If you liked
Pigpen
|
...then you might like
Rotten
|
Both of these manhwa are slow burn thrillers that gradually grow more and more wild as the story unravels, they focus on psychological suspense very heavily
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Eyeshield 21
|
...then you might like
Hinomaruzumou
|
Both of these manga focus on an MC who isn't really built for the sport he wants to get into, and focuses on how they both overcome their respective challenges and gradually become surprisingly cracked at what they do
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Shinjuku Swan
|
...then you might like
Bouncer
|
Both of these series focus on rather seedy jobs that bring trouble to our gansgster/yankee MCs, both manga are full of action, drama and just all around cool fights. Though Shinjuku Swan is far more mature
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Crows
|
...then you might like
Bakuon Rettou
|
These are both serious dramas focused on delinquents, yankees, bikers etc. There's plenty of action and drama in both of these series that will leave you pretty invested.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Bakuon Rettou
|
...then you might like
Drop
|
These are both delinquent manga focused on teenagers trying to cope with ever pending adulthood while they spend their youth fighting, butting heads and being all around truants for the sake of truancy
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Bakuon Rettou
|
...then you might like
Kiku
|
Both of these are serious delinquent manga, with coming of ages stories absolutely drenched in bad ass action
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Shonan Junai Gumi!
|
...then you might like
Bakuon Rettou
|
Both of these manga are coming of age stories about delinquents, Bakuon Rettou is far more serious but SJG has it's share of drama as well. These are both really good stories about teenage youth and being delinquents.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Boku Girl
|
...then you might like
Oniichan wa Oshimai!
|
It's also a gender bending manga, though if I had to say Boku girl is slightly superior. It does have some romance complications involved as well though. Plenty of of funny moments associated with being turned into a girl, the complications that comes with that sudden change, and then the slow acceptance of said change. Lots of similarities to these two.
Manga rec by ElysiumLegends - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Mieruko-chan
|
...then you might like
Usotsuki Satsuki wa Shi ga Mieru
|
This series also deals with the paranormal and similar characters. Usotsuki Satsuki does also have more of a confrontational approach to it however. Usotsuki can essentially see "dead" people but it is before they have actually died. She attempts to prevent these deaths but deals with the struggles of seeing them while also nobody understands her. It has its similarities but not quite the same horror aspect.
Manga rec by ElysiumLegends - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
|
...then you might like
Super no Ura de Yani Suu Futari
|
Smoking behind a supermarket also deals with adult romance and professional life as opposed to what is typical within the romance genre. The only difference is that the characters in this series are not immediately dating rather it's them building their relationship. It's a very relatable series for adults though and also at the same time a funny and interesting one too.
Manga rec by ElysiumLegends - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Nikai Bongai Barabarujura
|
...then you might like
Chikyuu no Kaijuu
|
Both are oneshots by mangaka you probably know for their action-packed series, about a school boy who subs in to fight against the giant monsters plaguing Japan. And if you're a kaiju fan, you'll love both!
Manga rec by lithiumflower - Mar 31, 2024
If you liked
Niehime to Kemono no Ou
|
...then you might like
Azfareo no Sobayounin
|
Both protagonists are girls who come to the palace to serve the beast-looking king.
If you liked
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
...then you might like
Majo no Shikkounin
|
Let‘s discover a world full of magic and new rules
Manga rec by CathyFreyaMys - Mar 30, 2024
If you liked
Brutal: Satsujin Keisatsukan no Kokuhaku
|
...then you might like
Maria no Danzai
|
Bad people get tortured in sadistic ways.
Beautiful protagonist.
Catholic imagery.
Manga rec by doctor-funk-beat - Mar 30, 2024
If you liked
Shimanami Tasogare
|
...then you might like
Bokura no Shikisai
|
Both are non-BL mangas about gay teenagers who are coming to terms with their sexuality with the help of other queer folk(s).
