no Yona | 7 | TV | 24 |
2 | Akira | 7 | Movie | 1 | Vastly inferior to the manga but an entertaining film nonetheless and a landmark in animation upon its release. |
3 | Angel Cop | 6 | OVA | 6 | Reasonably entertaining but pretty flawed series. |
4 | Appleseed (Movie) | 6 | Movie | 1 |
5 | Appleseed Alpha | 7 | Movie | 1 |
6 | Appleseed Saga Ex Machina | 7 | Movie | 1 |
7 | Area 88 | 8 | OVA | 3 | Very entertaining OVA from the 80s. Some mindblowing action. |
8 | Ashita no Joe 2 | 9 | TV | 47 | Fantastic story that explores the dark side to boxing. Amazing character development and characterisation throughout. |
9 | Baccano! | 9 | TV | 13 | Immensely entertaining and just the right length |
10 | Bakemonogatari | 8 | TV | 15 | Good if you can tolerate lots and lots of dialogue. |
11 | Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou | 6 | TV | 24 | Failed to live up to its promise, but decent enough. |
12 | Bayonetta: Bloody Fate | 6 | Movie | 1 | Fairly decent adaption of the game. By no means great, but vastly superior to the Devil May Cry anime. |
13 | Berserk | 5 | TV | 12 |
14 | Berserk 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 12 |
15 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen I - Haou no Tamago | 6 | Movie | 1 | Above average abridged adaption. |
16 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku | 7 | Movie | 1 | Slightly better abridged adaption. |
17 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen III - Kourin | 8 | Movie | 1 | Easily the best Berserk film. The Skull Knight's appearance alone makes it worth a viewing. |
18 | Biohazard: Damnation | 7 | Movie | 1 |
19 | Biohazard: Degeneration | 5 | Movie | 1 |
20 | Black Lagoon | 7 | TV | 12 | Fun show. Not the deepest of anime though. |
21 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | 7 | OVA | 5 | Slightly weaker than the main series but still fun. |
22 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 7 | TV | 12 | Same as first season, but with more emphasis on the cool antagonists. |
23 | Blame! Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 |
24 | Blue Gender | 8 | TV | 26 | Underrated show with an interesting premise and good characters. |
25 | Boogiepop wa Warawanai | 8 | TV | 12 | Weird and very very complex show. |
26 | Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 | 8 | TV | 26 | Very enjoyable show. Ending is a bit shit though. |
27 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 6 | Movie | 3 | Great animation but pretty average story. |
28 | Canaan | 7 | TV | 13 | A fun show, but not as fulfilling as I would have liked. |
29 | Captain Herlock | 7 | Movie | 1 |
30 | Chihayafuru | 7 | TV | 25 |
31 | Chihayafuru 2 | 8 | TV | 25 |
32 | Choujin Densetsu Urotsukidouji | 3 | OVA | 3 |
33 | Choujin Densetsu Urotsukidouji 2 | 3 | Movie | 1 | Hilariously awful. |
34 | Clannad | 8 | TV | 23 | Very good show that mixes comedy, drama and some romance. Very sad at times. |
35 | Clannad: After Story | 9 | TV | 24 | Superior to the first season. Will reduce even the manliest of men to tears. |
36 | Claymore | 7 | TV | 26 | Very enjoyable show, just let down by a weak ending and very annoying side character. |
37 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 7 | TV | 25 | A solid show with several noticeable flaws. |
38 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 4 | TV | 25 | Pretty shit follow up to the solid first season. |
39 | Cowboy Bebop | 8 | TV | 26 |
40 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 |
41 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken | 7 | TV | 13 |
42 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 6 | TV | 25 | Decent but flawed show. |
43 | Death Note | 8 | TV | 37 | Very addictive and engaging show. The last 3rd of the series lets it down a bit though. |
44 | Death Parade | 7 | TV | 12 | An enjoyable show, with a very interesting premise, but happens to be marred by rushed character development and frequent victimisation. |
45 | Dennou Coil | 9 | TV | 26 | An excellent show, that features great characters, a gripping story with interesting themes, great animation and great action. |
46 | Densetsu Kyojin Ideon | 8 | TV | 39 | An early prototype for Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam, and almost as good. Attempted some very ballsy stuff for its time. |
47 | Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma | 8 | TV | 12 | Slow paced but mature and well written love story. |
48 | Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma: Molders-hen | 7 | TV | 12 |
49 | Elfen Lied | 4 | TV | 13 | Great opening episode and quite depressing at times but very poorly written and flawed overall. |
