If you liked
No.6
|
...then you might like
Ten Count
|
My favorite BL of all time. A dystopian city where two star crossed lovers reside.
Manga rec by Birdboi_Tenshi - Mar 31, 2023
If you liked
Ten Count
|
...then you might like
Mask Danshi wa Koishitakunai noni
|
A BL between 2 students, one has a fear and the other is trying to cure his issue with exposure therapy while also gaining something in return.
Manga rec by Birdboi_Tenshi - Mar 31, 2023
If you liked
Doukyuusei
|
...then you might like
Ten Count
|
This is a BL between 2 students. A blossoming romance that is super cute and sweet.
Manga rec by Birdboi_Tenshi - Mar 31, 2023
If you liked
Honto Yajuu
|
...then you might like
Hanakoi Tsurane
|
- cute BL romance
- Slow burn
- Well paced
- Fluff !!
- Adorable couple
- Wholesome plot
If you liked
Pochama ni
|
...then you might like
Debu to Love to Ayamachi to!
|
Both are romance manga with a plus-size main character.
If you liked
Isekai Tensei Soudouki
|
...then you might like
Chounin A wa Akuyaku Reijou wo Doushitemo Sukuitai: Dobu to Sora to Koori no Himegimi
|
-Both MC uses modern knowledge to create modern item
- War is significantly changed due to modern knowledge
- both are funny and very original compared to normal trash isekai
Manga rec by IsekaiNekko - Mar 31, 2023
If you liked
Sex Therapist
|
...then you might like
Shigatsu Kissa no Himitsu no Jikenbo
|
A hot man helps solve various people's problems and then has sex with them
If you liked
Talented Baby Squirrel
|
...then you might like
The Demon's Darling Daughter
|
Both FL were abused since young by their relatives but then managed to escape from there to their (powerful) father and brother who actually really dotes on them. Both girls also try to seek approval from their dads (tho the reason for it is a different one lol)
If you liked
Ase to Sekken
|
...then you might like
Kono Kaisha ni Suki na Hito ga Imasu
|
Both are beautiful and mature workplace romances that are very wholesome. In Both MC and FMC support each other and have a very good reelationship. Sweat and soap is completed and their relationship has reached a much higher place. In Kono Kaisha their relationship has just started and has more room to grow as of now.
Manga rec by thermoquasi - Mar 30, 2023
If you liked
Grand Blue
|
...then you might like
Temple
|
Similar humor,
as well as very similar art. (They have the same artist)
Temple has more eechi then Grand blue and the comedy isn't as good as Grand Blue but is still very good.
If you liked
Metamorphose no Engawa
|
...then you might like
Hirayasumi
|
Both are very relaxing manga about regular people enjoying a simple life. No drama, no tension, no crazy plot twists, just a lot of positivity and characters you want to hang out with. And both feature a young woman trying to become a mangaka.
Manga rec by Johnny-Jay - Mar 29, 2023
If you liked
Beastars
|
...then you might like
Murenase! Seton Gakuen
|
Inter-species relationship at a school populated with studens with animal characteristics.
If you liked
Beastars
|
...then you might like
On a Leash
|
Relationships in a world of humanoids with animal characteristics, but with a story not just for a furry fandom.
If you liked
Megami no Sprinter
|
...then you might like
Kanojo no Sore ni Yarareteru
|
Kanojo no Sore ni Yarareteru has the basic rare element with a very attractive muscular girl in an ecchi genre setting.
If you liked
Ichizu Bitch-chan
|
...then you might like
Otonari no Tenshi-sama ni Itsunomanika Dame Ningen ni Sareteita Ken
|
To put it in one word: Distilled diabetes, well it was two words but yh you get it
Manga rec by Demonking3434 - Mar 29, 2023
If you liked
Apollo no Uta
|
...then you might like
Yakeppachi no Maria
|
Bizarre and allegorical sex education manga by Osamu Tezuka. The protagonist is a misguided delinquent/criminal boy who lacks a proper mother figure and gradually learns to become civil after interacting with women and falling in love.
If you liked
Himekishi ga Classmate! The Comic
|
...then you might like
Class Teni de Ore dake Haburareta node, Doukyuusei Harem Tsukuru Koto ni Shita
|
- mc gets isekai'd with his classmates
- mc has the power/ability to enslave women (not sure if that's a good thing)
- harem (in a down bad way)
Manga rec by mason_black - Mar 28, 2023
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Kuroshitsuji
|
Both are fairly lighthearted. They also are structured similarly, with a larger overarching story complimented by smaller substories.
Manga rec by DeltaWDunn - Mar 28, 2023
If you liked
Joou to Shitateya
|
...then you might like
Chuu Chuu Macaron, Lonely Pie
|
Similar stories of a young and impulsive blond boy who falls for a mature and respectable man almost twice his age
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Kaijuu 8-gou
|
The main protagonist is similar to denji in the sense that he's dumb and fuses with the "enemy faction" at the beginning of the story. It has a lot of action, big plot twists and action events.