If you liked
The Fable
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Both MCs are known as the greatest hitmen in their own respective story,
They also have something in common that they have this "No kill policy'" handicap.
Both are hilarious at times,The Fable needs more audience! It also shows how the yakuza operate on the modern world.
If you liked
Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san
|
...then you might like
Pocha Musume wa Koakuma Move ga Yamerarenai
|
Both manga have a senpai and kouhai dynamic between an easily flustered guy and smug girl who likes teasing him specifically and getting his attention.
Although Pocha Musume does not have a lot of the more “sadistic” elements of Nagatoro. It very much has the wholesome and emotional moments down to a tea.
So if you like short and smug anime girls with cute romances, definitely consider checking Pocha-musume out.
Manga rec by LamiaNymph - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Sigrid
|
...then you might like
The Villainess Empress's Attendant
|
Both female leads are knights who are physically and mentally strong, but not to an unbelievable extent. They strive to fulfill their duties while building relationships with those around them. Both series have supportive male leads.
If you liked
Battle Royale
|
...then you might like
Btooom!
|
same story pretty much. battle royale is a prototype version of hunger games pretty much
both mcs have a girl on their side that they swear they will save. difference is battle royale mc isnt as competent as btooms mc
If you liked
Slam Dunk
|
...then you might like
Saikyou no Uta
|
similar mcs both "wild" and dont know how to play the sport, but both have very good innate abilities that are recognised.
If you liked
Black Cat
|
...then you might like
Trigun
|
Both of these manga focus on outlaws who are wrapped up on world changing plots, and tackle themes of morality
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Ja Ja Uma Grooming UP!
|
...then you might like
Gin no Saji
|
These are both slice of life manga focused more on farm life and farm animals, as well as a city centric MC growing accustomed too (and in love with) simplistic a more simplistic life style that makes him feel like a fish out of water
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Zipang
|
...then you might like
Nobunaga no Chef
|
Both of these manga are drama heavy time slip manga that focus on surviving a time slip into the past and their struggles to survive and make sense of the predicament they've found themselves in.
Zipang and Nobunaga both have very heavy suspenseful moments and melodrama that keep readers invested while you explore a Japan from the past
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Nobunaga no Chef
|
...then you might like
Gunjou Senki
|
Both of these manga are heavily focused on modern day people being time slipped into the past, they focus on Japanese history and are filled with moments of action. Their main draw though is the melodrama survival of the main cast after being time slipped so far back into the past, both of these series are drama heavy seinens.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Jin
|
...then you might like
Nobunaga no Chef
|
These manga are time slip manga with ultra realistic themes and stories, they're slice of life in nature but take their time to explore Japanese history to introduce high stakes melodrama that keep the story from going stale. While Nobunaga no Chef is about a Chef entering a time slip, Jin focuses on a modern day brain surgeon. Both characters use their knowledge and professional skills to better the worlds of those around them as well as help cement themselves in their current predicament so that they can survive life in the distant pass easier than before.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Double Casting
|
...then you might like
Manager Kim
|
Both of these manhwa are about a main character who has an alternate identity that nobody close to him knows about, both of these series are full of action, fights and you get a lot of "ooo aahhhh" moments where you are enthralled by the power fantasy in each series. Both are also more serious in tone than your average manwha
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Double Casting
|
...then you might like
Lookism
|
Both of these manhwa are about meek mannered MCs who lead an interesting double life as a secret bad ass, both of these series have a lot of action and high stakes drama sprinkled laid back slice of life moments.
