You are viewing anime list of
Spaceghost13
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
91 Days
+ Interesting and diverse characters
+ Soundtrack/Animation + Strong Plot - Confusing story - Got somewhat dull at times Overall a very good anime. Very dark and gritty style of animation with well done characters. Prohibition era of gangsters battling for turf wars, revenge, and just bloodlust. There were some really good action scenes, but I felt there was A LOT more talking. This wasn't necessarily bad, but it got kind of dull at times. Reminded me of a more realistic and plot driven version of Baccano. I would definitely recommend if you like revenge animes with lots of scheming. |
8 | TV | 12 |
2 |
Afro Samurai
+ animation
+ artwork + soundtrack + action - plot is dull - weak dialogue Good "beat em up" anime, with crazy fight scenes and tons of blood. Story is very basic and to the point, no character progression. Dialogue is definitely lacking. Worth the watch as a filler anime if you're bored, or are just looking for a quick action fix. |
8 | TV | 5 |
3 |
Air Gear
+ soundtrack
+ progression - generic plot - generic characters - ending Very cliche characters, but fun to watch at times. Parts of the story are random, and ending is not well done. |
6 | TV | 25 |
4 |
Akame ga Kill!
+ animation
+ characters + Action/Blood - Ending - story jumps ahead alot Fast start into the action, characters are fun, and lots of blood and gore. Decent story, but ending was different from manga. Gets a little cliche at times, but manages to make up for it with some interesting turn of events. To clarify, the manga was much longer so the ending of this anime seems a little rushed because they had to cram a bunch of stuff in. |
7 | TV | 24 |
5 |
Akira
1 hr mark
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
6 |
Aldnoah.Zero
+ Action
+ Mechs + No fillers - Characters uninteresting - Story was good, but nothing I haven't seen before Overall, I really liked this anime. It was a typical Mech anime, which is why I am slightly biased. However, it was full of action and had little to no down time for fillers. The characters were mediocre, but not annoying. The story progressed fast, and the ending was ok. All in all, it wasn't great, but it definitely wasn't bad by any means. No serious flaws or annoyances, but nothing to differentiate it either. Had a more direct Code Geass feel with lots of plotting using your mind to win battles. |
7 | TV | 12 |
7 |
Another
+ Artwork
+ Unique/interesting + blood/gore - confusing at times - ending was all over Very unique, think final destination but a lot better. Some parts were confusing, and the end lost me. |
8 | TV | 12 |
8 |
Ao no Exorcist
+ Action
+ Animation - Generic plot/characters - Fan service episodes - Loopholes Weak story, similar to a dumbed down version of bleach. Lots of action, and they even managed the throw in bad fan service episodes. |
6 | TV | 25 |
9 |
Ao no Exorcist: Kuro no Iede
Do not watch. Ever.
|
1 | Special | 1 |
10 |
Baccano!
+ Unique and interesting story
+ Strong Characters + Action - Very confusing - Feels a little outdated Very original and well done, lots of interesting characters, just extremely confusing with flash backs/time hops. |
9 | TV | 13 |
11 |
Baccano! Specials
Recommended if you like the show.
|
8 | Special | 3 |
12 |
Black Lagoon
+ Action
+ Characters - Not a lot of direction in the story Adventure Esq, with small story arcs, very cinematic. |
7 | TV | 12 |
13 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage
Recommend if you like the first season, slightly less direction in story.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
14 |
Bleach Movie 1: Memories of Nobody
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
15 |
Bleach Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Mou Hitotsu no Hyourinmaru
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
16 |
Bleach Movie 3: Fade to Black - Kimi no Na wo Yobu
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
17 |
Bleach Movie 4: Jigoku-hen
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
18 |
Bleach: Memories in the Rain
|
4 | Special | 1 |
19 |
Bleach: The Sealed Sword Frenzy
|
5 | Special | 1 |
20 |
Blood+
+ Artwork
+ Soundtrack + Characters - Dull at times/drawn out - Ending could have been better Action, balanced with psychological horror, and good artwork. Some parts are stretched out, and get really boring (towards the middle). Other than that, the artwork was really good, and I actually really liked the characters. |
8 | TV | 50 |
21 |
Claymore
+ action
+ characters + overall story - animation quality - ended abruptly Well developed universe it takes place in, more mature and dark than typical action anime. |
8 | TV | 26 |
22 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
+ animation
+ plot + characters - school episodes - a little cliche - Fan service (not a whole lot) Takes place in an interesting setting, lots of characters, a more light hearted version to death note. Imagine a typical high school anime + death note + mechs. Some episodes were a little fan service oriented, and there is a lame love triangle. |
7 | TV | 25 |
23 |
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2
Recommend if you like the first, not much has changed with the formula.
