You are viewing anime list of
QuiGonJon
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Abenobashi Mahou☆Shoutengai | 8 | TV | 13 | Well that was wacky. Wish I could have understood a bit more of the references, but still funny none the less. |
2 | Accel World | 8 | TV | 24 | Frustrating sometimes, but still really enjoyable. Cant wait for the next season(s)! |
3 | Acchi Kocchi | 8 | TV | 12 | Cuteness and Laughs. Bit disappointed with the lack of development by the end though. Maybe I was expecting too much. |
4 | Acchi Kocchi: Place=Princess | 8 | Special | 1 | Bonus episode. Cute and funny, but once again bit disappointed that nothing happened. I need to stop expecting too much from this. |
6 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 | waht |
7 | Amagami SS | 8 | TV | 25 | Sweet, feel good romance anime. Almost too sweet. |
8 | Amagami SS+ Plus | 7 | TV | 13 | More of the first season. |
9 | Angel Beats! | 8 | TV | 13 | A show that tackles themes about regret and moving on. Really enjoyable, but could have been better. |
10 | Angel Densetsu | 7 | OVA | 2 | lol |
11 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 9 | TV | 11 | A story about coming to terms with a tragic past. The feels man |
12 | Ano Natsu de Matteru | 8 | TV | 12 | A slice of life romance where characters actually act on their feelings. |
13 | Appleseed (Movie) | 7 | Movie | 1 | Meh |
14 | Arakawa Under the Bridge | 8 | TV | 13 | Random hilarity ensue's at the hands of a varied, whacky cast! |
16 | Bokura no | 8 | TV | 24 | What do you do when the ultimate responsibility, and the ultimate sacrifice, are thrust upon you? Will you break, or will you find a reason to fight? |
17 | Bounen no Xamdou | 7 | ONA | 26 | A great sci-fi superpower anime. Very enjoyable, but too many things went unexplained in the end. |
19 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 10 | Movie | 3 | A true bittersweet masterpiece. |
20 | Casshern Sins | 9 | TV | 24 | Man this was beautiful in almost every way possible; artistically, musically, and story-wise |
23 | Clannad | 8 | TV | 23 | Heartwarming story about the importance of family and friends. |
24 | Clannad: After Story | 10 | TV | 24 | I laughed.. I cried.. One of the best things I have ever watched. |
25 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 9 | TV | 25 | Dat tactical planning |
26 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 9 | TV | 25 | One of the best endings of anything. Ever. |
27 | Cowboy Bebop | 9 | TV | 26 | See you space cowboy... |
28 | Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou | 8 | TV | 12 | lol |
29 | Death Note | 9 | TV | 37 |
30 | Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko | 7 | TV | 12 | Bit harem-y, but good non the less |
31 | Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko: Mayonaka no Taiyou | 7 | Special | 1 | more plot plox |
32 | Durarara!! | 9 | TV | 24 | Gang wars, friendship, and some supernatural thrown in the mix. And lets not forget the plot twists. |
33 | ef: A Tale of Melodies. | 8 | TV | 12 | pretty good, art style was hard to get used to |
34 | ef: A Tale of Memories. | 9 | TV | 12 | End felt a bit deus ex machina, but what you gonna do |
36 | Eureka Seven AO | 6 | TV | 24 | Not THAT bad, but was still disappointing. Okay maybe it was that bad.. |
37 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 9 | Movie | 1 | First movie in the NGE remake. Some changes, but essentially the early part of the series. |
38 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 10 | Movie | 1 | Second movie in the NGE remake. My. God. That was freaking amazing. |
39 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 8 | Movie | 1 |
40 | Fate/Zero | 9 | TV | 13 | The Graphics, the Characters, the plot, the OST, all magnificent! |
42 | FLCL | 10 | OVA | 6 | I cant tell if this was one of the most random or masterful anime's I've ever seen. Highly enjoyable series either way. Also had an amazing soundtrack. |
43 | Freedom | 9 | OVA | 7 | That was really good, felt a bit rushed by the end though |
44 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 9 | TV | 51 | INteresting, I really liked the different take on the Homonculi. Though I still like brotherhood more for the plot and ending. |
