You are viewing anime list of
xplosive59
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags (reset filter) |
5 | Aria the OVA: Arietta | 8 | OVA | 1 | Sub, It is Amazing How Much One Episode can Add to a Series, The Higher Budget Really Shows Here |
6 | Ashita no Joe | 9 | TV | 79 | Sub, Legendary Sports Anime, Still Holds up Even Today, Reviewed, Joe is One of the Greatest Anime Protagonists, The Last Part is Non-Canon but Still Great |
9 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | 3 | OVA | 5 | Sub, Very Uninteresting, Way Too Over the Top Even for Black Lagoon, The Story and Narrative here are Piss-Poor |
11 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 6 | Movie | 3 | Sub, Amazing Visuals, First Part is by Far the Best, Somehow Trippy Visuals Work in What is a Down to Earth Film |
12 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | 5 | TV | 12 | Sub, Rikka is Adorable, I Cannot Stand Main Characters Like the One Here; Yuuta is the Most Generic and Unlikable Piece o' Shit |
13 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren | 3 | TV | 12 | Sub, Kumin a Best, ...And No Progress Was Made This Entire Season, I Still Hate Yuuta With a Passion |
14 | City Hunter | 5 | TV | 51 | Sub, Very Repetitive but Fun, The Comfy Middle Ground Between Lupin III and Patlabor |
19 | Detroit Metal City: Birth of the Metal Devil | 2 | Special | 1 | Sub, Same as First Episode Which was Also One of the Weakest |
20 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 2 | TV | 50 | Sub, Butchering of the First Season, Bad Characters, When You are 7 this Show is Infinitely Better, Wormmon is a Bro |
21 | Digimon Tamers | 6 | TV | 51 | Sub, This is a Kids Show? |
22 | Elfen Lied | 2 | TV | 13 | Sub, There is Being Dark and Edgy and Then There is Elfen Lied, That Puppy Scene was Embarrassing to Watch, Plot Holes and poor Characterization Galore |
23 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 6 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Adds Some Background to the World Rather than being a Straight Up Retelling |
24 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 6 | Movie | 1 | Sub, The Characters Feel too Simplified and Have Nowhere Near the Depth they Had in the Original Series, I Like Rei Here |
26 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 3 | TV | 12 | Sub, Exposition the Anime, Shirou is Just Such an Unlikable Character, Taiga Best Girl |
27 | Fate/Zero | 5 | TV | 13 | Sub, Alright Introduction but Lacks Urgency, Many Characters Exist Just to be Killed Off, Like Highlander Meets Persona |
28 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 12 | Sub, Killing Off Unimportant Characters Really Helped the Plot, Great Characters and are Made a Good Use of |
29 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | 4 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Fish Ponyo is Too Cute, Some Trippy Imagery and Probably the Best Animated out of All the Miyazaki films, Modern Day Totoro, Plot Isn't Amazing |
30 | Gankutsuou | 5 | TV | 24 | Sub, Bad Ending, Great Art, Bad CGI, This Has Nothing on The Original Novel but is an Alright Take On it |
34 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu Gaiden | 5 | OVA | 24 | Sub, Not as Well Written or as Coherent as the Main Series, Antagonists are Generic, Arc III Sucks Balls, Schenkopf is Still the Man |
37 | Ginga Tetsudou 999 (Movie) | 6 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Incredible Story and Characters, Pacing Issues Due to Short Length, Surprisingly Dark and Depressing, Will Watch Series Someday |
38 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 7 | TV | 43 | Sub, Weak Mid-Section, Bad Ending, Surprisingly There is a Load of Character Development and is a Really Enjoyable Watch |
39 | Gundam Build Fighters | 5 | TV | 25 | Sub, Story is Lame but Those Fight Scenes are Amazing, Beyblade with Gunpla, All those Gundam Cameos and References are Brilliant, Characters are Good |
41 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 8 | TV | 26 | Sub, Manly Crying, High Stakes Rock Paper Scissors, That Entire Glass Staircase Scene was Stupid, Zawa Zawa, Awesome Pacing |
