You are viewing anime list of
DeadSnow24th
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated | Started Date | Finished Date | Days |
1 | A-Ko The Versus | 4 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 05-13-14 | 05-13-14 | 1 |
2 | Aishiteruze Baby★★ | 7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 04-29-14 | 07-16-14 | 79 |
3 | Akira | 6 | Movie | 1 | To be reevaluated. | R+ | 10-30-12 | 10-30-12 | 1 |
4 | Ao no 6-gou | 6 | OVA | 4 | PG-13 | 09-08-19 | 09-09-19 | 2 |
5 | Aozora Shoujo-tai | 7 | OVA | 7 | Fun OVA that should've been expanded into a 12 episode series. Go with the sub to keep your ears intact, as Yoko's voice English dub is irritating. | R+ | 05-31-20 | 06-02-20 | 3 |
6 | Arakawa Under the Bridge | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 10-14-12 | 08-08-13 | 299 |
7 | Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 03-06-15 | 03-17-15 | 12 |
8 | Arknights: Reimei Zensou | 6 | TV | 8 | PG-13 | 10-30-23 | 11-07-23 | 9 |
9 | Armitage III | 7 | OVA | 4 | R+ | 07-30-20 | 07-31-20 | 2 |
10 | Armitage III: Dual-Matrix | 7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 08-03-20 | 08-03-20 | 1 |
11 | Asobi ni Iku yo! | 4 | TV | 12 | They Wasted Potential, Charlie Brown. | R+ | 10-25-13 | 05-12-14 | 200 |
12 | Asobi ni Iku yo!: Asobi ni Oide | 4 | OVA | 1 | It\'s A Stupid Game, Charlie Brown | R+ | 04-30-15 | 04-30-15 | 1 |
13 | Azumanga Daiou The Animation | 7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 01-21-12 | 02-21-12 | 32 |
14 | B-gata H-kei | 5 | TV | 12 | R+ | 10-14-15 | 10-23-15 | 10 |
15 | Beck | 8 | TV | 26 | This is the only music anime I ever need. That ending leaves it open for an OVA. | R | 10-09-12 | 11-29-12 | 52 |
16 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon | 6 | TV | 46 | Message of series: Love is OP. Please nerf in next patch. | PG-13 | 12-15-14 | 03-16-15 | 92 |
17 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon R | 8 | TV | 43 | Found this second season to be more interesting and a bit darker than season 1. Viz Media's dubbing also remains good. | PG-13 | 11-13-18 | 01-20-19 | 69 |
18 | Black Lagoon | 8 | TV | 12 | Mindless action series but who really cares? Revy kicks ass. | R | 07-20-14 | 08-14-14 | 26 |
19 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | 7 | OVA | 5 | A dark and creepy side platter that only leaves me wanting more Black Lagoon. | R+ | 09-15-15 | 09-19-15 | 5 |
20 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 7 | TV | 12 | Despite some "B" level stories in the beginning, the second season was still enjoyable. | R | 08-05-15 | 08-28-15 | 24 |
21 | Bocchi the Rock! | 7 | TV | 12 | Fairly wholesome show that tackles social anxiety in a positive way | PG-13 | 01-29-23 | 01-31-23 | 3 |
22 | Boku no Pico | 5 | OVA | 1 | Rx | 04-19-17 | 04-19-17 | 1 |
23 | Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan | 7 | OVA | 4 | Wacky and crass comedy that hit the right notes for me. Dub was good | R | 03-06-22 | 03-10-22 | 5 |
24 | Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan 2 | 7 | OVA | 2 | R | 05-21-22 | 05-21-22 | 1 |
25 | Boogiepop wa Warawanai | 8 | TV | 12 | This is as close to Silent Hill as anime gets. | R+ | 09-06-12 | 11-07-12 | 63 |
26 | Boogiepop wa Warawanai (2019) | 7 | TV | 18 | R | 06-24-19 | 07-24-19 | 31 |
27 | Bubblegum Crisis | 7 | OVA | 8 | R+ | 07-02-20 | 07-10-20 | 9 |
28 | Burn Up! | 7 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 09-18-20 | 09-18-20 | 1 |
29 | Chirin no Suzu | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 10-24-12 | 10-24-12 | 1 |
31 | Choushin Hime Dangaizer 3 | 4 | OVA | 4 | R+ | 01-14-19 | 01-14-19 | 1 |
32 | Clannad | 7 | TV | 23 | There's little wrong with it, but I believe it recieves too much praise than necessary. | PG-13 | 07-17-11 | 07-23-11 | 7 |
33 | Clannad Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | Shallow and rushed compared to the the popular KyoAni adaptation, but at least it provided a more 'realistic' ending for my tastes. | PG-13 | 05-27-15 | 05-27-15 | 1 |
34 | Clannad: After Story | 4 | TV | 24 | Promising continuation until forced drama happens, followed by a unearned "happily ever after" ending. | PG-13 | 07-25-11 | 08-09-11 | 16 |
35 | Cowboy Bebop | 8 | TV | 26 | It was worth the sleep deprivation in 2011. Some so-so filler episodes keep it from getting a perfect score. | R | 05-21-11 | 08-06-11 | 78 |
36 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 | R | 03-01-17 | 03-01-17 | 1 |
