You are viewing anime list of
TranAran
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated | Started Date | Finished Date |
1 |
30th Gundam Perfect Mission
Left month & day for start date blank because I've seen this before. And finish date is when I downloaded the video. |
9 | OVA | 1 | G | 00-00-14 | 08-12-14 |
2 |
Afro Samurai
Great animation. The series gave me a headache for some reason.
|
6 | TV | 5 | R+ | 00-00-11 | 00-00-11 |
3 |
Afro Samurai: Resurrection
Also gave me a headache.
|
5 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 00-00-12 | 00-00-12 |
4 |
AkaKill! Gekijou
|
6 | ONA | 24 | PG-13 | 03-10-15 | 03-13-15 |
5 |
Akame ga Kill!
Haven't seen much action anime; one main reason behind the high rating.
|
9 | TV | 24 | R | 02-06-15 | 03-09-15 |
6 |
Akira
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
7 |
Aku no Hana
I love anime where I can interpret psychological behaviors of the characters very closely.
This is one of them. Sure, I can tolerate a # of recycled footage & flashbacks/recaps, but dude... dude... This series kicked them into overdrive. To top it off, the pacing was horrendously slow; slower than every anime I've seen to date. My patience was spent halfway through the series. |
6 | TV | 13 | R | 00-00-14 | 11-08-15 |
8 |
Angel Beats!
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 11-00-13 | 11-00-13 |
9 |
Angel Beats! Another Epilogue
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 11-00-13 | 11-00-13 |
10 |
Angel Beats! Specials
Even though this is just a "what if?" episode, I've definitely enjoyed it.
After what they've been through, it makes me smile to see them goof off & have fun. |
7 | Special | 2 | PG-13 | 11-00-13 | 12-23-15 |
11 |
Angel Densetsu
|
8 | OVA | 2 | R | 10-30-14 | 10-30-14 |
12 |
Another
|
7 | TV | 12 | R | 12-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
13 |
Another: The Other - Inga
|
5 | OVA | 1 | R | 12-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
14 |
Ao no 6-gou
Lesson: Don't piss off the furries...
|
7 | OVA | 4 | PG-13 | 08-15-15 | 08-16-15 |
15 |
Appleseed (Movie)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R | 05-14-15 | 05-14-15 |
16 |
Appleseed Alpha
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R | 07-07-15 | 07-09-15 |
17 |
Appleseed Saga Ex Machina
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R | 05-23-15 | 05-23-15 |
18 |
Armitage III
|
7 | OVA | 4 | R+ | 02-02-16 | 02-09-16 |
19 |
Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror
I was only concerned about the "prequel" to Mononoke (Eps. 9-11). 1st arc is a classic horror story about revenge, & the 2nd shouldn't be considered a horror IMO.
|
5 | TV | 11 | R | 01-02-17 | 01-02-17 |
20 |
B-gata H-kei
The first ecchi that was unexpectedly very enjoyable to me. So hilarious!
|
8 | TV | 12 | R+ | 00-00-12 | 00-00-14 |
21 |
Baccano!
So many lovable characters! So many mentally unstable ones too...
This anime would've been a 10 for me, if it weren't for the jumbled timeline & scene hopping. I didn't quite follow which gang does what because of this disorder, so I ended up ignoring that subject. Well, I gotta give credit to that making this anime re-watchable for the sake of piecing the events in chronological order. |
9 | TV | 13 | R | 09-14-15 | 10-08-15 |
22 |
Baccano! Specials
I like that mechanic guy.
|
8 | Special | 3 | R | 10-08-15 | 10-08-15 |
23 |
Bamboo Blade
My first sports anime. :)
|
8 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 12-31-14 | 02-09-15 |
24 |
Bannou Yasai Ninninman
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG | 08-24-14 | 08-24-14 |
25 |
Barakamon
The most innocent & heartwarming anime I've seen as of March 2, 2015.
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 11-02-14 | 03-02-15 |
26 |
Binbougami ga!
I initially intended to watch this just for the laughs because it's a recommendation for Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou (one of my favorite comedy anime), which is also animated by Sunrise.
But this anime has a legitimate plot. Every episode at least made me laugh, while some reminded me of the brilliant character building aspect that is Sunrise's specialty. P.S. I finally found the black anime character that shows up when you google "nigga that's kawaii as shit"! |
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 12-06-15 | 12-23-15 |
27 |
Black★Rock Shooter (OVA)
One track from the OVA sounds an awful lot like Ridley's theme from the Metroid franchise. Just throwing it out there; for anyone who doesn't know. |
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-11 |
28 |
Black★Rock Shooter (TV)
Are you emo? Do you like colors more than a gay person? Do you like some action in that slice of life?
Well this anime is for you!!! Rhetorical questions aside, I think this anime (on its own) needed more than 8 episodes to get their main message across. I enjoyed this version of the story as much as the OVA, but I didn't understand Saya(?) the counselor's personal goal for the BRS world. 1st she wants to start shit by awakening people's alter egos. Then she's like, "I wanna protect that world... blah blah blah..." Maybe it's the fansub I watched or I missed something, but one thing is certain: I hate that counselor. Nice plot twist for Yuu though. |
8 | TV | 8 | PG-13 | 11-24-15 | 11-30-15 |
29 |
Blame!
|
6 | ONA | 6 | R+ | 06-00-14 | 07-00-14 |
30 |
Blame! Prologue
|
6 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 | 06-00-14 | 07-00-14 |
31 |
Blame! Special
|
4 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 06-00-14 | 07-00-14 |
32 |
Bleach Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Mou Hitotsu no Hyourinmaru
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
33 |
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan
She is one of Lucifer's disciples...
|
6 | OVA | 4 | R | 00-00-11 | 08-27-15 |
34 |
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan 2
She is no angel...
|
5 | OVA | 2 | R | 08-27-15 | 08-27-15 |
35 |
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
Holy shit. HO-LY. SHET.
