If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Level Up with the Gods
|
Both have almost identical stories, both Fantasy world, Both main character are the lowest being in the world at the start of the story, Both main character become the strongest in the world, Both stories involve game-like features,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
The Divine Twilight's Return
|
,Both have almost identical stories, both of them knowing what will happen in the future, and try to influence them thanks to their knowledge,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
Second Life Ranker
|
, both of them knowing what will happen in the future, and try to influence them thanks to their knowledge , Both have almost identical stories ,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
I'm the Max-Level Newbie
|
Both have almost identical stories both of them knowing what will happen in the future, and try to influence them thanks to their knowledge
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Tower of God
|
...then you might like
The Divine Twilight's Return
|
, Both have almost identical stories, both Fantasy world, Both main character are the lowest being in the world at the start of the story, Both main character become the strongest in the world ,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Tower of God
|
...then you might like
I'm the Max-Level Newbie
|
Both have almost identical stories, both Fantasy world, Both main character are the lowest being in the world at the start of the story, Both main character become the strongest in the world
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Tower of God
|
...then you might like
Second Life Ranker
|
,Both have almost identical stories, both Fantasy world, Both main character are the lowest being in the world at the start of the story, Both main character become the strongest in the world,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Tower of God
|
Both have almost identical stories, both Fantasy world, Both main character are the lowest being in the world at the start of the story, Both main character become the strongest in the world,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Mutant wa Ningen no Kanojo to Kiss ga Shitai
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man: Buddy Stories
|
Both have almost identical stories, the main character is a monster with transforming powers, girls like main character ,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Mutant wa Ningen no Kanojo to Kiss ga Shitai
|
, Both have almost identical stories, the main character is a monster with transforming powers, girls like main character ,
Manga rec by alirezasharifi - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
...then you might like
Ori no Naka no Soloist
|
In the middle of this manga there is a part of the story which is very similar to Yakusoku no Neverland - main characters wants to escape from prison like place.
If you liked
Villains Are Destined to Die
|
...then you might like
Kill the Villainess
|
both manhwa about an otome novel regressor, who doesn't wanna follow the main plot and desires to return to her original world
Manga rec by Hiru_Napyeer - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Dorohedoro
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
Dumb main character trying to find his place in a gritty and surreal world. Both have a relatively nice amount of gore.
Manga rec by GanjiTheDude - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Dorohedoro
|
...then you might like
Kyou kara Ore wa!!
|
An ensemble cast of characters living their daily lives, packed with a lot of funny and gritty moments.
Manga rec by GanjiTheDude - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
Ashita no Joe
|
...then you might like
Boys on the Run
|
Boxing manga with a really depressive main character.
Manga rec by GanjiTheDude - Aug 13, 2022
If you liked
The Great Catsby
|
...then you might like
Kanojo, Okarishimasu
|
Sad man gets the attention of a peculiar woman that charges him money. Catsby is much more serious.
Manga rec by GanjiTheDude - Aug 13, 2022
Endo and Kobayashi’s Live Commentary on the Villainess is a unique take on the villainess genre where we have two "players" acting as gods and sending messages to the "NPCs", namely the villainess and the person that was supposed to abandon the villainess, trying to save everyone from a bad end.
If you liked
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou
|
...then you might like
Cheese in the Trap Season 1
|
The leads are intelligent, ambitious and competitive in both series.
The protagonists, Yukino and Seol are both very smart and independent. They are not the typical damsels in distress of shoujo or romance comics.
The male leads, Arima and Jung, are kind with a bit of mystery surrounding their personalities and the past. Both of them are kind of mentally unstable.
The relationship dynamics are similar. The pair enjoys teasing each other, makes fun of the other, etc. It's very wholesome.
Even the hairstyles and haircolors of our leads are similar xD
Cheese in the Trap is probably a bit more mature than Kare Kano considering the former has adult characters and is set in univeristy while the latter is set in high school. But, if you enjoyed one then you'd definitely like the other.