42 | Hajime no Ippo | 8 | TV | 75 | Sub, God Tier Pacing, Excellent Character Development Even for Minor Characters, Miyata is Wasted |
43 | Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi | 4 | Special | 1 | Sub |
44 | Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road | 5 | TV Special | 1 | Sub, Good Bridge Between the Two Seasons but the Actually Plot Doesn't Add Anything |
45 | Hajime no Ippo: Mashiba vs. Kimura | 5 | OVA | 1 | Sub, Technically a Filler Movie but Was Enjoyable, Doesn't Really Add Anything and is Never Brought Up Again |
46 | Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger | 4 | TV | 26 | Sub, Bad Direction and Pacing, Horrible Place to End, Luckily the Date Eiji-arc is Superb Compared to Everything Else, I Despise Itagaki |
47 | Hajime no Ippo: Rising | 5 | TV | 25 | Sub, The Pacing is Terrible, The Majority of the Story is Pretty Bad but the Post-War arc is Possibly the Best Arc in the Entire Franchise; Even Better than Season 1 |
49 | Hokuto no Ken | 8 | TV | 109 | Sub, YOU WA SHOCK!, The Manliest Show of All Time, Amazing Story and Characters, Filler Hell, Did They Eat the Dog? It Just Disappeared!, GAR |
51 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 4 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Pretty Average and Predictable Romance Story, Tries Really Hard to be a Tear Jerker but 40mins Isn't Enough Development Time for Me to Care |
52 | Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku | 6 | TV | 13 | Sub, Pretty Much an Exact Copy of Future Boy Conan but with Child Rape and Torture, Shallow Antagonist who is Essentially the Lovechild of Kefka and Lepka |
55 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 4 | TV | 24 | Sub, An accurate Continuation of the JoJo Franchise, Too much Censorship (For TV Version at Least), Ora Ora |
60 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | 5 | Movie | 1 | Sub, ^ |
62 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou | 3 | Movie | 1 | Sub, ^ |
63 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen | 5 | Movie | 1 | Sub, ^, Once You Understand the Storytelling it Isn't Very Smart but Still Alright |
64 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon | 3 | Movie | 1 | Sub, ^ |
65 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go) | 4 | Movie | 1 | Sub, ^ |
68 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 9 | TV | 25 | Sub, Definitely One of the Darkest Things I have Watched, Griffith is the Best 'Antagonist' in Anime, Cliffhanger of All Cliffhangers |
70 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor | 5 | OVA | 7 | Sub, Great Mecha Design, Good Soundtrack, Episodes 1-4 are Rather Hit or Miss but Episodes 5-7 More Than Make Up For It, Great Art and Animation |
72 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Intelligent and Interestingly Written, the Last 30mins are Some of the Greatest Mecha Action Ever, Dat Soundtrack and Animation |
73 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | 7 | TV | 43 | Sub, Iconic Story and Great Characters, Char is an Amazing Antagonist, It Suffers Greatly From the 'Monster of the Week' Vibe Which Took Time Away from Development |
74 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou | 8 | OVA | 6 | Sub, A Very Gundam Christmas, Amazing Ending, Terrible OST, War is Hell, Hamburgers, Those Kids are Shits, 80's-Tastic |
75 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory | 5 | OVA | 13 | Sub, Bland Characters, Terrible Romance, Excellent First Half, Great Visuals With Some of the Best Shading in Anime |
76 | Kidou Senshi Gundam II: Ai Senshi-hen | 4 | Movie | 1 | Sub |
77 | Kidou Senshi Gundam III: Meguriai Sora-hen | 4 | Movie | 1 | Sub |
81 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | 6 | TV | 13 | Sub, Pretty Good SoL if a little Predictable and Underdeveloped at Parts, A Good Number of Great Episodes with a Few Weaker Ones |
82 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Byouki no Kuni - For You | 5 | Movie | 1 | Sub |
83 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Nanika wo Suru Tame ni - Life Goes On. | 5 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Adds More Backstory but Removes Some of the Mystery of Kino |
