TV: 1,
OVA: 1,
Movies: 0,
Spcl.: 0,
Eps: 0,
Days: 16.15,
Mean Score: 9.0,
Score Dev.: 0.65
|
2
|
Aria the Animation
|
7
|
TV
|
13
|
Sub, Good OST, Amazing Atmosphere, An Alright Introduction but Pales in Comparison to the Sequel Series, Amazing Soundtrack, Feels Very Bare Bones Compared to the Natural or the Origination
Sub, Good OST, Amazing Atmosphere, An Alright Introduction but Pales in Comparison to the Sequel Series, Amazing Soundtrack, Feels Very Bare Bones Compared to the Natural or the Origination
|
3
|
Aria the Natural
|
9
|
TV
|
26
|
Sub, Excels at World Building and Character Development, Really Strong and Beautiful Atmosphere, Emotion Done Right, Soundtrack is Still Amazing, My Personal Favourite Season of the 3, Nobody Expects a Galaxy Express 999 Homage!
Sub, Excels at World Building and Character Development, Really Strong and Beautiful Atmosphere, Emotion Done Right, Soundtrack is Still Amazing, My Personal Favourite Season of the 3, Nobody Expects a Galaxy Express 999 Homage!
|
6
|
Ashita no Joe
|
9
|
TV
|
79
|
Sub, Legendary Sports Anime, Still Holds up Even Today, Reviewed, Joe is One of the Greatest Anime Protagonists, The Last Part is Non-Canon but Still Great
Sub, Legendary Sports Anime, Still Holds up Even Today, Reviewed, Joe is One of the Greatest Anime Protagonists, The Last Part is Non-Canon but Still Great
|
7
|
Ashita no Joe 2
|
10
|
TV
|
47
|
Sub, Even Better than Season 1 Somehow, Almost Perfection; Held Back by Awful Engrish VA, Insanely High Budget = Consistent Film Level Animation, "I burned my fire until there is nothing left...all that's left is pure white ash" Iconic Ending, Combined wi
Sub, Even Better than Season 1 Somehow, Almost Perfection; Held Back by Awful Engrish VA, Insanely High Budget = Consistent Film Level Animation, "I burned my fire until there is nothing left...all that's left is pure white ash" Iconic Ending, Combined wi
|
25
|
Evangelion Movie 3: Q
|
2
|
Movie
|
1
|
Sub, Like the Concept but Not the Execution, Shinji is No Longer a Pussy but He is an Idiot, Way Too Much CGI, Evangelion Should (Not) be This Straightforward, Character Development from Previous Films is Ruined, All Questions and No Answers
Sub, Like the Concept but Not the Execution, Shinji is No Longer a Pussy but He is an Idiot, Way Too Much CGI, Evangelion Should (Not) be This Straightforward, Character Development from Previous Films is Ruined, All Questions and No Answers
|
32
|
Giant Robo the Animation: Chikyuu ga Seishi Suru Hi
|
10
|
OVA
|
7
|
Sub, The Greatest Fanfiction of All Time, The Epitome of Super Robot, This Took 4 Years to Be Completed and the Work Does Show, Starts In Medias Res and ends with a Cliffhanger Making this feel like a Quick Foray into a World you Want More of, No. 5 Favou
Sub, The Greatest Fanfiction of All Time, The Epitome of Super Robot, This Took 4 Years to Be Completed and the Work Does Show, Starts In Medias Res and ends with a Cliffhanger Making this feel like a Quick Foray into a World you Want More of, No. 5 Favou
|
33
|
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
|
10
|
OVA
|
110
|
Sub, Probably the Greatest Anime Ever Made, Every Character is Developed and Unique, the Messages Brought Across are Both Potent and Relevant, Pretty Much the Perfect Space Opera, Almost Every Line is an Amazing Quote, No.2 Favourite Anime