It is a good read if you liked the comic pace of Chainsaw Man mixed with seriously good action scenes.
If you liked
Zankoku na Kami ga Shihai suru
|
...then you might like
Oni to Tengoku
|
Stories centering on MCs who went through physical and mental abuse and have to overcome it. Both of them are BL too.
If you liked
Kakukaku Shikajika
|
...then you might like
Sabishisugite Lesbian Fuuzoku ni Ikimashita Report
|
Both titles are great autobiographical manga that explore the struggles of the author with their identity and creative pursuits.
Both manga provide readers with not only the author's personal life story, but also their point of view on their experiences. This includes their current opinions of their past selves, allowing readers to engage with and question the author's self-perception.
One of the strengths of "Kakukaku Shikajika" is its exploration of the creative process, and the way that the author uses art to express her feelings and experiences. This theme is also present in "My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness", where the author uses her writing to explore her own sexuality and mental health.
Manga rec by BorderlineCaseA4 - Mar 27, 2023
If you liked
Chainsaw Man
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
A few of the character designs and art style in sakamoto days seems nearly identical to that of chainsaw man.
Main characters in both affiliate(d) with organizations.
Both have similar settings with chaos/destruction in densely populated areas and gory/brutal fights.
Both include groups of assassins with unique weapons/characteristics.
If you liked
Asterisk
|
...then you might like
Houkago no Etude
|
Both are BL romances featuring ballet dancers.
If you liked
10 Dance
|
...then you might like
Houkago no Etude
|
Both BL romances and focus on a pair of dancers.
If you liked
Villain to Kill
|
...then you might like
The Player Who Can't Level Up
|
this manhwa got a similarity in the art
Manga rec by iruma_sensei - Mar 27, 2023
If you liked
Shuumatsu no Walküre
|
...then you might like
Tenkaichi: Nihon Saikyou Bugeisha Ketteisen
|
-literally the same
-great Art
-good character and combat design
Manga rec by HontoTanaka - Mar 27, 2023
If you liked
Banana Fish
|
...then you might like
No.6
|
A dystopian atmosphere with that little inofficial hint of queerness. More Science-Fictioney but doesn't disappoint in the storytelling. Anime and Manga of No. 6 are both pretty similar, but I like the manga ending a lot more since it's a bit more detailed and deeper.
Manga rec by MapleSketcher - Mar 27, 2023
If you liked
Why Raeliana Ended Up at the Duke's Mansion
|
...then you might like
Happily Ever Afterwards
|
Both are really nice love-storys with romance, humor, character development and fine artwork! And you get really easy drawn into that manhwa-isekai-world if you like beautiful men and a self-confident female lead. ;-)
They are both finished already so you can read the chapters at your own pace.
Manga rec by Kleckskind - Mar 27, 2023
If you liked
Ultra Maniac
|
...then you might like
Stitch!
|
Stitch! and Ultra Maniac are two comedy manga enjoyable for audiences of all ages to enjoy, being about a human girl meeting someone else who is not human and is practically from a completely different world. The two quickly become friends, but hijinks also immediately ensue from their very first interaction, with the non-human character often causing trouble for their new human friend.
If you liked
Stitch!
|
...then you might like
Satoko to Nada
|
Stitch! and Satoko and Nada are both comedy manga series about two characters from entirely other cultures/worlds from each other meeting, which quickly becomes the start of a new and probably otherwise unlikely friendship. Although random activities and funny moments are the focus of both series, there is also a large emphasis on learning about each others' cultures, with a bit of Japanese culture being featured in both (this is more the focus in Stitch!, as Satoko and Nada is also heavily centered around the religion of Islam).
If you liked
Pocket Monsters: PiPiPi★Adventure
|
...then you might like
Stitch!
|
Stitch! and Magical Pokémon Journey are based on monster franchises/characters that are popular in Japan (Stitch from Lilo & Stitch and Pokémon respectively), adapting them into manga series both by Yumi Tsukirino. As expected, both manga have a similar light-hearted and comedic tone, and an art style and main female protagonist made for the target audience (though Stitch!'s main female character Yuna is actually made for an anime of the same name). Even the types of stories (or at least some tropes) are extremely similar.
If you liked
Fuwa Fuwa♥Cinnamon
|
...then you might like
Stitch!
|
Stitch! and Fluffy, Fluffy Cinnamoroll are two goofy kodomo manga series based on popular franchises (Disney's Lilo & Stitch and Sanrio's Cinnamoroll respectively), adapted in manga form by Yumi Tsukirino. Her standard chibi/shoujo art style shines through with the extremely simplified and cutesy designs of the non-human characters and the sparkly eyes of the female protagonist made for an anime of the same name. They're both gag comics with little to no dramatic arcs, and as expected from being made by the same author, feature many similar scenarios.
If you liked
Kimi no Koto ga Daidaidaidaidaisuki na 100-nin no Kanojo
|
...then you might like
Kanojo mo Kanojo
|
The genuine meaning of true harem genre. Harem rom-com where's its not a bait for waifu wars, instead no loosing heroines, without much drama, just pure fun and love. MCs are also not any bland cardboard cutouts, they do have their distinct personality.