84 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance | 5 | Special | 1 | Sub |
85 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 4 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Probably the Best Looking Anime Alongside 5 Centimetres Per Second, Story has Been Done Many Times Before and Better, Shoes |
87 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | 5 | TV | 50 | Sub, More MSG than NGE, Weak Antagonist, Some Filler, Blatantly Rips-Off Gundam X Like There is No Tommorow |
88 | Kurenai no Buta | 6 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Absolutely Stunning Visuals, Needs to Be Longer, Good Tribute to Classic Film and Some Good Symbolism, When Pigs Fly... |
89 | Kuroko no Basket | 5 | TV | 25 | Sub, More Like Space Jam Than Actual Basketball, The Main Characters are Colour Coded but I Hate Their Designs |
90 | Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season | 4 | TV | 25 | Sub, Way Too Cliche Even for a Sports Shounen, The Backstory Sections are Pretty Good, The Music was a Bit Too Melodramatic at Parts |
91 | Kyousou Giga | 4 | ONA | 1 | Sub |
92 | Kyousou Giga (2012) | 5 | ONA | 5 | Sub, Everything Expanded Upon in 2013 Series but is an OK Stand Alone Piece, No Plot at All Really |
94 | Lupin III | 7 | TV | 23 | Sub, Great and Iconic Cast, Fun, Classic |
95 | Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Cliche Story but Perfectly Done |
96 | Lupin III: Episode 0 "First Contact" | 7 | TV Special | 1 | Sub, Probably the Best Way to get Into the Huge Lupin III Franchise |
97 | Lupin III: Honoo no Kioku - Tokyo Crisis | 6 | TV Special | 1 | Sub, Consistently Good Throughout but Just Another Lupin Special When it Comes Down to it, Zenigata Really Shines Here |
102 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari | 5 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Same as the First Half as the Series but With Some Stuff Removed |
103 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari | 5 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Exactly the Same but With Slightly Better Pacing Due to Length |
106 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 7 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Slice of Life Ghibli, Possible Inspiration for Aria? Last Half Hour is Pretty Weak as This Film did Not Need Conflict to be Great |
107 | Metropolis | 7 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Far Darker Than I Was Expecting, Blade Runner Meets The Iron Giant, "I am Who?" Rock is a Char, Some Very Dodgy CGI hold the visuals back |
109 | Mononoke Hime | 7 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Fantastic Score and Pacing, Continues the Trend in Miyazaki Works of Having an Environmental Theme; This is Probably the Least Heavy Handed of These Though |
112 | Mushishi Zoku Shou | 8 | TV | 10 | Sub, Continuation of One of the Most Consistently Great Shows in Anime, Love the OP |
113 | Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 10 | Sub, Continuation of One of the Best Things Ever |
114 | Mushishi: Hihamukage | 8 | TV Special | 1 | Sub, More Mushishi is Always a Good Thing, Mushishi's Art with a Higher Budget is Probably the Best thing Ever, Continuity? How Weird |
115 | Nana | 8 | TV | 47 | Sub, Realistic Characters With Realistic Problems, Band Life is Pretty Much Like This, Desperately Needs a Second Season |
116 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 8 | TV | 24 | Sub, My Life the Anime, Pyramid Scheme Arc Sucks Balls. |
120 | Oniisama e... | 3 | TV | 39 | Sub, Themes and Ideas Not Done as Well as They Could Have Been, Arcs feel Disconnected, Melodrama, Second Half is Alot Stronger Yet Inconsistent |
121 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 9 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Emotional Rollercoaster, Nothing is Half Done Here; Everything They Try to Convey Comes Across Wholeheartedly, Weather Plays a Role in Every Key Event |
122 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 5 | TV | 13 | Sub, Economics and Apples, Great OP |
123 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 3 | TV | 12 | Sub, Not Enough Holo, That Second Arc was Painful to Sit Through |
