You are viewing anime list of
IncogKneeGrow
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Aldnoah.Zero | 6 | TV | 12 | Generic mech show with bullshit OP main character. The ending came out of nowhere and is pretty much the only noteworthy thing. |
3 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 8 | TV | 13 | Kanye West teams up with 50 Cent to save Queen Latifah's amusement park. Wait...what? |
5 | Another | 7 | TV | 12 | Properly creepy in beginning and an interesting (albeit kinda silly) story. Held back by weak characters and sloppy writing at times. |
7 | Ao no Exorcist | 6 | TV | 25 | Generic shounen. Not much else to say. |
9 | Baccano! Specials | 10 | Special | 3 | It's more Baccano. What's not to love? |
10 | Bakemonogatari | 9 | TV | 15 | If you can get past the fan service and "pretentious" in your face art stlye, a real gem emerges. Kanbaru for best girl. |
11 | Binbougami ga! | 7 | TV | 13 | An interesting premise and funny references hold up what is otherwise an average anime. |
14 | Black Bullet | 7 | TV | 13 | Extremely rushed adaptation with awful CGI. Rentaro and Enju made this show watchable, not much else here. |
17 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 8 | TV | 12 | Change of setting and sidelining of some characters brings this down a point. Still a badass series though. |
18 | Black★Rock Shooter (OVA) | 6 | OVA | 1 | Highschool scenes ruined this for me. |
22 | Code Geass: Boukoku no Akito 1 - Yokuryuu wa Maiorita | 7 | Movie | 1 | Interesting premise and characters. Held back by rampant CGI use. |
23 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 9 | TV | 25 | Considered by many to be masterpiece. Great characters, a ballin protagonist, and a deceptively simple story make for one hell of a show. Must watch. |
24 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 9 | TV | 25 | Season 2 bring about some major changes and ends with one of the best conclusions I've ever seen. It goes without saying, must watch. |
25 | Cowboy Bebop | 10 | TV | 26 | A classic. You aren't an anime fan unless you've seen this masterpiece. One of the best Dubs ever made. Sub is not to be tolerated. |
26 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 9 | Movie | 1 | Basically a longer Bebop episode. Dope af. |
27 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken | 8 | TV | 13 | 3 minutes of hilarity. |
28 | Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me | 8 | TV | 13 | I have no idea why this got a second season but I'm glad it did. |
29 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 9 | TV | 25 | Really interesting show that just needed a better second season to explain some things. Also, Chinese Electric Batman. Need I say more? |
30 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden | 8 | Special | 4 | A deeper look into Hei and Yin's relationship, and the bridge between season 1 and 2. Season 2 did NOT live up to the hype. |
31 | Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini | 2 | TV | 12 | Fuck this show. |
32 | Death Billiards | 8 | Movie | 1 | A quick short that looks into who has the right to live or die. Worth the watch. |
33 | Death Note | 9 | TV | 37 | Another show that all anime watchers need to see. Starts off extremely strong but loses steam towards the second half. Great show nonetheless |
34 | Death Parade | 9 | TV | 12 | Death Billiards was a brilliant short and now we have a 12 episode series continuing off that original idea. What's not to love? |
37 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 14: Kami to Kami | 7 | Movie | 1 | So Super Saiyan God is a thing now. It was alright but nothing revolutionary. |
40 | Durarara!! | 9 | TV | 24 | Written by the author of Baccano, so you know it's gonna be good. The 3 main characters are kind meh, but the supporting cast is amazing. Must watch |
41 | Durarara!! Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | Unlike Baccano, the specials for Durarara aren't as good. Still worth the watch. |
44 | Durarara!!x2 Ten | 9 | TV | 12 | The second part of the second season. More Durarara is only ever a good thing. |
45 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 9 | Movie | 1 | Basically the same as the show with some updated animation. As a "rebuild", not much has changed. |
47 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 6 | Movie | 1 | Here's where it all falls apart. Until 4.0 comes out, this will remain a filler movie of "what the fuck is going on" proportions. |
48 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works | 9 | TV | 12 | Ufotable's done it again. Beautiful animation, brilliant soundtrack, and servants which are all on par with those in Fate/Zero. |