While Lookism focuses a lot on school life, I can see fans of either series being into the action themes and overall setting of the other
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Tobaku Datenroku Kaiji
|
...then you might like
Death Pie
|
These series are both absurdly high stakes gambling manga, with absurd almost unrealistic win rates and feats.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Ochanigosu.
|
...then you might like
Again!!
|
Both of these series focus heavily on coming of age stories for msifit male leads that find unlikely love in the school clubs they become interested in, both of these series are supremely laid back and lean heavily into the main characters trying to figure out how to navigate school life despite their scary, delinquent like appearances.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Again!!
|
...then you might like
Horimiya
|
Both of these series have a male lead who also happens to have a delinquent esque persona, these are both coming of age romance stories about said delinquent trying to find his place in a friend group while also navigating young love in a melodramatic fashion
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Kitchen no Ohimesama
|
...then you might like
Curry naru Shokutaku
|
Both of these series are laid back, slice of life cooking manga with a healthy dose of drama, romance and comedy
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Peak
|
...then you might like
Beautiful Gunbari
|
These are both manhwa about mandatory service in korea, as well as some compelling slice of life plot points between the more serious parts of the story that leave you feeling pretty cozy
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
Kamen Teacher
|
These series both focus on violent unusual teachers that go above and beyond to educate their students, in off the wall ways that leave you both laughing and hyped. The comedy and action of each series are very very similar, though this series doesn't share a universe with GTO it's by the same author
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Baki-dou
|
...then you might like
Fight Class 3
|
these are both martial arts heavy series that focus on a wide array of martial arts, and you get a lot of moments of awe from the supporting cast intermittently between fights as well as absurd melodrama
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Kengan Ashura
|
...then you might like
Fight Class 3
|
These are both action oriented martial arts stories that focus heavily on a variety of different combat sports, as well as a series of "small fights" that lead up to stronger, and more important martial arts battles that carry a lot of stakes
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Girls of the Wild's
|
...then you might like
Fight Class 3
|
Both of these series focus heavily on martial arts and melodrama, both taking place in a martial arts school that encourages fights amongst the students, they're also both korean manhwa
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
Island
|
...then you might like
Ingoshima
|
Both of these stories have a heavy focus on a slightly stronger than average main character who makes it his duty to to slay the undead, both of these series have a heavy focus on fantastical enemies and beings
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 28, 2024
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
Be Free!
|
Both Main characters are wild teachers. GTO was inspired by Be Free!.
Concerning GTO, Egawa said, "That's definitely a rip-off of my hit debut work Be Free!." When Egawa met Fujisawa again, he claims that Fujisawa admitted to plagiarizing Be Free!. Egawa added, "It's fine because he was a disciple."
Note: Be Free! needs an English translation tho, hope it gets licensed someday.
If you liked
Rinjin wa Chou
|
...then you might like
Coffee & Vanilla
|
Love between office guy and college girl
Manga rec by tsubasalover - Mar 27, 2024
If you liked
All Rounder Meguru
|
...then you might like
Tiji-kun!
|
Both of these manga focus on MC who craves to learn more martial arts to get stronger in his desired field of fighting
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Holyland
|
...then you might like
Tiji-kun!
|
Both of these series on a meek mc who is actually pretty strong, both take place in more seedy underworld like areas that depict crime, assault and other criminal activity to really drum up some drama.
During both manga, you get to watch as the MC slowly get more and more skilled and strong, as he learns more and more from every opponent he faces off against.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
The Breaker
|
...then you might like
Veritas
|
Both of these series are heavily murim world focused, and focus on an MC who is entering the murim world and looked down on, only to show the antagonists what he's really capable of in some major wish fulfillment tier action with high stakes and wild fights that get you extremely hyped
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Veritas
|
...then you might like
Rebirth Knight
|
Both of these series focus on insanely overpowerd MCs that enter a martial arts focused society, with needless drama sprinkled intermittently between.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Ouroboros: Keisatsu wo Sabaku wa Ware ni Ari
|
...then you might like
Roppongi Black Cross
|
Both of these series deal with MCs going undercover in a seedy underworld of crime, drugs and depravity. Both are also heavily revenge focused, the drama is the driving force in both manga.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
One Punch-Man
|
...then you might like
Mashle
|
Both of these are gag heavy shounen manga that rag on common shounen tropes in battle manga, the action is out of this world in both series with the MCs overwhelming everyone they face with relative ease.