124 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | 4 | OVA | 1 | Sub |
125 | Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt | 2 | TV | 13 | Sub, Poop Jokes, Episode 6 and the Finale are Much Better than Everything Else |
126 | Paprika | 6 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Acid Trip, Anime that Clearly Inspired Inception, God Damn These Visuals are Soooo Good |
127 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Mima is a Very Well Realised Character, Reminiscent of Bergman's Persona, Psychological Horror at it's finest |
128 | Ping Pong the Animation | 9 | TV | 11 | Sub, Lovely Stylization, Chinese Actors Play Chinese Characters, Take Note Directors: This is how Character Development is Done |
129 | Planetes | 5 | TV | 26 | Sub, Weak First Half, Characters are Not the Greatest but Somewhat Realistic, Anime Cliches Hold this Back |
130 | Princess Tutu | 7 | TV | 38 | Sub, Great Use of Classical Music, Surprisingly Dark and has Great Character Development, Got a Bit too Repetitive in the Second Half but Finished Well |
132 | Redline | 7 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Amazing Animation, Acid Trip, Romantic Element a Bit Forced, Now This Is Pod-Racing! |
133 | Robot Carnival | 7 | OVA | 1 | Sub, Otomo and Hisaishi is an Incredible Combination, Amazing Animation, A Couple Parts are Weaker |
136 | Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda | 2 | TV | 12 | Sub, Good Characters but Terribly Underdeveloped and Underutilized, The Plot is Just Godawful, We Need Less Protagonists Like Asuta |
138 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 3 | TV | 25 | Sub, The Soundtrack by Hiroyuki Sawano is Excellent, Some of the Worst Pacing and Characters, Gore and Dark Themes Do Not Make a Mature Story |
142 | Space☆Dandy | 5 | TV | 13 | Sub, Very Hit or Miss but There are Some Standout Episodes, I Would Like to See How Everything Comes Together in Season 2, Great OP |
143 | Steins;Gate | 8 | TV | 24 | Sub, Only Really Gets Interesting Post-Episode 10, Suzuha is Best Girl, Mamoru Miyano's Best Performance |
144 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | 3 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Plays it Safe and Ends Up Being Predictable and Uninteresting, Completely Destroys the Character Relationships From the Series |
145 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 6 | Movie | 1 | Sub, More Anime Need This Setting, Like a Kurosawa Film Directed by the Wachowskis, Amazing Scenery and Atmosphere, Best Dog, Characters a Bit Weak |
147 | Takarajima | 9 | TV | 26 | Sub, Great Antagonist, The Best Interpretation of the Book I Have Seen, Easily the Best Portrayal of John Silver, Incredible Ending |
148 | Tantei Opera Milky Holmes | 2 | TV | 12 | Sub, Not My Choice to Watch This, Characters are Cute, Green Haired Tomboy is Best Girl, Not as Good as The Wire |
150 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 8 | Movie | 1 | Sub, The Best Miyazaki Film, Looks and Sounds Amazing, Everything an Adventure Story Should Be |
154 | Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 | 3 | TV | 11 | Sub, Obvious Plot Twist, Unneeded Paranormal Element, Melodrama was to be Expected with This Kinda Show but the Turn it Up to 11 Here |
158 | Uchuu Kaizoku Captain Herlock | 6 | TV | 42 | Sub, "Under this Flag I Live in Freedom", Classic, Mime is Best Alcoholic, Harlock has the Best Character Design |
159 | Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 | 9 | OVA | 26 | Sub, Remake of a Classic, Brilliant and Memorable Characters, CGI Ruins Excellent Visuals, Excellent Soundtrack |
164 | Urusei Yatsura Movie 6: Itsudatte My Darling | 2 | Movie | 1 | Sub, The Worst of the Urusei Yatsura Movies |
166 | Waga Seishun no Arcadia | 4 | Movie | 1 | Sub, Nice Visuals and Soundtrack, The Cast is Not a Strong as the Series, Feels a Bit Disjointed |
167 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | 3 | TV | 12 | Sub, I Suppose this Show is Better for People Who can Relate, No Character Development at All |
TV: 86, OVA: 20, Movies: 54, Spcl.: 3, Eps: 0, Days: 64.22, Mean Score: 5.8, Score Dev.: -2.19 |