Unique way to tell a story of a vigilante/superhero through the eyes of the troubled people she saved. She's BATMAN!! I didn't know there were 2 separate Boogiepops until towards the end of Manako's lifespan (despite the voice differences, plus watching this anime in LQ dub). That Toka though. She's so ordinary looking that I even forgotten that scene with her carrying a bag to change to Boogiepop on episode 1 (THAT'S how you flashback, Aku no Hana!). I'll be honest. I watched this with the mindset of possibly watching another try-hard psychological trippy type anime, so I almost fell asleep during the middle part of certain episodes. It's usually the beginning & ending of each episode which kept my attention. Also, I believe there are quite a few pointless characters. Call me dense, but where does the game/drug addict guy from episode 4?/5? fit in with the main story? I'm still confused on a few things that I have trouble remembering, but I get the main jist of things on this series. Anyways, this anime had what I haven't seen in a long time. It kept me wondering what's going to happen next. |
8 | TV | 12 | R+ | 11-08-15 | 11-14-15 |
36 |
Btooom!
The love child between Predators (2010 movie), Walking Dead, & Hunger Games(?; Haven't seen any movies or read any books).
|
8 | TV | 12 | R | 07-25-15 | 07-28-15 |
37 |
C: The Money of Soul and Possibility Control
I just watched "The Legend of Willy Wonka & the Yu-Gi-Oh! Termina Town".
Masakaki's appearance & behavior is too uncanny. |
8 | TV | 11 | PG-13 | 11-02-15 | 11-06-15 |
38 |
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 1
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG | 00-00-05 | 00-00-06 |
39 |
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: Fuuin Sareta Card
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG | 00-00-06 | 00-00-07 |
40 |
Cardcaptor Sakura: Kero-chan ni Omakase!
On that day, I had some idea how delicious takoyaki are.
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G | 00-00-06 | 00-00-07 |
41 |
Cencoroll
What most decent anime did in 24 episodes, this short movie did better in less than 30 minutes.
My favorite kinds of anime are the ones that kind of just throw you in a setting where you have no idea what's going on for a good 10 minutes or so. This anime, for example, really puts you into the shoes of the girl (didn't really catch her name). Another note: I love how the "kaijus" have this expression like, "Yeah, it's just another Wednesday." |
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 09-14-15 | 09-14-15 |
42 |
Colorful (Movie)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 01-00-14 | 01-00-14 |
43 |
Corpse Party: Missing Footage
|
6 | OVA | 1 | R | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
44 |
Corpse Party: Tortured Souls - Bougyakusareta Tamashii no Jukyou
Very unprecedented compared to the game I've seen Cry played though.
That's good. Otherwise, we'd just know when & how things will happen. Still, there are some things I saw coming, but a great mini-series, nonetheless. |
8 | OVA | 4 | R | 01-00-14 | 01-00-14 |
45 |
D-Frag!
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 06-17-15 | 06-22-15 |
46 |
D-Frag!*
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 06-22-15 | 06-22-15 |
47 |
Dai Mahou Touge
|
7 | OVA | 4 | R | 11-06-15 | 11-06-15 |
48 |
Dai Mahou Touge Omake
|
6 | Special | 4 | R | 11-06-15 | 11-06-15 |
49 |
Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
The setting is quite a different encounter for me.
Animation style is unique as well. Don't know much about the game. So an 8 fits for me. |
8 | TV | 13 | R | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
50 |
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 11-00-13 | 11-00-13 |
51 |
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou Specials
|
9 | Special | 6 | PG-13 | 11-00-13 | 11-00-13 |
52 |
Dead Leaves
Pretty much a life in about 50 minutes.
(Experiences in the OVA may not be included. Each set sold separately.) |
7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 01-09-15 | 01-09-15 |
53 |
Death Note
|
9 | TV | 37 | R |
54 |
Denpa-teki na Kanojo
Unexpected things happened in this short series.
|
8 | OVA | 2 | R | 07-00-14 | 07-00-14 |
55 |
Digimon Adventure 02 Movies
|
7 | Movie | 2 | PG |
56 |
Digimon Adventure Movie
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG |
57 |
Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game!
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG |
58 |
Digimon X-Evolution
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG | 01-05-15 | 01-05-15 |
59 |
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fukkatsu no Fusion!! Gokuu to Vegeta
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
60 |
Dragon Ball Z Movie 14: Kami to Kami
Somewhat rekindled my childhood spirit in the franchise. Story was quite different compared to a usual DBZ movie.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
61 |
Dragon Ball Z Movie 15: Fukkatsu no "F"
Predictable.
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 05-00-16 | 05-00-16 |
62 |
Durarara!!
|
10 | TV | 24 | R | 12-16-14 | 03-13-15 |
63 |
Durarara!! Specials
|
8 | Special | 2 | R | 03-03-15 | 03-13-15 |
64 |
Elfen Lied
|
7 | TV | 13 | R+ |
65 |
Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer
|
6 | Special | 1 | R+ |
66 |
Ergo Proxy
|
7 | TV | 23 | R | 11-00-13 | 11-10-13 |
67 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
|
10 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
68 |
Evangelion Movie 2: Ha
|
10 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
69 |
Evangelion Movie 3: Q
A teensy bit more straightforward than End of Evangelion.
Still confused though... |
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 03-17-16 | 03-17-16 |
70 |
Eve no Jikan (Movie)
|
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 02-07-15 | 02-07-15 |
71 |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
|
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-06 | 00-00-07 |
72 |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete
|
9 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
73 |
Final Fantasy VII: Last Order
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 09-09-14 | 09-09-14 |
74 |
FLCL
It didn't really had a significance to my life as a whole.
It's so strange... |
7 | OVA | 6 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
75 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
This is the series that reeled me in to the anime world. Sure I watched Pokemon, DBZ, Yu-Gi-Oh, etc., but I thought of them as just cartoons when I was a kid.
But this is the one anime that made me really see anime as a separate branch in the cartoon/animation genre. |
9 | TV | 51 | R |
76 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
|
9 | TV | 64 | R |
77 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection
|
8 | OVA | 3 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
78 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R |
79 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
80 |
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
|
8 | Movie | 1 | G | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
81 |
Gakkou no Kaidan
Funnier version of Ghost Hunt
|
8 | TV | 19 | PG-13 | 12-27-15 | 01-23-16 |
82 |
Gakkou no Kaidan: Kubinashi Rider!! Shi no Noroi
Even the dub couldn't save this episode...
|
5 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 01-23-16 | 01-23-16 |
83 |
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
At first, it was kinda difficult to spot the punchlines coming, but then most of them became a running gag.