50 | Ergo Proxy | 6 | TV | 23 | A show that started off very promising and engaging but becomes a little too pretentious as it goes on. |
51 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 7 | Movie | 1 | Pretty much the same as the show, just with better animation and music. |
52 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 8 | Movie | 1 | Better than the first film. Shinji finally mans up! |
53 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 8 | Movie | 1 |
54 | Fate/stay night | 6 | TV | 24 |
55 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | - | TV | 12 |
56 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 13 | Aesthetically very pleasing, but the writing and pacing is rather lack lustre. Pretty disappointing stuff. |
57 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 8 | TV Special | 1 |
58 | Fate/Zero | 8 | TV | 13 | Suffers some exposition and pacing issues, but is mostly a very entertaining show with some great characters. |
59 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 12 | Same. |
60 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children | 6 | Movie | 1 | The story is a mess that retcons events of the game but it has some very enjoyable fights that may make it worth watching. |
61 | Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within | 4 | Movie | 1 |
62 | First Squad: The Moment of Truth | 4 | Movie | 1 | Interesting premise but executed in a very clumsy way. |
63 | Flag | 7 | ONA | 13 | A realistic take on the mecha genre but not very entertaining. |
64 | FLCL | 7 | OVA | 6 |
65 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 9 | TV | 51 | Fantastic anime that defies standard shounen conventions and tells a mature story. |
66 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 8 | TV | 64 | A very enjoyable show, but marred somewhat by poor introductory episodes, lots of shounen cliches and juvenille humour. |
67 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Specials | 6 | Special | 4 | Pretty pointless but some stories are engaging enough. |
68 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos | 5 | Movie | 1 |
69 | Ga-Rei: Zero | 6 | TV | 12 | Very good opening episode and satisfying conclusion. Most episodes very average, though. |
70 | Gantz | 7 | TV | 13 |
71 | Gantz 2nd Stage | 7 | TV | 13 | A show with some very interesting themes, yet featuring some very unlikable characters. |
72 | Garo: Vanishing Line | 7 | TV | 24 |
73 | Geneshaft | 7 | TV | 13 |
74 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | 9 | OVA | 110 | One of the best anime ever made, but does require a lot of patience to reap its immense rewards. |
75 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Arata naru Tatakai no Overture | 8 | Movie | 1 |
76 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 9 | Movie | 1 |
77 | Godzilla 1: Kaijuu Wakusei | 7 | Movie | 1 |
78 | Golden Boy | 8 | OVA | 6 | Very silly but very fun show. |
79 | Golgo 13 | 7 | Movie | 1 | A very mature and gritty anime from the 80s. |
80 | Gungrave | 9 | TV | 26 | An excellent tale of friendship, loyalty and betrayal, with some great character development and a near perfect ending. |
81 | Gunnm | 7 | OVA | 2 | Surprisingly good adaption of the first two volumes of the manga. Only a small taste of things to come though. |
82 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen | 8 | TV | 26 | Drags on a bit longer than it needs to, but still a very entertaining show. |
83 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 9 | TV | 26 | Tense, thrilling, manly and all kinds of other awesome. |
84 | Harmony | 7 | Movie | 1 |
85 | Hataraki Man | 7 | TV | 11 |
86 | Hellsing Ultimate | 7 | OVA | 10 | An over the top and frequently entertaining show with great production values. The terrible attempts at humour undermine it at several points, however. |
87 | Higashi no Eden | 6 | TV | 11 |
88 | Highlander: The Search for Vengeance | 6 | Movie | 1 | A solid but highly unspectacular anime addition to the series. Better than any of the live Highlander sequels, for what it's worth. |
89 | Hotaru no Haka | 9 | Movie | 1 | Extremely depressing yet very memorable tale of two siblings amongst the back drop of WW II Japan. |
90 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 8 | TV | 148 | Some arcs more hit than miss, but the highlights of the show resonate very strongly. Features the best shounen antagonists ever. |
91 | Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku | 8 | TV | 13 | Very dark and depressing and very well paced, but generic idealistic, pacifistic protagonist prevents it from being truly great. |
