You are viewing anime list of
BannoBunka_snork
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
1 |
Azumanga Daiou The Animation
|
10 | TV | 26 | perfect - everything is exactly as it was meant to be. | PG-13 |
2 |
Bannou Bunka Neko-Musume
|
- | OVA | 6 | rating pending until re-watched, good fun stuff | R+ |
3 |
Birth
|
5 | OVA | 1 | feels like a pilot movie to a series that then never came to be | PG-13 |
5 |
Blood Lad
|
4 | TV | 10 | 1st half - comedy and good, 2nd half - rushed blah and not so good. | PG-13 |
6 |
Cencoroll
|
- | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
7 |
Coquelicot-zaka kara
Well, fair enough, an OK film. But to me it felt too "try-hard", or also "fake". The nostalgia in which "good old simple happy days" are presented feels not genuine to me. Goro Miyazaki wasn't even born when the story takes place and somehow - it was as if to me it shone through, that he simply did not feel this nostalgia himself. Add to that the world back then being depicted so happy-happy and everything solving out so nicely - it felt like too much of a try to mimic his father's works.
Nevertheless, it's not really bad or so, just not what one might hope for from a Ghibli film/ the Miyazaki name, resp. too much of what one might hope for from a Ghibli/ Miyazaki film |
- | Movie | 1 | Do not expect "a Miyazaki" and it is decent, comment | G |
8 |
Cowboy Bebop
|
9 | TV | 26 | loving it, but not all of it, so a 9 | R |
9 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken
|
6 | TV | 13 | 3min., seinen | PG-13 |
10 |
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me
|
6 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
11 |
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
surprisingly good 3d-cgi, but obviously they were so proud of their hair that they added way too much movement - distracing. story was OK-ish.
|
- | Movie | 1 | For a game-based fully 3d-cgi film made back then - better than others. | PG-13 |
12 |
Flip Flappers
|
8 | TV | 13 | WOW! | PG-13 |
13 |
Fuujin Monogatari
|
6 | TV | 13 | ep.1+2: 10/10 all around on any day, middle ep.: middle ground, last episodes: I want to slap someone responsible. | G |
14 |
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | G |
15 |
Genshiken
|
6 | TV | 12 | a 6 when watched alone, raises to 7 in hindsight - when watching s2 it makes perfectly sense that s1 is what it is, a perfect introduction. | PG-13 |
16 |
Genshiken OVA
|
7 | OVA | 3 | new characters + new sides in old characters: +1, funnier than s1 | PG-13 |
17 |
Girls & Panzer
|
7 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly a good example how 3d can be used to advantage, and it still be a good show. Entertaining, characters I cared for, fun action anyways. | PG-13 |
19 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
|
5 | TV | 13 | comedy/rom-com: VERY good; otherworld drama crammed in: rubbish, and so rushed they ended 1 episode early and then did not know what to do with it: another -1 | PG-13 |
20 |
Heisei Tanuki Gassen Ponpoko
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | G |
21 |
High School DxD
This caught me totally off-guard, when it was the next series within weekly anime night on German Free-TV (Pro7 maxx) - I was all WTF, I must have looked like that OMG-cat. :p
Being caught so off-guard was not a bad thing, I think - that way I could just let it happen and entertain me. I had never before seen anything like this - nothing tagged harem or ecchi at all. So all its jokes and stuff were new and wild and funny to me. I still think it holds some genuine funny ideas that are not a hundredth copy of same-same. I always had a weak spot for socially awkward male dunce characters, and to me Hyodo Issei is the legitimate reincarnation of BBC-series "Coupling"'s Jeff Murdock, so this was really welcome. I also think the series is very well-made from a craftmanship point of view - pacing and timing etc. . And even the over-the-top sexualisation to me as a new-to-ecchi viewer added to the series hysteria - to me the first 10 episodes all were like high-speed, high-energy, WTF is going on here, I can't believe it -fun-entertainment. Last two episodes then focused too much for my taste on magical fights, which I find a rather boring thing. |
7 | TV | 12 | seen on TV, German dub, comment | R+ |
22 |
High School DxD New
-75% comedy - often feels tacked-on, +75% drama and plot - and not really bad at that, but I wanted crazy comedy.
WTF is it that suddenly there are more attractive men than women ? Well, almost. Really puzzling. (Kiba anyways, now : White Dragon guy, Azazeel*, Rias's brother, maybe more I dont remember ...) Also - howTF could they do that to Koneko ? She was the best: the only one not falling for Issei, and also the only melee style fighter. Now she's all lovey dovey, and also now she just throws balls of magic. LAME! -1 ! * Azazeel - va: Koyama, Rikiya. And as if that wasn't cool enough, he is overall a candidate for the most laid-back, nice-guy, good-looking badass character since Spike Spiegel. +1 lol |
6 | TV | 12 | comment | R+ |
23 |
Himouto! Umaru-chan
|
7 | TV | 12 | not just some silly comedy, the more than that is what makes this good. | PG-13 |
24 |
Hotaru no Haka
|
- | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
25 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
I find the exposition a bit rushed and not fully convincing, but once Sophie entered the castle, it gets good.
Love the nods to Winsor McCay and maybe even Monty Python animations. The English dub is strong - Jean Simmons, Lauren Bacall, Emily Mortimer, Christian Slater, Billy Crystal. I was a bit worried about the latter, but he does it surprisingly well. |
8 | Movie | 1 | better than I remembered, English dub is good!, comment | G |
26 |
Ichigeki Sacchuu!! Hoihoi-san
|
- | OVA | 1 | hehe. fun. I wish there was a game like this, not like the ps2-game... | PG-13 |
27 |
Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem
|
- | Movie | 1 | G |
28 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei
philosophical, humanist and optimistic in nature, high quality narration skills used well, very complex, enigmatic, good pacing, enjoyable voiceacting, good soundtrack, and to top it off the hilarious cinematic opening in clay-animation.