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 07-26-15 | 07-29-15 |
84 |
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Specials
|
6 | Special | 6 | PG-13 | 07-29-15 | 07-29-15 |
85 |
Genshiken
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-12 | 00-00-12 |
86 |
Genshiken 2
|
7 | TV | 12 | R | 09-09-15 | 11-14-15 |
87 |
Genshiken Nidaime
|
8 | TV | 13 | R | 12-04-15 | 12-19-15 |
88 |
Genshiken Nidaime OVA
|
7 | OVA | 1 | R | 01-03-16 | 01-03-16 |
89 |
Genshiken Nidaime Specials
|
7 | Special | 4 | R | 12-21-15 | 12-21-15 |
90 |
Genshiken OVA
|
8 | OVA | 3 | PG-13 | 09-05-15 | 09-09-15 |
91 |
Ghost Hunt
|
6 | TV | 25 | PG-13 | 09-18-14 | 09-27-14 |
92 |
Giniro no Kami no Agito
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 06-00-14 | 06-00-14 |
93 |
Goku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
|
4 | OVA | 3 | R | 07-01-16 | 07-03-16 |
94 |
Great Teacher Onizuka
The most unique school anime I've seen (as of Fri. July 17, 2015).
Despite some hiccups here & there, & some major loose ends up for speculation (e.g. what ever happened to Mr. Teshigawara between ep. 15 & the last episode, & Ms. Fuyutsuki's female student problems & how she managed to resolve her appearance issue), this anime was a blast to watch. |
8 | TV | 43 | R | 07-11-15 | 07-17-15 |
95 |
Guilty Crown
|
6 | TV | 22 | R | 00-00-13 | 00-00-14 |
96 |
Guilty Crown: Lost Christmas - An Episode of Port Town
Yeah, I like the OVA more than the whole TV series.
|
7 | OVA | 1 | R | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
97 |
Gundam Build Fighters
I haven't seen a lighthearted Gundam series since SD Gundam Force. Main plot was predictable, but the anime does a flawless job at taking your mind off of that.
As with a similar quote would go: "It's not about the destination that lies ahead; it's the excitement & experiences one would encounter while getting there that counts." |
9 | TV | 25 | G | 08-00-14 | 09-03-14 |
98 |
Gundam Build Fighters Specials
|
5 | Special | 3 | G | 12-14-14 | 12-14-14 |
99 |
Gundam Build Fighters Try
In the beginning of this season, I honestly watched with a mindset that nothing is going to surprise me. Girl, was I wrong.
Like the 1st season, Gundam Build Fighters Try brought about my inner child once again. |
8 | TV | 25 | G | 07-27-15 | 08-12-15 |
100 |
Hal
Simply a very touching movie.
I've never been in a relationship, but I know the pain of loss all too well. This movie really shows it. |
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 11-25-14 | 11-26-14 |
101 |
Halo Legends
|
8 | ONA | 8 | PG-13 | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
102 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
1st anime I've watched in its entirety subbed & dubbed.
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 11-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
103 |
Hells
Godawful pacing.
Only plus is art style. It's like the creators doesn't know what to do with the movie: -Starts out like a SOL followed by a tragedy -Later it becomes a rowdy school anime -Then it got overly religious (they seem to figure out their theme at this point) |
5 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 12-06-19 | 12-06-19 |
104 |
HenSemi
|
7 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 00-00-12 | 11-12-15 |
105 |
HenSemi (TV)
I've never been turned on & off so much. I kinda like it.
Definitely one of the weirdest anime I've ever seen. |
7 | TV | 13 | R | 12-01-15 | 12-04-15 |
106 |
Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga
Probably the craziest, weirdest anime I've ever seen.
|
8 | TV | 26 | R | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
107 |
Highschool of the Dead
Michael Bay approves!
|
7 | TV | 12 | R+ | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
108 |
Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead
|
5 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
109 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
|
8 | TV | 26 | R |
110 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
|
9 | TV | 24 | R |
111 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai Specials
|
6 | Special | 24 | PG-13 |
112 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kaku: Outbreak
|
6 | OVA | 1 | R | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
113 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira
The 4th episode alone earned a 7 in my book.
Despite some odd fan-service, the other episodes are the gang's well-deserved fun as far as I'm concerned. After all the hardships they went through, of course I'd be smiling like an idiot watching the gang enjoying life to the best of their abilities. |
7 | OVA | 4 | R | 08-13-15 | 08-13-15 |
114 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei
|
8 | OVA | 5 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 08-06-15 |
115 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen
|
7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
116 |
Himegoto
|
6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 08-07-15 | 08-11-15 |
117 |
Himouto! Umaru-chan
Worst clickbait anime I've ever watched...
|
3 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 04-10-17 | 04-26-17 |
118 |
Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 00-00-14 |
119 |
Hotaru no Haka
I'm sorry, but any anime that is supposed to make me sad after seeing this movie just couldn't compare... I'll still be moved, but I can't cry anymore.
|
10 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
120 |
Hourou Musuko
Watching this in the dark of night was a gravely bad idea. The night scenes are downright gorgeous though.
|
8 | TV | 11 | PG-13 | 08-18-15 | 08-31-15 |
121 |
Hourou Musuko Specials
|
7 | Special | 2 | PG-13 | 08-31-15 | 08-31-15 |
122 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
|
8 | Movie | 1 | G | 00-00-08 | 00-00-09 |
123 |
Hyouka
|
6 | TV | 22 | PG-13 | 09-00-14 | 02-23-15 |
124 |
Hyouka: Motsubeki Mono wa
Watching episodes 10-11.5 tonight (see date) depressed me somehow, with something in this OVA being the trigger.