Manga rec by Yoonzino_03 - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
Totsuidekita Yome ga Aisouwarai Bakari shiteru
|
...then you might like
Katsuben Ouji no Hanayome-san
|
Both are historical manga about husbands in an arranged marriage who are trying to be sensitive to their wives and win their hearts, but the wife is already in love and trying to keep her composure.
If you liked
Succubus Gakuen no Inu!!
|
...then you might like
Succubus na Iinchou ni Okotowari Saremashite
|
both the girls are succubus
both have some comedic vibe
both the ecchi of series are top notch
Manga rec by Captain1996 - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
"Oshi no Ko"
|
...then you might like
Shounen no Abyss
|
while oshi no ko focuses on a search that will turn into revenge, shonen no abyss is based on the search for a "reason" to life. both have beautiful art, addictive story, easy to understand
If you liked
Rosario to Vampire
|
...then you might like
Yofukashi no Uta
|
Both are vampire series with a human trying to traverse this new world to them in their own way.
If you liked
Okusama wa α
|
...then you might like
Megumi to Tsugumi
|
OMEGAVERSE
Manga rec by Yourstinkyuncle_ - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
The Legend of the Northern Blade
|
...then you might like
Gosu
|
The Legend of the Northern Blade and Gosu both are set in a murim/martial arts world. For that I would say they are similar.
Manga rec by Yourstinkyuncle_ - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
Ennead
|
...then you might like
Painter of the Night
|
Other than the yaoi, these two don't really have much in common. However, the art styles seemed similar in the way the artists colored and what textures they add.
Manga rec by Yourstinkyuncle_ - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
Love Is an Illusion!
|
...then you might like
Love Shuttle
|
OMEGAVERSE
Manga rec by Yourstinkyuncle_ - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
Under the Greenlight
|
...then you might like
Shutline
|
Both have gangster main characters.
Manga rec by Yourstinkyuncle_ - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
It is somewhat similar to solo leveling but at the same time quite different.
Manga rec by OldestDream_ - Aug 12, 2022
If you liked
Mieruko-chan
|
...then you might like
Kaya-chan wa Kowakunai
|
'Mireuko-chan' and 'Kaya-chan wa Kowakunai' both have female protagonists who can see spirits, but each deal with them differently.
While highschooler Miko is fearful of them and has allies to save her,
kindergartener Kaya is a powerful fearless psychic who's misunderstood, but has the support of one of her teachers, and a now occult writer who she saved.
Both sophisticated stories have a unique charm of trust and friendship with a mystery to the menacing spirits in a world where their lives is surrounded by frequent danger.
There's also a mystery of psychic power to several characters in both stories.
If you liked
Mahou Sensei Negima!
|
...then you might like
Mairimashita! Iruma-kun
|
-Similar setting in a way with school setting with magic involved
-utilizes pretty much all characters in the class in some way.
-main characters are strong but young, and still have things to learn and grow from.
-both start out rather light and slice of life, and eventually get much more into action and battles/darker themes.
Manga rec by PlaguedDarkness - Aug 11, 2022
If you liked
IS: Otoko demo Onna demo Nai Sei
|
...then you might like
Hattatsu Shougai to Issho ni Otona ni Natta Watashitachi
|
Both of these are stories about people struggling in society for being different. While one is about mentally unique and challenged individuals, the other is about the physically distinct (intersex) people. Both mana are very insightful and bittersweet, as they explore the resulting effects and outcomes of such environment and conditions on their feelings and daily lives.
If you liked
Jagaaaaaan
|
...then you might like
Chainsaw Man
|
Jagaaaaaan, but less horny, philosophical, and self-serious
If you liked
Yubisaki to Renren
|
...then you might like
Hikaeme ni Ittemo, Kore wa Ai
|
both very relaxing romace with no pointless stress and misunderstandings
both have honest ML who are doting
both FL are trying to rely on and communicate with other more
in both the relationship and interactions are MUTUAL and not one sided from ML
beautiful art to illustrate the joy and calm of falling inlove
amazing character design and facial expressions
both sterlized by dessert
If you liked
Omoide Emanon
|
...then you might like
Sayonara Eri
|
same vibe, feeling of emptiness when it ends
Manga rec by sspookyboogie - Aug 11, 2022
If you liked
Chobits
|
...then you might like
Rizelmine
|
If you’d like to read conflict of romance between humans and androids, Chobits is your best bet. Even though both series depict the consequences differently, their end goal is to merge androids with human society. Rizelmine has this weird focus on child marriage while Chobits focuses on technology that affects society in every day life. Rizelmine is only one volume with episodic chapters, and Chobits is 8 volumes long but has a very fleshed out world that could be believable. Trust me, Chobits has everything that Rizelmine doesn’t have.