37 | Daicon Opening Animations | 7 | Special | 2 | ELO music. Not much else to say. | PG | 04-04-15 | 04-04-15 | 1 |
38 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 8 | TV | 25 | Though it was semi-episodic, I warmed up to this series after a while and enjoyed it. Looking forward to season 2. | R | 06-01-15 | 06-29-15 | 29 |
39 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha - Sakura no Hana no Mankai no Shita | 6 | Special | 1 | Would be better if it was done in the middle of the first season. | R | 06-29-15 | 06-29-15 | 1 |
40 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden | 7 | Special | 4 | R | 08-17-20 | 08-20-20 | 4 |
41 | Dead Leaves | 7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 02-22-19 | 02-22-19 | 1 |
42 | Deadman Wonderland | 4 | TV | 12 | R | 03-24-12 | 04-08-12 | 16 |
44 | Death Note: Rewrite | 1 | TV Special | 2 | Just a useless recap with a few new animated scenes. | R | 08-06-12 | 08-06-12 | 1 |
45 | Demi-chan wa Kataritai | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 05-25-21 | 05-31-21 | 7 |
46 | Dennou Coil | 8 | TV | 26 | Interesting sci-fi drama that came to explore some personal themes in an intense, emotional second half. | G | 09-22-16 | 10-27-16 | 36 |
47 | Detroit Metal City | 8 | OVA | 12 | R | 04-04-21 | 04-11-21 | 8 |
48 | Dirty Pair | 8 | TV | 24 | Lighthearted and exciting 80s sci-fi comedy that I would consider a classic worth viewing | R+ | 03-13-18 | 04-27-18 | 46 |
49 | Dirty Pair OVA | 8 | OVA | 10 | More adventures from the Dirty Pair = Good in my book | PG-13 | 08-15-18 | 08-22-18 | 8 |
50 | Dirty Pair: Lovely Angels yori Ai wo Komete | 7 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 | 04-29-18 | 04-29-18 | 1 |
51 | Dirty Pair: The Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 12-31-19 | 12-31-19 | 1 |
52 | Dog Days | 7 | TV | 13 | Originally dropped this in 2011 due to "lack of blood & death" when I was a teenager. After picking it up 7 years later, I instead found a decent fantasy series. | PG-13 | 06-11-11 | 08-14-18 | 2622 |
53 | Dragon Ball | 8 | TV | 153 | Great adventure/shonen classic that has occassional filler (especially the final 4 episodes >_>) as it's only glaring flaw. | PG-13 | 09-12-16 | 03-29-17 | 199 |
54 | Dream Hunter Rem | 7 | OVA | 4 | R | 07-01-19 | 07-06-19 | 6 |
55 | Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka | 7 | TV | 13 | The first part of the show was okay, but gradually picked up steam towards the end. | PG-13 | 06-30-16 | 07-07-16 | 8 |
56 | Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka II | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 01-10-21 | 01-31-21 | 22 |
58 | Durarara!! Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | R | 07-09-15 | 08-16-15 | 39 |
59 | Eiken: Eikenbu yori Ai wo Komete | 1 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 03-08-15 | 03-08-15 | 1 |
61 | Ergo Proxy | 8 | TV | 23 | Interesting psychological/thriller series, though it overindulged in mind screw a bit much. | R | 06-24-14 | 08-07-14 | 45 |
62 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 7 | Movie | 1 | The first six episodes all condensed down and re-animated. Good, but not essential. | R+ | 10-09-12 | 10-09-12 | 1 |
63 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 8 | Movie | 1 | Great popcorn entertainment, though the characters felt shallow compared to the original series. | R+ | 10-10-12 | 10-10-12 | 1 |
65 | Eve no Jikan (Movie) | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 08-12-14 | 08-12-14 | 1 |
66 | FLCL | 10 | OVA | 6 | Not your typical coming-of-age series. Also my first encounter with Studio GAINAX | PG-13 | 05-21-11 | 06-25-11 | 36 |
67 | FLCL Alternative | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 09-09-18 | 10-14-18 | 36 |
68 | FLCL Progressive | 5 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 06-03-18 | 07-08-18 | 36 |
69 | FLCL: Grunge | 5 | TV | 3 | PG-13 | 10-08-23 | 10-08-23 | 1 |
70 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 8 | TV | 51 | R | 10-27-15 | 05-06-16 | 193 |
71 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa | 8 | Movie | 1 | R | 09-06-18 | 09-06-18 | 1 |
72 | Gabriel DropOut | 6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 01-18-19 | 02-05-19 | 19 |
73 | Gakkou no Kaidan | 8 | TV | 19 | ADV salvages mediocre title from the dead and "improves" it with a South Park-esque English dub. | PG-13 | 08-19-14 | 09-01-14 | 14 |