The overpowered MC trope leads to a lot of gags and funny moments between side characters and other cast members, but it's also a source of some of the more awesome fights that really get you hyped
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Infection
|
...then you might like
Kingdom of the Z
|
These are both smutty, wish fulfillment heavy zombie apocalypse manga with action intermittently to break up the monotony
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Kingdom of the Z
|
Both of these series are extremely smutty, and take place in a post apocalyptic zombie setting. But despite that, they both have some serious moments that keep you interested and on your toes.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto
|
Both of these series are fan service-y romps in the zombie apocalypse. For fans of the more laidback moments in Highschool of the Dead
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
I Am a Hero
|
While I am a Hero is far more serious than Highschool of the Dead I think anyone who's into the zombie genre will be able to get into either of these series
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Apocalypse no Toride
|
Both of these are fun, but intense action manga set during the zombie apocalypse
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Highschool of the Dead
|
...then you might like
Infection
|
Both of these are extremely smutty zombie apocalypse stories
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
The Breaker
|
...then you might like
Rebirth Knight
|
These are both murim manga that deal with MCs that become extremely overpowered and borderline the best at what they do, though Breaker fans be warned, Rebirth Knight was axed so it doesn't get an ending this may put you off this series.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
The Breaker
|
...then you might like
Zen Martial Arts Academy
|
Both of these series are murim heavy and focus on otherworldly martial arts combat, if you like fantasy martial arts you will love one or the other, they're both very much wish fulfillment type stories
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Zen Martial Arts Academy
|
...then you might like
Rebirth Knight
|
Both of these series focus heavily on martial arts and some murim-like societies, if you like a fish out of water story where the MC becomes OP you will love this
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Crows
|
...then you might like
Shonan Seven
|
These are both delinquent themed manga, though Shonan Seven leans more into the comedy and laid back nature of the series. If you like the comedy in Crows and want more of that, you would definitely enjoy Shonan Seven.
Shonan Seven has much less serious stakes though, it won't be as high octane as Crows, if that's what you wanted more of in a series you'll still like Shonan Seven but it won't be as hardcore.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Crows
|
...then you might like
Sugarless
|
Both of these manga have heavily delinquent themes, each MC wants to fight and become the top of their respective school and get strong enough to be called the best fighter. They both touch on some good coming of age themes, though crows does a much better job at this, it's less impressive in Sugarless.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Be-Bop-Highschool
|
...then you might like
A-bout!
|
These are both delinquent manga that lean more heavily into the comedy and slice of life aspect than they do the fighting aspect of their respective series, though they action can't be downplayed in A-Bout it's got a heavy emphasis on the fights and play a huge part in the overall story, it's not as one note as it can be in BeBop Highschool
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Rookies
|
...then you might like
Rokudenashi Blues
|
these are both really good coming of age stories about delinquents and misfits finding their places in a sport/hobby that they grow to love and take seriously, the artsyles are also very similar and impressive to look at it, they bring a very similar vibe to an already similar story. I think anyone who enjoys one of these will enjoy the other, they're almost 1 to 1 with different sports and a different cast.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
The Creator Is on Hiatus
|
...then you might like
Nebula's Civilization
|
Both protagonists are gods in a game, guiding their faithful
Manga rec by GustavoMiojo - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
BAMBi
|
...then you might like
Deathco
|
both of these series are by the same author and are centered around a very mentally ill female protagonist that have a thirst for wanton murder and violence
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Signal 100
|
...then you might like
Yoru ni Naru to Boku wa
|
Both of these series plots hinge entirely on revenge being the main theme, both are violent, gorey, and relatively short, making them the perfect back to back read if you so please.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Yoru ni Naru to Boku wa
|
...then you might like
Juujika no Rokunin
|
These are both revenge stories that border on torture porn, insanely edgy and violent to such a degree that it's the only real thing the story has to offer
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Monkey Peak
|
...then you might like
Gannibal
|
Both of these series focus on a group of people thrusted into an isolated area where things quickly spiral into hell on earth, the art, the story telling, as well as the overall premise bare a striking resemblance to one another. The one thing they both really nail though, is the isolation and fear of being trapped in place where nobody can help you, the sheer fear of the odds being so stacked against you in a place full of evil. These are some really good horror/suspense manga I recommend anyone who likes one of these to read the other, the fear doesn't come from the antagonists themselves most times, but the unknown and how utterly helpless each of their casts are in their respective setting.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
0.0 Mhz
|
...then you might like
Rotten
|
Both of these manhwa are super heavy on the suspense, the slow build up and tension as each series beings to unravel their respective mysteries is superb. The paranormal aspects are different enough to make each of these series a pretty fun back to back read as well, if you love korean horror you need to read these, they're the perfect example of super natural shenanigans
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Kyou kara Ore wa!!