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 12-29-14 | 12-29-14 |
125 |
Ibara no Ou
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 10-16-14 | 10-16-14 |
126 |
Ijime: Ikenie no Kyoushitsu
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 10-29-14 | 10-29-14 |
127 |
Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem
Wasn't in the right mood when I watched this the first time... (Score: 6.5)
I'm sure it would be an 8 if I was... happier... |
8 | Movie | 1 | G | 09-12-14 | 09-12-14 |
128 |
Iron Kid
|
2 | TV | 26 | G | 00-00-13 | 00-00-14 |
129 |
Iron Man
|
6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
130 |
Kaiba
If it weren't for the innuendo, I'd give this anime a 10.
|
9 | TV | 12 | R+ | 04-22-17 | 04-26-17 |
131 |
Kaichou wa Maid-sama!
|
6 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 06-08-16 | 07-20-16 |
132 |
Kaichou wa Maid-sama!: Goshujinsama to Asonjao♥
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 07-20-16 | 07-20-16 |
133 |
Kaichou wa Maid-sama!: Omake da yo!
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 07-20-16 | 07-20-16 |
134 |
Kakumeiki Valvrave
|
7 | TV | 12 | R | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
135 |
Kakumeiki Valvrave 2nd Season
|
8 | TV | 12 | R | 08-00-14 | 08-13-14 |
136 |
Kamisama no Memochou
Can totally relate to the NEETs in general, but I can't really immerse into the culture & setting they're in. |
7 | TV | 12 | R | 00-00-11 | 00-00-13 |
137 |
Karigurashi no Arrietty
When I picture an anime world, I want it to be as beautiful as this movie.
|
10 | Movie | 1 | G | 01-00-14 | 01-00-14 |
138 |
Katanagatari
I wanted a change of pace (not the literal kind) because I was getting a little bored of slice of life/comedy/psychological/sci-fi. So I was interested in this anime for its art style & genre.
They really took the abnormal episode duration for granted. Dialogue heavy as FUCK... Colorful ninjas who bark more than they bite... My, where have I seen this before? Besides the annoying pacing, there are 2 things that really disappointed me. It really threw me off when I didn't see that Sabi guy at all in episode 4, & I'm not satisfied with the ending. This is a personal preference: I really want that smug bitch Princess whatever to suffer. If killing her would bring the swordsmith's plan to fruition, then I'd amputate all her limbs & hang her on a wall while keeping her alive as a living trophy. Well, I can give this anime the story driven aspect its well deserved credit. |
8 | TV | 12 | R | 12-07-15 | 12-12-15 |
139 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-08 | 00-00-09 |
140 |
Kiddy Grade
Not bad, considering its time.
|
6 | TV | 24 | R+ | 00-00-13 | 00-00-14 |
141 |
Kidou Butouden G Gundam
The score/comment here is based on the English dub I watched as a child & now finished as an adult.
It was a roller coaster of many things. One of which is Domon being bipolar with Rain throughout the series until the last few arcs. Also, I'm not sure whether to blame the dub or not for the other characters not being, well, in character at certain moments. Another is how the story can be a jumbled mess & at the same time, reminded me that this is a Gundam series after all. (TL;DR - Story pieced together nicely) The action was indeed my favorite thing throughout the anime. Hopefully Shining Gundam remains sitting peacefully. |
7 | TV | 49 | PG-13 | 08-23-15 | 11-12-15 |
142 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00
|
8 | TV | 25 | R | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
143 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Movie: A Wakening of the Trailblazer
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
144 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam 00 Second Season
|
9 | TV | 25 | R | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
145 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam AGE
At 1st, it felt like I was watching Eureka again & I almost "noped" out of this anime.
Rushed here & there; slow paced elsewhere #SuchZE-HAATO!!! |
6 | TV | 49 | PG-13 | 08-00-15 | 11-17-15 |
146 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
This anime permanently changed my entire outlook on life.
|
9 | TV | 13 | R | 00-00-13 |
147 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Byouki no Kuni - For You
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R | 06-00-14 | 06-00-14 |
148 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Nanika wo Suru Tame ni - Life Goes On.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R | 06-00-14 | 06-00-14 |
149 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
150 |
Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu
It has a little bit of everything I love about a great series.
Kind of like an anime with a Marvel DC plot. |
10 | TV | 24 | R | 11-20-14 | 07-01-15 |
151 |
Kitaku-bu Katsudou Kiroku
Many 4th walls were not only harmed, but utterly destroyed in the making of this anime.
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 10-05-14 | 02-01-15 |
152 |
Kitaku-bu Katsudou Kiroku: Miniature Theater
There are actually 9 episodes.
|
5 | Special | 6 | PG-13 | 10-00-14 | 02-01-15 |
153 |
Koe de Oshigoto! The Animation
Well, I got the answer to what's it like to be an eroge voice actor.
|
7 | OVA | 2 | R+ | 07-14-15 | 07-14-15 |
154 |
Kotoura-san
Serious when it comes down to it; cute when it needs to be; all packed in a deceptive slice-of-life art style.
Right amount of drama & lots of lightheartedness. In just 12 episodes, the story is pretty solid in my book; comparable to many A-Title anime that takes seasons for them to be good. |
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 08-01-15 | 08-11-15 |
155 |
Kotoura-san: Haruka no Heya
|
5 | ONA | 6 | PG-13 | 08-11-15 | 08-11-15 |
156 |
Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven
Everyone in the Gekko state or whatever (except Eureka) treats the poor kid like shit. Some expects him to act like an adult while others treat him like a toddler.
It goes on for so long that even when the show finally got interesting (like at episode FORTY-SOMETHING), I can't forgive those people in the end, especially Holland... It's a pain to watch him get pushed around. And man, oh man, don't get me started with those 3 pieces of shit Eureka calls her children. My gawd... I get the theme behind the anime, but gawd... This is Gundam & Naruto's bastard child pretending to be Evangelion. I swear. |
5 | TV | 50 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
157 |
Kuuchuu Buranko
Dr. Irabu = Bess Doctor 10/10
I'll admit, the uncanny valley style of the anime turned me off at 1st. But the premise of the series continued to interest me. Around episode 3, the realistic faces queued with the humor finally made it through to me. And I'm glad it did. |
9 | TV | 11 | R | 10-23-14 | 11-09-15 |
158 |
Kyousou Giga
Oh great. Another FLCL.
|
8 | ONA | 1 | PG-13 | 09-15-15 | 09-15-15 |
159 |
Kyousou Giga (2012)
|
7 | ONA | 5 | PG-13 | 10-03-15 | 10-03-15 |
160 |
Kyousou Giga (TV)
Something so simple like being together with your family can be the most difficult thing to maintain.
