If you liked
Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
|
...then you might like
Unmei no Hito ni Deau Hanashi
|
Similar feel to them, somewhat bubbly and clumsy female lead and level-headed male lead who is helping her and showing kindness in practical and protective ways; similar "will they-won't they" moments in the beginning of the story (and you know they will, it's in the title and cover page); similar romantic scenes, their relationships are filled with sweetness; all of them are adults: the male leads are so hot they are turning heads anywhere they go
"How I met my soulmate" has better character art, while Yamada has less angst and, at the moment, sturdier relationship and the female lead is a bit more realistic in her actions and less anxious, while in the other manga the male lead is a bit more strict and harsher than Yamada (however both of them are more chill and not super possessive). Both relationships are healthy and loving.
Manga rec by scorpioniclibra - Dec 18, 2023
If you liked
Full Moon wo Sagashite
|
...then you might like
Fruits Basket
|
Great characters and a semi sad plot just makes the book great if you liked fruits basket
If you liked
Fruits Basket
|
...then you might like
Dengeki Daisy
|
Honestly one of the best mangas out there. The dark themes, funny moments, and characters with a lot of depth, pair wonderfully if you want to have something similar to fruits basket.
If you liked
The Friendly Winter
|
...then you might like
Seasons of Blossom
|
Both webtoons have stories of people going through various hardships in life, executed beautifully for an emotional but not frustrating read
If you liked
Positively Yours
|
...then you might like
Bu Keai de TA
|
Both series start with a heartbroken female lead and have a nice straightforward romance with beautiful artstyle
If you liked
W-Juliet
|
...then you might like
Hana no Kishi
|
Both series have physically strong female leads who are seen as males. In Hana no Kishi the female lead pretends to be a male on purpose, in W-Juliet the female lead happens to look like a male. Both series have beautiful art and supportive male leads. In W-Juliet the male lead also pretends to be a female.
If you liked
Kill the Villainess
|
...then you might like
The Broken Ring: This Marriage Will Fail Anyway
|
Both webtoons have deeper stories exploring the psychology of the characters with great artstyle. While Kill the Villainess is an isekai story, The Broken Ring is a regression one.
If you liked
Villains Are Destined to Die
|
...then you might like
The Perks of Being a Villainess
|
In both stories, the female leads suddenly found themselves as villainesses, who are surrounded by exaggerated rumors. Despite this, they connect with the original character who saw being a "villainess" as a survival tactic in an abusive world.
Both characters focus on repairing relationships with their duke fathers and face hostility from their two older brothers. Using their real-world knowledge, they set out to improve their lives.
Another similar point is that each tale features a male lead who refuses to believe the rumors about the main female character, and pursues a relationship with her.
If you liked
Yozakura-san Chi no Daisakusen
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Espionage? Check. Assassination? Check. Family Time? Check. Slice of Life? Check. Characters breaking the laws of physics that aren't meant for stealth? Also Check.
Manga rec by Evoboost488 - Dec 16, 2023
If you liked
Daremo ga Aisaretagari no
|
...then you might like
Happy Parasite
|
They are very much pretty similar relating to a salaryman taking in a NEET who is staying in their house since they have nowhere to go.
Manga rec by Curiouswanderer - Dec 16, 2023
If you liked
Uzumaki
|
...then you might like
Innsmouth no Kage: Lovecraft Kessakushuu
|
A small town is plagued by increasingly weirder occurences due to eldrich horror influencing the area. This paints a bleak situation for the protagonist.
If you liked
Shangri-La Frontier: Kusoge Hunter, Kamige ni Idoman to su
|
...then you might like
Destiny Unchain Online: Kyuuketsuki Shoujo to Natte, Yagate "Aka no Maou" to Yobareru you ni Narimashita
|
The series are similar due to the VR aspect and the world-building. I like the main characters of both series, and the way that both series explore the virtual world is a great plot device. I love how they explore game mechanics, and the side characters add more depth and entertainment. Although Destiny Unchain Online doesn't explore the story of the virtual world as deeply than Shangri-La Frontier, both series are great if you want a good VR series to read.
