You are viewing anime list of
Evil_Genius
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | .hack//Sign | 8 | TV | 26 | One of the best anime works about loneliless, asociality, anxiety and escapism ever. Great OST. |
2 | A Kite | 6 | OVA | 2 | 1998. Saxophone plus Blood = Win. Interesting anime, but has many plot holes, illogical and tight silly moments. Beautiful animation, good OST. 6-7/10. |
5 | Air | 10 | TV | 12 | Wonderful, Beautiful, Great OST, Family Problem |
6 | Air in Summer | - | Special | 2 | Special of "Air", which is showing what happened in the past. |
7 | Air Movie | 10 | Movie | 1 | -ll-, but differ from TV series quite a lot |
8 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 | Unique, Deep |
14 | Beck | 7 | TV | 26 | Not so good as majority people were saying. I was expecting something stronger and greater. But it's a little better than mediocre. 6-7/10. |
15 | Biohazard: Degeneration | 8 | Movie | 1 | Full CGI |
17 | Bohemian Rhapsody | 5 | Music | 1 | Official AMV, if we can say so. Leiji Matsumoto, Queen, Bohemian Rhapsody. But nothing special, average. |
19 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 10 | Movie | 3 | Solitude, Beautiful, Deep Blue, Life Itself |
20 | Chiisana Penguin Lolo no Bouken | 8 | OVA | 3 | Combined Work of Soviet Russia and Japan Multiplicators |
22 | Chobits | 8 | TV | 26 | Original |
23 | Cipher | 9 | OVA | 1 | Magnificent OVA. Here is sad, deep story. Authors wonderfully reproduced despair. Significant sensible art. Great. And great, great Music. Oh, where are my 80s... Loved it. 8-9/10. |
24 | Clannad | 7 | TV | 23 | Wonderful, Great OST |
25 | Clannad: After Story | 10 | TV | 24 | Wonderful, Beautiful, Family Problem, Sharp Social, Life Itself, Great OST |
27 | Coquelicot-zaka kara | 8 | Movie | 1 | Wonderful, Family Problem, Social |
29 | Cowboy Bebop: Ein no Natsuyasumi | - | Special | 1 |
30 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 10 | Movie | 1 | -ll-, but some weaker than original TV series. There is more tendency to action. But anyway it's masterpiece, very intelligent and deep work. |
31 | Cowboy Bebop: Yose Atsume Blues | - | TV Special | 1 |
35 | Ergo Proxy | 2 | TV | 23 | Hollow, Reminiscence, Interstitial -> Horrible, Strongly Overrated. Pseudo-philosophy, Shitty Postmodern, Border with Plagiarism. One of the worst ever. |
41 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 7 | TV | 51 | Interesting, Great OST, Great developed relationships between characters, but too many stupidity, Lack of Logic, Overrated |
42 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 7 | TV | 64 | -ll- |
43 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa | 6 | Movie | 1 | -ll- |
44 | Fushigi no Umi no Nadia | 7 | TV | 39 | Great OST, Sharp Social, Nadia sabotaged appraisal |
45 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | 8 | Movie | 1 | Fairy Tail, Great Imagination |
46 | Genius Party | 8 | Movie | 7 | Unique. Great symbolism and surrealism. 05 "Limit Cycle" and 07 "Baby Blue" are real Masterpieces, which worth 10/10. But 8-9/10 overall. |
47 | Genius Party Beyond | 8 | Movie | 5 | -II-, Quite same here, again I can mark out two Masterpieces: 04 "Toujin Kit" и 05 - "Dimension Bomb". Genius works, indeed, worth 10/10. But 8-9/10 overall. |
48 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 9 | Movie | 1 | Prologue to main 110 OVA series. Has some lack of logic. |
50 | Golden Boy | 9 | OVA | 6 | Sharp Social, Erotic, but quite smart work |
51 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 8 | TV | 43 | Sharp Social, Great OST, Deep Blue, Solitude, Nearly Masterpiece (want to score 9-10), but many stupidity, lack of logic |
52 | Hachimitsu to Clover | 5 | TV | 24 | Nonmutual Love Disclosed, Solitude, Good OST, Much Void, Overrated |
53 | Hachimitsu to Clover II | 7 | TV | 12 | Far better than TV1 |
54 | Haibane Renmei | 7 | TV | 13 | Unique, Great OST, Deep Blue, Great Ending |
55 | Hajime no Ippo | 10 | TV | 75 | Masterpiece, Life Itself, Solitude, Deep Blue |