This anime was a gorgeous & exaggerated way to tell such a story. |
7 | TV | 10 | PG-13 | 10-03-15 | 10-10-15 |
161 |
Love Lab
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 06-20-15 | 06-25-15 |
162 |
Lucky☆Star
1st slice of life anime I seriously enjoyed. |
8 | TV | 24 | PG-13 | 00-00-10 | 00-00-10 |
163 |
Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-11 |
164 |
Mahou Sensei Negima!
Didn't have Internet at the time, so of course it was the best thing to watch at the time. Looking at it now, makes me somewhat nostalgic & at the same time regretful of it.
|
6 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 00-00-09 | 00-00-10 |
165 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
I really kept myself from finishing this anime, but this was too good to put on-hold any longer.
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 12-06-15 | 03-12-16 |
166 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari
So God & Satan were once friends; maybe even lovers (1-sided love anyway). Who'd've thunk it?
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 05-15-16 | 05-15-16 |
167 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
The very first Ghibli film I've ever seen.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | G | 00-00-96 | 00-00-99 |
168 |
Mardock Scramble: The First Compression
Been a while since something I know is almost completely fictional that has me immersed in its story nonetheless.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 02-10-15 | 02-18-15 |
169 |
Mardock Scramble: The Second Combustion
|
9 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 03-15-15 | 03-15-15 |
170 |
Mardock Scramble: The Third Exhaust
Honestly the weak one among the three movies.
Basically the conclusion to the movie series. Didn't get to see Oefcocque as a mouse at all besides that one flashback. |
7 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 11-23-15 | 11-23-15 |
171 |
Mawaru Penguindrum
I loved the idea that there are things which remained a mystery to the very end (e.g. identity of the penguin hat lady, the penguindrum, & the symbolism behind the apples).
Hell, there are some things that are still confusing to me; especially the events towards the end. A few things I didn't like were the forced revelations or fill in the blank pasts (e.g. Shoma talking about his parents' indirect sin towards Ringo, Himari having some kind of amnesia sometime before the beginning of the anime), a character suddenly has an alternate personality because of said pasts, (e.g. Yuri living up to her name & Tabuki being a hypocrite. I swear, they're pretty pointless characters after the 1st half of the series). I liked the penguins & how the characters interact with them in the beginning, but later throughout the series they were ignored & became comedy relief or simply a distraction. |
8 | TV | 24 | R | 08-16-15 | 09-09-15 |
172 |
Michiko to Hatchin
I generally avoid the adventure genre (especially on-going anime) because it gets a bit bland being stuck with the same characters throughout a series, especially if they're not likable; *coughs* One Piece, *coughs* Pokemon.
This anime was one of those "getting there's half the fun" kinds.
But I've grown to like Michiko & Hana as they themselves grew closer from the experiences they shared together, for better or worse.
Most, if not all, of the minor characters played their roles for the 2 protagonists' development.
I felt that there were scene skips or the production company wants me to predict what happened; fill in the blanks.
Visuals are definitely the best thing this anime had presented. I couldn't tell what time period this anime was set in or whether or not the world they live is even Earth.
That doesn't matter, because they created this gorgeous believable atmosphere as the anime progresses.
|
8 | TV | 22 | R | 11-21-15 | 11-29-15 |
173 |
Midori no Hibi
When I 1st laid eyes on a poster of this anime, I was a close-minded immature brat back in the day.
Years passed. After being exposed to anime long enough to get over the cliche fanservices & occasional weirdness, I finally got around to watch it when I bumped into this anime again recently. I generally avoid anime aired during the early 2000s (2000 - early/mid 2006) because the animation is very choppy (despite looking good). But the quality of this one is years ahead of its time. It feels like I'm watching an anime from 2007/08. |
8 | TV | 13 | R+ | 10-14-15 | 11-20-15 |
174 |
Mijikamon
|
7 | ONA | 12 | G | 11-04-14 | 03-02-14 |
175 |
Mikakunin de Shinkoukei
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 08-25-14 | 11-29-14 |
176 |
Mikakunin de Shinkoukei: Kamoniku tte Midori-ppoi Aji ga Suru no ne.
|
6 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 11-30-14 | 11-30-14 |
177 |
Mikakunin de Shinkoukei: Mite. Are ga Watashitachi no Tomatteiru Ryokan yo.
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 11-29-14 | 11-29-14 |
178 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
|
7 | Movie | 1 | G | 00-00-08 | 00-00-09 |
179 |
Minami-ke
Love their realistic faces.
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 09-27-15 | 09-28-15 |
180 |
Minami-ke Betsubara
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 11-20-15 | 11-21-15 |
181 |
Minami-ke Natsuyasumi
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 12-06-15 | 12-06-15 |
182 |
Minami-ke Okaeri
OMG! DAT GROUP HUG ON EPISODE 13!
#suchKyute #muchKawaii |
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 11-14-15 | 11-20-15 |
183 |
Minami-ke Okawari
A lot of the humor is way off mark. I ended up being depressed rather than laughing.
Some interesting points; an overall okay anime. |
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 09-30-15 | 10-06-15 |
184 |
Minami-ke Omatase
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 11-21-15 | 11-21-15 |
185 |
Minami-ke Tadaima
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 11-23-15 | 12-06-15 |
186 |
Mirai Nikki (TV)
Though it's pretty easy to distinguish the diary users, & enduring an overwhelming abundance of Captain Obvious' sidekicks, as well as annoying moments (Mr. Generic Wimp & his textbook yandere making me barf), the plot twists are there & boy did they got me good.