Manga rec by BrokenOutlet - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
...then you might like
Unnamed Memory
|
Unnamed Memory and Kusuriya no Hitorigoto have both smart girls as main protagonists and interesting plotlines to follow. The mystical powers, or the abundant amount of knowledge, that both female leads possess, create an interesting story that hooks you in. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto, or The Apothecary Diaries, really creates a more realistic environment compared to Unnamed Memory. Arguably more tense, I think if you enjoyed Unnamed Memory, you should read The Apothecary Diaries if you already haven't.
Manga rec by BrokenOutlet - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Sacchan, Boku wa.
|
...then you might like
Kimi ni Koisuru Satsujinki
|
both are drama romance with male protagonists delving into the human psyche's reaction (or lack thereof in the case of sacchan boku wa) to love and affection, with obsession and innate hypersexuality playing major themes in both. while both are on separate ends of the spectrum, they still have similar tones and story progression.
If you liked
Dekiru Neko wa Kyou mo Yuuutsu
|
...then you might like
Pen to House: Pen wa Kainushi ga Suki
|
Both are about an animal that is super skilled at doing housework and showcase how they take care of their owners on the daily.
If you liked
How to Win My Husband Over
|
...then you might like
Marriage of Convenience
|
Both of them revolve around ,,marriage of convenience with the cold Duke of the North" trope, MLs appearances are quite similar. I would say that How to win my husband... touches darker topics throughout the story, I am invested in how it will turn out. Marriage of convenience is completed, the plot is well executed and the romance part is adorable. Overall, both stories are entertaining and interesting with a beautiful art style, I would recommend them to anyone who likes historical romances.
Manga rec by nanamikentosgf - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Skip to Loafer
|
...then you might like
Restart wa Tadaima no Ato de
|
characters learning what it means to love someone for the person they are! (whether that love manifests in the form of romantic or platonic love)
also, both stories have such warm and healing slice-of-life vibes that are like chicken soup for my soul <3
Manga rec by soupattack - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
The two stories are set in a similar world, there are lots of great fight/action scenes. I prefer Omniscient reader because of the depth of characters (just my personal opinion), but Solo leveling has an interesting cast as well. The art style is amazing of both manhwas.
Manga rec by nanamikentosgf - Dec 14, 2023
If you liked
Umibe no Étranger
|
...then you might like
Given
|
While both being boys love, they are both mangas that have a deeper story of love, and aren't just smut. They don't sexualize homosexuality or guys, and just show a proper romance story, but with two guys.
If you liked
Quanqiu Gaokao
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
Strategy survival games, two male leads
If you liked
Mugen no Juunin
|
...then you might like
Green Blood
|
-similar vibe
-revenge stories
-realistic
-morally gray characters
Manga rec by Cetvrti_Magi - Dec 13, 2023
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Akatsuki no Yona
|
Some main characters have similar traits or character arcs:
Zoro and Hak - really strong character with good relationship with protagonist
Yona and Usopp - weak but they develop trough the story and become more confident
Jae-ha and Sanji - they like women and use kicks in fights
Shin-ah and Robin - both suffered from others because of their powers and became distant from other people but they found people who accept them
Zeno and Brook - they lost their comrades and lived alone for a long time
Manga rec by Cetvrti_Magi - Dec 13, 2023
If you liked
Dandadan
|
...then you might like
Rairairai
|
-Action-comedy-monster-fighting genre
-Alien abduction and getting superpowers as a result
-Dangerous supernature beings possessing the characters' bodies; such beings got turned into cute and embarrassing chibi
-Ridiculously hilarious (and absurd) situations that the MCs created or got involved in
If you liked
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
...then you might like
Sentouin, Hakenshimasu!
|
same author, both a good Isekai both a good Comedy
do you like Kono Subarashii i think Sentouin, Hakenshimasu! you'll like it
Manga rec by MohammedSafi - Dec 12, 2023
If you liked
Zetsuai/Bronze dj - Birth
|
...then you might like
Doukyuusei: Gold Ring & Silver Ring
|
Very short omake manga about a gay couple and one of them getting a gift for the other one.