56 | Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi | 10 | Special | 1 | -ll-, Special episode about past: Takamura, trainer, their amazing relationships, and KBG overall. 10/10. |
57 | Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road | 9 | TV Special | 1 | Great film, Ippo's first protection of his Champion title. Great slice of life as always, great characters and relationships... excellent. 9/10. |
59 | Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger | 9 | TV | 26 | Great, but a little weaker than TV1 |
60 | Hajime no Ippo: Rising | 8 | TV | 25 | "Hajime no Ippo" is back! Great series overall. But this 3rd season is a bit weaker. Still very, very good. 8/10. |
62 | Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga | 9 | TV | 26 | Unique Comedy, Great Satire and Parody, if work in this genre can be called Masterpiece then this is it. Great OST. 9-10/10 overall. |
64 | Hikaru no Go: Hokuto Hai e no Michi | 5 | Special | 1 |
65 | Hoshi no Koe | 9 | OVA | 1 | Solitude |
66 | Hotaru no Haka | 10 | Movie | 1 | True Masterpiece, Great OST, Serious, Deep Blue, Life Itself, Sharp Social, War, Grave of the Fireflies, (for search) |
67 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 8 | Movie | 1 | Not great, but very good qualitative & touching film. Nothing deep tho. Just very good light romantic tragicomedy. Pleasant music. |
68 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 9 | Movie | 1 | Great Fairy Tail, Great Imagination, Great OST, Joe Hisaishi |
69 | I My Me! Strawberry Eggs | 8 | TV | 13 | Unique, Wonderful, Sharp Social |
70 | Inferno Cop | - | ONA | 13 | Hard Trash, Satire, Parody |
71 | Innocence | 9 | Movie | 1 | Deep and Intellectual, True (post) Cyberpunk, Tragedy, Deep Blue, True Philosophy, not pseudo. Close to Masterpiece. |
75 | Kanon | 9 | TV | 13 | Wonderful, Family Problem, Nostalgic, Deep Blue, Great OST |
76 | Kanon (2006) | 10 | TV | 24 | Wonderful, Beautiful, Great OST, Family Problem, Nostalgic, Deep Blue |
77 | Kanon Kazahana | - | Special | 1 |
79 | Karigurashi no Arrietty | 9 | Movie | 1 | Very Good OST, Nice Fairy Tale |
80 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 9 | Movie | 1 | Nearly Masterpiece, Ecology, Nature, Sharp Social |
81 | Kill la Kill | 2 | TV | 24 | Absolute bullshit for girls and infantile women (well, some boys as well). Illogical. Trash. Waste of time. Burn it and it's creators with fire. |
82 | Kill la Kill Specials | 2 | Special | 2 | -ll- |
83 | Kimi ga Nozomu Eien | 8 | TV | 14 | Quite realistic anime which shows injustice and cruelty of our real world. Mitsuki is wretched bitch, slut and scum. Haruka is dream girl.8-9/10 overall. Great OST. |
84 | Kimi ga Nozomu Eien: Ayu Mayu Gekijou | - | ONA | 7 | Very funny parody on "Kimi ga Nozomu Eien" itself. But, strange, there are 11 episodes, not 7. |
86 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | 9 | TV | 13 | Unique, Partially Masterpiece, but has flaws and strong lack of logic. Episode 09 - real Masterpiece. Very Good OST. Philosophical Parable. |
88 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon | 6 | TV | 13 | Funny, but has some sense. Interesting raising of serious themes such as xenophobia. Not bad overall. Not bad characters. Nice OST as well. |
89 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon: Valentine, Soshite Onsen! - Amari Kitai Shinaide Kudasai | 6 | Special | 1 |
90 | Kobayashi-san Chi no OO Dragon | 5 | Special | 7 |
91 | Koe no Katachi | 8 | Movie | 1 | The Who. Shadows of the Past. Tragedy. Drama. Redemption. Безотцовщина. Глухота. Детская жестокость как следствие отсутствия понимания, морали, совести... [Click "More"]. |
93 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 10 | Movie | 1 | Masterpiece, True Cyberpunk, Serious, Solitude, Deep Blue |
95 | Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho | 10 | Movie | 1 | Solitude, Beautiful, Deep Blue, Nice OST |
96 | Kurenai no Buta | 10 | Movie | 1 | Masterpiece with some defects, Nostalgic, Deep Blue, Life Itself, Great OST, Porco Rosso, (for search) |
97 | Last Exile | 7 | TV | 26 | Sky |