Sub, Probably the Greatest Anime Ever Made, Every Character is Developed and Unique, the Messages Brought Across are Both Potent and Relevant, Pretty Much the Perfect Space Opera, Almost Every Line is an Amazing Quote, No.2 Favourite Anime
|
41
|
Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor
|
8
|
TV
|
26
|
Sub, Manly Crying, High Stakes Rock Paper Scissors, That Entire Glass Staircase Scene was Stupid, Zawa Zawa, Awesome Pacing
Sub, Manly Crying, High Stakes Rock Paper Scissors, That Entire Glass Staircase Scene was Stupid, Zawa Zawa, Awesome Pacing
|
48
|
Heroman
|
3
|
TV
|
26
|
Sub, America! Fuck Yeah!, This Show is so Cliche and Cheesy that it Actually Works, A Combination of the Most Overused Shounen Tropes With Comic Book Standards, Very Clunky Script, Lacks Ambition and Originality
Sub, America! Fuck Yeah!, This Show is so Cliche and Cheesy that it Actually Works, A Combination of the Most Overused Shounen Tropes With Comic Book Standards, Very Clunky Script, Lacks Ambition and Originality
|
49
|
Hokuto no Ken
|
8
|
TV
|
109
|
Sub, YOU WA SHOCK!, The Manliest Show of All Time, Amazing Story and Characters, Filler Hell, Did They Eat the Dog? It Just Disappeared!, GAR
Sub, YOU WA SHOCK!, The Manliest Show of All Time, Amazing Story and Characters, Filler Hell, Did They Eat the Dog? It Just Disappeared!, GAR
|
54
|
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV)
|
7
|
TV
|
26
|
Sub, Phantom Blood: Weak Overall but Excellent Finale 4/10, Battle Tendency: Great Cast of Characters and Setting 9/10, Flows Really Well, Hokuto no Ken but Somehow More Ridiculous, GAR, Nobody Expects Roundabout!
Sub, Phantom Blood: Weak Overall but Excellent Finale 4/10, Battle Tendency: Great Cast of Characters and Setting 9/10, Flows Really Well, Hokuto no Ken but Somehow More Ridiculous, GAR, Nobody Expects Roundabout!
|
66
|
Katanagatari
|
8
|
TV
|
12
|
Sub, Love the Art Style, the Writing is Intelligent and the Dialogue is Consistently Great, Surprising Amount of Depth and Subtext in the Second Half, While the Ending was Your Standard Cowboy Bebop Clone it was Very Powerful and Heartwrenching, Cheerio!
Sub, Love the Art Style, the Writing is Intelligent and the Dialogue is Consistently Great, Surprising Amount of Depth and Subtext in the Second Half, While the Ending was Your Standard Cowboy Bebop Clone it was Very Powerful and Heartwrenching, Cheerio!
|
69
|
Kidou Butouden G Gundam
|
8
|
TV
|
49
|
Sub, Shining Finger!, If You Hate This Show You Hate Fun, Absolutely Ridiculous but it Knows it is, Surprisingly Deep Characters and Story Even Though They Are Very Cliche, Closer to Hokuto no Ken Than Any Other Gundam Series
Sub, Shining Finger!, If You Hate This Show You Hate Fun, Absolutely Ridiculous but it Knows it is, Surprisingly Deep Characters and Story Even Though They Are Very Cliche, Closer to Hokuto no Ken Than Any Other Gundam Series
|
74
|
Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou
|
8
|
OVA
|
6
|
Sub, A Very Gundam Christmas, Amazing Ending, Terrible OST, War is Hell, Hamburgers, Those Kids are Shits, 80's-Tastic
Sub, A Very Gundam Christmas, Amazing Ending, Terrible OST, War is Hell, Hamburgers, Those Kids are Shits, 80's-Tastic
|
78
|
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai
|
6
|
OVA
|
12
|
Sub, Romeo and Juliet with Mechs, WTF was that Last Episode?, Love the Visuals, Competitor for Best Looking Mech Battles in Anime, The First Half Set a Standard the the Second Half Could Not Match; Mainly Due to the Directors Death Halfway