If you liked
Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
|
...then you might like
Hamuko to Gao-kun
|
Both of these stories (albeit one very shorter) are a very cute representation of the early states of forming a relationship. On the other hand, due to being longer, Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru actually explores the early stages of a relationship and how the bond deepens, changing the relationship along the way.
Both of the male MCs seem to have a standoffish attitude, but are actually incredibly sweet. The female MCs can come off as shy and frequently embarrassed. The characters in both stories struggle to understand their feelings towards their counterpart.
If Hamuko to Gao-kun was longer, I believe it could've become a story similar to that of Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru.
Manga rec by Miyumi_Rose - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
Mahoraba
|
...then you might like
Ohayou, Ibarahime
|
Guy falls in love with a girl with multiple personality disorder.
Mahoraba has more of a comedic feel, while Ibarahime is more dramatic.
Manga rec by stealthswor - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon
|
...then you might like
Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte
|
In both stories, the characters gradually remember memories linked to their past lives after initially having no recollection. This newfound knowledge strongly influences their current decisions and how they form the relationships in their present lives. Both series have fantastical elements, magical powers, and showcase the theme of love trascending time.
Manga rec by BorderlineCaseA4 - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
S Rare Soubi no Niau Kanojo
|
...then you might like
Rosen Garten Saga
|
better comedic aspect and less repetitive
however it's fan-service is still inferior
If you liked
Pandora Hearts
|
...then you might like
Kurenai Ouji
|
Supernatural-Fantasy series with similar atmosphere where it seems lighthearted, especially in the beginning, but there is an underlying dark ambiece. Both series concern around some mystery surrounding the main characters' origins and involve many unique characters. The aesthetic is also similar with the gothic fashion style.
Manga rec by Shirayukin - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
Koroshiya 1
|
...then you might like
Kizudarake no Jinsei
|
Extra violent Yakuza flick with a one-army-man protagonist
Manga rec by MichaelJackson - Dec 9, 2023
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
The Fable
|
Both mangas are comedies where main character is a former gang/mafia member and must blend in with normal society while hiding his real power level.
If you liked
Love Phantom
|
...then you might like
Konya, Kimi wa Boku no Mono ni Naru
|
both are about a ceo/hotel manager and a hotel staff :)
If you liked
Wished You Were Dead
|
...then you might like
My Husband Who Hates Me Has Lost His Memories
|
Both has the same premise where the ML is forced to marry the FL and they detest her to the bones. The only difference is MHWHMHLHM involves amnesia for the ML as per title, so he kind of spends the majority of the story kind of doting on the FL while WYWD is just the ML really doing a number on the FL in terms of mental damage rather passive aggressively so choose your fighter.
Manga rec by Myoui-Chan - Dec 9, 2023
If you liked
Midnight Secretary
|
...then you might like
Majo no Biyaku
|
Both "Midnight Secretary" and "Spell of Desire" have the same author and very similar storylines, came out in the same magazine etc. They have a lot in common, including:
-very similar art style, especially how the eyes and bodies are drawn
-similar page and panel layout, dialogue structure etc
-the main character's names all start with the letter K
-Kaoruko & Kaya are pretty much the same character, this damsel-in-distress whose main defining feature is that they're infatuated with dude (Kaname/Kyouhei)
-Kaname & Kyouhei are pretty much the same character, the too cool bad boy whose abuse & possessive but for some irrational reason the ladies love him
-nearly identical story arcs: good girl meets bad boy, forced together because of supernatural stuff, first she hates him, then gets madly in love with him, etc.
While "Spell of Desire" is about witches and "Midnight Secretary" is about vampires, the whole purpose of the supernatural in both series is simply to bring the main characters together. Overall this two manga series (and anything else written by Tomu Ohmi it seems) are nearly identical and if you've read one you've pretty much read them all.
Manga rec by Inter_anime - Dec 8, 2023
If you liked
The Remarried Empress
|
...then you might like
I Don't Love You Anymore
|
Both manhwas operate on the same premise where FL is mistreated by her husband and eventually leaves him for a much better guy aka the ML. As FL moves on, the ex husband becomes regretful to the point of delusion.