50 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 9 | TV Special | 1 | Praise Based Ufotable. Sound design is off the charts, as is pretty much everything else about this anime. |
51 | Fate/Zero | 10 | TV | 13 | Battle Royale done right. Heroes of ages past fight it out for a chance to win the "Holy Grail". Did I mention it was made by Ufotable? |
52 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 10 | TV | 12 | Continuation of the first season. Just as good with a great ending. |
53 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children | 8 | Movie | 1 | Sephiroth's theme is still one of the most badass villain themes ever. Fans of the series will enjoy. |
54 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete | 8 | OVA | 1 | Same movie, just with some added scenes. |
55 | FLCL | 9 | OVA | 6 | Gainax just being Gainax. If you don't understand this the first time through, try try again. Plus a soundtrack composed entirely of The Pillows? Hell yeah I'm in. |
58 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos | 7 | Movie | 1 | Considering how good the main series is, this movie was a disappointment. Still, it gets enough right to not be a complete failure. |
59 | Furiko | 8 | Special | 1 | Short telling about life's journey. |
61 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai | 9 | Movie | 1 | Yang Wenli is bunk but Reinhard is waifu material. |
67 | Grisaia no Rakuen Specials | 7 | Special | 5 | It's porn without the actual fucking. 10/10. |
68 | Halo Legends | 7 | ONA | 8 | Short mini episodes about our favourite super soldiers. |
69 | Hanamonogatari | 9 | TV Special | 5 | More Kanbaru? Yea, I can dig that. |
70 | Hellsing | 6 | TV | 13 | Starts off strong but chooses to depart from the source material. Bad move, Hellsing. |
72 | Hellsing: The Dawn | 7 | Special | 3 | Short mini series about Walter and Alucard in WWII fighting Nazis. Sounds cool, right? If only it was... |
73 | Higashi no Eden | 8 | TV | 11 | Really cool premise, though the 11 episode limit really hurt the series chance of becoming something memorable. |
74 | Higashi no Eden Movie I: The King of Eden | 7 | Movie | 1 | Continues where the series left off. As a movie, it's nothing special. I wish the romance was going somewhere... |
76 | Highschool of the Dead | 6 | TV | 12 | Do you like tits and zombies? Then have I got a show for you! But seriously, there's only so much fanservice I can take... |
77 | Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead | 5 | OVA | 1 | Remember how I said there's only so much fanservice I can take? Yea, well this is going past my limit. |
78 | Higurashi no Naku Koro ni | 8 | TV | 26 | Very creepy show about cute people becoming murderous monsters. Not for the weak hearted. |
79 | Hitsugi no Chaika | 7 | TV | 12 | While I was expecting more from BONES, Chaika is a solid enough show to watch. Just temper your expectations going in. |
80 | Hitsugi no Chaika: Avenging Battle | 7 | TV | 10 | Chaika? Yes, Chaika. Chaika. |
81 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 9 | Movie | 1 | Short movie about a love that couldn't be. The feels... |
82 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 9 | TV | 148 | A masterfully written art, disguised as a shounen. Everyone needs to hop onto the hype train for this when they can. |
83 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 1: Phantom Rouge | 7 | Movie | 1 | The first Hunter x Hunter movie was nothing special but not bad enough to through away completely. |
84 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 2: The Last Mission | 7 | Movie | 1 | The second movie is again not bad, but does nothing that the series hasn't done 10x better. |
87 | Inferno Cop | 10 | ONA | 13 | THE PINNACLE OF ANIMATION IT WILL NEVER BE TOPPED EVERYONE MUST SEE THIS NOW FOR IT IS PURE GREATNESS! |
88 | Jormungand | 8 | TV | 12 | Makes the arm trade look fun. A colourful cast carries the show and makes for a enjoyable ride reminiscent of Black Lagoon. |
89 | Jormungand: Perfect Order | 8 | TV | 12 | The second season is more of the same, with an ending that is either awful or OK, depending on who you ask. |
91 | K-On!: Live House! | 8 | Special | 1 | The girls play their first live gig outside of school. Pretty much just an extra episode of K-On! |
92 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 8 | Movie | 1 | The first movie in the Garden of Sinners series. Ufotable comes out swinging and never stops. |
93 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | 8 | Movie | 1 | The second movie takes us back in time and shows us more about Shiki's character. |
94 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu | 8 | Movie | 1 | The third movie starts off with a fairly graphic rape scene. So yea, that sets the tone right there. Has a cool fight at the end. |