If you liked
Dungeon Meshi
|
...then you might like
Isekai no Toilet de Dai wo Suru.
|
Dungeon Toilet is basically a Dungeon Meshi rip-off but with pooping instead of cooking.
If you liked
Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
|
...then you might like
Futatsu no Spica
|
One chapter in Twin Spica set in the past came to mind as I was reading Socrates in Love, as both that and the latter manga as a whole feature a tragic relationship of star-crossed students. Said relationship is recalled through both manga as a memory, as Twin Spica had this element as kind of a one-shot chapter and Socrates in Love starts off with the main character recalling the past, which leads into the story. Even outside of the one chapter in Twin Spica has somewhat of the same melancholic, slow vibe as Socrates in Love.
If you liked
Hoshi no Koe
|
...then you might like
Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
|
Socrates in Love and Voices of a Distant Star are both manga aimed at older audiences (the former is josei while the latter is seinen) that feature a budding relationship between a young girl and a young boy that unfortunately gets cut off due to circumstances beyond their control, like long-term distance or life-threatening illness. As expected of a somewhat star-crossed romance, the story (and in some ways, some of the art as well) feels somewhat melancholic and lonely, perfect for someone looking for something bittersweet.
If you liked
Full Moon wo Sagashite
|
...then you might like
Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu
|
Socrates in Love and Full Moon wo Sagashite are two shoujo manga with a bit of a tragic overtone, as the female lead in both manga suffer from a form of life-threatening cancer and death is a recurring topic of discussion. Full Moon is a lot longer, comedic, and somewhat "less realistic" as it features fantasy elements unlike Socrates, but both are probably best recommended to fans of bittersweet love stories and/or manga aimed at women.
If you liked
Liar Game
|
...then you might like
One Outs
|
Both Liar Game and One Outs are made by Shinobu Kaitani and have the same level of focus on a battle of wits between the main characters.
Liar Game is the non-baseball rendition of One Outs.
If you liked
Light and Shadow
|
...then you might like
Caught By the Villain
|
a semelhança não esta penas no fato das protagonistas se disfarçarem como rapazes.
as duas protagonistas femininas, não sao inúteis como a maioria, creio que a habilidade delas se iguala a do protagonista masculino ou e ate mais forte, acho um ponto muito bom apesar de que a protagonista de light and shadow,ser menos explorada essa habilidade, na tentativa de deixar-la mais feminina, e de certa forma a vitimizar
If you liked
Sadosuto na Fujiwara-kun
|
...then you might like
Sunao ni Narenai Aizen-san
|
Very short and warm-to-the-touch stories about textbook tsundere who try to make transparent the window of their hearts... to varying degrees of success.
Manga rec by Trauermantel - Aug 10, 2022
If you liked
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
|
...then you might like
Guin Saga
|
both have realistic and complex characters and the worlds and story are epic in scale
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Hunter x Hunter
|
Makes you feel like you're not in the beer kingdom. Great at sucking you into their world and fleshing it out enough to make you want to stay. If you're looking for inspiration to breakthrough the barriers in your life, these are the two manga I recommend.
If you liked
The Ghost Doctor
|
...then you might like
A True Doctor
|
Both main characters in these manhwa are young guys gifted with a doctor's very broad knowledge of medicine and diseases, but they can't tell anyone how they received it.
If you liked
Act-age
|
...then you might like
"Oshi no Ko"
|
Ambos são sobre a indústria do entretenimento e seus bastidores.