Additionally, both FLs experience a cultural reset as they follow the ML to their kingdom/empire where they are not welcomed but they eventually warm p to the people.
The only difference between the two is that Navier actually has a good support system, and of course, TRE has the politics incorporated seamlessly to move the plot along while IDLYA doesn't exactly have that.
Manga rec by Myoui-Chan - Dec 8, 2023
If you liked
Maou to Yuusha no Tatakai no Ura de
|
...then you might like
Barbarian Quest
|
War stories in which both stories revolve around strategic main characters that become extremely important that they can change the tide of battle by themselves through their instructions or strength.
If you liked
Genjitsu Shugi Yuusha no Oukoku Saikenki
|
...then you might like
Maou to Yuusha no Tatakai no Ura de
|
The stories revolve around isekai'd individuals (one transmigrating while the other possessing someone else's body) who are both very mature and have great battle/political sense. They end up being great individuals leading their country to victory.
If you liked
Vagabond
|
...then you might like
Holyland
|
Both of these manga show the main protagonists that struggle but make it through, becoming stronger and finding peace. Very similar feel to Vagabond, definitely worth a read in my opinion.
Manga rec by A_Perfect_Hunter - Dec 7, 2023
If you liked
Usogui
|
...then you might like
Tobaku Datenroku Kaiji: One Poker-hen
|
both a masterpiece
both a Adult Cast
bothe a Strategy Game
Manga rec by MohammedSafi - Dec 7, 2023
If you liked
Gintama
|
...then you might like
Kyou kara Ore wa!!
|
both a good manga
both a good comedy
both a manga have a awesome diversity of characters
Manga rec by MohammedSafi - Dec 7, 2023
If you liked
Liar Game
|
...then you might like
One Outs
|
Same author, Similar mind games, High stakes plot, Plot twists and extreme depiction of the human psyche.
If you liked
Paradise View
|
...then you might like
Life: Senjou no Bokura
|
Both stories feature relationships through the course of the characters' lives. For the full span with Paradise View read the prequel Kimi to Parade first.
***THIS MAY BE A SPOILER***
Both stories follow the relationships through to the end of life. In Paradise View it felt bittersweet and in Life: Senjou no Bokura it had a bit of a lighter feel and was followed by fluff of them reuniting in the afterlife. Both are a good read if you're okay with getting teary!
Manga rec by steamedpumpkin - Dec 6, 2023
If you liked
Ao no Hako
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
Both are not extremely over the top romances filled with loads of tropes they're just nice reads.
Manga rec by Ddogmadman - Dec 6, 2023
If you liked
Perfect Marriage Revenge
|
...then you might like
Marry My Husband
|
The basic plot is same, that the FL regresses back in time dying after knowing the fact that their husbands were cheating on them, both FLs had to lead a miserable life till that point, thus, Both FLs after travelling back in time take revenge upon the ex-husbands and everyone who made them miserable.
Also in the process finding new true love.
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Homunculus
|
Both anime follow the same protagonist pattern: middle-aged man at top of his career suddenly having his world turned upside down for reasons they cannot comprehend. Then there is a strong component of introspection and personal journey with touches of insanity.
They both present an engaging story even though Homunculus tends to be more on the borderline disturbing side, with a lot of wtf moments.
Lastly, the drawings and tables are brilliant for both manga and somewhat feel similar, so tuck in and enjoy the ride
If you liked
Momoiro Tengu
|
...then you might like
Tengu no Shiwaza
|
Both stories feature having a relationship with a tengu who once knew/was with the main character's ancestor. Both are also quite sweet and fluffy, Momoiro Tengu is SFW while Tengu no Shiwaza is NSFW.
Manga rec by steamedpumpkin - Dec 5, 2023
If you liked
Kimi to Parade
|
...then you might like
Goodbye Lilac
|
Both stories feature a romantic relationship between main characters who are initially in student and teacher roles with each other. In both there is also a similar quality to the student characters, they are sweet, devoted, melancholy people and you just kind of wanna hug them. Also, both stories have similar poetic qualities.