Oh, Uryuu (bess character in show) X Nishijima fo lyfe. |
8 | TV | 26 | R+ | 00-00-11 | 08-03-15 |
187 |
Mirai Nikki (TV): Ura Mirai Nikki
|
6 | Special | 10 | R | 07-28-15 | 08-03-15 |
188 |
Mirai Nikki: Redial
|
6 | OVA | 1 | R | 08-09-15 | 08-09-15 |
189 |
Mitsudomoe
Misunderstandings on top of other misunderstandings. Great!
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 08-16-15 | 09-07-15 |
190 |
Mitsudomoe Zouryouchuu!
Probably the most unique comedy anime I had the chance to watch.
|
9 | TV | 8 | PG-13 | 09-15-15 | 10-04-15 |
191 |
Mitsudomoe: Oppai Ippai Mama Genki
|
7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 09-09-15 | 09-09-15 |
192 |
Miyakawa-ke no Kuufuku
|
6 | ONA | 10 | PG-13 | 09-04-14 | 12-04-14 |
193 |
Mononoke
Once I saw the pattern of each episode/arc, the series became pretty dull.
|
6 | TV | 12 | R | 01-02-17 | 01-03-17 |
194 |
Mononoke Hime
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-08 | 00-00-09 |
195 |
Mousou Dairinin
|
8 | TV | 13 | R+ | 09-01-15 | 11-18-15 |
196 |
Mushishi
A very chill & philosophical anime.
|
10 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
197 |
Neko no Ongaeshi
|
7 | Movie | 1 | G | 00-00-09 | 02-00-14 |
198 |
Neppuu Kairiku Bushi Road
I felt like I was watching Scrapped Princess again; the abridged version.
The setting & concept of this special had so much potential... wasted. I really love the idea of future technology combined with medieval-ish fantasy. The mobile cities are one of my favorites. A 13-26 episode series would definitely do the movie more justice. This anime needed time to develop the plot & its characters, like those girls from the beginning (e.g. how Ame & Sanda met them & how they acquire the Shields) & the Yagyuu. |
7 | TV Special | 1 | R | 09-10-15 | 09-10-15 |
199 |
NHK ni Youkoso!
When I learned of the word that perfectly describes myself (Googling "unemployed nervous antisocial otaku", with hikikomori as the result), I looked up an anime that mainly focuses on such a main character. And that's how I ran into this amazing series. |
10 | TV | 24 | R+ | 00-00-11 | 00-00-11 |
200 |
Nichijou
One of the best over-the-top random anime I've ever seen!
|
10 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 00-00-12 | 00-00-12 |
201 |
Nichijou: Nichijou no 0-wa
One of the best over-the-top random anime I've ever seen!
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-12 | 00-00-12 |
202 |
No Game No Life
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 10-26-15 | 11-29-15 |
203 |
No Game No Life Specials
|
4 | Special | 6 | PG-13 | 11-30-15 | 11-30-15 |
204 |
One Punch Man
Fun to watch, but ultimately predictable.
|
7 | TV | 12 | R | 06-27-16 | 07-03-16 |
205 |
One Punch Man Specials
|
6 | Special | 6 | R | 07-04-16 | 07-04-16 |
206 |
One Punch Man: Road to Hero
|
6 | OVA | 1 | R | 07-03-16 | 07-03-16 |
207 |
Onegai☆Twins
1st rom-com I've enjoyed. It was back before I knew that it was a heavily cliché theme in the world of anime... Good times, though. |
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
208 |
Onegai☆Twins: Natsu wa Owaranai
|
6 | OVA | 1 | R+ | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
209 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
The life struggles of a widow mother is well depicted in this movie.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 12-02-14 | 12-03-14 |
210 |
Ore Monogatari!!
|
8 | TV | 24 | PG-13 | 10-10-15 | 11-02-15 |
211 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
Probably the 1st anime I watched in English subtitles.
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-11 |
212 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials
|
7 | ONA | 4 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-11 |
213 |
Orenchi no Furo Jijou
|
6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 04-01-19 | 04-02-19 |
214 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
|
8 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
215 |
Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!
The 1st episode kinda turned me off from watching any further for about a good year.
Let's face it, this was a textbook setting for an ecchi/hentai. Then I decided to download it because it was "On-Hold" & also soon I may never be able to use the Internet again. This was one of the many anime I've collected to watch after we move. (But I also have to test an episode because of random glitches or video/sound being off sync.) I guess I got sucked into the story. One of my favorite ways to set up a plot is taking a piece of fantasy (or a seemingly rare situation), put that in the real world, & then let things play out; basically a Marvel movie recipe. Papakiki did just that, & I regret that I didn't watch this sooner. But I'm glad I still got the chance to. |
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-14 | 09-26-15 |
216 |
Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai! OVA
A bit more fanservice with a downright beautiful, heart-warming ending.
One thing that bothers me: whatever happened to Raika-san? |
8 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 | 09-29-15 | 09-29-15 |
217 |
Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!: Pokkapoka
It happened. This. This is how I initially thought the anime would be like.
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 09-29-15 | 09-29-15 |
218 |
Paprika
It's been a while since I lose myself in an anime or animated movie. This is one of them.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 11-00-13 | 11-00-13 |
219 |
Passion
Didn't know that the song for Kingdom Hearts II had a music video. Glad I've seen it, finally. |
7 | Music | 1 | G | 08-30-14 | 08-30-14 |
220 |
Perfect Blue
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 06-00-14 | 07-00-14 |
221 |
Plastic Neesan
It was weird, but I liked it.
|
6 | ONA | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
222 |
Pokemon Movie 01: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu
Loved it as a kid (as I'm sure everyone else who had seen it when it was playing in theaters.
|
10 | Movie | 1 | PG | 00-00-98 | 00-00-98 |
223 |
Pokemon Movie 02: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan
|
10 | Movie | 1 | PG | 00-00-99 | 00-00-99 |
224 |
Pokemon Movie 07: Rekkuu no Houmonsha Deoxys
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG | 00-00-04 | 00-00-04 |
225 |
Rakuen Tsuihou
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 11-06-15 | 11-13-15 |
226 |
Redline
F-Zero, Mario Kart, Gundam, & Evangelion had an orgy... and this intense race movie was born.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | R+ | 12-13-14 | 12-15-14 |
227 |
ReLIFE
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 09-28-16 | 10-02-16 |
228 |
ReLIFE: Kanketsu-hen Specials
It's like visiting a dear old friend.