Manga rec by AlecsandroNS - Aug 9, 2022
If you liked
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai
|
...then you might like
Persona: Tsumi to Batsu
|
Group of teenagers get supernatural powers after interracting with a weird artifact, those powers allowing them to summon an entity to fight on their side. Tho protagonists then have to fight people with same kind of power and uncover a conspiracy that is endangering their town.
If you liked
Return of the Blossoming Blade
|
...then you might like
Return of the Mad Demon
|
They both are in the murim/martial arts world.
Manga rec by Yourstinkyuncle_ - Aug 9, 2022
If you liked
Horimiya
|
...then you might like
Soushi Souai
|
Just like how in "Horimiya", Hori and Miyamura are complete opposite of each other but still date same is the case in "Soushi Souai"
In"Horimiya", Hori and Miyamura's friend circle played a huge role, in "Soushi Souai" Megumi and Wakamatsu has a similar friend circle.
I think while reading "Soushi Souai" y'all will remember "Horimya".
Manga rec by destiny_29 - Aug 9, 2022
If you liked
Aono-kun ni Sawaritai kara Shinitai
|
...then you might like
Mitama Security
|
Both have a very similar artstyle, scene pacing, and tone. Aono-kun uses these for a more dramatic storyline while Mitama Security leans more comedic, though there's substantial overlap.
If you liked
Kaze no Chinkorou
|
...then you might like
Sore wa Tada no Senpai no Chinko
|
If you thought a manga about sentient dicks wandering round on their own is unique, too bad, there's actually two of those.
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
SSS-Class Revival Hunter
|
The MC's of both of these manhwa are given a second chance at life with a potentially OP ability. In SSS-Class Revival Hunter, the MC awakens a S ranked skill which allows him to get a skill of the person/Hunter/monster he is killed by. But the downside is, he dies.
The next day, the MC stumbles upon a scene where the no.1 ranked Hunter kills another Hunter. Scared, the MC runs for his life but gets caught and inevitably killed by the no.1 Hunter
After his death, the MC is shown several skill cards face-down, one of them being a S ranked skill. MC chooses the skill and wakes up 24 hours before his death. When MC checks the skill he got from the no.1 ranked Hunter, he sees that it is a skill which allows him to go back 24 hours in time upon death. (Ch.1 & 2)
SSS-Ranked Revival Hunter is a manhwa I do not recommend to people that are triggered easily and is under the age of 13 as there is A LOT of things like m*rder,s*uicide and things like this. Strong language is also used so be aware of that. Like in Solo leveling, the MC in this manhwa also has a system, although unlike Solo leveling every Hunter has this system. The hunters are chosen by the tower that appeared on earth and are ranked from E to S, a bit like Solo leveling.
All in all, SSS-Ranked Revival Hunter is a solid manhwa and I strongly recommend it to the people who liked Solo leveling.
Manga rec by ScrewD_DiAngelo - Aug 8, 2022
If you liked
Dorohedoro
|
...then you might like
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
Dorohedoro is deceptively similar to Promised Neverland---both are about our main characters exploring an unknown, magical world where they face monsters and villains, only to discover the ultimate truth about their past and the nature of reality, in the process bringing peace to the land.
Dorohedoro is self-evidently a one-of-a-kind manga, it's bizarre, absurdist, insane, hilarious, and so much more, while the Promised Neverland is far more contained, taking the idea of the "demons" and expanding upon it to its logical extreme. Nonetheless, both take the reader on similar journeys. Both are similarly violent and disturbing. Both have world-altering stakes and a cast of sympathetic villains. I think that what really sets these two apart is quality, as Dorohedoro is simply so much better in its conception and execution. While there's a general consensus that Promised Neverland falters hard in its final arc, Dorohedoro provides an extremely satisfying conclusion. Nonetheless, if you like one, you'll no doubt enjoy the other.
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
Houseki no Kuni
|
I can't get into details w/o going into spoilers, but alot of plot twists & the main characters respective arcs are very similar and very well done.