Manga rec by steamedpumpkin - Dec 5, 2023
If you liked
Dorohedoro
|
...then you might like
Tongari Boushi no Atelier
|
If you like intricate hard magic systems, Atelier is a good one, it's more Harry Potter and less gore-murdery, but it does also revolve around a group of wizards and in both worlds there's a drastic difference between maigc and non-magic users.
Dorohedro is much more intense and elaborate, although the magic system is more limited it is indeed very interesting.
Manga rec by gautrstafr - Dec 4, 2023
If you liked
Sasayaku You ni Koi wo Utau
|
...then you might like
Kininatteru Hito ga Otoko ja Nakatta
|
Both are Yuri/Girls Love Manga where Music/Bands play a huge role in the story, they both feature a balance of wholesome moments and drama
Manga rec by Kyounoichi - Dec 4, 2023
If you liked
Raise wa Tanin ga Ii
|
...then you might like
Harahara-sensei
|
If what hooks you in is the yakuza lifestyle, strangely endearing yet horrifying bastards doing unhinged yet badass stuff, complex and emotional character psychology with backstories and a cinematic feeling to its flow and composition… Well, they both have those in common. Do you like action? Mystery mixed in with thriller? Give it a shot.
Harahara Sensei is (sadly) not a romance so don’t go in with that expectation, but it does center around two characters which, yes, are very shippable. In both mangas, everybody’s pretty morally ambiguous, to say the least, and it’s part of the appeal even if you do root for the main characters.
If you liked
Yotsuba to!
|
...then you might like
Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru
|
Similar setting and premise, that is, laid-out stories on a small town about the people who live there and how the heroine influences on their lives, but more focused on school shenanigans, reflecting on the past, the road to adulthood, a bit of romance, and everyday life mysteries (with a lot of detective trivia).
If you liked
"Oshi no Ko"
|
...then you might like
Watashi no Arika
|
Both are about entering entertainment industry and becoming a celebrity. And in both there is a criminal investigation led by main characters, in which the victim was very popular female idol.
Manga rec by klakson188 - Dec 3, 2023
If you liked
Tista
|
...then you might like
Ori no Naka no Soloist
|
A tortured female protagonist struggles with their sad backstory and their choice to live a sordid life full of death and murder. Soloist has a more dystopian setting than Tista, but the emotional journeys the main characters go through are similar.
If you liked
Levius
|
...then you might like
Abyss Rage
|
Both manga have incredible art styles that are super cool.
Immensely angst main characters with edgy, sad backstories.
Lots of people beating the hell out of each other; in Levius it's boxing, while in Abyss Rage it's martial arts.
All in all, both of these series are so freaking cool.
If you liked
Cross Manage
|
...then you might like
Shindou
|
A story about a boy and a girl with an odd personal/professional relationship born from a hyper fixation with something. In the case of Cross Manage it's lacrosse, rather than Shindou's piano. The story follows our two protagonists through their developing relationship using their fixation as a conduit, without downplaying the element and making it feel like a contrived excuse for these characters to interact. Cross manage is a more 'conventional' manga than Shindou at first glance, but they're both very good.
If you liked
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
...then you might like
Shimeji Simulation
|
Two atypical slice of life adventures with atypical style. I recommended both if you like unconventional stories and are a fan of slice of life.
Not to mention that Chito and Yuuri also make cameos on Shimeji Simulation.
If you liked
Villains Are Destined to Die
|
...then you might like
I Fell into a Reverse Harem Game!
|
After both of the female leads found themselves as a really hated character in a reverse harem game, with game windows pooping out in front of their faces, they try to avoid dying at the male leads hands, doing their best to survive.
If you liked
Tokyo Boy Meets Country
|
...then you might like
Agattetanse
|
Tokyo boy goes to the countryside. Both stories involve farming, rice in Agattetanse and vegetables in Tokyo Boy Meets Country. The neighbors have contrasting reactions to how they accept outsiders and relationships.