|
7 | TV | 25 |
24 |
Cowboy Bebop
Old school classic, must watch
|
10 | TV | 26 |
25 |
D.Gray-man
+ animation
+ action - cliche - characters boring - weak story/repetitive Standard adventure action anime with some forgettable side characters. Story is very long winded and has no direction at times. Decent ramping up progression and action. End just gets too repetitive. |
6 | TV | 103 |
26 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
+ Action
+ Characters - Story is choppy - Lots of random arcs - Character progression Overall good, lots of action and likable characters. Was easy to loose interest though do to little character progression or plot twists. A little bit more dark than the average anime at times, which is why I liked it a little more. You can tell the manga describes more of the story. |
7 | TV | 25 |
27 |
Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini
|
7 | TV | 12 |
28 |
Deadman Wonderland
+ Action
+ Characters - Plot Holes - Literally ends mid story |
6 | TV | 12 |
29 |
Death Note
+ Animation
+ Art/Soundtrack + Characters - Started to get dull towards the very end Dark and more mature, crazy plot twists, and pretty cinematic. Unique story, and interesting to watch |
9 | TV | 37 |
30 |
Death Parade
+ Story
+ Characters + Unique - animation/artwork lacking - could have been longer Very unique story, dark with a little touch of psychological horror. Characters were pretty well developed. No filler, but series is a little short. Since it was so short the overall story was left unfinished, and some characters remained a mystery. |
8 | TV | 12 |
31 |
Devil May Cry
+ Action
+ Dark - Weak plot More mature action, main character is a total bad ass. Story is mainly episodic, with a random over arching end. |
7 | TV | 12 |
32 |
Dragon Ball
|
7 | TV | 153 |
33 |
Dragon Ball GT
|
7 | TV | 64 |
34 |
Dragon Ball Super
|
9 | TV | 131 |
35 |
Dragon Ball Z
+ Action
+ Soundtrack + Cool - Weak Story - Forgettable side characters |
7 | TV | 291 |
36 |
Durarara!!
+ Story (Similar to Baccano!)
+ Characters + Art/Soundtrack + Animation - Confusing at times - Gets slow at times Very unique and interconnecting plot between characters. Well done all around, style similar to baccano |
9 | TV | 24 |
37 |
Durarara!!x2 Shou
Good if you like the first season. Does not have as much action, and plot actually gets good during the last 2 or 3 episodes.
|
8 | TV | 12 |
38 |
Elfen Lied
+ Characters
+ Psychological + Blood + Action - Animation and artwork seem outdated - Some parts seems a little overboard/over dramatic Crazy mindfuck, very dark, lots of action/blood. Some parts are a little cheesy/over dramatic, but something crazy always ends up happening. Lots of plot holes overall. |
8 | TV | 13 |
39 |
Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer
FAN SERVICE FAN SERVICE FAN SERVICE FAN SERVICE
>be me >watching main character clean a room for 20 mins >find rope irl >tries to hang self |
5 | Special | 1 |
40 |
Ergo Proxy
+ Setting
+ Story + Artwork + Action - Characters could have been stronger - Lots of talking Beginning is really interesting and has lots of action. Starts to go in a different direction mid way through. More mature, psychological, and dark at the end. |
8 | TV | 23 |
41 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
episodes 1 - 6 roughly, the exact same as series just better animation, graphics, and sound
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
42 |
Evangelion Movie 2: Ha
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
43 |
Evangelion Movie 3: Q
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
44 |
Fate/stay night
+ Action
+ Characters + Interesting story - Slow at beginning - Ending Took a few episodes to understand what was actually happening. Lots of action after that, and good characters. Very cinematic, ending was a little disappointing. Ended up being mostly about Saber, left some questions unanswered about the main character(s). |
7 | TV | 24 |
45 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Unlimited Blade Works
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
46 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
|
8 | TV | 12 |
47 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season
|
8 | TV | 13 |
48 |
Fate/Zero
|
8 | TV | 13 |
49 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
+ Animation
+ Characters + Action - Parts of story - Takes a bit to get good |
8 | TV | 12 |
50 |
FLCL
|
10 | OVA | 6 |
51 |
Full Metal Panic!