Sub, Romeo and Juliet with Mechs, WTF was that Last Episode?, Love the Visuals, Competitor for Best Looking Mech Battles in Anime, The First Half Set a Standard the the Second Half Could Not Match; Mainly Due to the Directors Death Halfway
|
93
|
Kyousou Giga (TV)
|
8
|
TV
|
10
|
Sub, Only Flaws Due to Low Budget, This Show Represents All the Reasons I Love Anime, Reviewed, Amazing OP and Incredible Soundtrack, Amazing Visuals and Designs, Good Use of Symbolism that is Never in Your Face
Sub, Only Flaws Due to Low Budget, This Show Represents All the Reasons I Love Anime, Reviewed, Amazing OP and Incredible Soundtrack, Amazing Visuals and Designs, Good Use of Symbolism that is Never in Your Face
|
98
|
Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyou
|
6
|
Movie
|
1
|
Sub, Feels Like Classic Lupin, Amazing Art and Animation, Veers Too Far Into the Unnecessary Surrealism at Points, Setting Lupin Back in the 70's is the Best Decision They Could Have Made Just for the Feel and Aesthetics Really, Rule of Cool
Sub, Feels Like Classic Lupin, Amazing Art and Animation, Veers Too Far Into the Unnecessary Surrealism at Points, Setting Lupin Back in the 70's is the Best Decision They Could Have Made Just for the Feel and Aesthetics Really, Rule of Cool
|
100
|
Macross Plus
|
6
|
OVA
|
4
|
Sub, Music and Animation are Absolutely Gorgeous, The Story is a Mess, While the Characters are Likable the Love Triangle is Cliche and is Solved in a Very Contrived Manner, Macross Always Does Fight Scenes Well, Goes Full Top Gun Here
Sub, Music and Animation are Absolutely Gorgeous, The Story is a Mess, While the Characters are Likable the Love Triangle is Cliche and is Solved in a Very Contrived Manner, Macross Always Does Fight Scenes Well, Goes Full Top Gun Here
|
117
|
Nichijou
|
7
|
TV
|
26
|
Sub, The Definition of a Hit or Miss Show but it Hits Hard When it Does, Anime Skit Comedy, Worth Watching for the Ridiculous Production Values, the Second Half is Far Superior, Every Character is Loveable
Sub, The Definition of a Hit or Miss Show but it Hits Hard When it Does, Anime Skit Comedy, Worth Watching for the Ridiculous Production Values, the Second Half is Far Superior, Every Character is Loveable
|
134
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen
|
7
|
OVA
|
4
|
Sub, Masterfully Directed With Some Amazing Choreography and Imagery, Up There With the Nicest Looking/Presented Shows of the 90's, Kurosawa-esque, Like Mushishi Meets Berserk, I Have Seen this Story Done Alot of Times Before but it is Very Well Here
Sub, Masterfully Directed With Some Amazing Choreography and Imagery, Up There With the Nicest Looking/Presented Shows of the 90's, Kurosawa-esque, Like Mushishi Meets Berserk, I Have Seen this Story Done Alot of Times Before but it is Very Well Here
|
141
|
Soukihei MD Geist
|
1
|
OVA
|
1
|
Sub, It is Absolutely Terrible But I Have Seen Worse, Love the Mechanical Design, Norio Wakamoto's Daily Life, Plot Structure is for Pussies, DANGEROUS. MOST DANGEROUS, GAR
Sub, It is Absolutely Terrible But I Have Seen Worse, Love the Mechanical Design, Norio Wakamoto's Daily Life, Plot Structure is for Pussies, DANGEROUS. MOST DANGEROUS, GAR
|
145
|
Stranger: Mukou Hadan
|
6
|
Movie
|
1
|
Sub, More Anime Need This Setting, Like a Kurosawa Film Directed by the Wachowskis, Amazing Scenery and Atmosphere, Best Dog, Characters a Bit Weak
Sub, More Anime Need This Setting, Like a Kurosawa Film Directed by the Wachowskis, Amazing Scenery and Atmosphere, Best Dog, Characters a Bit Weak