45 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 10 | TV | 64 | One of the best anime out there, hands down. Loved it. |
46 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa | 8 | Movie | 1 | It was good, but felt a bit haphazard and disconnected from the series in a way. |
47 | Golden Time | 7 | TV | 24 | more like mediocre time |
48 | Guilty Crown | 7 | TV | 22 | Although the story fell short, the awesome action sequences and superb sountrack made Guilty Crown highly enjoyable. |
49 | Hachimitsu to Clover | 9 | TV | 24 | A slice of life about friendship, falling in love, and finding your place in the world. |
50 | Hachimitsu to Clover II | 9 | TV | 12 | part 2 |
51 | Haibane Renmei | 8 | TV | 13 | A slice of life with haunting and bittersweet themes such as suicide, sacrifice, and redemption. Although in the end I felt it had the potential to be something more. |
52 | Halo Legends | 9 | ONA | 8 | Dat cg, MMMMMMMMMMMM |
53 | Hataraku Maou-sama! | 9 | TV | 13 | lol dem facial expressions |
54 | Hatsukoi Limited. | 9 | TV | 12 | This was a really good romance, and I can really relate to its message |
55 | Heroic Age | 8 | TV | 26 | Space Opera with Godzillas. It was pretty good, just a lot different than what I expected. |
56 | Hitohira | 7 | TV | 12 | Needs moar romance |
57 | Hiyokoi | 7 | Special | 1 | A cute oneshot about a girl overcoming her shyness. It feels like a 20 minute version of Kimi ni Todoke. |
58 | Hoshi no Koe | 8 | OVA | 1 | From the maker of 5 centimeters a second, which it is very similar to. |
59 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 9 | TV | 148 |
61 | Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku | 9 | TV | 13 | Really interesting anime. Set in a dystopian wastland, this anime dealt with very serious themes. It was dark and depressing, but held really good messages. |
62 | Innocence | 9 | Movie | 1 | More wonderfully philosophical questions. Sweet. |
63 | IS: Infinite Stratos | 6 | TV | 12 | "Why am I watching this? Its stupid.. well the mechs are cool, maybe it'll get better." By the end: CHARLOTTE CHARLOTTE CHARLOTTE CHARLOTTE CHARLOTTE |
65 | Jin-Rou | 8 | Movie | 1 | Was good, but it had been overhyped for me and left me a tad dissapointed |
67 | Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi | 8 | TV | 12 | Eh, needs more zombies |
68 | Katanagatari | 9 | TV | 12 | Dat soundtrack |
69 | Kimi ga Nozomu Eien | 8 | TV | 14 | Love triangles, betrayal, and friendship, Kimi ga Nozomu Eien is the embodiment of the drama genre. It did feel a bit cheesy sometimes, but it was still really good. |
70 | Kimi ni Todoke | 8 | TV | 25 | Sweet highschool romance about a Girl trying to fit in. |
71 | Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 12 | Continuation of the first series. Pace is a bit frustrating at times, but a great conclusion to the series. |
72 | Kimi to Boku. | 8 | TV | 13 | A bit above your average highschool comedy. Really relaxing for some reason |
73 | Kimi to Boku. 2 | 8 | TV | 13 | Direct continuation |
75 | Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate: Koi Imouto! | 6 | Special | 1 | They could have used this last episode to focus on romance between Chisato and Yuuki since the drama had ended. Did they? Nope, not one bit. |
76 | Kokoro Connect | 9 | TV | 13 | A story about the bonds of friendship and working together through difficult times that have a supernatural twist. |
77 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 9 | Special | 4 | Sequel/Epilogue |
78 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? | 7 | TV | 12 | Freaking hilarious XD |
79 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? of the Dead | 7 | TV | 10 | Freaking hilarious, part 2 |
80 | Kore wa Zombie desu ka? of the Dead: Hai, Minotake ni Attemasu | 7 | OVA | 1 | You know the drill ^ |
81 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 8 | Movie | 1 | God I love rain |
82 | Kotoura-san | 7 | TV | 12 | Wasn't anything too special, although it had the potential to be spectacular. Too bad it didn't use it to the fullest |
83 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 10 | Movie | 1 | Philosophical questions about what separates man and machine once the line has been blurred. |
84 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | 8 | TV | 26 | meh |