+ Mech Fights
+ Action - Cliche Characters - Story tempo Would recommend if you are a hardcore mech fan. Story follows one main girl and several guys that fight in mechs, kind of a love triangle. Really only one or two arcs with some highschool mixed into it. Lots of plot holes with main characters, probably described in the manga. |
7 | TV | 24 |
52 |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid
Recommend if you like the first, not much has changed.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
53 |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu
All fan service, would not watch if you don't like endless highschool/drama episodes.
|
4 | TV | 12 |
54 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
+ characters
+ action + story - a few slow parts in story/irrelevant parts - animation quality meh Adventure Esq action anime. Good overall story, and awesome characters. Some parts of the story are random, and the ending was bad. Would recommend brotherhood over this. This show branches way off from the manga unlike brotherhood. It ends up taking a more "social" or "psychological" ending, where brotherhood stays pretty action packed. |
7 | TV | 51 |
55 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
+ animation quality
+ characters + story follows manga - overall flow of events is choppy Way better than the original. Story takes off a lot earlier, and progresses a lot further. Ending is also much better. |
9 | TV | 64 |
56 |
Gantz
+Dark
+Interesting plot +Violence -Characters seem a little vague -Takes forever to actually get good Very dark and psychological. This entire season was very slow for the main character to actually start doing anything. Lots of violence and people dying. |
7 | TV | 13 |
57 |
Gantz 2nd Stage
Need to watch if you committed to watch the first season. Wraps up everything, has more action, and more story. Considerably better.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
58 |
GetBackers
+ Action
+ Interesting Characters - Characters were interesting, but still weak - Generic plot - Animation quality Typical beat-em-up anime, with a long drawn out plot and little character progression. |
6 | TV | 49 |
59 |
Gungrave
+ action
+ story/plot + characters - animation and artwork is outdated - even though the story is excellent, there aren't a lot of surprises or interesting twists Gungrave honestly deserves 8.75/10, the only reason why its not a 9 is because it is pretty dated. The characters are very compelling, and the story is excellent. It really focuses on revenge, corruption, betrayal, and greed. Pacing is good, there are no filler episodes. The story does seem a little predictable at times, but it really does a good job at telling it. The ending was top notch. This can best be described as a mix of trigun and 91 days. Lots of scheming, mafia, and shootouts, but with a trigun esq. feel to it. |
8 | TV | 26 |
60 |
Hellsing
+ Blood/Gore
+ Characters - Story is choppy/has little direction - weak plot Characters are cool, lots of action and killing baddies. Story is very very poor and doesn't really go anywhere. Recommend to just watch the ultimate series. |
6 | TV | 13 |
61 |
Hellsing Ultimate
+ Action
+ Characters + Cinematic - Lost interest at some parts of story Much better than the original series. Lots of action, characters are awesome, and the cinematics are great quality. Each episode is an hour+, some parts are a little hard to keep my attention. |
8 | OVA | 10 |
62 |
Highschool of the Dead
+ Blood/Gore
+ Action - Very Cliche - Love triangle - Random underwear shots Very cliche characters, story made no sense and managed to have tons of loopholes. Lots of blood and gore if that's your thing. Random panty shots every 5 seconds got really annoying. |
5 | TV | 12 |
63 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
+ Story
+ Characters + Blood/gore - misleading start - art/animation a little outdated Crazy fucked up story with crazy plot twists. Story is retold every few episodes with different endings. At the end everything comes together. Some parts are a little slow and childish. However, if you have the patience to watch the whole series, it is worth it. |
8 | TV | 26 |
64 |
InuYasha
|
7 | TV | 167 |
65 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV)
+ Action
+ Art/soundtrack + Characters + No fillers - Sometimes too over the top - Story became a little repetitive at the end Very fun, action packed, and to the point. Great soundtrack, character progression, and overall story. Very 80's feel with over the top violence. Some parts were a little cheesy, ending started to get slightly repetitive. |
9 | TV | 26 |
66 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders
|
9 | TV | 24 |
67 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season
|
9 | TV | 24 |
68 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai
After watching all the prior JoJo's, diamond unbreakable feels a little underwhelming. Compared to the epic adventures of all the prior, this iteration takes place in a small town over the summer. The new main character, Josuke, has an interesting power, but it definitely is hard to match compared to Jotaro's. Josuke also has little no no character progression, not saying he's a bad character or anything, but he just never evolves his skills. For the large majority of the show, the enemies and their stands are very lackluster, and even kind of dumb, compared to stardust crusaders. Most of the bad guys are other students or just punks in the town. Some of their stands are cool, while others just make the episode feel like a filler. The show starts to get really good during the last 10 episodes.