|
6 | Special | 2 | PG-13 | 04-01-19 | 04-02-19 |
229 |
Rockman.EXE
|
5 | TV | 56 | PG-13 | 09-22-14 | 10-11-14 |
230 |
Rockman.EXE Axess
|
6 | TV | 51 | PG | 10-12-14 | 10-27-14 |
231 |
Samurai Champloo
|
8 | TV | 26 | R | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
232 |
Sasami-san@Ganbaranai
Initial expectation back in 2011: Relatable hikikomori problems much like NHK. I really didn't expect superpowers & fanservice.
After episode 6: OK, I'm liking the idea of someone overwhelmed with godly responsibilities. Conclusion: Animation is top-notch, but I felt the story & characters were built up so well only to be washed away like a sand castle; as if the production company wanted it to end in homage to the title character. |
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-14 | 12-04-15 |
233 |
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
The entirety of the series for me is agonizingly dull, with the exception of very few scenes.
|
4 | TV | 12 | depressing | R | 01-13-16 | 05-12-16 |
234 |
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Special Omake
What drugs were they on when they animated this time-killer?
|
1 | Special | 1 | drugs, bath salts, cocaine, hallucinogens | R | 05-12-16 | 05-12-16 |
235 |
Scrapped Princess
|
8 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
236 |
Seitokai no Ichizon
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 09-13-16 | 09-19-16 |
237 |
Seitokai no Ichizon Lv.2
|
6 | ONA | 10 | PG-13 | 03-08-17 | 03-08-17 |
238 |
Sekiranun Graffiti
|
9 | Music | 1 | G | 05-00-14 | 05-10-14 |
239 |
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG | 00-00-08 | 00-00-09 |
240 |
Serial Experiments Lain
This anime can definitely stand the test of time. I was on & off watching this series, purposefully teasing myself. It's so good that I didn't want it to end, even if it is pretty slow-paced. |
9 | TV | 13 | R | 00-00-11 | 07-00-14 |
241 |
Seto no Hanayome
|
8 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 08-02-15 | 08-14-15 |
242 |
Shiki
Great start, slow pace throughout, & a bittersweet ending.
|
8 | TV | 22 | R | 07-00-14 | 08-00-14 |
243 |
Shiki Specials
Yes, I like these 2 bonus episodes better than the main anime.
Two minor characters who are mothers/wives of polar opposites: One who wants to have her family become Shiki & the other who wants to keep her family alive & safe. Few things they have in common: They become alone & insane. |
9 | Special | 2 | R | 08-00-14 | 08-00-14 |
244 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
I had to choose between Kill la Kill, or this to watch. I'm really glad my older brother chose Attack on Titan. :)
|
10 | TV | 25 | R | 10-00-13 | 11-00-13 |
245 |
Shinreigari
I might have missed some things.
So I may have to watch it again. |
8 | TV | 22 | PG-13 | 08-10-15 | 10-04-15 |
246 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
Fun Fact: I discovered this anime from watching AMV Hell, which I discovered when watching HMV Hell, which is the 1st Machinima I've seen, which came from the Halo franchise, which is the 1st FPS I love. |
9 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
247 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
248 |
Sonic★the★Hedgehog
|
7 | OVA | 2 | PG | 11-08-19 | 11-08-19 |
249 |
Soul Eater
Black Star: The one flaw in this anime. Sure he has his moments (my favorite with him writing his signature on the chalkboard during that test & then flips a thumbs up). Seriously though, all that talk about surpassing God (I'm agnostic btw) is such bull. Okay, you've beaten a longtime rival you had since the beginning of the series... cool... BUT THAT DOESN'T MEAN YOU SURPASSED A DEITY, YOU RETARDED, ANNOYING, PRETEEN NARUTO-RIPOFF PIECE OF SHIT!!! |
8 | TV | 51 | PG-13 | 00-00-12 | 00-00-12 |
250 |
Spiral: Suiri no Kizuna
|
7 | TV | 25 | PG-13 | 00-00-09 | 00-00-13 |
251 |
Steins;Gate
One of the most unique anime I've ever seen.
|
9 | TV | 24 | PG-13 | 12-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
252 |
Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania
|
7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 12-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
253 |
Stranger: Mukou Hadan
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R | 08-29-14 | 08-29-14 |
254 |
Sumeba Miyako no Cosmos-sou Suttoko Taisen Dokkoida
|
6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 06-29-14 | 07-00-14 |
255 |
Summer Wars
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 01-00-14 | 01-00-14 |
256 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
257 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode: The Cipher
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-11 | 00-00-12 |
258 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode:02
It's finally over, huh?
An anime whose 1st season I watched the 1st time on Netflix ages ago (2010/2011?), recently re-watched & now finished the 2nd. I took my sweet nectar that is time on this masterpiece. I didn't believe I've ever enjoyed an story-driven action anime as much as I did with FMA ever again. As someone who adored the Metroid franchise, one could tell why I would be so biased toward this anime. I feel that there would be a continuation of the story because Captain Megius was oddly suspicious at the end, but I'm pretty sure it's unlikely because this aired on 2008-09. Oh, I really want to know what's the deal with Christella & Gomez, & also the current situation in the Federation Colonies. And I thought Capella would've played a larger role at least in the 2nd season, but she was mainly comedy relief. THERE'S SO MUCH TO EXPAND ON TO JUST END!!! |
10 | TV | 12 | R | 10-28-15 | 11-15-15 |
259 |
Texhnolyze
Most of the time, this anime really bore me. Poker faces... poker faces everywhere...