74 | Gakkougurashi! | 6 | TV | 12 | R | 09-15-23 | 09-25-23 | 11 |
75 | Genshiken | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 09-15-12 | 10-14-12 | 30 |
76 | Genshiken 2 | 6 | TV | 12 | A poor man\'s version of \"Welcome to the N.H.K\" The comedy from the first season is missed. | R | 10-14-12 | 08-05-13 | 296 |
77 | Genshiken OVA | 7 | OVA | 3 | PG-13 | 08-09-14 | 08-09-14 | 1 |
78 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | 8 | OVA | 110 | R | 10-11-19 | 12-31-19 | 82 |
80 | Girls & Panzer Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 10-24-18 | 10-24-18 | 1 |
81 | Girls & Panzer Specials | 6 | Special | 6 | PG-13 | 08-30-18 | 08-30-18 | 1 |
82 | Girls & Panzer: Kore ga Hontou no Anzio-sen desu! | 7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 08-30-18 | 08-30-18 | 1 |
83 | Goku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 7 | OVA | 3 | R | 03-22-12 | 03-22-12 | 1 |
84 | Golden Boy | 8 | OVA | 6 | The one ecchi series that should be experienced by all anime fans. | R+ | 11-14-12 | 11-18-12 | 5 |
85 | Grand Blue | 8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 11-07-21 | 11-14-21 | 8 |
86 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 8 | TV | 43 | Despite some weak spots in the middle, GTO was an enjoyable ride. Dubbing is also fairly good. Catfish approved. | R | 04-16-15 | 05-13-15 | 28 |
87 | Grenadier: Hohoemi no Senshi | 6 | TV | 12 | Had good action and humor but feels a bit like Trigun | PG-13 | 04-08-21 | 04-16-21 | 9 |
88 | GS Mikami | 8 | TV | 45 | PG-13 | 06-21-19 | 10-06-19 | 108 |
89 | GS Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!! | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 12-31-20 | 12-31-20 | 1 |
90 | Gunslinger Girl | 7 | TV | 13 | R | 03-19-15 | 04-22-15 | 35 |
92 | Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino OVA | 7 | OVA | 2 | R | 06-24-15 | 06-24-15 | 1 |
93 | Gunsmith Cats | 8 | OVA | 3 | PG-13 | 03-05-13 | 05-08-13 | 65 |
94 | Haibane Renmei | 8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 12-09-12 | 09-17-13 | 283 |
95 | Hajime no Ippo | 10 | TV | 75 | PG-13 | 09-20-19 | 02-08-20 | 142 |
96 | Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi | 7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 02-08-20 | 02-08-20 | 1 |
97 | Hellsing | 4 | TV | 13 | The psychedelic/Led Zeppelin-ish OST is the only redeeming quality. | R | 01-02-12 | 01-25-12 | 24 |
98 | Hellsing Ultimate | 8 | OVA | 10 | R | 08-25-12 | 01-02-13 | 131 |
99 | Hellsing: The Dawn | 3 | Special | 3 | R | 12-04-14 | 12-04-14 | 1 |
100 | Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga | 8 | TV | 26 | R | 01-20-14 | 04-17-14 | 88 |
101 | Hidamari Sketch | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 06-04-21 | 06-11-21 | 8 |
102 | High Score Girl | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 07-16-22 | 08-03-22 | 19 |
103 | High Score Girl II | 7 | TV | 9 | PG-13 | 09-02-22 | 09-24-22 | 23 |
104 | High Score Girl: Extra Stage | 7 | OVA | 3 | PG-13 | 08-09-22 | 08-09-22 | 1 |
105 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 6 | TV | 26 | R | 09-10-20 | 12-30-20 | 112 |
106 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai | 8 | TV | 24 | Without giving much away, second season was more satisfactory and had good conclusion | R | 09-05-22 | 10-16-22 | 42 |
108 | Hokuto no Ken 2 | 1 | TV | 43 | Executive Meddling at its finest. | R | 08-14-14 | 09-01-14 | 19 |
109 | Hokuto no Ken Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | R | 08-28-16 | 08-28-16 | 1 |
110 | Hotaru no Haka | 6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 01-21-19 | 01-21-19 | 1 |
111 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 7 | Movie | 1 | G | 08-12-23 | 08-12-23 | 1 |
112 | Ike! Ina-chuu Takkyuu-bu | 7 | TV | 26 | Twisted, crude, juvenile, and a whole lot of laughs | R+ | 05-17-20 | 05-28-20 | 12 |
113 | Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku | 9 | TV | 13 | R | 08-31-18 | 09-06-18 | 7 |
114 | Initial D Extra Stage | 7 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 06-26-20 | 06-26-20 | 1 |
115 | Initial D First Stage | 8 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 04-02-19 | 05-29-19 | 58 |
116 | Initial D Second Stage | 8 | TV | 13 | Had some nice development for a few of the characters, CG looks less "PS1", and found more good songs. Do wonder how the franchise develops from here | PG-13 | 06-05-20 | 06-12-20 | 8 |