98 | Lucky☆Star | 6 | TV | 24 | Funny Shit, Parody, Slice of Life |
99 | Lupin III | 10 | TV | 23 | Masterpiece. Genius. Favourite. Cowboy Bebop is saying thanks to Lupin III. Everything in Lupen III is outstanding. |
100 | Lupin III: Pilot Film | 9 | Movie | 1 | Hilarious. Brilliant. P.S. Also that's how Cowboy Bebop characters were born actually. |
102 | Maison Ikkoku | 10 | TV | 96 | Masterpiece in it's genre, Great (one of the Greatest of all time) OST, Nostalgic, Life Itself, Deep Blue |
104 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 7 | Movie | 1 | Great OST, High appraisal goes to Joe Hisaishi, Great for Kids |
107 | Mononoke Hime | 10 | Movie | 1 | Masterpiece, Great OST, Beautiful, Nature, Sharp Social, Deep |
110 | Mushishi | 10 | TV | 26 | Masterpiece, Beautiful, Unique, Great OST, Serious, Deep, Deep Blue |
111 | Mushishi Zoku Shou | 9 | TV | 10 | I was waiting for this for 12 years. Finally watched 2nd season of one of my favourite series. Weaker than 1st season, but still great. |
112 | Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi | 9 | TV Special | 1 | Special episode, which is 40+ minutes long. Goes after 2nd season, before 3rd. Ginko, Kumado, Tan'yuu, their story. |
116 | Nichijou | 4 | TV | 26 | Stupid bullshit overall, but sometimes funny. Mediocre or even slightly worse. However OST is really nice. |
117 | Nodame Cantabile | 10 | TV | 23 | Music is Character, Very good arrangements of Classical Music |
120 | Omoide Poroporo | 10 | Movie | 1 | Masterpiece, Serious, Deep Blue, Life Itself |
121 | On Your Mark | 9 | Music | 1 | Great work. Dystopian future, radiation catastrophe, Chernobyl allusion. Great symbolism of freedom in angel-girl with wings. Great 2 men characters. |
122 | One Punch Man | 3 | TV | 12 | Stupid parody, very bad. Waste of time. No development at all. For dummies. A little bit better than "Kill la kill", but still trash. |
124 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 10 | TV | 13 | Great Story, Economic, Quite Logical, 9-10/10. Near masterpiece (has some petty flaws). |
125 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 10 | TV | 12 | -ll- |
126 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Holo no Short Anime | - | Special | 2 |
127 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | - | OVA | 1 |
129 | Overlord | 5 | TV | 13 | Grey Eminence. Pretty mediocre, maybe a little bit better. Majority of characters are shallow. Notes of misanthropy and despice. Humans are biotrash. 5.25/10. |
130 | Overlord II | 4 | TV | 13 | -II-. Adding more stupid characters. Weaker than 1st season. 4/10. |
131 | Pale Cocoon | 8 | OVA | 1 | Unique, Post-apocalyptic. Wonderful and intelligent short film. 8-9/10. |
133 | Perfect Blue | 5 | Movie | 1 | Split Personality, 1998 |
134 | Pico to Chico | - | OVA | 1 | See "Boku no Pico", I wrote a mini review on it. |
135 | Pico x CoCo x Chico | - | OVA | 1 | See "Boku no Pico", I wrote a mini review on it. |
137 | Planetes | 9 | TV | 26 | Unique, Great OST, Space, Realistic Sci-Fi. Tanabe character strongly sabotaged appraisal of this near masterpiece anime coz of her stupid idealism and egocentrism. |
138 | Plastic Little | 5 | OVA | 1 | 90s atmosphere, Monopoly. Multinational. Russian. 29:00 - "SHOWTIME!" Sweet. Ecchi. Breast. Plot is illogical shit. Good oldschool animation tho. Bad+good=average. |
140 | Ragnarök The Animation | 7 | TV | 26 | Ragnarok, Great for Kids, but has Serious Lines about Despair |
141 | Rain Town | 6 | ONA | 1 | Rain. Nice work, great idea, but not that great realization, plot wasn't disclosed. Diploma work of a young beginner director. Not bad. |
142 | Rance: Sabaku no Guardian | 8 | OVA | 2 | Great parody. Oldschool humour. Antifeminism FTW. Great humour and satire on feministic parasitc trash included. Lord Monarch atmosphere, true, great. |
144 | Riding Bean | 8 | OVA | 1 | Great satire, music and violence. OVA. 48 minutes. Epic win bluesy fun with my alter-ego. Ending theme - "Runnin the Road" - kinda Masterpiece. |
145 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan | 10 | TV | 94 | Masterpiece with some defects, Historical, Great OST, Deep Blue, Life Itself |
