You are viewing anime list of
_laz_
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
1 |
30-sai no Hoken Taiiku
|
3 | TV | 1/12 | R |
2 |
Aa! Megami-sama! Sorezore no Tsubasa
|
6 | TV | 5/22 | little has changed but it is less interesting...well for me it's enough to look for something fresh | PG-13 |
3 |
Accel World
|
4 | TV | 1/24 | PG-13 |
5 |
Ao no Exorcist
|
4 | TV | 8/25 | where's the plot and action? | PG-13 |
6 |
Appleseed XIII
|
4 | OVA | 1/13 | presentation is confusing, CGI artwork is fine but ... character designs are meh | R |
8 |
Asatte no Houkou.
|
5 | TV | 8/12 | PG-13 |
9 |
Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Ni!
poor introduction but comes back at episode 3 with Hideyoshi and Hazuk and then screws it up with the next episode, it's out of jokes
|
3 | TV | 4/13 | this series should have just ended with the first season | PG-13 |
10 |
Bakuman. 2nd Season
|
5 | TV | 14/25 | same as before and it's not bad but it's ust so boring now, score reflects current enjoyment while the prequel score reflects value | PG-13 |
11 |
Beelzebub
|
3 | TV | 16/60 | screw the fillers | PG-13 |
12 |
Binbougami ga!
doesn't escape stereotypes, so beauty + w.e. = good and ugly + w.e. = bad right? nice that it deals with public and private perceptions of good/evil
|
5 | TV | 4/13 | all about presentation, good first episode, comedy is mostly referential and slapstick and relies on stereotypes, simple w/ great aesthetics and execution but the humor is not for me and doesn't offer anything interesting | PG-13 |
13 |
Blood-C
Episode 1: 6+/10, The rest (except ep. 12): 2+/10 for the action scenes ONLY, skipped eps. 4-11 for the censored episode 12 (uncensored version == best pointless killing with lots of gore episode in the history of anime > anything from Elfen Lied
To be fair, it's not as bad as ... Mars of Destruction and Hinako (which had no point whatsoever) |
3 | TV | 4/12 | STORY: 1/10 (slice of life?), CHARACTER: 1/10 (they had depth?), ART: 8/10 (just watch the fight scenes), SOUND: 7/10, VALUE: 2/10 (according to rori), ENJOYMENT: 1/10 (worse than the worst NTR), OVERALL: 3.33/10 | R |
14 |
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
|
5 | TV | 4/76 | not funny for me but very unique | PG-13 |
15 |
Bokura ga Ita
|
5 | TV | 3/26 | PG-13 |
16 |
Bokura no
|
6 | TV | 7/24 | repetitive plot, depressing but I have saikano for that | R |
17 |
Casshern Sins
|
6 | TV | 9/24 | R |
18 |
ChäoS;HEAd
|
4 | TV | 6/12 | R |
19 |
Chocotto Sister
|
5 | TV | 15/24 | R+ |
20 |
Cowboy Bebop
Overall: 8.66-9.0/10 (8.66 rounded down to 8.5/10 for me atm)
Story: 6-7/10 (not the defining point of this anime, enjoyable episodic stories (because of directing and setting) but not that interesting really (not at KnT, Mononoke, Mushishi level)) Character: 9-10/10 (defining point of the anime) Art: 10/10 (alternative to Studio Ghibli) Sound: 10/10 (might raise it perfect score in the future) Value: 10/10 (The best space western anime I've seen. Character interactions and setting make this extremely memorable. Episodic structure makes it a great re-watch.) Enjoyment: 6/10 |
8 | TV | 17/26 | objectively 9/10 material for what it tries to do but not my cup of tea (-0.5), enjoyment is 7/10 at max (because of post-ep. 10) and 6/10 now (because of ep. 17) | R |
21 |
D.Gray-man
|
4 | TV | 13/103 | PG-13 |
22 |
D.N.Angel
|
4 | TV | 4/26 | cliche | PG-13 |
23 |
Dantalian no Shoka
|
4 | TV | 1/12 | everything is resolved in 1 episode so what about the rest? | R |
24 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
|
6 | TV | 4/25 | I guess the setting is the only interesting aspect of the series | R |
25 |
Digimon Xros Wars
|
3 | TV | 1/30 | transformers?, max rating == 4/10, obviously worse than Frontier (formerly the worst season of Digimon franchise with 4.5/10) | PG |
26 |
Dog Days
|
4 | TV | 1/13 | is this an RPG /SIM game? | PG-13 |
27 |
Dororon Enma-kun Meeramera
|
5 | TV | 1/12 | R |
28 |
Fairy Tail
|
5 | TV | 3/175 | will one of the Big Three be replaced with this? | PG-13 |
29 |
Flag
Overall: 5.5/10
Art: 9/10 Sound: 8/10 Story: 5/10 Character: 3/10 Value and Enjoyment: 4/10 |
6 | ONA | 4/13 | realistic but fake and boring, other war drama anime are more interesting | PG-13 |
30 |
Fortune Arterial: Akai Yakusoku
|
3 | TV | 4/12 | i hate vampires now | PG-13 |
31 |
Free!