92 | Jin-Rou | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very atmospheric and dark film with some really cathartic action scenes. Could have done with some culling of Red Riding Hood references however. |
93 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) | 8 | TV | 26 | Very entertaining show that gets better as it goes on. |
94 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 7 | TV | 24 | Inferior to the first season, but still fun. |
95 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 24 | Bumpy but mostly very enjoyable season with a fitting climax. |
96 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai | 7 | TV | 39 |
97 | Junketsu no Maria | 6 | TV | 12 | Very tonally inconsistent harem/ecchi elements and heavy handed religious themes heavily mar what could have been a very entertaining war epic. |
98 | Juubee Ninpuuchou | 8 | Movie | 1 | I'm a bit nostalgic for this one but a classic nonetheless. |
100 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 8 | Movie | 1 |
101 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 8 | Movie | 1 | A very promising beginning to a great series of films. |
102 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | 9 | Movie | 1 | Even better than the first. |
103 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Great film. |
104 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very good. |
105 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen | 9 | Movie | 1 | Great |
106 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon | 7 | Movie | 1 | Good. |
107 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go) | 9 | Movie | 1 | Satisfying conclusion to a great series. |
108 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin | 8 | Movie | 1 | A solid entry to the series. |
109 | Karas | 7 | OVA | 6 | Story felt rushed and underdeveloped but the visuals are astounding and most action scenes are great. |
110 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 8 | Movie | 1 | Some great animation for its time and a very interesting premise. |
111 | Kemono no Souja Erin | 8 | TV | 50 | Great introductory chapters, saggy middle, fantastic climax and conclusion, great soundtrack and excellent protagonist. |
112 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 9 | TV | 25 | Excellent dark fantasty epic, even if it just acts as a glorified trailer for the manga. |
113 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor 2 the Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | Vastly superior to the first. Still very talky but it flows better and has some fantastic action. |
114 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | Very slow paced and uninteresting for the first half. But gets better later. |
115 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 | 8 | TV | 25 |
116 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Movie: A Wakening of the Trailblazer | 6 | Movie | 1 | Has some of the greatest Gundam action around but otherwise a fairly hollow and pointless entry. |
117 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Second Season | 7 | TV | 25 | Inferior to the first season but still well worth watching. |
118 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou | 7 | OVA | 6 | A short but pretty enjoyable tale and a good beginner's choice for Gundam newbies. |
119 | Kidou Senshi Gundam I | 7 | Movie | 1 | A good film that sets the stage for things to come. |
120 | Kidou Senshi Gundam II: Ai Senshi-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very good. |
121 | Kidou Senshi Gundam III: Meguriai Sora-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very good also. |
122 | Kidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn | 8 | OVA | 7 | An exciting new entry in the series with some fantastic action. Main character is not so likable, however. |
123 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai | 9 | OVA | 12 | An excellent show that manages to inject some much needed grit and realism into the Gundam universe. Only let down by a very weak final episode. |
124 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Gyakushuu no Char | 9 | Movie | 1 | A great film that finally ends one of the greatest rivalries in anime. Char has magnetic screen presence. |
125 | Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam | 9 | TV | 50 | An incredible show in almost every way. Blends great action, great characters and a very good story. |
126 | Kill la Kill | 7 | TV | 24 | Fun and very outrageous show, undermined somewhat by some poor pacing and instances of very poor animation. |
