quakepro's Unexpected Gems
AnimeUnlisted
Unpopular and or disrespected shows that caught me off guard with how good they are. Will update whenever.
TV, 2010,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Only saw this because of the reaction images.
Having the visual style of a daytime little girl anime, while having the unhinged behavior of late night otaku shows makes for a nutty gem.
Having the visual style of a daytime little girl anime, while having the unhinged behavior of late night otaku shows makes for a nutty gem.
TV, 2001,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Saw a screencap of the green haired little girl and was curious. The lack of members and the middling rating made me want to try it. Completely blew me away, this show's an utter masterpiece. Reminds me of The Incredibles, but way better.
TV, 2018,
11 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Weak first impression. "Who the hell are all of these guys? Is it going to be the same gag over and over?" The character development over the course of the show is seriously well done. Kudos to the series planners arranging the manga chapters in this way. The later seasons are good too, but this one has that aspect going for it the most.
TV, 2018,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I liked it from the start, and it just keeps ramping up. I wish it had a few more episodes to flesh out the endgame, but I'd say it is still fine.
TV, 1984,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:10
The direction is a little too straightforward, but everything else about the show is incredible. A must watch for retro anime fans. A bit into the 2nd half is where it becomes truly hard to stop watching.
TV, 2000,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:10
This show is Anime: the anime. Mecha, aliens, fights, MOTW, SOL, romance, lore, twists, lolis, boobs, ecchi, melodrama, shoujo, shounen, edge.
This show has it all, and its insanely fun to watch. There's nothing like it.
This show has it all, and its insanely fun to watch. There's nothing like it.
TV, 2014,
25 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I was expecting a dumb as hell piece of shit. I ended up with a dumb as hell gem.
TV, 1993,
51 eps
Me:-
Author:-
Flawed, but a great time. The main character is hilariously hardcore for how earnest and innocent he is.
TV, 1986,
47 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Don't listen to Gundam fans, this one is a good time. These crazy people wanted you to miss out on seeing our girl Puru? Puru??? Insanity.
TV, 2005,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I didn't like it much when I first watched it as a new Kaiji fan. Rewatching it after learning mahjong made this a masterpiece for me. Akagi bullshitting everyone is apex entertainment.
TV, 1997,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Slow moving adventure with lots of tonal whiplashes, but those aren't weaknesses by this show's book. This show's crew is seemingly shallow, but it quickly becomes apparent how truly "particular" these guys are. They help shape an already unique and flavorful show. Also, Ahab has the most badass character design of all time.
TV, 2010,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I don't know how to put into words how generic this show feels, while also being insanely good and interesting. Just watch it, you might be surprised.
I gotta say though, its glaring flaw is that it asks a lot from the viewer to suspend their disbelief. More so than your typical action show.
btw, the teacher is very hot. Like very hot.
I gotta say though, its glaring flaw is that it asks a lot from the viewer to suspend their disbelief. More so than your typical action show.
btw, the teacher is very hot. Like very hot.
TV, 2020,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I already like this kind of series, but this one stood out to me. It's not particularly exceptional in its execution, but the cast is totally my taste. I was also engrossed with how it balanced the didactic fishing without taking away from watching the pretty girls.
I enjoyed this series more so than other outdoorsy girl shows like Yuru Camp and Yama no Susume.
I enjoyed this series more so than other outdoorsy girl shows like Yuru Camp and Yama no Susume.
TV, 2019,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Its not that pretty and is initially repetitive. However, if you stick with it, you might understand why so many Japanese viewers loved it. Kemono Friends fans who skipped out on this are missing out.
TV, 2012,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Watching this show the first time had me constantly asking myself "Why am I watching this stupid shit?"
By the time I finished the final episode, I remember feeling intensely sad that it was all over. I've rewatched it many times and it never gets old.
This show is stupid shit, but it's a special, stupid shit.
By the time I finished the final episode, I remember feeling intensely sad that it was all over. I've rewatched it many times and it never gets old.
This show is stupid shit, but it's a special, stupid shit.
TV, 1999,
51 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Godly children's show. Watch all of it if it interests you even a little.
ONA, 2020,
10 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Watched it blind, including even the reception, and had an incredible time. Don't let the reviews put you off from watching it. You'll quickly understand why it has this rating, but if you're like me, that won't matter at all.
TV, 2020,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I watched it cuz of the purple haired shorty. Ended up with an energetic, striking moe show. This series is refreshingly aware of why so many weirdos like these shows. Tons of memetic, screenshot-worthy moments of the girls being cute, silly, and sexy. There are zero pretensions like with many modern moe shows. It's trashy otaku shit, without having the isekai, harem or romcom labels. Feels like this show is a lost early 2010s anime, cuz it just doesn't belong anymore. Whatever, I'm glad for it.
TV, 2008,
25 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Only watched it because it was meme'd as Baseball Akagi. Glad ppl did that cuz its really fucking good. I guess it doesn't really fit in this list since a fair amount of people have seen and generally respect it. Still, I don't see it mentioned enough, so watch it already.
TV, 2010,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
The first season (and final OVAs haha ) of Oreimo is genuinely awesome. I love its cast, story, and its entry level crash-course on otaku culture.
Its rare to see a TV show truly address and confront the criticisms of the icky nature of otaku culture, using otaku characters who love that icky shit.
I love how playful it is too. I mean for God's sake, the series stars a middle schooler little sister who has a deep insecurity for being a lolicon with an imouto fetish. That shit is inherently funny.
Its rare to see a TV show truly address and confront the criticisms of the icky nature of otaku culture, using otaku characters who love that icky shit.
I love how playful it is too. I mean for God's sake, the series stars a middle schooler little sister who has a deep insecurity for being a lolicon with an imouto fetish. That shit is inherently funny.
TV, 2002,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:10
This show is batshit crazy. Fucking batshit. Say what you will about Tomino, but the man has not disappointed me yet with the entertainment he helms. Ookuchi also chimes as a writer for a chunk of the show, which further explains the craziness.
TV, 2013,
22 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I'm incredibly blessed to have followed this series when it aired. Toku fan or not, watch this show as blind as possible and stick with it.
TV, 2009,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:10
The first episode is an awful attempt at in-media-res. Drop it after a few minutes and start with 2. Can't speak for how this show compares to the rest of the Mazinger franchise, but this entry is certainly a knockout way to get your foot in.
TV, 2016,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I watched it for the green haired girl. The SOL parts are rote, but the actual matches are HYPE. The soundtrack really bolsters them to soaring heights. Moe hidden gem. Also, they're so damn pretty.
TV, 2006,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:10
A cute girl show where they actively want the D? Preposterous. This is an excellent little show with a fairly varied set of stories. Really bares its fangs with eps 2 in my opinion.
I know you already know Liru, the wolf girl. I know you.
I know you already know Liru, the wolf girl. I know you.
TV, 2012,
99 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Like with One Outs, plenty of people watched it and respect it. However, it feels forgotten nowadays. The most normie show on this list by far. It rules though, so check it out if you wanna watch a SOL of an adult male reaching for the stars.