85 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | 10 | TV | 50 | A mecha sci-fi anime filled with superb character development, an unforgettable romance, and a plot-twist riddled story that keeps you guessing. |
86 | Kowarekake no Orgel | 8 | OVA | 1 | A sweet OVA reminiscent of Chobits about coming to terms with the past and the present. |
87 | Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho | 9 | Movie | 1 | That was incredibly beautiful aesthetically and plot wise. It was a bit slow, but still amazing. I cant get enough of Makoto Shinkais movies |
88 | Kure-nai | 8 | TV | 12 | Eh, needed more cuteness |
89 | Kyoukai no Kanata | 7 | TV | 12 | Meh, would have liked the romance aspect to have been developed more, had potential |
90 | Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon II | 8 | TV | 13 | The series continues! Had the same feeling of the first season, but with better character development and an easier to grasp story. |
91 | Little Busters! | 7 | TV | 26 | Works better as separate arcs, trying to string them together as a whole feels off |
92 | Little Busters! Refrain | 8 | TV | 13 | good and all, but can't compare to the VN at all :/ |
93 | Log Horizon | 9 | TV | 25 | Ah the nostalgia feels, reminds me of the days when I played MMOs |
95 | Made in Abyss | 8 | TV | 13 |
97 | Maoyuu Maou Yuusha | 8 | TV | 12 | Like Spice and Wolf, only a bit less on the economics and bit more on war and politics |
98 | Mawaru Penguindrum | 9 | TV | 24 | OH GOD THE SYMBOLISM, MY BRAIN CANT HANDLE ALL THE SYMBOLISM |
99 | Midori no Hibi | 7 | TV | 13 | This anime was hilarious, and actually had a lot more substance than I thought it would. |
100 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei | 7 | TV | 12 | Was cute, had some good laughs, and the romance did develop a LITTLE, still pretty average though |
101 | Mirai Nikki (TV) | 9 | TV | 26 | Dark, gritty, with many tragic back sotries. Has a well done and convoluted plot with good character development. And also, Yandere's are freaking creepy. |
102 | Mononoke Hime | 8 | Movie | 1 | Mmmmm dat animation |
103 | Mousou Dairinin | 8 | TV | 13 |
104 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 9 | TV | 24 | Welcome to the NHK! tackles a serious matter and portrays it in a way both educational and enjoyable. And hilarious |
105 | Noragami | 8 | TV | 12 | Pretty good, could make me laugh more easily than a lot of straight up comedies |
106 | One Punch Man | 10 | TV | 12 |
107 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 9 | Movie | 1 | Beautiful |
108 | Ore no Kanojo to Osananajimi ga Shuraba Sugiru | 6 | TV | 13 | Bleh |
109 | Pale Cocoon | 9 | OVA | 1 | A work of art. Philosophical, with a narrative that asks if the past is truly important when you cant escape your present. |
110 | Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai! | 7 | TV | 12 | An anime about responsibility, the importance of family, and working through tough times. It was cute, sweet, and enjoyable, but nothing outstanding. |
111 | Psycho-Pass | 9 | TV | 22 | 3 cheers for cyberpunk dystopias! Do I smell a second season? Yes? Maybe? Please? |
112 | RahXephon | 8 | TV | 26 | What? Just.. what? *reads explanations* Oh wow, like everything went right over my head, the plot is actually really good |
113 | Rec | 7 | TV | 9 | I thought the premise sounded interesting. Not to bad, a short and heartwarming watch |
114 | Robotics;Notes | 7 | TV | 22 | Pretty good, but way too slow most of the time |
115 | s.CRY.ed | 8 | TV | 26 | MANLY FIGHTING AND ACTION! YYYYAAAAHHHHH!! Kinda reminded me of TTGL in a way |
117 | Sankarea | 6 | TV | 12 | Started out VERY promising, but slowed down mid way to a disappointing end, probably because the manga's not finished. |
118 | Scrapped Princess | 8 | TV | 24 | Pretty good, would have liked the magic and sci-fi elements to play a bigger role though |
119 | Seitokai Yakuindomo | 7 | TV | 13 | I didn't walk away impressed from this, but it did make me laugh. |
120 | Seitokai Yakuindomo* | 7 | TV | 13 |
121 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 9 | Movie | 1 |
122 | Serial Experiments Lain | 9 | TV | 13 | My head hurts. Im going to go read some essays on this show to figure out what I just watched... |