98 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go) | 10 | Movie | 1 | The phenomenal conclusion to the series is movie 7. Loss, regret, and pain are in abundance. Prepare yourself. |
99 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 8: Shuushou | 8 | Special | 1 | Taking place after movie 7, layers on the heavy philosophy to finish out the series. |
100 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin | 8 | Movie | 1 | Two stories, each one revolving around the two main characters. Plus adult Shiki and her daughter, though Mikiya is not present... |
101 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin - Extra Chorus | 7 | Special | 1 | Shiki watches over Mikiya's cat. That's about it. |
102 | Katanagatari | 10 | TV | 12 | A deceptively simple story is brought to life by character interactions that feel genuine and real, a unique and visually pleasing art style, and great OST. A must watch. |
103 | Kaze Tachinu | 8 | Movie | 1 | Miyazaki's last film was a blast, and great final work for the old sage to bow out on. |
105 | Kill la Kill | 8 | TV | 24 | With parody levels of fanservice and a kickass OST, Kill la Kill doesn't take itself too seriously and is fun all the way through. |
106 | Kill la Kill Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | Takes place after the conclusion of the series. Nothing revolutionary, but good nonetheless. |
107 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 9 | TV | 24 | Madhouse does it again. Dubstep soundtrack and a powerful message about humanity make this one of the most refreshing anime in years. |
108 | Kokoro Connect | 8 | TV | 13 | Hits its highpoint at episode 5, but gets carried along by best girl Inaba. |
109 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 9 | Special | 4 | Did I mention Inaba is best girl? Because she is. And everything about her is perfect. |
111 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 8 | Movie | 1 | One of the most iconic anime movies ever. Philosophical to the core, it asks some important questions regarding consciousnesses and humanity itself. |
113 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | 9 | TV | 26 | A continuation of the first season but with new twists and villains. More of the same awesomeness |
114 | Koyomimonogatari | 8 | ONA | 12 | A collection of short stories that take place at different points in the series. The last two episodes were very important and set up the next arc perfectly. |
115 | Little Witch Academia | 8 | Movie | 1 | There's a reason Little Witch Academia 2 got funded so quickly. People really like this short, and I agree with them. |
116 | Magi: The Kingdom of Magic | 8 | TV | 25 | The second season ramps up the political innuendo tenfold, drawing parallels from all sorts of civilizations of the past. Also the powers are still awesome. |
117 | Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic | 8 | TV | 25 | A story of adventure and journey that is laced with political drama, human struggles, and badass powers. |
118 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica | 9 | TV | 12 | "Its a magical girl show" they said. "Guys shouldn't watch that" they said. Yeah, right... |
120 | Military! | 6 | TV | 12 | 3 minutes of nonsensical slapstick humour and loli fanservice. It isn't all that funny but there are worse ways to spend one's time. |
124 | Monster Musume no Iru Nichijou | 8 | TV | 12 | I have no shame. |
125 | Mushishi | 10 | TV | 26 | Wanna fall asleep? Watch this anime. Its actually amazing tho and one of the chillest things I've ever watched. Not for everyone but a must try at least. |
126 | Mushishi Zoku Shou | 10 | TV | 10 | Second season stands up to its predecessor with ease. |
127 | Mushishi: Hihamukage | 10 | TV Special | 1 | More Mushishi, more goodness. |
129 | Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 1 | 7 | Movie | 1 | Honestly don't remember much about this one. There's probably a reason why... |
130 | Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 4 - The Lost Tower | 7 | Movie | 1 | Nothing special but nothing awful either. Minato was cool. |
131 | Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 5 - Blood Prison | 7 | Movie | 1 | Seeing Naruto get knocked down a peg was refreshing. It was OK. |
132 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 8 | TV Special | 4 | Not a fan of Hanekawa, but the same things I liked about Bakemonogatari are still here so its good. |
133 | Nisemonogatari | 8 | TV | 11 | Fanservice reaching astronomical levels. Fans of the series shouldn't be too bothered, but this rendition of the Monogatari series is certainly not for everyone. |
134 | No Game No Life | 8 | TV | 12 | Extremely colourful. If you wanna see two pros pubstomp some scrubs, give this anime a watch. |
135 | Non Non Biyori | 8 | TV | 12 | Cute girls doing cute things. Cuteness ensues. |