146 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Ishinshishi e no Chinkonka | 9 | Movie | 1 | Historical, Great OST |
147 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Seisou-hen | 10 | OVA | 2 | Masterpiece with some defects, Genious, Greatness, Historical, Great OST, Serious, Deep Blue, Life Itself |
148 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | 10 | OVA | 4 | Masterpiece with some defects, Genious, Greatness, Historical, Great OST, Serious, Deep Blue, Life Itself |
149 | Sakamichi no Apollon | 9 | TV | 12 | Music is Character, Great arrangement of Blues and Jazz Music, Deep Blue, Life Itself |
150 | Sakasama no Patema: Beginning of the Day | 5 | Special | 4 | Antiutopia setting, interesting premise. But it was quite silly. Patema girl acts very stupidly. |
151 | Samurai Champloo | 9 | TV | 26 | Unique, Great, Original, Deep Blue, Life Itself |
152 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | Very good work. Great Fairy Tail, Great Imagination. But I must say it is overrated. |
153 | Sennen Joyuu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Great. Special & original film. One of the best by master Satoshi Kon. Magnificent Symbolism. Human nature disclosed greatly. Close to Masterpiece, but has petty flaws. |
154 | Serial Experiments Lain | 9 | TV | 13 | Cyberpunk, Unique, Great mix of Psychedeliс and Cyberpunk, Very Special, Solitude, Deep Blue, Serious, 1998 |
156 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 9 | TV | 26 | Psychological Masterpiece with some defects, Brain Damage :) |
157 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 9 | Movie | 1 | Sequel |
158 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Shi to Shinsei | 9 | Movie | 1 | Sequel |
163 | Soratobu Yuureisen | 3 | Movie | 1 | Too many stupidity, Lack of Logic |
165 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | - | Special | 1 | Steins;Gate Special. Okabe and his friends go to America to meet Kristina (Kurisu). |
166 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 9 | Movie | 1 | Grey Eminence. High appraisal for great Narration, Kyon and Yuki. |
167 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 8 | TV | 14 | -ll- |
168 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 6 | TV | 14 | -ll- |
170 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 8 | Movie | 1 | Great OST, High appraisal goes to Joe Hisaishi, Great for Kids |
171 | Texhnolyze | 10 | TV | 22 | Unique, Masterpiece, Dystopia, Cyberpunk, Great Ambient, Solitude, Serious, Deep Blue, Masterpiece Ending, One of the Greatest Endings ever created. |
173 | Tokyo Godfathers | 8 | Movie | 1 | Unique, Sharp Social |
174 | Tonari no Totoro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Great OST, High appraisal goes to Joe Hisaishi, Great for Kids |
175 | Toradora! | 9 | TV | 25 | Comedy -> Drama, Nice OST |
176 | Trigun | 9 | TV | 26 | Masterpiece with some defects, 1998 |
177 | Trigun: Badlands Rumble | 7 | Movie | 1 | Much weaker than Original, Lack of Logic |
178 | Tsumiki no Ie | 9 | Movie | 1 | Short movie (12 minutes). Wonderful and powerful story and work about mind, memories, family, loneliness... Great, near Masterpiece. 9/10. |
179 | Umi ga Kikoeru | 4 | TV Special | 1 | Single Weak Ghibli Work |
180 | Usagi Drop | 9 | TV | 11 | Sharp Social, Nice OST |
181 | Usagi Drop Specials | - | Special | 4 |
183 | Windaria | 3 | Movie | 1 | Hollow anime with many stupidity, Lack of Logic, but brilliant OST, Great Symbolism |
184 | Wolf's Rain | 10 | TV | 26 | Masterpiece with some defects, Great OST |
185 | Wolf's Rain OVA | 10 | OVA | 4 | Masterpiece with some defects, Great OST, Serious, Deep Blue, Beautiful, Masterpiece Ending, One of the Greatest Endings ever created |
186 | Wonderful Days | 8 | Movie | 1 | Korean Animation Film. +CGI. Very good. Dystopia, Post-Apocaliptic. Faint notes of Post-Cyberpunk. Some flaws. Great sup chars. 8/10. |
TV: 81, OVA: 21, Movies: 61, Spcl.: 12, Eps: 0, Days: 55.85, Mean Score: 7.6, Score Dev.: -0.25 |