|
...then you might like
Transfer Student Storm Bringer
|
If you like the wimp turned Chad plot of KKOW you will like the transfer student storm bringer wimp to chad storyline, a fan of either of these series will enjoy the delinquent heavy themes and zero to hero plotline, though in transfer student storm bringer you don't get much actual character progression like in KKOW that's the only downside, but it's really not that glaring when you compare the lengths of each series. TSSB didn't have a lot of plot worth dwelling on, I can easily see a fan of either of these series enjoying the other for the delinquent themes alone. The loser turned cool guy parallels is just a huge plus
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Transfer Student Storm Bringer
|
...then you might like
One Punch-Man
|
Fans of OPM might like this for the mix of comedy and action, in transfer student storm bringer the MC is actually a wimp who somehow fumbles his way into being the craziest powerhouse in the school. Though this is the opposite of OPMs plot where the super OP character simply can't catch a break and show off how strong he really is, I think fans of OPM will enjoy the humorous take on the shounen fighting genre, it's got a great mix of humor and action both that helps set it apart from other similar series in the genre
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Transfer Student Storm Bringer Reboot
|
...then you might like
One Punch-Man
|
Both of these series are a humorous take on the shounen genre, while OPM focuses on Saitama never being able to show his true strength because everyone else is comedically weak. TSSB focuses on the MC being constantly nerfed in absurd ways, never winning his fights because he simply never has the chance too. These series are both pretty good parodies of the battle genre, though TSSB is a little bit frustrating to read at times because he simply can not catch a break, fans of OPM who like to see Saitama constantly winning may not enjoy this series.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Trigun
|
...then you might like
Tripeace
|
Both of these manga are about an unassuming bad ass MC in a fantasy setting as they slowly reveal to those around them just how insanely cool their real identity really is. In tripeace though, his identity is more of an accidental secret, whereas in trigun it's on purpose that he conceals his. Both of these are great outlaw stories, if you enjoyed triguns slick criminal on the run plot point you'll definitely enjoy tripeace and vice versa
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
trash.
|
...then you might like
Murciélago
|
Both of these are about overpowered lesbian duos violently killing anything and everything in a bombastic gorefest, they're basically the same manga!!
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 26, 2024
If you liked
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
...then you might like
Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen
|
Isekai covering protagonists life from the 2nd birth (in the new world) to their adulthood. If you enjoy long novel series with big cast of interesting characters and in which the protagonist grows and has long lasting influence on the world setting, check those out.
If you liked
Shounen no Abyss
|
...then you might like
Mr. Mallow Blue
|
Both have the same atmosphere at most,
They follow the same path of darkness.
If you are looking for a dark story then definitely check this out!
If you liked
Majo no Shinzou
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Both focus on an immortal experiencing the passage of time, and both have some overlap of weaknesses and poor choices
If you liked
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
|
...then you might like
Suki na Ko ga Megane wo Wasureta
|
MC's both have very low self confidence. Both series do romance very well. Although glasses is more comedic.