|
7 | TV | 39 |
69 |
Kill la Kill
+Artwork
+Animation +Soundtrack +Interesting Universe -Cliche plot -Cliche characters -Very childish humor -Cheap panty shots/naked people all the time -Cheesy Overall the artwork, animation, and soundtrack were top notch. The universe was interesting, but the plot that actually took place was extremely cliche (classic you killed my dad now im going to kill you). For every cool action scene there was at least 1 "silly" part and 2 cheap panty shots. Every four fucking seconds someone was either naked, being stripped, or showing off there body. A lot of the "dramatic parts" were really fucking cheesy too. It seems like this could have been a decent show, but every chance the show has to prove itself it horrible ruins with some forced comic relief. |
6 | TV | 24 |
70 |
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu
+ Animation
+ Action + Interesting - A little cliche at times |
8 | TV | 24 |
71 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
72 |
Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Alternative Architecture
|
9 | TV | 10 |
73 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex
+ Story/Setting
+ Characters + Action + Animation - Story can get dry at some points - Need to pay attention |
9 | TV | 26 |
74 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
|
9 | TV | 26 |
75 |
Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven
+ Characters
+ Mech Fights + Artwork + Plot - Story dragged on - Feels gimmicky to evangelion - The aliens/enemy could have been better designed Lots of character progression and mech battles. Story gets dull at times especially in the middle, and tends to focus on the main characters emotions/relationship problems. Ending was well done, and left you thinking at the end. |
7 | TV | 50 |
76 |
Mousou Dairinin
|
7 | TV | 13 |
77 |
Mushishi
+ art
+ chill + story - slow at times - characters come and go Very chill, and episodic plot. Easy to loose interest from little character progression and forgettable side characters. Interesting overall and has great artwork. |
7 | TV | 26 |
78 |
Naruto
+ Lots of cool characters
+ Action + Power curve/progression - Cheesy - Plot only starts to take place at end |
8 | TV | 220 |
79 |
Naruto Movie 1: Dai Katsugeki!! Yuki Hime Shinobu Houjou Dattebayo!
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
80 |
Naruto Movie 2: Dai Gekitotsu! Maboroshi no Chiteiiseki Dattebayo!
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
81 |
Naruto Movie 3: Dai Koufun! Mikazuki Jima no Animaru Panic Dattebayo!
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
82 |
Naruto Narutimate Hero 3: Tsuini Gekitotsu! Jounin vs. Genin!! Musabetsu Dairansen Taikai Kaisai!!
|
7 | OVA | 1 |
83 |
Naruto Soyokazeden Movie: Naruto to Mashin to Mitsu no Onegai Dattebayo!!
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
84 |
Naruto: Akaki Yotsuba no Clover wo Sagase
|
6 | Special | 1 |
85 |
Naruto: Dai Katsugeki!! Yuki Hime Shinobu Houjou Dattebayo! - Konoha no Sato no Dai Undoukai
|
6 | Special | 1 |
86 |
Naruto: Honoo no Chuunin Shiken! Naruto vs. Konohamaru!!