Needs competent audience. |
10 | Movie | 1 | 10 for 1st film, 10 for series, comment | R |
29 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen)
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | R |
30 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | R+ |
31 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | R |
32 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | R |
33 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | R |
34 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go)
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched | R |
35 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 8: Shuushou
|
3 | Special | 1 | I wish I had not watched this. Dat snow, though. | PG-13 |
36 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
I felt it dragged a bit towards the end, maybe I should still hand it a 10. I mean, it is 30 yo already, and to the day it still has one of the best girl characters out there. No wonder the other feminist anime club has her as cover picture.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | 30th anniversary earlier this year, wow. | PG-13 |
38 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka?
|
7 | TV | 12 | sadly very uneven in art and characters, but is fun | R |
39 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka? of the Dead
|
5 | TV | 10 | disappointing, incoherent, 12 episodes bonus-OVA-style, a 4 if not for the chibi endings | R |
40 |
Kuuchuu Buranko
|
8 | TV | 11 | truly unique, in a very good way | R |
41 |
Magical Nyan Nyan Taruto
|
7 | TV | 12 | kids stuff, but nice + fun, Madhouse hehehehehe | G |
42 |
Mahou Shoujo Nante Mou Ii desu kara.
|
5 | TV | 12 | MAL, 4 minutes | PG-13 |
43 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
technically maybe a 8 or a 9 - but gets so many bonuspoints : +1 fo Jiji, +1 for the old maid playing witch with Kiki's broom, +1 for its therapeutic value, +1 for the silent baker, +1 for the old dog, ...
Maybe the only film in the world that absolutely noone hates. If anyone does, they lie. :p |
10 | Movie | 1 | Kiki's Delivery Service, comment | G |
44 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
|
- | Movie | 1 | can hardly remember any of it. | G |
45 |
Minami-ke
|
- | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
46 |
Mononoke Hime
|
- | Movie | 1 | rating pending until re-watched, NOT my favourite Ghibli | PG-13 |
47 |
Mouretsu Pirates
Loving it - a modern anime with lots of girls, and for once their lives do not satelite some boy. Cool Girls doing Cool Things - being smart, captaining spaceships, living their school life, firing guns, weilding swords and whatnot. A heroine that girls watching this can feel : Waoh! She's cool! I want to be like her. I really love this show for existing alone.
|
8 | TV | 26 | refreshing and good. Not your usual space opera, no boob-service. | PG-13 |
48 |
Non Non Biyori
|
7 | TV | 12 | Renge: 10/10, superb intro (before first OP), lush surroundings, but not really much else | PG-13 |
49 |
Oniichan dakedo Ai sae Areba Kankeinai yo ne!
|
4 | TV | 12 | starts very boring, but then ep06 an unexpected twist, last 3 episodes are a bit better | R+ |
50 |
Renkin San-kyuu Magical? Pokaan
|
- | TV | 12 | R+ |
51 |
Samurai Champloo
|
- | TV | 26 | Now that certainly was unexpected! good | R |
52 |
Seireitsukai no Blade Dance
unexpectedly clever, funny, characters fit their backstory. Actually has a story. Fights are not dragging. Ecchi is only a little, never saw a camera go out of its way to peek under some skirt or so. Meta-communication is funny, too. I liked Kido Ibuki's voiceacting much - only 16 yo when recording - and even though hers is not my fav. kind of voice at all. Also Ishigami Shizuka adds to her character - and her voice is the kind I like to hear. :D
|
7 | TV | 12 | actually quite good in some ways, I would want more of it. comment | PG-13 |
53 |
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
|
- | Movie | 1 | PG |
55 |
Sketchbook: Full Color's Picture Drama
|
6 | Special | 6 | that's how much I craved for more. Missing: Kate, cats, boys, Ryou-Fuu, Minamo. Still nice. | G |
56 |
Taiho Shichau zo
|
8 | OVA | 4 | PG-13 |
57 |
Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa
|
- | Movie | 1 | PG |
58 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
|
- | Movie | 1 | definitely good, but, rating pending until re-watched | G |
59 |
Tonari no Totoro
Realismo Magico - a genre in literature, mostly defined by the protagonists's world views and perceptions having a reflux onto the author/ the narration. This way, all in Totoro is within the realms of realism - it is only when the girls's imaginations run wild - mainly the young one, but the old one is still young enough to sometimes follow her sister in this - so when tired, or anxious + wishing, that THEN those wild things are portrayed as "real".
Well, actually, all but one tiny detail, which can not be explained away, so it stays being fantastic. I perceive that one as a signature, a "secret wink" from Miyazaki. |
10 | Movie | 1 | the epitome of "Realismo Magico" in film, comment | G |
60 |
Uchuu no Stellvia
|
8 | TV | 26 | Satou Tatsuo | PG-13 |
61 |
Vandread
|
- | TV | 13 | Space Action, odd - sometimes stupid sometimes really good. I wish the budget was known; must've been insane. | PG-13 |
62 |
Yuyushiki
|
5 | TV | 12 | If ep.1-8 was like "elevator music", nothing memorable, then ep.9-11 free association, language and dialogue games raised to levels of almost "Cool Jazz". | PG-13 |
63 |
Yuyushiki: Komarasetari, Komarasaretari
|
5 | OVA | 1 | yet another episode, no difference | PG-13 |
TV: 31, OVA: 7, Movies: 23, Spcl.: 2, Eps: 0, Days: 10.26, Mean Score: 6.8, Score Dev.: -0.69 |