If you liked
Hajime no Ippo
|
...then you might like
RRR
|
If you like either one of these series it's safe to say you'll like the other. While RRR doesn't go extremely into detail on the technical aspects of boxing it matches Ippos zero to hero storyline perfectly, and tackles the toll boxing takes on people both mentally and physically.
Both of these are great boxing dramas, and I can see a fan of either series taking a liking to the other
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
The Breaker
|
...then you might like
Ultimate Outcast
|
While both of these series are korean manghwa that deal with a murim tier secret society and advanced martial arts dynamics, one thing that sets Ultimate Outcase apart from The Breaker is the fact that Ultimate Outcast leans very heavily into the school bullying aspect that The Breaker eventually broke away from, more a more grand story.
If you liked early Breaker and the school settings and martial arts fights between the bullies and the bullied, you will enjoy Ultimate Outcast
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
An Eye for an Eye
|
...then you might like
Dokgo
|
Both of these series deal with ugly, seedy underbelly of school violence and bullying. Both are tragic tales of revenge and explore these themes in a more grimy setting. If you like one you will love the other, these series are extremely similar, to the point of plagiarism
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
Gokusen
|
If you like Gokusens wild teacher-student character relations and the secret bad ass background of the teacher you will love GTO, it takes all of that and ramps it up 100. It's balls to the wall wild
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
Gokusen
|
...then you might like
Get Schooled
|
If you enjoyed the teaching aspect and slice of life subtleties in Get Schooled you will most definitely enjoy Gokusen. This manga is far more cozy and laid back, but doesn't shy away from some fun action moments. I highly recommend this series to the more casual reader who just wants some light hearded fun in an unusual teaching setting
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
Get Schooled
|
If you enjoy the overbearing teacher dynamic in Get Schooled you will love GTO. The fanservice and ecchi nature might be hard to get past for some readers, but if that doesn't bother you, you're gonna have an awesome time. Crazy teachers trying to reform their students, that are damn near sociopathic, and I'm not just talking about the students either.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
Teenage Mercenary
|
...then you might like
God of Blackfield
|
Both of these stories are nearly 1 to 1 in terms of plot, both follow the lives of teenagers turned mercenaries when they return to their hometowns. If you're willing to look past the downgrade in art, and a rather shoddily put together main premise, fans of Teenage Mercenary will likely enjoy God of Blackfield
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
1
|
...then you might like
The Fable
|
Both of these series deal with assassins that are just, off kilter as hell, I don't know any other way to put it TBH. If you like the unhinged personality of either of this MCs you will like the other series.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
I Am a Hero
|
...then you might like
Apocalypse no Toride
|
Both of these series are fantastic takes on the zombie genre, even though Apocalypse no Toride isn't a seinen it still has some great mature themes that I Am a Hero does. Anyone into one of these series will like the other.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
Domina no Do!
|
...then you might like
Bake Kano
|
Both of these series are straight up fetishist heaven, and mildly funny as well, it's unbridled smut and I am here for it.
Manga rec by TheLewdOtakuRe - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
Niehime to Kemono no Ou
|
...then you might like
Kemono Joushi ni Jitsu wa Mitomerareteita Hanashi
|
both series are about a young lady getting romantic with a large lion-like beast man.
If you liked
Prison School
|
...then you might like
Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete
|
Both are manga that revel in the over the top rauchyness involved that make them hilarious to read, and it's guarentee that if you liked one, you'd like the other. The humor between the two series is rather similar if not the same.
Manga rec by OnyxSaiyan - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Misumisou
|
These two are coming of age that features a cast of adolescent characters in a realistic environment that felt cold at times, which are both extremely dark and features similar themes such as love conflicts
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Mar 25, 2024
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Ragna Crimson
|
Ensemble Casts, Large Focus on Worldbuilding, action oriented shonen with darker themes.