127 | King of Fighters: Another Day | 5 | ONA | 4 | Far too short and unfinished to recommend. It's best to just watch a video compilation of the fight scenes, which are of a high standard. |
128 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | 8 | TV | 13 | A surreal and atmospheric show, with charming adventures. Would have benefited from having more episodes to expand things. |
129 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 8 | TV | 24 | Some shaky writing and weak characters, but a solid adaption of the manga nonetheless and featuring great character development from the leads. |
130 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 7 | Movie | 1 | Fantastic visuals. Decent but typically underexplored character relations. |
131 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 9 | Movie | 1 | One of the first pieces of anime I watched. Excellent. |
132 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:1 Ghost Pain | 7 | Movie | 1 | Solid but not as impressive as the previous GitS outings. |
133 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:2 Ghost Whispers | 6 | Movie | 1 | Weaker than the first. GitS is becoming less relevant. |
134 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:3 Ghost Tears | 5 | Movie | 1 | Distinctly average. |
135 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:4 Ghost Stands Alone | 6 | Movie | 1 | Some great action, pretty shitty everything else. Pretty redundant series overall. |
136 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Shin Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 |
137 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | 8 | TV | 26 | Very good series. The standalone episodes are not as good as the Laughing Man arc though. |
138 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society | 5 | TV Special | 1 | A pointless and very average addition to the GitS SAC universe. |
139 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | 9 | TV | 26 | Excellent show that manages to correct most of the flaws of the first season. |
140 | Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna | 8 | TV | 13 |
141 | Macross | 9 | TV | 36 | One of the best mecha anime, with great characterisation, visuals and one of the best romances in all of anime. |
142 | Mezzo Forte | 7 | OVA | 2 | Solid entertainment. |
143 | Michiko to Hatchin | 7 | TV | 22 | Fun show, but some episodes much weaker than others. |
144 | Mind Game | 7 | Movie | 1 | A rollicking acid trip that's quite hard to summarize. |
145 | Miyamoto Musashi: Souken ni Haseru Yume | 6 | Movie | 1 | A reasonably interesting documentary of the legendary swordsman. Could have been better. |
146 | Mononoke | 7 | TV | 12 | Enjoyable episodic anime but vastly inferior to the somewhat similar Mushishi. |
147 | Monster | 10 | TV | 74 | An absolute masterpiece of plot, characterisation and character development. Has arguably the greatest villain in all anime and manga. |
148 | Mousou Dairinin | 7 | TV | 13 | Satoshi Kon tries his hand at a tv show this time. Not as good as his films but still very enjoyable. |
149 | Mugen no Juunin | 5 | TV | 13 | Very unfaithful adaption of the excellent manga. Has a few decent moments but one is much better off just reading the manga. |
150 | Mushishi | 9 | TV | 26 | An immensely enjoyable and unique anime with a great protagonist. |
151 | Mushishi Zoku Shou | 9 | TV | 10 | 10 more very interesting stories involving Ginko. |
152 | Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 10 | The formula is starting to wear a little thin at this point, but still features some solid and very well written stories. |
153 | Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi | 8 | TV Special | 1 |
154 | Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku | 8 | Movie | 1 |
155 | Mushishi: Hihamukage | 9 | TV Special | 1 | A great new extended episode to the series. |
156 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 7 | TV Special | 4 | A solid and tight edition to the Monogatari series. Not as good as Bake though. |
157 | Net-juu no Susume | 8 | TV | 10 |
158 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 9 | TV | 24 | A great series that does a fantastic job of depicting the lifestyle of a NEET/hikikomori. |
159 | Nisemonogatari | 6 | TV | 11 | Inferior to Bake, but decent enough. |
160 | Noblesse: Awakening | 7 | ONA | 1 |
161 | Noir | 6 | TV | 26 | Very slow paced and with some extremely lazy action scenes but has some moments that resonate and a fantastic soundtrack. |
162 | One Punch Man | 7 | TV | 12 |
163 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 8 | Movie | 1 | A charming and very engrossing film. Mamoru Hosoda's best. |