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
87 |
Naruto: Shippuuden
|
8 | TV | 500 |
88 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 1
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
89 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 2 - Kizuna
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
90 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 3 - Hi no Ishi wo Tsugu Mono
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
91 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 4 - The Lost Tower
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
92 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 5 - Blood Prison
|
5 | Movie | 1 |
93 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 6 - Road to Ninja
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
94 |
Naruto: Takigakure no Shitou - Ore ga Eiyuu Dattebayo!
|
7 | Special | 1 |
95 |
Nekojiru-sou
+ Artwork
+ Unique - No real narration - Kind of boring Cat soup is a very interesting piece of art. There is no talking, and everything is very artistic and colorful. It is very trippy, and would not recommend if you are sober. |
7 | OVA | 1 |
96 |
One Punch Man
|
9 | TV | 12 |
97 |
Paprika
+ Dark/Psychological
+ Animation/artwork/soundtrack + Plot is very unique/writing is excellent - Hard to follow at times - Some characters got annoying Very interesting and unique plot and writing. Animation and soundtrack are top notch. Towards the end you really see how dark and psychological this anime really is. The plot can be hard to follow, because everything is so surreal at times. You never really know what's real or fake. There were a few side characters that really got on my nerves. |
8 | Movie | 1 |
98 |
Perfect Blue
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
99 |
Planetes
+ characters/development
+ fun and interesting episodes + good mix of story elements (actions, suspense, romance, comedy, ect.) - slow at the beginning - animation and artwork is nothing special Takes place in an interesting, space exploration, futuristic universe based on an episodic story telling style. Overall plot doesn't start to actually take place until the end. Beginning is kind of slow, characters take a bit to get traction. Overall the characters are extremely well done, there isn't a single useless or annoying one. Each episode has a really good life lesson to be learned. Has a really good mix of different genres. Nice break from a typical action anime. |
8 | TV | 26 |
100 |
Psycho-Pass
+ Animation
+ Action + Characters - Feels gimmicky to ghost in the shell - Overall plot felt weak Police in the future/eutopia setting. Cyberpunk elements thrown in, with the threat of terrorist related attacks. Very interesting enemies at times, other times feels subpar to ghost in the shell. Main character has progression, but got on my nerves. |
8 | TV | 22 |
101 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
+ Characters
+ Unique plot/twist + Action/blood - Romance - Little character progression - Gets slow at times Anime is very similar to akame ga kill mixed with sword art online (without the shitty parts). Characters are well done, and there is a very interesting twist to the show. Some points of the show get a little boring and ridiculous due to the amount of stupid love triangle bullshit. There is very little character progression to the main character, it seems he never gets stronger or tries to improve himself until the final 2 or 3 episodes. It feels like the character has an uneasy mix between being an action hero (like Akame ga kill), and trying to act all psychological (like a Shinji). He never really fills one void or the other. |
7 | TV | 25 |
102 |
Samurai Champloo
|
10 | TV | 26 |
103 |
Seirei no Moribito
|
7 | TV | 26 |
104 |
Serial Experiments Lain
+ Story
+ Psychological - Very confusing - Not a lot of context Very unique and interesting. Animation/artwork is outdated, story is very confusing. You either like it or hate it. |
8 | TV | 13 |
105 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
+ Superb soundtrack, artwork, animation
+ Characters are badass (not typical where it takes a while to get strong) + Story is fast paced, no fillers, and really entertaining + Interesting plot twists, very dark setting, lots of blood and gore - Although the characters are badass, they are easily predictable, and over dramatic at times - Story starts to get a little repetitive at the end This is a must watch anime, especially for new comers. It is very over-the-top and is easy to get into. Episodes are fast paced, with no spoilers. The animation is close to perfect, along with the soundtrack and artwork. The whole premise of the show screams "epic". The only gripe is that sometimes the characters are a little too dramatic and easily predictable, always tying to be or sound epic. The only reason why this isn't a 10/10 for me is because I feel like it is missing something to truly make it unique. |
9 | TV | 25 |
106 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
Classic
|
10 | TV | 26 |
107 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
108 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Shi to Shinsei
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