Manga rec by IridescentJaune - Dec 1, 2023
If you liked
Tonari no Metaller-san
|
...then you might like
Agattetanse
|
The protagonists get taken in after being caught in a blizzard. Both stories are just charming and also involve food, rice in Agattetanse and pastries in Tonari no Metaller-san; there are also some cute kids. The main characters have some parallels too, one is serious while the other one is puppy-like. If you're looking for fluffy and wintry BL then check these titles.
Manga rec by IridescentJaune - Dec 1, 2023
If you liked
Kuragehime
|
...then you might like
Genderless Danshi ni Aisareteimasu.
|
Both feature a fashionable gender non-conforming man and and ordinary/awkward woman dynamic
If you liked
Nana to Kaoru
|
...then you might like
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
|
Similar concept as both titles revolves around relationship between introverted short guy and tall bishoujo. Nana To Kaoru present this concept with a bit of kinky twist
Manga rec by CzlowiekFoka - Nov 30, 2023
If you liked
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
...then you might like
Golden Kamuy
|
If you're looking for a fast paced, gripping story with gritty action, well-timed comic relief amid serious moments, World of Badass, well-rounded characters with tragic pasts/varied world views that drive them towards their goals, a web of relationships where characters can become allies or enemies, an appreciation of good food, some of the best gag/reaction faces manga has to offer, then look no further than Fullmetal Alchemist and Golden Kamuy to make you laugh, cry, and cheer.
If you liked
That Summer
|
...then you might like
Kieta Hatsukoi
|
Both address LGBT themes centered on the experiences of teenage characters and their relationships
If you liked
Ao no Flag
|
...then you might like
That Summer
|
Both address LGBT themes centered on the experiences of teenage characters and their relationships
If you liked
Shimanami Tasogare
|
...then you might like
That Summer
|
Both address LGBT themes centered on the experiences of teenage characters and their relationships
If you liked
Ano Hito no I ni wa Boku ga Tarinai
|
...then you might like
Dandadan
|
Sachi's Monstrous Appetite and Dandadan are two supernatural comedy manga aimed at men with a similar level of satisfying chemistry between a young boy and an equally young but rather unusual girl. The two are tied together by a set of supernatural circumstances that force them to get involved, starting a whole series of hilarious hijinks, moments with romantic subtext, and pretty cool paranormal storytelling. Both of their style of humor might be considered too immature and/or sexually-oriented for some though.
If you liked
Nicola no Oyururi Makai Kikou
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Namae wo Yonde
|
Call the Name of the Night and Nicola Traveling Around the Demons' World are two fantasy seinen manga with a young female protagonist enjoying herself in her whimsical adventures around a world with wonder far beyond one's wildest dreams. The art and fantasy lore in both series are absolutely a treat for the eyes, and the characters are pretty delightful to follow too. Both are definitely good reads for something wholesome even with potentially sad subject matter in some chapters.
If you liked
Yoru no Namae wo Yonde
|
...then you might like
Kyouraku no Mori no Alice
|
Call the Name of the Night and Alice in Kyoto Forest are two fantasy manga series with a female protagonist in a world full of magic that is beyond her control and in a story that provides fantasy allegories for mental health awareness—Mira's affliction of unintentionally causing darkness is clearly linked to her anxiety, and Alice eventually realizes that she must manage her mental health in order to stay in the world of yokai. Despite how terrifying this sounds, both are absolutely delightful to read in a Ghibli-esque kind of way.
If you liked
Versailles no Bara
|
...then you might like
Paros no Ken
|
Old shoujo manga with sparkly-eyed and flowing-haired characters in a historical European inspired setting. The aristocratic female protagonist is skilled at sword fighting and lives on the border between man and woman. There is romance, particularly between the protagonist and a man who she was raised with from childhood.
If you liked
Zettai BL ni Naru Sekai vs Zettai BL ni Naritakunai Otoko
|
...then you might like
Mobuyama A-ji to Mobutani C-rou no Karei naru Nichijou e no Chousen
|
The first and main story of Mobuyama is very similar to Zettai BL; as both have main characters who happen to be mobs in a BL story.