117 | Initial D Third Stage | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 06-25-20 | 06-26-20 | 2 |
118 | InuYasha | 6 | TV | 167 | PG-13 | 10-26-15 | 08-01-16 | 281 |
119 | Ishuzoku Reviewers | 8 | TV | 12 | Liked the worldbuilding, comedy, and relatable main characters | R+ | 01-27-20 | 04-05-20 | 70 |
120 | Jigoku Shoujo | 7 | TV | 26 | Interesting, atmospheric Japanese horror series which unfortunately stumbles due to some weak one-shot plotlines. I'll give the next two seasons a go, however. | R | 03-00-12 | 07-26-16 | 1599 |
121 | Jigoku Shoujo Futakomori | 8 | TV | 26 | Second season came with new twists and tricks on the formula, keeping interested in watching more - even with a few meh episodes. | R | 05-23-21 | 06-13-21 | 22 |
122 | Jin-Rou | 7 | Movie | 1 | R | 01-06-15 | 01-06-15 | 1 |
123 | Joshiraku | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 11-20-23 | 12-28-23 | 39 |
124 | Juubee Ninpuuchou | 6 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 12-20-12 | 12-20-12 | 1 |
125 | Kachou Ouji | 8 | TV | 13 | Goofy, funny, and even a bit relatable at times, Black Heaven is a cool little trip that I'd consider like a concept album in anime form. | R+ | 08-16-19 | 08-20-19 | 5 |
126 | Kaidan Restaurant | 7 | TV | 23 | Japan's answer to "Goosebumps". Has some odd character design, but presents deliciously nightmarish/creepy tales with each episode. | PG | 02-02-12 | 10-06-12 | 248 |
127 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 7 | TV | 25 | R+ | 12-01-21 | 05-20-22 | 171 |
128 | Key the Metal Idol | 6 | OVA | 15 | Was good when the dots started connecting, but the climax felt too dragged out. | R+ | 07-25-20 | 07-30-20 | 6 |
129 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | 9 | TV | 43 | A series worthy of being deemed an 'anime classic' | PG-13 | 03-26-17 | 06-27-17 | 94 |
130 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou | 7 | OVA | 6 | PG-13 | 10-19-21 | 10-22-21 | 4 |
131 | Kidou Senshi Gundam ZZ | 8 | TV | 47 | PG-13 | 10-01-23 | 12-08-23 | 69 |
132 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Gyakushuu no Char | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 02-21-24 | 02-21-24 | 1 |
133 | Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam | 7 | TV | 50 | An overall good sequel series that goes to darker territory, though the character writing felt a bit uneven to me compared to the MSG. | PG-13 | 10-30-21 | 11-24-21 | 26 |
134 | Kikou Ryohei Mellowlink | 8 | OVA | 12 | Solid OVA that needs a proper English release. Lots of tense action and exciting man vs mech battles. | PG-13 | 09-07-20 | 09-17-20 | 11 |
135 | Kill la Kill | 8 | TV | 24 | Mid-to-low 8 at most. | PG-13 | 09-07-15 | 10-13-15 | 37 |
136 | Kimagure Orange☆Road | 8 | TV | 48 | PG-13 | 02-01-21 | 05-21-21 | 110 |
137 | Kimagure Orange☆Road OVA | 7 | OVA | 8 | R | 02-20-21 | 05-22-21 | 92 |
138 | Kimagure Orange☆Road: Ano Hi ni Kaeritai | 7 | Movie | 1 | R | 05-22-21 | 05-22-21 | 1 |
139 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | 9 | TV | 13 | Insightful philosophical anime that carries some kind of moral with each episode. Show it to your children. | R | 04-23-15 | 05-07-15 | 15 |
140 | Kobato. | 7 | TV | 24 | PG-13 | 06-09-12 | 10-22-14 | 866 |
141 | Kodomo no Jikan (TV) | 4 | TV | 12 | R | 06-27-18 | 07-12-18 | 16 |
142 | Kodomo no Jikan Ni Gakki | 6 | OVA | 3 | R | 07-13-18 | 07-13-18 | 1 |
143 | Kodomo no Jikan OVA | 6 | OVA | 3 | R+ | 07-12-18 | 07-13-18 | 2 |
144 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 7 | TV | 10 | PG-13 | 07-05-20 | 07-20-20 | 16 |
145 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 | 8 | TV | 10 | PG-13 | 08-20-20 | 08-23-20 | 4 |
146 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2: Kono Subarashii Geijutsu ni Shukufuku wo! | 7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 08-23-20 | 08-23-20 | 1 |
147 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! Movie: Kurenai Densetsu | 8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 03-31-21 | 03-31-21 | 1 |
148 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!: Kono Subarashii Choker ni Shukufuku wo! | 7 | OVA | 1 | Kazuma's degen really showed here lol. Dub was still funny | PG-13 | 07-21-20 | 07-21-20 | 1 |
151 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society | 7 | TV Special | 1 | R | 10-23-15 | 10-23-15 | 1 |
152 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | 8 | TV | 26 | R | 08-19-15 | 10-11-15 | 54 |