the quality does show and its main focus is fanservice (don't kid yourself when it comes to KyoAni. It always fanservice and/or relationships. Just that they do it better than the standard or set the new standard.).
Temp Scores Overall: 5.33/10 Content: 5/10 (I expect this to be lower in the future so this is high as I can go) Animation: 8/10 (standard fare for KyoAni) Sound: 8/10 (fits with the fanservice) Value: 3/10 (has nothing aside from the fanservice so not even worth rewatching or caring) Enjoyment: 4/10 (this is the opposite of actual sports anime like Haikyuu and Hajime no Ippo so there's no way I'll like it. It's fine and easy to recommend though.) |
5 | TV | 3/12 | business as usual for KyoAni except replace cute girls with muscular tall males and the usual school activity is swimming ... that's it | PG-13 |
32 |
Freezing
|
4 | TV | 8/12 | R+ |
33 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
7 | TV | 15/51 | 7.5+/10, excellent pacing but can be tiring if this continues on, wonder if this can continue without resorting to obvious fillers | R |
34 |
Ga-Rei: Zero
|
5 | TV | 4/12 | R |
35 |
Gintama
parody of standard shounen fare without the grand plot
|
6 | TV | 5/201 | tried but failed miserably (as far as 5 episodes with a preview of the sixth), possibly 7/10 but the start is awful and first two are are average debut eps. for long shounen series | PG-13 |
36 |
Gosick
|
5 | TV | 6/24 | worse than Detective Conan, a disgrace to detectives series | R |
37 |
Guilty Crown
|
4 | TV | 1/22 | That's it? | R |
38 |
Hatsukoi Limited.
|
5 | TV | 1/12 | PG-13 |
39 |
Hellsing
|
6 | TV | 2/13 | remake is better, decent enough to not get 5/10 | R |
40 |
Hidan no Aria
|
3 | TV | 4/12 | PG-13 |
41 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira
Higurashi fans got trolled, worst entry of the franchise, should be fapping material but ... the art is mediocre
|
2 | OVA | 1/4 | this doesn't exist | R |
42 |
Hokuto no Ken
|
6 | TV | 11/109 | It's good for its time but ... hard to marathon it by myself. | R+ |
43 |
Hourou Musuko
|
7 | TV | 3/11 | extremely well made but too boring | PG-13 |
44 |
Hyouka
|
5 | TV | 2/22 | bland/dull/average...why does this have high scores besides being produced by KyoAni?, best anime for making the most out of pointless stuff | PG-13 |
45 |
Ikoku Meiro no Croisée The Animation
enjoyment in exchange for CLICHE, Yune is just MOE, Alice is the new Rena (Higurashi), screw this wasted Aria copy, feels pointless to watch a single episode after ep. 2,
|
5 | TV | 8/12 | G |
46 |
InuYasha
|
6 | TV | -/167 | PG-13 |
47 |
Kamisama Dolls
|
3 | TV | 2/13 | cliche and poor execution to a whole new level, 2-4/10 | R |
48 |
Kamisama no Memochou
|
3 | TV | 3/12 | Gosick meets Durarara | R |
49 |
Kanojo ga Mimai ni Konai Wake
|
4 | OVA | 2/3 | Ep. 1 > Ep. 2 | Rx |
50 |
Kidou Butouden G Gundam
|
5 | TV | 3/49 | generic simplistic mecha, much better off watching hokuto no ken and 70s mecha than this | PG-13 |
51 |
Kishin Houkou Demonbane (TV)
|
3 | TV | 4/12 | R |
52 |
Kiss x Sis
|
5 | OVA | 7/12 | not bad for a borderline ecchi/hentai anime but nothing deems it above average, guilty pleasure | R+ |
53 |
Kono Aozora ni Yakusoku wo: Youkoso Tsugumi Ryou e
|
2 | TV | 1/13 | one of the worst harem anime ever made definitely | PG-13 |