109 |
Shinsekai yori
+ Characters
+ Story + Psychological - Slow start Very different and interesting. Dark and psychological with some cool plot twists. The beginning is a little slow, but the ending is great. |
9 | TV | 25 |
110 |
Sidonia no Kishi
+ Mech battles
+ Action + Character progression - Story was a little anti climatic A different type of mech with some dark elements. Not a lot of character progression/ramping up. Cool action scenes, story could have been better. |
8 | TV | 12 |
111 |
Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki
Only recommend if you liked the first one. Not a whole lot changes in terms of character progression. Story was a little bit worse.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
112 |
Soul Eater
+ Action
+ Character development - Generic - Lots of plot holes - Gimmicky abilities Adventure Esq, and lots of action. Characters are annoying at times, and the power ramping makes little sense. Ending was extremely rush and contained tons of plot holes. |
7 | TV | 51 |
113 |
Space☆Dandy
|
9 | TV | 13 |
114 |
Speed Grapher
+ very dark and interesting crime universe
+ action + characters - gets repetitive towards the end - artwork/animation is a little dated Overall excellent anime set is the most dark criminal universe I've ever seen. Lots of R rated content, and a very serious tone. There are times where it starts to get repetitive, but it always redeems itself by throwing in a curve-ball. The ending was very well done, and tied up all loose ends. Reminds me of a mix of ghost in the shell + black lagoon + psycho pass. |
8 | TV | 24 |
115 |
Steins;Gate
+ Characters
+ Psychological + Story - Takes about 12 episodes to get good Slow start, but crazy psychological and dark elements in story. Gets really good, lots of plot twists, and excellent ending. Characters done well. |
9 | TV | 24 |
116 |
Sunabouzu
+ Comedy
+ Action - Cheesy - Not anything mind blowing - Very old animation and artwork style Desert punk is an old school comedy action anime. Will not exactly blow your mind in anyway, or has any great plot to offer. It is a fun anime to watch though, and would recommend if you need a break from mainstream anime. |
7 | TV | 24 |
117 |
Sword Art Online
+ First 7 episodes
+ Cool universe/action - Characters - Every episode past 7 So for the first 7 episodes it actually has a really good feel to it. People are actually dying, there is violence, and meeting the characters for the first time is cool. After episode 7 it becomes horrendous. The all the characters have relationships, love triangles, and "feels" every fucking second. They go into another game that is about faries, and needless to say its fucking dumb. |
4 | TV | 25 |
118 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
+ Character Progression
+ Action/Powering up + Addicting - Story took a while to catch up - Artwork looks dated - Feels gimmicky to evangellion at times Lots of character progression, and power ramping. Artwork is a little childish, and story takes a little bit to get going. Fights are fun to watch, and characters are interesting. |
9 | TV | 27 |
119 |
Tokyo Ghoul
+ Action
+ Animation + Addicting - Cliche - Plot holes Good quality overall, very mainstream and cliche character archetypes. Some parts are dark/psychological. Something an emo 13 year old would obsess over. |
7 | TV | 12 |
120 |
Tokyo Ghoul √A
Way too many plot holes, first half is literally pointless. No conclusion. Would only recommend if you really liked the first season.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
121 |
Trigun
+ Story
+ Characters + Action - Animation/artwork feels dated - Story stretched out - Slow start Very old and seems outdated, but in truth it is one of the classics. Interesting characters, and enemies. Lots of comic relief, which became kinda annoying at some times. Ending was pretty good, but took a while from the start to actually get interesting. Very good moral to the story feeling. |
8 | TV | 26 |
122 |
Trinity Blood
+ Artwork/Soundrtrack
+ Action + Story + Dark - Characters are forgettable at times, and no progression - Ending - Plot is dull in some areas Really liked the artwork and soundtrack. Cool action scenes, and interesting plot. Some side characters don't contribute a whole lot, and the ending could have been better. Really one of the few "vampire" anime's that doesn't have any fan service or a bunch of humor. Also pretty dark at times. Although the plot is interesting, it doesn't seem to have any good twists or notable moments. |
7 | TV | 24 |
123 |
Zankyou no Terror
+ artwork
+ soundtrack + animation + main arc - side characters - too many things happening at the same time - ending Starts off a very interesting, dark, and cool plot. Reminds me of death note mixed in with a serious version of durarara (without the side stories). Starts to fall off when the character "Lisa" is introduced, throws in a really bad romance element that gets really annoying. Lisa is focused on but literally does nothing the whole time except cry. Ending had a few interesting twists and turns, but it could have been done much better. |
7 | TV | 11 |
TV: 86, OVA: 4, Movies: 25, Spcl.: 8, Eps: 0, Days: 61.05, Mean Score: 7.3, Score Dev.: -0.48 |