153 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | 9 | TV | 50 | PG-13 | 10-12-18 | 12-05-18 | 55 |
154 | Kurenai no Buta | 8 | Movie | 1 | G | 10-15-22 | 10-15-22 | 1 |
156 | Kyouran Kazoku Nikki | 7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 02-02-21 | 03-26-21 | 53 |
158 | Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation | 7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 08-25-20 | 08-25-20 | 1 |
159 | Macademi Wasshoi! | - | TV | 12 | R+ | 09-20-13 | 01-22-14 | 125 |
160 | Madlax | 5 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 02-11-19 | 03-14-19 | 32 |
161 | Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden | 7 | TV | 12 | R+ | 05-25-22 | 06-04-22 | 11 |
162 | Mahoromatic: Motto Utsukushii Mono | 6 | TV | 14 | R+ | 05-05-23 | 05-13-23 | 9 |
163 | Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha | 6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 12-10-18 | 12-27-18 | 18 |
164 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 4 | TV | 12 | Not all deconstructions are equal, and this did not live up to the hype for me. | PG-13 | 09-13-14 | 11-02-14 | 51 |
165 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari | 4 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 05-28-15 | 05-28-15 | 1 |
166 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 7 | Movie | 1 | G | 01-22-14 | 01-22-14 | 1 |
167 | Metropolis | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 01-29-21 | 01-29-21 | 1 |
168 | Miami Guns | 7 | TV | 13 | R | 07-19-18 | 08-06-18 | 19 |
169 | Minami-ke | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 10-27-14 | 11-12-14 | 17 |
170 | Minami-ke Okawari | 6 | TV | 13 | Why is it not as funny as the first season? And why was there fanservice? | PG-13 | 03-30-15 | 04-09-15 | 11 |
171 | Minna Agechau♡ | 6 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 09-11-21 | 09-11-21 | 1 |
172 | Moldiver | 6 | OVA | 6 | PG-13 | 01-22-20 | 01-25-20 | 4 |
174 | Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou | 7 | TV | 12 | Not bad and accurate to the manga. However the ecchi can be overwhelming. | R+ | 07-08-15 | 04-07-16 | 275 |
175 | Mousou Dairinin | 4 | TV | 13 | R+ | 10-05-12 | 12-04-12 | 61 |
176 | Murenase! Seton Gakuen | 7 | TV | 12 | Comfy to watch and a little educational. | PG-13 | 05-02-20 | 05-10-20 | 9 |
177 | My Little Goat | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 07-28-22 | 07-28-22 | 1 |
178 | Nana | 7 | TV | 47 | R+ | 01-19-20 | 05-17-20 | 120 |
179 | Nazo no Kanojo X | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 11-15-21 | 11-26-21 | 12 |
180 | Nazo no Kanojo X: Nazo no Natsu Matsuri | 6 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 11-28-21 | 11-28-21 | 1 |
181 | Nekojiru-sou | 6 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 11-20-12 | 11-20-12 | 1 |
182 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 9 | TV | 24 | An anti-recluse anime that left an influential mark on my then-17 year old mind. | R+ | 02-23-12 | 02-27-12 | 5 |
183 | Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 09-04-23 | 09-16-23 | 13 |
184 | Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu Finale ♪ | 6 | OVA | 4 | PG-13 | 09-20-23 | 09-20-23 | 1 |
185 | Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu Purezza ♪ | 6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 09-17-23 | 09-19-23 | 3 |
186 | Noir | 7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 09-27-17 | 02-22-18 | 149 |
187 | Oni Chichi | 5 | OVA | 2 | Rx | 08-23-18 | 08-23-18 | 1 |
188 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 8 | Movie | 1 | Long 'chase' scene aside, a fascinating tale of a single mother raising 'special' children. | PG-13 | 04-27-15 | 04-27-15 | 1 |
189 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 10-19-10 | 08-12-13 | 1029 |
190 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 8 | TV | 12 | That lack of a third season hurts, production staff. | PG-13 | 05-06-15 | 05-29-15 | 24 |
191 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | 7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 08-10-14 | 08-10-14 | 1 |
192 | Otaku no Video | 7 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 04-02-15 | 04-02-15 | 1 |
194 | Paniponi Dash!: Danjite Okonaeba Kishin mo Kore wo Saku | 7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 04-21-17 | 04-21-17 | 1 |
195 | Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox | 6 | Special | 1 | R | 10-04-18 | 10-04-18 | 1 |