164 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | Very enjoyable show with one of the most captivating female characters in anime. |
165 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 7 | TV | 12 | Slightly weaker than the first season due to a bit too much focus placed on economics, but still very charming. |
166 | Otogizoushi | 7 | TV | 26 |
167 | Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa | 8 | Movie | 1 | Enjoyable film with engaging characters and great visuals. |
168 | Paprika | 8 | Movie | 1 |
169 | Perfect Blue | 10 | Movie | 1 | One of the greatest psychological thrillers I've ever seen. |
170 | Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom | 7 | TV | 26 | Starts off very promising and enjoyable but the second half lets it down a little. |
171 | Ping Pong the Animation | 9 | TV | 11 | A great subversion of the sports genre, with very interesting characters. |
172 | Planetes | 8 | TV | 26 | Fantastic depiction of space life and what it's like to work there. Some episodes are a bit weak though. |
173 | Princess Tutu | 8 | TV | 38 | An fascinating deconstruction of the magical girl genre. |
174 | Psycho-Pass 2 | 4 | TV | 11 | A significant step down from the first season. Not worth bothering with. |
175 | Psycho-Pass Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | Terrible Engrish and a fairly average plot, but the amazing action scenes and high production values were enough to keep me gripped. |
176 | Pupa | 1 | TV | 12 | Absolutely iredeemable, God awful horse manure. Avoid at all costs. |
177 | RahXephon | 7 | TV | 26 | Extremely slow paced and ridiculously cryptic but manages to remain unpretentious and has solid character development through. |
178 | Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin | 7 | TV | 26 | A good show that happens to get bogged down by a bit too much mushiness at times, particularly in its second half. |
179 | RD Sennou Chousashitsu | 6 | TV | 26 | Promising but ultimately, uninspiring show. Would have benefited from a shorter running time. |
180 | Redline | 8 | Movie | 1 | A visual feast for the eyes. A landmark of animation. |
181 | Samurai Champloo | 8 | TV | 26 | Very enjoyable subversion of the samurai era, only let down by a few weak filler episodes. |
182 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 7 | TV | 24 | Fun show. |
183 | Sennen Joyuu | 9 | Movie | 1 | A very charming and compelling film from the great Satoshi Kon. |
184 | Serial Experiments Lain | 9 | TV | 13 | A very unique an gripping anime that supports multiple viewings. |
185 | Shadow Skill: Eigi | 7 | TV | 26 | An enjoyable and underrated shounen, with some rough edges. |
186 | Shigurui | 8 | TV | 12 | A supremely dark, raw and mature anime. Not for everyone but very rewarding for those who can stomach extreme violence and slow, methodical pacing. |
187 | Shiki | 9 | TV | 22 | Starts off slow and has a rather questionable art style but develops into what can be described as one of the greatest vampire stories ever told. |
188 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing | 7 | TV | 49 | An enjoyable show but one with a lot of flaws. Would probably have benefited from a bigger budget and better editing. |
189 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Special | 7 | Movie | 1 | Vastly improved action due to the bigger budget but plot and characterisation are still a bit iffy. |
190 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 7 | TV | 12 | Fantastic production values and very entertaining action. A little too fast paced for its own good though. |
191 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul | 6 | TV | 24 |
192 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 6 | TV | 25 | Sloppily paced show with thinly sketched characters. Great action and a great soundtrack are its saving graces. |
193 | Shingeki no Kyojin OVA | 5 | OVA | 3 |
194 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 6 | TV | 12 |
195 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 7 | TV | 26 | Slightly better on a second viewing but the climax is just too needlessly self indulgent and pretentious to rate any higher. |
196 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 3 | Movie | 1 | Hideaki Anno delivering the middle finger to fans. Purely self indulgent nonsense. |
198 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 8 | TV | 13 |
199 | Shuranosuke Zanmaken: Shikamamon no Otoko | 2 | OVA | 1 | An atrocious anime in nearly every way. |
200 | Skull Man | 8 | TV | 13 | An enjoyable show with some great visuals and music. |