Both mc's are misunderstood as incompetent and weak by others while being op/powerfull and they have more knowledge about their world than others do. Both manga have RPG elements such us skills, levels etc. MC's delve in dungeons and towers to fight monsters to get stronger.
Manga rec by iwsifakismag - Mar 24, 2024
If you liked
Yuusha Party wo Tsuihou sareta Beast Tamer, Saikyoushu no Nekomimi Shoujo to Deau
|
...then you might like
Party kara Tsuihou sareta Sono Chiyushi, Jitsu wa Saikyou ni Tsuki
|
Both mc's where branded as incompetent by their party and exiled while "secretly" or unknowingly being OP. They dont strive for revenge but rather andventure and enjoyment.
Manga rec by iwsifakismag - Mar 24, 2024
OP main characters exiled by their hero parties. While one is hellbent on revenge the other one is more light hearted and seeks andventure and enjoyment.
Manga rec by iwsifakismag - Mar 24, 2024
If you liked
Koishitagari no Blue
|
...then you might like
Tonari no Atashi
|
Reading Tonari no Atashi reminds me of Koishitagari no Blue. They both have similar vibe from the type of stories and how it is drawn. You can tell that they come out from the same era from the art style. As for the story telling, both follow a similar formula of love polygon as the drama point. They also share the cheerful and naive MC that gets more mellow over time as they learn more about love and heartbreak.
Manga rec by Shirayukin - Mar 24, 2024
If you liked
Soredemo Kamawanai
|
...then you might like
Golden Sparkle
|
Both stories feature one more experienced and one less experienced character having some sexuality exploring times together before realizing they have romantic feelings for each other as well. Both also feature an autistic-coded character.
Manga rec by steamedpumpkin - Mar 24, 2024
If you liked
Fire Punch
|
...then you might like
Wild Strawberry
|
Insane sibling relationship in a dystopian setting,
Fire and plants
If you liked
Machigatteita no wa Ore Datta n da.
|
...then you might like
Sayonara Eri
|
Both are oneshot,
They have one thing in common plot twist.
By the end of these pages you don't really know what to feel
just mixed emotion!
If you liked
Sachi-iro no One Room
|
...then you might like
Machigatteita no wa Ore Datta n da.
|
Both are made by the same author,
This is one shot done right.
If you liked
Ookami to Koushinryou
|
...then you might like
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
Both light novels with historical and medieval settings (Kusuriya in Imperial China and Spice and Wolf more similar to Europe).
Smart, sharp-witted female main character with a romantic (if slow) story.
And while Spice and Wolf mainly deals with trade and economics and Kusuriya with medicine in the imperial court, both works offer a highly detailed landscape of their worlds, at every scale.
If you liked
Real
|
...then you might like
Haikyuu!!
|
Both would say are very emotional sports series about life. Great cast of characters, with amazing moments and entertaining sport hype
Manga rec by Idontmanga999 - Mar 23, 2024
If you liked
Ultra Heaven
|
...then you might like
Spinoza
|
Fever dreams in manga form. A deliberately unclear plot, strange imagery, and an overall bizarre experience to read. They are drawn with very atypical arthouse panelling styles combined with art that “melts” together between scenes to create a continuous stream.
If you liked
Houseki no Kuni
|
...then you might like
Ginga no Shinanai Kodomotachi e
|
A post-humanity Earth is inhabited by immortal humanoids who spend their days idling in thought. There is a parent/mentor figure who looks after immortal “children”, and has destructive powers for an unknown reason. The protagonist is a naïve and curious girl who likes to explore.
If you liked
Kamen Rider
|
...then you might like
Himitsu Sentai Gorenger
|
Manga versions of classic tokusatsu shows of the same names. The hero dons a cybernetic costume and fights against an evil organisation as a symbol of justice. Kamen Rider is more supernatural with monster-like villains while Gorenger leans more towards science-fiction with laser guns and robots.