136 | Non Non Biyori Repeat | 8 | TV | 12 | Motherfuckin Nyanpassu |
137 | Non Non Biyori: Okinawa e Ikukoto ni Natta | 8 | OVA | 1 | Moar cuteness! |
142 | One Punch Man: Road to Hero | 9 | OVA | 1 | Some awesome backstory to explain how Saitama got his ridiculous suit. |
144 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 9 | TV | 12 | JAPAN GET YOUR HEAD OUT OF YOUR ASS AND KEEP THIS SERIES GOING GOD DAMMIT!!! |
147 | Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom | 8 | TV | 26 | A human turned killer and a killer turned human. Starts off strong, but fizzles out towards the end. |
149 | Plastic Neesan | 8 | ONA | 12 | 25 minutes of ridiculousness. Comedy gold. |
150 | Prison School | 8 | TV | 12 | This is advanced censorship. White lines in almost every scene. The cast is great and the comedy is on point. Worth watching, even without all the ecchi elements. |
151 | Psycho-Pass | 9 | TV | 22 | Half cops n robbers, half philosophical look into society as a whole, Psycho Pass was fulfilling and never bored me. Plus that OP. Must watch. |
154 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | 9 | OVA | 4 | A story about loss and regret. Hits you right in the feels man... |
157 | Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo | 9 | TV | 24 | Talent vs no talent. Who lives a happier life? Autism-chan for best girl FUCK YALL HATERS |
158 | Shiki | 8 | TV | 22 | Vampires and humans. Who's the real monster in the end? Them hairstyles tho... |
159 | Shiki Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | Expands even more on the series' core themes. Worth the watch. |
161 | Shingeki no Kyojin OVA | 7 | OVA | 3 | First OVA was great, second was out of place comedy. Third one was a let down and pretty pointless. |
163 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 10 | TV | 26 | Another mandatory watch for anime viewers. One of the most influential series ever, not only for it's genre, but the medium as a whole. |
164 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 10 | Movie | 1 | I DONT KNOW WHAT THE FUCK IS GOING ON?!?! But I kinda like it... |
165 | Soul Eater | 8 | TV | 51 | BONES did wonders with the series, until episode 35. Then I don't even know. Bravery anyone? |
168 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 9 | Special | 1 | Despite the series ending a good note, this is a welcome addition that ties up looses ends and a must watch for Okabe x Kurisu fans. |
169 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 9 | Movie | 1 | Have I ever mentioned how Studio BONES are masters of choreography? Because they are, and this movie proves it. A must watch. |
170 | Summer Wars | 8 | Movie | 1 | The MC is a bitch but the animation and story are both unique and pleasing. Worth the watch. |
172 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 8 | TV | 14 | A colourful cast consisting of a time traveler, esper, alien, the literal God of the universe, and a normal dude. A damn good watch. Praise Based Kyon. |
173 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 7 | TV | 14 | Has some really good stand alone episodes, but the endless eight arc really brings the entire thing down. |
176 | Sword Art Online: Extra Edition | 6 | Special | 1 | Boobs, pools, and recaps. How did they manage to fuck up two of my favourite things? |
177 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 9 | TV | 27 | Manliness incarnate, if you ever wanna get your adrenaline pumping, watch this anime. ROW ROW FIGHT THE POWA! |
179 | Tokyo Ghoul | 7 | TV | 12 | A rushed adaption and extreme censorship, doesn't make for a good anime. Stick with the manga for this one. |
181 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 7 | OVA | 6 | Extremely important series for mech genre fans, less so for others. Can you tell which I fall into? |
182 | Toradora! | 9 | TV | 25 | One of the best romance anime ever made. Enjoyable all the way through and concludes with one of the cutest scenes ever. A must watch. Merry Christmas, anyone? |
183 | Trigun | 9 | TV | 26 | A scifi western with the most dangerous man on the planet being a pacifist. With a kickass OP, and colourful cast, Trigun is an oldie but a goodie. Must watch. |
184 | Trigun: Badlands Rumble | 8 | Movie | 1 | Basically just a longer episode. Got a problem with that? Yea, didn't think so. |
187 | Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. OVA | 8 | OVA | 1 | More of the same stuff that made the original series so great. |
190 | Zetsuen no Tempest | 9 | TV | 24 | Action! Suspense! Forbidden Love! Assassination! Magic! Revenge! Tragedy! Romance! This show is like a Shakespearean play....oh wait |
TV: 104, OVA: 16, Movies: 42, Spcl.: 17, Eps: 0, Days: 36.76, Mean Score: 8.0, Score Dev.: 0.16 |