However, Mobuyama has two mob protaganosists who eventually succumb to BL; whilst the protagonist of Zettai BL refuses to.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Tokyo Ghoul
|
The artwork, like Berserk, is absolutely beautiful. The story is dark, grim, and, Like Berserk, questions morals and values. Both characters are anti-heroic, and they compliment each other perfectly, despite being polar opposites. Yes, both have monsters, but one is set in a medieval fantasy setting, and one in modern-day Tokyo, they opposites can attract.
If you liked
Kinou Nani Tabeta?
|
...then you might like
Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo
|
Despite being on opposite ends of the realism spectrum, both manga share a powerful ambition to maximize their respective genres in ways that few mangaka would ever dare to try (one by building up an extremely large cast and committing to having all of them present in the story continuously, and the other by following its characters' lives in real time for 15+ years and counting), and have handled the challenges they set for themselves exceptionally well.
If you liked
Fuan no Tane
|
...then you might like
The Red Book
|
Episodic short horror stories about people coming across ghosts and other supernatural entities.
Manga rec by NaughtyNoddy - Nov 29, 2023
If you liked
Jumyou wo Kaitotte Moratta. Ichinen ni Tsuki, Ichimanen de.
|
...then you might like
NHK ni Youkoso!
|
Similar premise, but with a more meaningful take on life.
If you liked
Why Are You Obsessed With Your Fake Wife?
|
...then you might like
Not Your Typical Reincarnation Story
|
The situation of the female leads is similar in some aspects.
-They both marry someone from a rival/enemy family.
-The families of the female leads want to use them as spies for their own interests.
-They have a bad image in their new families and circles, but the female leads act in a way to change this.
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
|
Both series feature powerful main characters who strive to build and lead their own unique communities. The exploration of world-building, diverse characters, and strategic elements in managing their newfound responsibilities creates a thematic similarity between the two series.
If you liked
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
...then you might like
Spy x Family
|
SPY x family and The Promised Neverland feature intricate plots centered around characters navigating through a world filled with secrets and hidden agendas. In SPY x family, the protagonist builds a faux family for a mission, mirroring the strategic and suspenseful elements found in The Promised Neverland, where children uncover the dark secrets of their seemingly idyllic home. Both series skillfully blend action, suspense, and unique character dynamics, making them engaging and thrilling reads for fans of intricate storytelling.
If you liked
Eyeshield 21
|
...then you might like
Haikyuu!!
|
Haikyuu and Eyeshield 21 have very similar setups and flows, both manga are about a diamond in the rough in their respective sports joining a pretty normal high school club and steadily growing to become one of the best players in their sports. Haikyuu is on the realistic side while Eyeshield 21 is totally out there.
Manga rec by ladderking - Nov 27, 2023
If you liked
Emperor to Issho
|
...then you might like
Gal to Kyouryuu
|
Cute stories with short chapters about a girl that unexpectedly comes across an animal (penguin or dinosaur) and learns to live with it.
Manga rec by NaughtyNoddy - Nov 27, 2023
If you liked
Nihon e Youkoso Elf-san.
|
...then you might like
Isekai kara Kita Elf to Tomo ni Sugosu Nichijou
|
Basically the same type of female elf setting in modern Japan.
If you liked
Mugen no Juunin
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
complex characters, fascinating female characters, brutal fights. Fujimoto also admired the manga as a classic in an interview with Samura
Manga rec by _slowdiver - Nov 26, 2023
Both MC had the ability to Tame not just Animals/Monsters but Demi-Human as well and giving them an extra boost on their already high stats.
One is more lewd than the other.
Tamers are considered useless or frowned upon on both series.
Manga rec by AkatsukiUlquiora - Nov 25, 2023
Both main characters get "misunderstood" for all of their regular and sometimes self-serving actions turning into some really outstanding outcome. They take lessons from their previous lives and try to help out society and get seen as saints even if that wasn't their original intention.
If you liked
Boku ga Watashi ni Naru Tame ni
|
...then you might like
Umareru Seibetsu wo Machigaeta!
|
Both are autobiographies about trans women going through SRS (sex reassignment surgery) in Thailand.