But fuck... when those "shapes" show up... shit really hit the goddamn fan. What I've felt at the end of this series was... different; not a good different. I was pissed, disturbed, depressed, & confused all at the same time. |
8 | TV | 22 | R+ | 09-15-15 | 10-11-15 |
260 |
Tiger & Bunny
|
8 | TV | 25 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 00-00-14 |
261 |
Tiger & Bunny Movie 1: The Beginning
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
262 |
Tiger & Bunny Movie 2: The Rising
Didn't fail to impress me.
SCORE As a standalone: 7 As a sequel: 9 |
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 10-16-15 | 10-17-15 |
263 |
Tiger & Bunny Pilot
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
264 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
|
8 | Movie | 1 | G | 12-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
265 |
Tokyo Godfathers
This movie brought up so many emotions; from being hilarious, to depressing, & to heartwarming, back & forth.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 12-22-14 | 12-23-14 |
266 |
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
Yuuki...
It's hard for me to cry. For the 1st time while watching a sad scene on TV, I felt some tears well up in my eyes. Enough to have me wipe off, but still isn't enough for it to run down my cheeks though. |
8 | TV | 11 | PG-13 | 08-15-15 | 08-17-15 |
267 |
Tonari no Seki-kun
Hit & miss, but a very adorable show nonetheless.
|
8 | TV | 21 | G | 05-08-17 | 05-08-17 |
268 |
Tonari no Seki-kun OVA
|
7 | OVA | 1 | G | 05-08-17 | 05-08-17 |
269 |
Tonari no Seki-kun Specials
|
7 | Special | 2 | G | 05-08-17 | 05-08-17 |
270 |
Tonari no Totoro
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G | 00-00-14 | 00-00-14 |
271 |
Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime: Musou Kakyou Special
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 09-22-15 | 09-22-15 |
272 |
Trigun
|
7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 | 12-23-13 | 01-00-14 |
273 |
Trigun: Badlands Rumble
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 02-00-14 | 02-00-14 |
274 |
Waanabi.jk
|
6 | PV | 2 | PG-13 | 11-30-14 | 11-30-14 |
275 |
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
The opening is so powerful to me. I listen to it whenever it comes up on my shuffled playlist. |
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 10-00-13 | 10-00-13 |
276 |
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!: Motenaishi, Nazomeite Miru
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 11-11-14 | 11-11-14 |
277 |
World Destruction: Sekai Bokumetsu no Rokunin
I like that bear.
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 00-00-09 | 00-00-10 |
278 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 12-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
279 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. OVA
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 12-00-13 | 12-00-13 |
280 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku
Take the last ark of the first season, & multiply the depression factor by 10.
|
9 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 07-08-15 | 07-12-15 |
281 |
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku OVA
This is a nice blend of the comedy from the 1st season, & the over-analytical psychology that was season 2.
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 04-11-17 | 04-11-17 |
282 |
Yami Shibai
I watched this with the mindset that most of them wouldn't scare me...
I was dead wrong. They were all interesting stories. Some unnerved me, while others were rather predictable. There were a few that really kept me on edge. The most predictable thing was that all the focus characters will die. |
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 09-09-15 | 09-10-15 |
283 |
Yami Shibai 2
|
6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 09-11-15 | 09-13-15 |
284 |
Yoroiden Samurai Troopers
Fond memories as a kid; questioning my sanity when I went through with it with my older brother as an adult...
|
3 | TV | 39 | PG-13 | 08-00-14 | 09-05-14 |
285 |
Yosuga no Sora
|
7 | TV | 12 | R+ | 00-00-10 | 00-00-11 |
286 |
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Hikari no Pyramid
I watched this movie so many times when I was younger. Haha, good times.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
287 |
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Movie: Chou Yuugou! Toki wo Koeta Kizuna
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 | 00-00-13 | 00-00-13 |
288 |
Yumekui Merry
All that creative potential... wasted.
I think someone took the creator's setting characters & main plot & handed them to a group of retards & said, "Do whatever you want with it." Storywriters/scriptwriters/whoever's in charge of putting together the story/etc had this amazing premise to start with, but they are ultimately indecisive of the main focus of the plot. It's obvious that they have no set antagonist throughout the series. 1st there's Hoodie Cat Man, then there's this Dream Demon Overloard-to-be, then they settled with the psycho killer vine girl. They built up this "main antagonist" that will take over reality just to throw it all away in a mega slow paced battle with one of his subordinates. The whole damn series was slow paced! It felt like I was watching a 2002 anime. Basically, the plot's all over the place. |
5 | TV | 13 | PG-13 | 09-22-15 | 11-22-15 |
289 |
Yuru Yuri
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 12-09-15 | 12-25-15 |
290 |
Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi!
I like the style change, but I feel so much more guilty when those bathing scenes come up.
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 | 05-15-16 | 05-15-16 |
291 |
Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi!+
|
7 | TV Special | 2 | PG-13 | 05-20-16 | 05-20-16 |
292 |
Yuru Yuri San☆Hai!
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 07-13-16 | 07-17-16 |
293 |
Yuru Yuri: Doushite, Tomaranai, Tokimeki, Dokidoki, Paradox, Eternal
If you desperately want to know how Chinatsu's story ends, go right on ahead.
I didn't know what this special was about before I watched it. |
5 | Special | 1 | PG-13 | 12-25-15 | 12-25-15 |
294 |
Yuru Yuri♪♪
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 01-22-16 | 04-26-16 |
295 |
Yuyushiki
I learned some things, actually. :)
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 | 00-00-14 | 09-24-15 |
296 |
Yuyushiki: Nyanyashiki
|
6 | Special | 6 | PG-13 | 08-24-15 | 09-24-15 |
297 |
Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
|
- | TV | 13 | R | 07-03-16 | 07-11-16 |
298 |
Zan Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Bangaichi
|
4 | OVA | 2 | R | 07-12-16 | 07-12-16 |
299 |
Zoids Shinseiki/Zero
Awesome back then; great even now.
|
9 | TV | 26 | PG |
300 |
Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
|
4 | TV | 13 | R | 05-29-16 | 07-01-16 |
TV: 133, OVA: 48, Movies: 69, Spcl.: 34, Eps: 0, Days: 58.33, Mean Score: 7.3, Score Dev.: -0.17 |