196 | Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt | 8 | TV | 13 | R | 09-25-18 | 10-04-18 | 10 |
197 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 02-22-15 | 02-22-15 | 1 |
198 | Petshop of Horrors | 6 | TV | 4 | R+ | 01-00-12 | 01-00-12 | 1 |
199 | Pico to Chico | 2 | OVA | 1 | Rx | 04-19-17 | 04-19-17 | 1 |
200 | Pico x CoCo x Chico | 2 | OVA | 1 | Rx | 04-20-17 | 04-20-17 | 1 |
201 | Planetes | 8 | TV | 26 | Elitists may praise it for the realism, but I liked it for the characters. | PG-13 | 02-26-19 | 03-26-19 | 29 |
202 | Popee the Performer | 8 | TV | 39 | R | 07-08-17 | 07-12-17 | 5 |
203 | Project A-Ko | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 04-10-14 | 04-10-14 | 1 |
204 | Project A-Ko 2: Daitokuji Zaibatsu no Inbou | 7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 04-11-14 | 04-11-14 | 1 |
205 | Project A-Ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody | 6 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 04-11-14 | 04-11-14 | 1 |
206 | Project A-Ko 4: Final | 7 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 05-09-14 | 05-09-14 | 1 |
207 | Psycho-Pass | 8 | TV | 22 | Fast, paced sci-fi procedural that is on par with network television. English dub is of great quality. | R | 11-28-16 | 01-25-17 | 59 |
208 | Puni Puni☆Poemii | 6 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 06-27-16 | 06-27-16 | 1 |
209 | R.O.D: Read or Die | 7 | OVA | 3 | PG-13 | 03-02-18 | 03-09-18 | 8 |
210 | R.O.D: The TV | 7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 05-04-18 | 07-26-18 | 84 |
211 | Rakuen Tsuihou | 8 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 07-08-20 | 07-08-20 | 1 |
212 | Ranma ½ | 6 | TV | 161 | R+ | 05-11-17 | 06-12-18 | 398 |
213 | Renkin San-kyuu Magical? Pokaan | 7 | TV | 12 | While some gags may have dragged on, Magipoka was a fun show. Too bad there's only this and an OVA | R+ | 03-27-21 | 03-30-21 | 4 |
214 | Renkin San-kyuu Magical? Pokaan Specials | 6 | Special | 3 | R+ | 04-11-21 | 04-11-21 | 1 |
215 | Riding Bean | 5 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 04-08-16 | 04-08-16 | 1 |
216 | Roujin Z | 8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 05-24-21 | 05-24-21 | 1 |
217 | Rozen Maiden | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 04-16-12 | 05-14-12 | 29 |
218 | Rozen Maiden: Träumend | 5 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 03-18-15 | 03-29-15 | 12 |
219 | Sakamichi no Apollon | 7 | TV | 12 | I liked the character development and music but found the main protag to be a jerk sometimes | PG-13 | 04-15-21 | 04-30-21 | 16 |
220 | Sakasama no Patema | 8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 01-31-21 | 01-31-21 | 1 |
221 | Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou | 6 | TV | 26 | Absurdist parody of shonen fighting anime that fatlers due to a hit-and-miss nature. | PG-13 | 11-05-15 | 11-23-15 | 19 |
222 | Sakigake!! Otokojuku | 8 | TV | 34 | Started out as a hilarious comedy, but evolved into an exciting fighting anime. A shame that the last few episodes had meh writing. | R | 06-06-20 | 06-30-20 | 25 |
223 | Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo | 9 | TV | 24 | Came to see if the main girl really had autism. Stayed for the drama and life lessons. | PG-13 | 05-13-20 | 05-28-20 | 16 |
225 | Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 7 | TV | 12 | R | 03-01-12 | 03-13-12 | 13 |
226 | School Days | 6 | TV | 12 | "Some tragic-ass shit" - Travis Bell from killer7 | R+ | 01-08-21 | 01-11-21 | 4 |
227 | Scrapped Princess | 8 | TV | 24 | Twas an enjoyable adventure series. | PG-13 | 01-27-15 | 03-06-15 | 39 |
228 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 9 | TV | 24 | Outlaw Star > Cowboy Bebop in terms of fun factor. | R+ | 11-15-14 | 12-23-14 | 39 |
229 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | R+ | 12-21-14 | 12-21-14 | 1 |
230 | Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai | 8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 02-22-23 | 04-30-23 | 68 |
231 | Seitokai Yakuindomo | 8 | TV | 13 | R | 08-26-20 | 08-31-20 | 6 |
232 | Seitokai Yakuindomo OVA | 8 | OVA | 8 | R | 09-06-20 | 09-08-20 | 3 |
233 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | PG | 10-15-15 | 10-15-15 | 1 |
234 | Serial Experiments Lain | 9 | TV | 13 | Downrated my previous rating because there's little left for me to analyze. | R | 02-19-12 | 02-27-12 | 9 |
235 | Sexfriend | 6 | OVA | 2 | Rx | 01-09-23 | 01-09-23 | 1 |