Manga rec by Magicalhapak - Aug 8, 2022
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
...then you might like
Stravaganza: Isai no Hime
|
Both mangas present a story in which humans are surrounded by giant walls meant to protect them from vile monsters, and both present the struggle of humanity trying to overcome sudden change of its situation whose source is shrouded in mystery.
If you liked
No Guns Life
|
...then you might like
Fire Punch
|
Both are set in dystopian futures
They both have a main character that isn't quite human
If you liked
Ao no Flag
|
...then you might like
Restart wa Tadaima no Ato de
|
The respective pairings of each manga, Taichi and Touma in Blue Flag, and Mitsuomi and Yamato in Restart, have similar dynamics and character designs. If you read Blue Flag and were left wanting more of Taichi and Touma as a romantic pairing, I definitely recommend both Restart and its sequel. Especially because Restart is a lot more delicate in its exploration of homophobia--the main themes are about communication, with the reality of their gay relationship as an undercurrent that contextualizes their struggles. Blue Flag, on the other hand, goes a lot deeper into homophobia (both internalized and external) but missteps in some ways and is more painful to read in that regard (especially volumes 6 and 7).
Manga rec by dandelion237 - Aug 7, 2022
If you liked
Okusama wa α
|
...then you might like
Murikon.
|
Both are about arranged marriages. Okusama wa α is an Omegaverse while Murikon. isn't. In Murikon., the marriage is a tradition between two neighboring villages while the union in Okusama wa α is for the benefit of the two families or houses. Both couples had no chemistry in the beginning but they managed to make their marriages work in the end.
Manga rec by IridescentJaune - Aug 7, 2022
If you liked
Nakitai Watashi wa Neko wo Kaburu
|
...then you might like
Just for a Meowment
|
- both mc somewhat has their life traded for life as a cat
Manga rec by twerkingoranges - Aug 7, 2022
If you liked
Neko to Kiss
|
...then you might like
Just for a Meowment
|
- shapeshifting into a cat
Manga rec by twerkingoranges - Aug 7, 2022
If you liked
Hibiki no Mahou
|
...then you might like
Hitsugikatsugi no Kuro.: Kaichu Tabi no Wa
|
Both feature cute female characters, a mentor like figure, and revolve around a fantasy adventure. They are also both deal with slightly darker themes, that are made to feel less serious by the characters and how the situations are portrayed.
Manga rec by driveknight - Aug 7, 2022
If you liked
Ao Ashi
|
...then you might like
Blue Lock
|
Both are football manga, currently ongoing(2022) recieved an anime adapts too
both mc want to become best and determined to win
ao ashi is focused more on team while Blue lock focus on induvidual game improvements.
Manga rec by Pranitart7 - Aug 7, 2022
If you liked
Gozen 3-ji no Muhouchitai
|
...then you might like
Principal
|
The protagonists and art styles of these two stories are so similar, I checked multiple times to see if it was the same author. Both stories follow a similar protagonist through a new stage of her life and the people that come with it. The pacing a plot direction of both follow similar patterns, and the overall tone is almost a perfect match. Both are "ordinary" hidden gems in the same way.
Manga rec by popcornlek - Aug 7, 2022
If you liked
Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku
|
...then you might like
Yuukoku no Moriarty
|
Similar dynamics and themes as well as switched character designs. The save me/catch me if you can/ I gave you my word theme
If you liked
Jujutsu Kaisen 0: Tokyo Toritsu Jujutsu Koutou Senmon Gakkou
|
...then you might like
Hikaru ga Shinda Natsu
|
Similar ending and both has the one person body that gets taken over, with the other having to face the new them. Similar character designs and characteristics.
If you liked
Boku no Hero Academia
|
...then you might like
Kaijuu 8-gou
|
They have a very simillar feel.
Manga rec by Magicalhapak - Aug 6, 2022
If you liked
Castlevania: Curse of Darkness
|
...then you might like
Owari no Seraph
|
vampires bro come on
If you liked
Noblesse
|
...then you might like
Owari no Seraph
|
Vampires that are fruity
If you liked
Death Note
|
...then you might like
Brutal: Satsujin Keisatsukan no Kokuhaku
|
Similar justice/revenge killing machines.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Black Clover
|
Very obvious homage and borrowed themes as well as character designs.