54 |
Koukaku no Regios
|
3 | TV | 3/24 | R |
55 |
Kurau Phantom Memory
|
6 | TV | 1/24 | fail pacing and development, similar experience with first episode of Dantalian no Shoka, interesting character-driven sci-fi story | PG-13 |
56 |
Kuroshitsuji
|
5 | TV | 4/24 | dub is 1/10 based on the arguments in the Anti-dub Division club | R |
57 |
Kyou no 5 no 2
|
4 | OVA | 2/4 | lucky star is bearable compared to this | PG-13 |
58 |
Kyou no 5 no 2 (TV)
|
5 | TV | 5/13 | improves the OVA but not enough, MOE | PG-13 |
59 |
Lucky☆Star
|
5 | TV | 7/24 | Boring but has some value, Haruhi had more interesting merits but this is more solid, can't rate it objectively...too difficult | PG-13 |
60 |
Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro
|
5 | TV | 1/25 | R |
61 |
Maria-sama ga Miteru
|
5 | TV | 1/13 | PG-13 |
62 |
Maria†Holic
|
5 | TV | 1/12 | PG-13 |
63 |
Medarot
|
4 | TV | -/52 | PG |
64 |
Metropolis
|
6 | Movie | -/1 | watched about 30 mins. | PG-13 |
65 |
Mirai Nikki (TV)
ep. 1 is overloaded with plot and get worse in ep. 3, episodes 2 and 4 are so ridiculous
|
4 | TV | 6/26 | badly directed, not sure if it's bad enough to get a 3 (because of how much of a troll it is) | R+ |
66 |
Monster Farm: Enbanseki no Himitsu
|
4 | TV | -/48 | average and mostly forgotten | PG-13 |
67 |
Moyashimon Returns
|
5 | TV | 2/11 | similar but lost some of its charm, still educational though | PG-13 |
68 |
Naruto
|
5 | TV | 160/220 | got tired of those fillers | PG-13 |
69 |
Naruto: Shippuuden
|
4 | TV | 322/500 | skipping fillers is fun, 4.5/10 | PG-13 |
70 |
Natsu no Arashi!
|
5 | TV | 2/13 | PG-13 |
71 |
Negima!?
|
5 | TV | 9/26 | WTF happened in the first episode?, it still has issues and is more difficult to watch but it is still better overall | PG-13 |
72 |
No.6
|
4 | TV | 4/11 | this will end badly like Fuyu no Semi or be incredibly cliche especially the BL, Ai no Kusabi is beter | R |
73 |
Noir
|
5 | TV | 1/26 | PG-13 |
74 |
Nyanpire The Animation
|
3 | TV | 2/12 | watching this temporarily made me a retard (facepalm) but "this is the best excuse for a shortened music PV I have ever seen." - Hinoe | G |
75 |
Onegai☆Teacher
|
4 | TV | 5/12 | anime logic wins again, the plot works better in a hentai | PG-13 |
76 |
Pokemon
|
4 | TV | -/276 | Digimon (anime) is simply better | PG |
77 |
Psycho-Pass
|
5 | TV | 6/22 | nothing special about it and the system used is illogical and encourages crime, fails to show how rule utilitarianism works w/ technology (stawman maybe?) | R |
78 |
R.O.D: The TV
the OVA is much more captivating and lovable (Yomiko ftw) but there is probably more character development here, could be 7/10 material but it is boring in a couple of scenes (not as much as Mushishi though)
|
6 | TV | 8/26 | about 6.5/10 atm, fairly realistic super power series but inferior to the unrealistic OVA prequel (enjoyment-wise) | PG-13 |
79 |
Rental Magica
|
4 | TV | 5/24 | PG-13 |
80 |
Rio: Rainbow Gate!
... fan service ... sigh ... doesn't even make any sense
|
1 | TV | 1/13 | PG-13 |
81 |
Romeo x Juliet
|
5 | TV | 7/24 | got bored with it | PG-13 |
82 |
Sakamichi no Apollon
It's not Nodame meets jazz and the setting is a bait. Watch it as a melodrama and a serious school slice of life.
|
5 | TV | 6/12 | 5.5-6/10, might be worth higher but the melodrama and the lack of focus on the jazz and the so-called 60s setting...just extras. nothing is memorable after a few months | PG-13 |
83 |
Sengoku Basara
|
5 | TV | 2/12 | STORY: 4/10, CHARACTER: 4/10, ART: 8/10, SOUND: 7/10, VALUE: 6/10, ENJOYMENT: 4/10, OVERALL: 5.5/10, WTF? ... this doesn't make sense | PG-13 |
84 |
Shakugan no Shana III (Final)
just the PV (rehash of the last scene of S) is enough to give it a max. rating of 5/10
|
4 | TV | 1/24 | 4/10, mirai nikki had shoehorned so much while this ... had nothing | PG-13 |
85 |
Shin Shirayuki-hime Densetsu Prétear
basic/generic mahou shoujo anime but the directing is good enough, cardcaptor sakura and the recent madoka magica is better
|
5 | TV | 4/13 | 5/10 or less, no value and generic | PG-13 |
86 |
Simoun
|
5 | TV | 7/26 | 7 episodes focused mostly on characters with this setting? This is a WAR!, snorefest even with the yuri and transvestites | PG-13 |
87 |
Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto
|
4 | TV | 4/25 | random monster of the week ... BORING | PG-13 |
88 |
Starry☆Sky
Yoh's arc: 1 Month Timeskip, Tsubasa's arc: Plot Induced Stupidity, Prediction: The rest is also garbage.
ART: 4/10, SOUND: 5/10, CHARACTER: 2/10, STORY VALUE ENJOYMENT: 1/10, OVERALL: 2.33/10 |
2 | ONA | 4/26 | worst reverse harem ever made | PG-13 |
89 |
Suki de Suki de, Suki de The Animation
|
4 | OVA | 2/2 | Rx |
90 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
first episode is so bad that it's good IF you re-watched it like 3 times in a row,
Kyon is the only character worth watching for, Story: 4/10 (Only the first 3-4 episodes in chronological order are good), Character: 5/10, Art: 9/10, Sound: 9/10, Value: 7/10, Enjoyment: 5/10, Overall: 6.5/10 |
6 | TV | 7/14 | I tried every method and failed ... why?, Nothing much changed really. High expectations I guess since only Kyon is worth talking about besides the bitch | PG-13 |
91 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009)
still bad enough to drop in the first episode, I'm not wasting my life on the Endless Eight so I'm rating it as if I've watched the entire thing regardless of its popularity
Story: 2/10 Character: 3/10 Art: 7/10 Sound: 7/10 Value: 2/10 Enjoyment: 1/10 Overall: 3.66/10 |
4 | TV | 1/14 | 3.5-4.0/10, I just don't seem to understand ... I don't even feel a thing. I am falling. I am fading. I have lost it all. | PG-13 |
92 |
Sword Art Online
lack of logic is apparent in this show and seems to be above-average generic RPG game with bad mechanics (Why bother fighting when you can simply follow the leader (w/o doing anything helpful literally) to escape (win?) the game?)
As I suspected in ep. 3, the pacing changed drastically (fast but with side-missions for several episodes) and the story is rushed with tons and tons of skipping (compare eps. 1-2 (the only good episodes) with the 3-4 and 5+). Our real bodies are stuck in the physical world so let's go for equality and live in this virtual world for as long as possible. Logic. (well, if for some unknown reason that they come back a few hours after the announcement in ep 1, well...) instead of filllers, we get side mission with stuff we don't know wtf they're talking. Unless one has played/read this before, good luck not getting lost before the first half. Anime nowadays peak (ep. 1-3) and crash so early (before first half). The current reviews reinforce my assumptions. It is worth dropping early after all. |
4 | TV | 6/25 | overrated (5/10 is the max possible score) and simply fan-catering, .hack still is the only MMORPG anime worth mentioning, it can only get worse after ep. 6 | PG-13 |
93 |
Tears to Tiara
|
5 | TV | 9/26 | got bored with it, watched it a long time ago and abandoned it for some reason ... now I know with the help of roriconfan's review | PG-13 |
94 |
Tekkon Kinkreet
|
6 | Movie | -/1 | stopped at 1:14:06 / 1:51:00, interesting but the story regular switches between plot and character development in an unnatural way so ... it doesn't make much sense | R |
95 |
Tiger & Bunny
|
5 | TV | 1/25 | superheroes again? | PG-13 |
96 |
Toriko
|
5 | TV | 3/147 | PG-13 |
97 |
Tsuritama
|
4 | TV | 2/12 | PG-13 |
98 |
Uchuu Kyoudai
2012 seems to be another bad year for anime, boring for me
|
5 | TV | 2/99 | not bad at all ... but there's nothing special about it really, inferior to Planetes and lacks the appeal Chihayafuru had, probably overrated | PG-13 |
99 |
Un-Go
|
3 | TV | 1/11 | R |
100 |
Utawarerumono
|
6 | TV | 2/26 | RPG game? | R |
TV: 89, OVA: 7, Movies: 2, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 14.63, Mean Score: 4.5, Score Dev.: -2.78 |