123 | Seto no Hanayome | 9 | TV | 26 | O god, my gut, I cant stop laughing! |
124 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing | 7 | TV | 49 | WHOOPS MESSED UP BETTER SELF DESTRUCT, AGAIN |
125 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz | 8 | OVA | 3 | If only the entire series had this grade animation quality |
126 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 9 | TV | 26 | The Evangelion series really was an experimental one that pushed the boundary's. One word describes this series. Mindfu**. Brilliant, Masterful Mindfu**. |
127 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 9 | Movie | 1 | The continuation and conclusion to Brilliant, Masterful Mindfu**. |
128 | Shinsekai yori | 9 | TV | 25 | "We are human!" *shiver* |
129 | Sidonia no Kishi | 9 | TV | 12 | sweeeeeet |
130 | Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki | 8 | TV | 12 | less plot, more \'fun\' and lighthearted at times. Bit harem-y though, bit much |
131 | Sky Girls | 7 | TV | 26 | Its like strike witches only with a plot that makes sense and without obnoxious amounts of fanservice. It was pretty mediocre, but the last 6 or so episodes weren't half bad. |
133 | Steins;Gate | 10 | TV | 24 | Time travel done in an interesting way. Has one of the most gripping plots I've seen in a while. |
134 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 9 | Special | 1 | Essentially the 25th episode, this brings Steins;Gate to a wonderfully satisfying close. |
136 | Suki tte Ii na yo. | 8 | TV | 13 | Highschool romance about a shy girl and a popular outgoing guy, its like a Kimi ni Todoke done better. |
137 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 8 | Movie | 1 | I wonder why it felt so open ended.. *looks at source material: ongoing* FUUUUUUUUUUU |
139 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 8 | TV | 14 | I ALMOST liked endless 8. Almost. If the "plot twist" had been better I would have |
140 | Sword Art Online | 5 | TV | 25 | OH GOD THE WASTED POTENTIAL. I will admit it was enjoyable.. at least half of it.. mostly... |
141 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 10 | TV | 27 | THROW LOGIC TO THE CURB AND DO THE IMPOSSIBLE!! THATS HOW TEAM GURREN ROLLS |
143 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works | 8 | Music | 8 | A few random shorts and a few more serious ones. These were pretty entertaining. |
144 | Tenshi no Tamago | 8 | OVA | 1 |
145 | The Animatrix | 8 | OVA | 9 | A worthy addition to the Matrix franchise |
146 | Toaru Majutsu no Index | 8 | TV | 24 | I wasn't too impressed, but Toaru Majutsu no Index was still enjoyable. Maybe I'll have a better look on it after seeing the second season. |
147 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | 8 | Movie | 1 | It was good, but hoped it would be a bit different and thus was a bit disappointed.. |
148 | Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpuuchou: Tou | 8 | TV | 14 | This anime has all the classic elements from shounen, action, martial-art anime. This was pretty fun to watch, as this type of anime was new to me. |
149 | Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpuuchou: Tou Dai Ni Maku | 8 | TV | 12 | It doesn't have an ending or a sequel Dx |
151 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 7 | OVA | 6 | Felt like a weird mix of FLCL and gurren lagann, only it made even LESS sense and disregarded physics even more. The animation was pretty amazing though. |
152 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 5 | OVA | 6 | Its like a worse version of Gurren Lagann |
153 | Toradora! | 9 | TV | 25 | One of the best highschool rom-coms I've seen. It was hilarious, had great development, and a very satisfying ending. |
155 | Usagi Drop | 9 | TV | 11 | This show made me laugh and smile at pure cuteness like no other. |
156 | Vexille: 2077 Nihon Sakoku | 6 | Movie | 1 | that was.. something |
157 | Wonderful Days | 8 | Movie | 1 | Story was a bit lacking, but the visuals and OST were superb. |
159 | Zegapain | 8 | TV | 26 | If Matrix was an anime this is what it would look like |
160 | Zetsuen no Tempest | 8 | TV | 24 | Was good, but I seriously felt like it had the potential to be a lot better. |
TV: 118, OVA: 12, Movies: 21, Spcl.: 6, Eps: 0, Days: 51.79, Mean Score: 8.1, Score Dev.: 0.37 |