201 | Speed Grapher | 7 | TV | 24 | An entertaining show that happens to be a bit overpaded. Antagonists are more engaging than protagonists. |
202 | Spriggan | 8 | Movie | 1 |
203 | Starship Troopers: Invasion | 7 | Movie | 1 | Simple, cheesy and fun. Easily the second best film in the series. |
204 | Steins;Gate | 7 | TV | 24 | Some annoying characters that don't serve much purpose and a very slow moving plot, but enjoyable once things get moving. |
205 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 7 | Movie | 1 | Some of the best action scenes in all of anime and some great animation but a very shallow and derivative story. Still worth watching for the former aspects. |
206 | Street Fighter Alpha: Generations | 6 | Movie | 1 |
207 | Street Fighter II Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very fun movie. |
208 | Street Fighter IV: Aratanaru Kizuna | 3 | OVA | 1 |
209 | Summer Wars | 7 | Movie | 1 | Fun family entertainment. Could have benefited further by having the leads develop a bit more. |
210 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | - | TV | 14 |
211 | Sword Art Online | 3 | TV | 25 | An interesting premise, completely squandered through abysmal execution. The show's production values are its only redeeming merits. |
212 | Tekken | 2 | OVA | 2 |
213 | Tekken: Blood Vengeance | 2 | Movie | 1 |
214 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 7 | TV | 27 | Fun show, but too hamfisted in its themes, to be considered anything more than shallow entertainment. |
215 | Tenkuu no Escaflowne | 8 | TV | 26 | A fast paced and exciting show, but erratic bullshit romances tend to get annoying and the ending is very cheesy anti climactic. |
216 | Tenshi no Tamago | 7 | OVA | 1 | Very atmospheric and haunting, but difficult to decipher and *extremely* slow paced. |
217 | Texhnolyze | 7 | TV | 22 | An extremely dark, cryptic and pessimistic anime. Not something to watch if you feel depressed but a solid show nonetheless. |
218 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | 7 | Movie | 1 | A solid film. |
219 | Tokyo Godfathers | 9 | Movie | 1 | Satoshi Kon strikes again. One of the best films to watch around Christmas time. |
220 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 8 | OVA | 6 | A show that happens to be more enjoyable than it has a right to be. |
221 | Trigun | 7 | TV | 26 | Not the most accessible anime for new comers to the medium but gets very dark and compelling as it goes on. |
222 | Tsumiki no Ie | 9 | Movie | 1 | 12 minutes of excellence. |
223 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 | 8 | OVA | 26 | Enjoyable space drama/action adventure with some great animation. |
224 | Usagi Drop | 8 | TV | 11 | A mature and realistic show about parenthood. |
225 | Vampire Hunter D | 6 | Movie | 1 | May have been great for its time but it hasn't aged to o well. It does have its moments though. |
226 | Vampire Hunter D (2000) | 8 | Movie | 1 | Vastly superior sequel. Not everything makes sense about the world but it's a captivating one nonetheless. |
228 | Vexille: 2077 Nihon Sakoku | 5 | Movie | 1 | Very mediocre |
229 | Wolf's Rain | 6 | TV | 26 | Aesthetically excellent, but story is a somewhat of a mess and most characters are weak and under explored. |
230 | Wolf's Rain OVA | 6 | OVA | 4 | The (poor) conclusion to the story. |
231 | Wonderful Days | 6 | Movie | 1 | Some great animation but little to recommend otherwise. |
232 | Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei | 8 | TV | 11 | Very enjoyable, unique and complex show. Could be even better if a solid dub were provided, as reading the subtitles can sometimes be a bother. |
233 | Youjuu Toshi | 6 | Movie | 1 |
235 | Zankyou no Terror | 6 | TV | 11 | Nice visuals and music, but poor characterisation and handling if themes. |
TV: 122, OVA: 22, Movies: 82, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 62.1, Mean Score: 7.1, Score Dev.: -0.63 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Durarara!! | - | TV | 8/24 |
TV: 1, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.14, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Jormungand | - | TV | 3/12 |
2 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | - | TV | -/43 |
TV: 2, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.05, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | - | TV | -/11 |
2 | Deadman Wonderland | - | TV | -/12 |
3 | Lodoss-tou Senki | - | OVA | -/13 |
4 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | - | TV | -/26 |
5 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | - | TV | -/14 |
TV: 4, OVA: 1, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |