You are viewing anime list of
Xavrist
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Started Date | Finished Date |
1 |
12-sai.
If felt rushed. It was like, "I like so-and-so. Know we're in love. Yay!" Don't know how I feel about showcasing the "love" between children. DO they even know what love is?
|
5 | OVA | 1/8 | 05-05-14 |
2 |
Ajin
1st Impression: 7/10. It was okay. Kei was pretty a pretty dull MC, & w/ all the comparisons to TG, I'm hoping for drastic changes in our MC. Kai was pretty awesome. CGI was horrible. Good Op/Ed
|
- | TV | 8/13 | 01-22-16 |
3 |
BNA
I'm not sure if I like the setting too much. That being said, the art and animation was pretty good. As expected of Trigger. Michuru had a really nice design and even though I wasn't awed by the 1st 2 episodes, the time flew by, so it's definitely doing something right
|
- | TV | 4/12 | 03-22-20 |
4 |
Double Circle
|
- | ONA | 2/6 | 03-03-14 |
5 |
Francesca
Waiting on Subs
|
5 | TV | 5/24 | 07-16-14 |
6 |
Hanyou no Yashahime: Sengoku Otogizoushi
1st Impression: I'll have to wait on the plot, since it looks like it'll take a while to take form. Im interested in the time manipulation, & I appreciate the fact that they're building on something that already has roots in this series' lore. I absolutely abhor Towa. She's that pacifist type, who spouts platitudes & constantly puts her friends in danger. Moroha is 100% waifu material. I never knew how cute Inuyasha's mannerisms would be on a female. Plus, she's totally adorable & likable
|
- | TV | 6/24 | 10-04-20 |
7 |
Hayate no Gotoku!
|
- | TV | 7/52 |
8 |
Katanagatari
|
- | TV | 1/12 |
9 |
Kiss x Sis
|
- | OVA | 3/12 | 09-23-13 |
10 |
Matsumotokiyoshi x Osomatsu-san
|
- | CM | 3/9 | 11-04-17 |
11 |
Miira no Kaikata
Holy crap, I wasn't expecting that level of cute.
|
- | TV | 1/12 | 01-11-18 |
12 |
Monster Strike
Better than I thought it would be. The VA was better than I was expecting, & the humor was pretty good. I don't know the 1st thing about the Monster Strike franchise, but I like how they showed weak points. Ren constantly breaking the 4th wall is a fun little niche.
|
6 | ONA | 14/51 | 10-12-15 |
13 |
Needless
|
- | TV | 4/24 | 11-10-13 |
14 |
Netsuzou TRap
Might watch later, for the yuri, but NTR is shit, and 75% of the characters piss me off.
|
- | TV | 2/12 | 07-15-17 |
15 |
PriPara
They recycle the same songs, dance moves, etc. It feels like a Mahou Shoujo transformation sequence. The subs are coming at a snail's pace, I had to put the series on hold. That being said, some of the songs are pretty good, & the artwork is vibrant, w/ tons of creativity mainly showcasing itself in the form of their chords. At first, I hated the introduction of Falulu. Why not just add a new idol group? I guess they were desperate to show off the Prism Voice. Still, she had tons of development, as have other characters. Hell, even the side-characters. Ep.37 was God-tier. As bad as Falulu was to start, Aroma & Mikan's introduction was 100x worse. Chuunibyou only works if the girl is cute. Aroma is smug, so it doesn't work. Mikan doesn't stand out at all. The series' watchability fluctuates because of crap like this. The 4th cour has been awful. Absolute trash. The fans(in the show) are petty, fickle, & simply stupid. They are easily swayed, & act like mindless drones, just for dramatic effect. No matter how they swing it, Aromageddon is nowhere near SoLaMi Smile or Dressing Pafé's level. Hell, their 1st song was awful. When it played, I was hoping that they wouldn't be MCs. All of the Episodes dedicated to Mikan/Aroma have been shit. Add that to the time Usa & Kuma get, & its wasted time, better spent on the idol groups w/ actual redeeming qualities. Too bad, since cour 3 was done so well(except for the idiot fans). Cour 5 is off to a bad start, w/ a new OPd girl, a whiny, chibi bird, & an annoying, smug Prince. If there's one thing that this anime does better than any other, its introducing annoying characters.
|
5 | TV | 52/140 | 07-05-14 |
16 |
R-15
|
- | TV | 2/12 | 06-13-13 |
17 |
Regalia: The Three Sacred Stars
1st Impression: 6/10. The story & characters were pretty bland, but the mech battle was great. Depending on where they go from here, that might be th eonly redeeming quality. The blonde girl being Empress was a bit too forced, in my opinion.
|
- | TV | 3/13 | 07-07-16 |
18 |
Sakurada Reset
|
- | TV | 3/24 | 04-05-17 |
19 |
Souryo to Majiwaru Shikiyoku no Yoru ni...
|
2 | ONA | 3/12 | 04-03-17 |
20 |
Soushin Shoujo Matoi
Overload casualty. Had some intrigue, but MCs were lackluster.
|
6 | TV | 4/12 | 10-05-16 |
21 |
Suzakinishi The Animation
Art style was a major turn-off, & the humor was a bit warped. Their designs are too plain. It has a few humorous moments, but nothing side-splitting.
|
4 | TV | 4/12 | 07-09-15 |
22 |
To Be Hero
Its.....odd
|
5 | TV | 4/12 | 10-06-16 |
TV: 16, OVA: 2, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 1.84, Mean Score: 4.8, Score Dev.: -1.41 |