If you liked
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
Same ending, similar charters and dynamic.
If you liked
Sankaku Mado no Sotogawa wa Yoru
|
...then you might like
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
Bible to Gege, so many similar themes. One of Gege's favorite manga & inspiration r as stated in the jjk fanbook,
- Screaming at the similar character designs.
- This is where Gege got his curses inspiration from
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Hikaru ga Shinda Natsu
|
Similar themes
If you liked
Saezuru Tori wa Habatakanai
|
...then you might like
Legs That Won't Walk
|
Both have fire art style and similar Yakuza theme with thriller type erotic chapters.
If you liked
Innocent
|
...then you might like
Ayeshah's Secret
|
Similar art style, Ayesha secret is also a period piece, but is by a Chinese artist.
If you liked
Minamoto-kun Monogatari
|
...then you might like
Kanojo ga Senpai ni NTR-reta node, Senpai no Kanojo wo NTR-masu
|
A male protagonist seeking revenge on a girl(s) but the different is that one was bullied by girls and the other was cheated by a girl.
Manga rec by AkatsukiUlquiora - Aug 6, 2022
If you liked
Masamune-kun no Revenge
|
...then you might like
Kanojo ga Senpai ni NTR-reta node, Senpai no Kanojo wo NTR-masu
|
Just the MC trying to take revenge on a girl who they once loved so much.
There a girl who is willing to help the MC with his revenge.
The other similarities is kinda a (spoiler).
Find out by reading these two revenge plotting Male protagonist.
Manga rec by AkatsukiUlquiora - Aug 6, 2022
If you liked
GE: Good Ending
|
...then you might like
Kanojo ga Senpai ni NTR-reta node, Senpai no Kanojo wo NTR-masu
|
Both have a similar vibe but yet opposite storytelling.
One is seeking help to hook up and the other is seeking help to break up.
Both get help from a girl on completing his goal.
Manga rec by AkatsukiUlquiora - Aug 6, 2022
If you liked
Domestic na Kanojo
|
...then you might like
Kanojo ga Senpai ni NTR-reta node, Senpai no Kanojo wo NTR-masu
|
The similarities is uncanny but there are some slight different it's one is that one is step-sisters & Teachers and the other is a college affairs.
Manga rec by AkatsukiUlquiora - Aug 6, 2022
If you liked
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
|
...then you might like
Tsumugu to Koi ni Naru Futari
|
They both have similar story lines about falling for a mangakaka(manga author). And how they create their manga. They both are wholesome have romantic elements. But this has more romantic elements than monthly girls' Nozaki-kun.
Manga rec by sweetlvr4u - Aug 5, 2022
If you liked
Neko Pitcher
|
...then you might like
Fushigi Neko no Kyuu-chan
|
Cute comedy staring a cat with similar simple but adorable design.
If you liked
Murazukuri Game no NPC ga Namami no Ningen to shika Omoenai
|
...then you might like
Kindan Shitei de Breakthrough: Boy Meets Satan
|
protagonist full of resentment and insecurity that grows a lot during the work
If you liked
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
|
...then you might like
Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!
|
isekai muito engraçado
If you liked
Taiyou no Ie
|
...then you might like
Kanojo ni Naru Hi
|
cute protagonist who finds it difficult to get closer to loves because they are very good friends with their romance and because they don't accept the couple's differences.
If you liked
Sun-Ken Rock
|
...then you might like
Kengan Ashura
|
This manga has the same vibe. The action is crazy and the character fighting styles will blow your mind. A mix between Baki and sun-ken rock and it's amazing. Detailed and dynamic drawings and an interesting story. Must read and watch
If you liked
Isekai no Hime to no Koi Bakuchi ni, Jinrui no Sonbou ga Kakattemasu
|
...then you might like
Kanan-sama wa Akumade Choroi
|
Got the same vibe if you like one youl like the other
If you liked
Oyasumi Punpun
|
...then you might like
Ningen Shikkaku
|
Both series are very relatable and have similar dark tone. As for Punpun, it starts out wholesomely, Ningen Shikkaku dives right into some pretty deplorable stuff. Both make you question life. Both are not recommended for easily startled people.