|
149
|
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
|
7
|
TV
|
27
|
Sub, Over the Top, Balls to the Walls Crazy, Inconsistent, Rossiu Gets a Lot of Hate but I Feel alot of it is Unjust, Kamina was a Cool Guy but Kittan is the Best Character Here
Sub, Over the Top, Balls to the Walls Crazy, Inconsistent, Rossiu Gets a Lot of Hate but I Feel alot of it is Unjust, Kamina was a Cool Guy but Kittan is the Best Character Here
|
151
|
Tenshi no Tamago
|
7
|
OVA
|
1
|
Sub, Best Film About Faith and Innocence? Probably, Amazing Pacing and Atmosphere, Oshii + Amano = Best Combination, This is Essentially Marmite: The Anime, Beaten to Death By Religious Symbolism, Heaven is a Giant Eye
Sub, Best Film About Faith and Innocence? Probably, Amazing Pacing and Atmosphere, Oshii + Amano = Best Combination, This is Essentially Marmite: The Anime, Beaten to Death By Religious Symbolism, Heaven is a Giant Eye
|
156
|
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster
|
7
|
OVA
|
6
|
Sub, Iconic Mecha, Perfect Ending; Absolute Tearjerker, Excellent Central Cast but Lacking in it's Side Characters, Hypest Shit, More Stories about Space Travel Need Time Lag as a Plot Point
Sub, Iconic Mecha, Perfect Ending; Absolute Tearjerker, Excellent Central Cast but Lacking in it's Side Characters, Hypest Shit, More Stories about Space Travel Need Time Lag as a Plot Point
|
157
|
Turn A Gundam
|
10
|
TV
|
50
|
Sub, The Best Gundam Series, Beautiful Soundtrack and One of Yoko Kanno's Best, God Tier Pacing and Atmosphere, Honestly Really Liked the Mech/Character Designs and Art, One of the Best Endings in Anime, That 2nd ED, No.4 Favorite Anime
Sub, The Best Gundam Series, Beautiful Soundtrack and One of Yoko Kanno's Best, God Tier Pacing and Atmosphere, Honestly Really Liked the Mech/Character Designs and Art, One of the Best Endings in Anime, That 2nd ED, No.4 Favorite Anime
|
165
|
Versailles no Bara
|
10
|
TV
|
40
|
Sub, Good OST, Able to Craft an Amazing Story Around What is a Mostly Accurate Historical Retelling, To Me this Show is Perfection, Every Character is Amazing, Dezaki's best with Ashita no Joe 2 Close Behind, No.1 Favourite Anime
Sub, Good OST, Able to Craft an Amazing Story Around What is a Mostly Accurate Historical Retelling, To Me this Show is Perfection, Every Character is Amazing, Dezaki's best with Ashita no Joe 2 Close Behind, No.1 Favourite Anime
|
169
|
Zankyou no Terror
|
3
|
TV
|
11
|
Sub, Everything Here is Cliche, From the Villains to the MC's to the Backstory, Motives and Goals Nothing is New, Gaping Plot Holes and Logical Errors, Soundtrack is one of Kanno's Weakest and I Can't Believe This had the Same Director as Cowboy Bebop
Sub, Everything Here is Cliche, From the Villains to the MC's to the Backstory, Motives and Goals Nothing is New, Gaping Plot Holes and Logical Errors, Soundtrack is one of Kanno's Weakest and I Can't Believe This had the Same Director as Cowboy Bebop
|
TV: 86,
OVA: 20,
Movies: 54,
Spcl.: 3,
Eps: 0,
Days: 64.22,
Mean Score: 5.8,
Score Dev.: -2.19
|
TV: 2,
OVA: 1,
Movies: 0,
Spcl.: 0,
Eps: 0,
Days: 0,
Mean Score: 0.0,
Score Dev.: 0.00
|
TV: 2,
OVA: 0,
Movies: 0,
Spcl.: 0,
Eps: 0,
Days: 0.5,
Mean Score: 1.0,
Score Dev.: -5.88
|
TV: 161,
OVA: 30,
Movies: 71,
Spcl.: 5,
Eps: 4528,
Days: 80.87,
Mean Score: 5.8,
Score Dev.: -2.23
MyAnimeList.net is a property of MyAnimeList Co.,Ltd. ©2024 All Rights Reserved.