If you liked
Kaketa Tsuki to Doughnut
|
...then you might like
Tsukuritai Onna to Tabetai Onna
|
Cute, wholesome, slow-burn yuri romances with (probably) asexual and demiromantic leads.
If you liked
I Am the Real One
|
...then you might like
Angel or Villainess
|
In both the FL died because of a new "sister",then they reborn,both are tryining to take revenge on their "sister"
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
The 100th Regression of the Max-Level Player
|
-Survival and the system is very similar
-Both main characters know the future
-Both have regressors
If you liked
Days
|
...then you might like
Ao Ashi
|
If you like the team aspect of soccer and following the characters as they develop in Ao Ashi, Days should be the next manga to read.
Manga rec by FakeYatagarasu - Nov 24, 2023
If you liked
Elfen Lied
|
...then you might like
Shoujo Null
|
"Shoujo Null" draws thematic inspiration from "Elfen Lied," with Riaha mirroring Kouta's role and Marie embodying traits akin to Lucy. Both manga depict the bond between a human and a powerful, seemingly otherworldly female companion facing societal challenges. The parallel of Marie's darker side with Lucy's malevolent persona adds a compelling layer of similarity, threading the narrative with psychological complexity and exploring the consequences of their extraordinary abilities. Fans of "Elfen Lied" may find "Shoujo Null" to be a captivating journey through friendship, conflict, and the blurred lines between good and evil.
If you liked
GS Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!!
|
...then you might like
Wanko ni Kuchizuke
|
Lewd-comedy manga about ghost-hunting as an office job in urban Japan.
Manga rec by MichaelJackson - Nov 24, 2023
If you liked
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
...then you might like
Shokuryou Jinrui
|
Curious on how these factory farms that Majika mentioned? Look no further. Jinrui has your answer. (Gore and graphic image included.)
Manga rec by Ratris_Decision - Nov 24, 2023
If you liked
Kagen no Tsuki
|
...then you might like
Mizu no Yakata
|
Both are short shoujo mystery stories that revolve around interaction with a ghost. If you enjoyed one and are looking for a quick read you may like the other manga.
If you liked
School Zone
|
...then you might like
Mietemasu yo! Aizawa-san
|
When I read Aizawa-san I immediately thought of School Zone. They have the same type of comedy. The expressions drawn on the characters are both so stupid and brilliant at the same. They both have yuri too.
If you liked
D.Gray-man
|
...then you might like
Exorcist wo Otosenai
|
Both are about exorcists fighting demons and use heavy Christian imagery as set dressing to tell a larger narrative. Also, both have heavy themes of dealing with trauma.
Manga rec by ruinedshadows - Nov 23, 2023
If you liked
Mob Psycho 100
|
...then you might like
Dandadan
|
Both mangas involve psychic battles against ghosts and otherworldly beings, featuring incredibly endearing casts of characters and heartfelt moments. Although, Dandadan has a more crude and raunchy comedy style.
If you liked
Yuukoku no Moriarty
|
...then you might like
Kamonohashi Ron no Kindan Suiri
|
Both are mystery series about a kooky yet brilliant masters of deduction and a kind "straight-man" solving mysteries for the local police. Both are (more importantly) related to the original Sherlock Holmes IP and are all about the thrill of solving crimes. Both have great art, but Kamonohashi Ron has more comedy in it compared to Moriarty the Patriot, and MtP is a tad darker and more dramatic as it's from the perspective of the "villain," but if you're looking for some more Sherlock Holmes-based manga to read, this is a good contender!
Manga rec by MWLightning - Nov 23, 2023
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
- amazing artwork
- fantasy & action
- great world-building
Manga rec by little_shiz17 - Nov 22, 2023
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
The World After the Fall
|
- amazing artwork (same artist)
- action & fantasy
- great world-building
Manga rec by little_shiz17 - Nov 22, 2023
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
The World After the Fall
|
- amazing art
- action & fantasy
- great world-building
- main character "levels-up"/becomes stronger
- the main character is a bit of a lone wolf who is/becomes OP
Manga rec by little_shiz17 - Nov 22, 2023