236 | Shikabane Hime: Aka | 8 | TV | 13 | Looking forward to watching season 2 | R | 08-01-20 | 08-14-20 | 14 |
237 | Shikabane Hime: Kuro | 6 | TV | 12 | R | 09-19-20 | 12-20-20 | 93 |
238 | Shiki | 5 | TV | 22 | The lethargic pace, unlikable characters, and the moralist schtick left this horror fan unsatisfied. | R | 05-29-15 | 06-11-15 | 14 |
239 | Shiki Specials | 5 | Special | 2 | R | 06-09-15 | 06-11-15 | 3 |
240 | Shin Evangelion Movie:|| | 6 | Movie | 1 | I think I'll be staying with the original series and End of Evangelion. Not me being old, just me feeling iffy about the plot. | PG-13 | 09-21-21 | 09-21-21 | 1 |
242 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 8 | Movie | 1 | The definitive ending to the original series. It can be understood if you ignore most of the psychdelia. | R+ | 10-07-12 | 10-07-12 | 1 |
243 | Shonan Junai Gumi! | 7 | OVA | 5 | This 'prequel' to GTO had a promising start, but lost steam in the final two episodes. | R+ | 04-08-16 | 04-11-16 | 4 |
244 | Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou | 9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 06-08-19 | 06-30-19 | 23 |
245 | Sidonia no Kishi | 6 | TV | 12 | R+ | 11-11-16 | 11-25-16 | 15 |
246 | Slayers | 8 | TV | 26 | Enjoyed the comedy and how it'd make fun of common RPG/fantasy tropes. Dub is not bad either | PG-13 | 07-01-20 | 07-17-20 | 17 |
247 | SoniAni: Super Sonico The Animation | 6 | TV | 12 | Average, saccharine mascot series with English dub that suffers from variable acting quality. | PG-13 | 02-04-16 | 03-04-16 | 30 |
248 | Sonic★the★Hedgehog | 7 | OVA | 2 | PG | 02-22-17 | 02-22-17 | 1 |
250 | Sora no Otoshimono Final: Eternal My Master | 4 | Movie | 1 | They should have made this into third season instead. Rushed and lack proper closure | PG-13 | 08-31-20 | 08-31-20 | 1 |
251 | Sora no Otoshimono Forte | 7 | TV | 12 | Some new gags were introduced and I enjoyed the antics of the new girl, Astrea. | PG-13 | 08-23-20 | 08-28-20 | 6 |
252 | Sora no Otoshimono: Project Pink | 7 | OVA | 1 | The character development for Nymph makes it worth a watch | PG-13 | 07-26-20 | 07-26-20 | 1 |
254 | Space Adventure Cobra | 7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 07-12-20 | 07-12-20 | 1 |
255 | Space Cobra | 8 | TV | 31 | R+ | 06-12-21 | 09-21-21 | 102 |
256 | Space☆Dandy | 8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 09-28-18 | 10-10-18 | 13 |
257 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 02-06-19 | 02-24-19 | 19 |
258 | Street Fighter II Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 11-30-21 | 11-30-21 | 1 |
260 | Tatakae!! Iczer-1 | 6 | OVA | 3 | R+ | 05-31-20 | 05-31-20 | 1 |
261 | Tenchi Muyou! | 8 | TV | 26 | Found this more enjoyable than the OVAs. The charming B-quality dub is the only way to go. | PG-13 | 06-18-15 | 08-04-15 | 48 |
262 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki | 7 | OVA | 6 | R+ | 10-04-14 | 10-06-14 | 3 |
263 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 2nd Season | 7 | OVA | 6 | R+ | 10-06-14 | 10-14-14 | 9 |
264 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 3rd Season | 5 | OVA | 6 | R+ | 04-09-15 | 04-14-15 | 6 |
265 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 3rd Season: Tenchi Seirou naredo Namitakashi? | 4 | OVA | 1 | End of Evangelion:Harem Edition | PG-13 | 04-14-15 | 04-14-15 | 1 |
266 | Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki: Omatsuri Zenjitsu no Yoru! | 6 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 10-06-14 | 10-06-14 | 1 |
267 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 8 | TV | 27 | PG-13 | 08-03-13 | 04-28-14 | 269 |
268 | Texhnolyze | 8 | TV | 22 | R+ | 03-28-19 | 04-12-19 | 16 |
269 | The Big O | 7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 02-29-12 | 04-02-12 | 34 |
270 | Tokyo Mew Mew | 6 | TV | 52 | PG-13 | 06-10-12 | 12-04-12 | 178 |
271 | Tonari no Totoro | 7 | Movie | 1 | G | 09-10-22 | 09-10-22 | 1 |
272 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 6 | OVA | 6 | Can't beat the original. | R+ | 09-04-15 | 09-06-15 | 3 |
273 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 8 | OVA | 6 | R+ | 08-11-14 | 08-12-14 | 2 |
274 | Toradora! | 8 | TV | 25 | To reevaluated. | PG-13 | 03-26-12 | 09-15-12 | 174 |
275 | Trigun | 8 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 03-07-12 | 03-26-12 | 20 |
276 | Uchi no Shishou wa Shippo ga Nai | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 11-16-23 | 12-23-23 | 38 |