If you liked
Jagaaaaaan
|
...then you might like
Kaijuu 8-gou
|
The main character was transformed into a humanoid monster through an unidentified parasite/organism.
He is an ordinary guy with a bad job but he helps the society in which he lives.
Now he has to learn to use his powers to survive and protect himself from enemies.
If you liked
Jagaaaaaan
|
...then you might like
Choujin X
|
Both take place in present times.
The main character was transformed into a humanoid monster and this transformation was based on his heart's desires.
He works with an organization that tries to contain people who have also changed.
Desires influences the people transformations, twisted desires create bizarre monsters.
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Choujin X
|
The inicial plot is similar, the difference is monsters and demons.
The main character was turned into a humanoid monster during a fight and now he works for an institution that deals with people who have also turned into monsters.
Both have good violence and bizarre monsters.
If you liked
Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo
|
...then you might like
Kawaii kara Giri Yuruseru
|
story telling and art
Manga rec by lollyyy_iii - Aug 4, 2022
If you liked
Hana Tokidoki Kuma
|
...then you might like
Terano-kun to Kumazaki-kun
|
Hana Tokidoki Kuma and Terano-kun to Kumazaki-kun are both about high school couples. The stories are not that similar but they're both adorable. The main characters are evidently whipped for and obsessed with each other but in a cute and not manipulative way. The seme in Hana Tokidoki Kuma and uke in Terano-kun to Kumazaki-kun are also referred to as bears (kuma) by their partners!
Manga rec by IridescentJaune - Aug 3, 2022
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Dandadan
|
Built different, insane, immersive and so, so fun
Manga rec by FizzyGoldTing - Aug 3, 2022
If you liked
Spy x Family
|
...then you might like
The Monstrous Duke's Adopted Daughter
|
Despite being a manga and a manwha, both stories share the same vibe.
Both of them tell the story of a cute and powerful kid who is adopted by a family that could be seen as dangerous, but actually is very loving and would do everything for her.
Both stories are a bit dramatic, but with a lot of funny and wholesome moments.
If you liked
Ookii Onnanoko wa Suki desu ka?
|
...then you might like
Sekai de Ichiban Oppai ga Suki!
|
Boobs. Tits. Breasts, even. The main point of these two manga is the constant fanservice, showcase of the female body.
Girl gets reincarnated into world of otome game as the villain character who is supposed to torment the game protagonist. To escape being banished, the protagonist hons her skills. Both of them also have the "brain council" in-head conversation.
If you liked
Mamahaha no Tsurego ga Motokano datta
|
...then you might like
Kanojo no Imouto to Kiss wo Shita.
|
Almost have a similar story about parents married again, and also they have a similar cute heroine.
If you liked
Overlord
|
...then you might like
Maou-sama, Retry!
|
Ains and Kunai shares the same storyline. Suddenly Isekaid after the finishing of a game. Most powerful MC who is consider to be EVIL but is soft hearted. They both are funny as they act strong but helpless in their mind and everyone thinks them to be too smart.
You will get same vibes if you compare them side by side.
Both stories revolve around an underutilized member of the hero party who is eventually kicked out, but both find success outside of the hero party.
If you liked
Magi
|
...then you might like
"Kouryakubon" wo Kushi Suru Saikyou no Mahoutsukai: "Meirei Sasero" to wa Iwasenai Oreryuu Maou Toubatsu Saizen Route
|
Kouryakubon seems to be heavily inspired by Magi not only in terms of story but also in regards to art. After the starting arc, there are middle Eastern themes all over the story with the main character being a very strong sorcerer on similar levels of a Magi.
The main differences though would be that this is also a spin-off of the typical fantasy trope of "defeat the demon lord" where the MC is kicked from the hero party but succeeds on his own nonetheless. The two themes together make the story semi-interesting.