277 | Uchuu Kaizoku Captain Herlock | 8 | TV | 42 | Though the writing sometimes shows its age, it was still an enjoyable show to watch. | PG-13 | 08-01-18 | 09-23-18 | 54 |
278 | Uchuu Patrol Luluco | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 02-12-19 | 02-12-19 | 1 |
279 | Urusei Yatsura | 8 | TV | 195 | PG-13 | 09-26-22 | 09-19-23 | 359 |
280 | Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer | 6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 06-11-23 | 06-11-23 | 1 |
281 | Urusei Yatsura Movie 1: Only You | 7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 01-27-23 | 01-27-23 | 1 |
282 | Urusei Yatsura Movie 3: Remember My Love | 6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 08-26-23 | 08-26-23 | 1 |
283 | Urusei Yatsura Movie 4: Lum The Forever | 4 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 09-28-23 | 09-28-23 | 1 |
284 | Urusei Yatsura Movie 5: Kanketsu-hen | - | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 09-30-23 | 09-30-23 | 1 |
285 | Urusei Yatsura OVA | 7 | OVA | 11 | PG-13 | 09-27-23 | 09-30-23 | 4 |
286 | Urusei Yatsura: Haru da, Tobidase! | 6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 01-10-23 | 01-10-23 | 1 |
287 | Usagi Drop | 8 | TV | 11 | PG-13 | 03-24-12 | 07-01-12 | 100 |
288 | Vampire Hunter D (2000) | 7 | Movie | 1 | R | 10-22-18 | 10-22-18 | 1 |
289 | Vandread | 7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 12-02-21 | 03-06-22 | 95 |
290 | Video Girl Ai | 6 | OVA | 6 | They're forever stuck in VHS land. | R+ | 01-14-14 | 01-20-14 | 7 |
292 | Witch Hunter Robin | 7 | TV | 26 | Mature and interesting fantasy series marred by inconclusive ending. | PG-13 | 09-24-15 | 11-04-15 | 42 |
293 | Witchblade | 6 | TV | 24 | Studio GONZO turns in a good superhero series, with only a few plot issues. Ending could have used a bit more resolution. | R | 08-07-16 | 09-10-16 | 35 |
294 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. | 6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 05-10-21 | 05-21-21 | 12 |
295 | Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou | 8 | OVA | 2 | G | 07-12-20 | 07-12-20 | 1 |
296 | Youjuu Toshi | 7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 02-19-20 | 02-19-20 | 1 |
297 | Yousei Hime Ren | 5 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 05-21-14 | 05-21-14 | 1 |
298 | Yuru Camp△ | 7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 07-05-23 | 07-17-23 | 13 |
299 | Yuru Yuri | 6 | TV | 12 | Good enough for researching what otaku like now. No more moe after this. | PG-13 | 10-12-12 | 09-20-13 | 344 |
300 | Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi! | 7 | OVA | 1 | Yes, the little scamps have ensnared me in their substanceless den. | PG-13 | 04-18-15 | 04-18-15 | 1 |
301 | Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi!+ | 7 | TV Special | 2 | Getting a bit better.. | PG-13 | 06-13-16 | 06-13-16 | 1 |
302 | Yuru Yuri San☆Hai! | 7 | TV | 12 | This was the final season? Well, for my first moe franchise it was good. | PG-13 | 06-21-16 | 07-01-16 | 11 |
303 | Yuru Yuri, | 7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 09-09-20 | 09-09-20 | 1 |
304 | Yuru Yuri♪♪ | 7 | TV | 12 | Felt better than first season, but they re-used a few jokes. | PG-13 | 08-00-14 | 09-13-14 | 34 |
305 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | 8 | TV | 112 | Top notch fighting anime until stream of deus ex machinas in Sensui battle, followed by a weak final arc. | PG-13 | 08-14-14 | 12-30-14 | 139 |
306 | Yuyushiki | 6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 05-13-23 | 05-25-23 | 13 |
307 | Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 7 | TV | 13 | R | 03-23-12 | 03-30-12 | 8 |
308 | Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Bangaichi | 6 | OVA | 2 | The despair teacher has lost his charm. | R | 04-08-15 | 04-08-15 | 1 |
309 | Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei | 7 | TV | 13 | R | 03-14-12 | 03-21-12 | 8 |
310 | Zone of the Enders: 2167 Idolo | 7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 08-10-14 | 08-10-14 | 1 |
311 | Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I | 8 | TV | 26 | While it lacked the darkness of the games, I enjoyed this series and considering the source material, the dubbing was fairly good in my opinion. | PG-13 | 03-06-15 | 04-15-15 | 41 |
TV: 168, OVA: 75, Movies: 52, Spcl.: 13, Eps: 0, Days: 88.73, Mean Score: 6.8, Score Dev.: -0.72 |