If you liked
Shinryaku! Ika Musume
|
...then you might like
Jahy-sama wa Kujikenai!
|
Jahy is like a slightly more mature version of Ika and, even though the circumstances are different, both are forced to work in a restaurant in order to survive in the human world. They also both start with a rather negative view of humans which softens greatly as they interact more with the people around them. Ryou and Eiko are very similar characters as well.
Manga rec by Quintessence - Mar 26, 2023
If you liked
Kaifuku Jutsushi no Yarinaoshi
|
...then you might like
Tensei Colosseum: Saijaku Skill de Saikyou no Onna-tachi wo Kouryaku shite Dorei Harem Tsukurimasu
|
- both mc have skill or abilities that considered weak
- both mc use those skills to gain personal advantages
- both contains harem, romance, comedy, enemy-to-lover archetype, with a twist of gore and sexual violence
If you liked
Ojou to Banken-kun
|
...then you might like
Uchi no Futeki na Gangster
|
It basically shows that the ML is a flirty gangster but is loyal to the FL as she is part of a higher up Yazuka family.
Manga rec by Curiouswanderer - Mar 26, 2023
If you liked
Ojou to Banken-kun
|
...then you might like
Ojou to Yakuza: Wakagashira no Aibu wa Amai ga Takedakeshii
|
Stories show that the ML knows the FL from her childhood and FL is the daughter of a Yazuka group. There's quite a good amount of age gap among the two.
Manga rec by Curiouswanderer - Mar 26, 2023
If you liked
Aono-kun ni Sawaritai kara Shinitai
|
...then you might like
Mietemasu yo! Aizawa-san
|
Both great horror-esque romantic comedies where the love interest passes away and the protagonist is the only one that can see them (at the start at least) as a ghost
Manga rec by hwanghyunjin - Mar 26, 2023
If you liked
Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san
|
...then you might like
Beat & Motion
|
The main girl mistreat the main character.
If you liked
Exorcist wo Otosenai
|
...then you might like
ONI: Sora to Kaze no Elegy Episode Zero
|
Similar art style.
If you liked
Heads
|
...then you might like
Shinai naru Boku e Satsui wo Komete
|
Split personalities and a whole fuck-ton of trust issues that arise
If you liked
Ojou to Yakuza: Wakagashira no Aibu wa Amai ga Takedakeshii
|
...then you might like
Dekiai Yakuza ni wa Amayakasarenai!
|
These stories involve the ML being loyal to the FL who is a family member of the Yazuka and will do anything to protect her with extreme threats to anyone who crosses the line towards her..
Manga rec by Curiouswanderer - Mar 25, 2023
If you liked
Loose Senki: Old Boy
|
...then you might like
Montage
|
Protagonist suddenly finds himself at center of conspiracy, his life flipping 180 degrees, not knowing who to trust and collecting hints to try to arrive at solution of the mystery of what and why is happening.
If you liked
SS
|
...then you might like
NeuN
|
Both of these manga deal with nacism in their own unique ways.
If you liked
Blame!
|
...then you might like
Eden: It's an Endless World!
|
set in a post-apocalyptic world and features themes of genetic engineering, human evolution, and advanced technology.
Manga rec by rosetta-stoned - Mar 24, 2023
If you liked
Sakamoto Days
|
...then you might like
Satsudou
|
Both Main Characters were once the strongest in a certain thing. One in Martial Arts the other one the strongest Hitman.
Both MCs try to live a normal live and do their duties while being attacked.
Both MCs try to keep their background a secret.
Both MCs get hunted because of their strength
Overall both series are really good and should be checked out by everyone who loves Assassin like stories with great action
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Helck
|
Manly, strong and huge protagonist, who has past of trauma but still remains compasionatelly fighting for those dear to him.
If you liked
Hajimete no Maou Toubatsu
|
...then you might like
Jaken-san wa Sugu Bureru
|
Self-aware 4th wall breaking spoofs of hero/demon lord kind of fantasy setting.
If you liked
Tondemo Skill de Isekai Hourou Meshi
|
...then you might like
Around 40 Otoko no Isekai Tsuuhan Seikatsu
|
In both manga the main characters are transported to another world and have online shopping skill they keep secret from most people in order to avoid getting exploited by nobles and other people. They travel around. Do some cooking, earn money to buy food and some other useful things online.
Manga rec by ezikialrage - Mar 24, 2023
If you liked
Tobaku Datenroku Kaiji
|
...then you might like
Tetsuya: Jansei to Yobareta Otoko
|
They share a similar aspect of gambling which is cheating, Kaiji is more about figuring out how the opponent is cheating and its countermeasure while Tetsuya himself is well versed in cheating in mahjong being able to get away with implausible wins. Kaiji has a whole part dedicated to "minefield mahjong" which is a specialized variant unlike Tetsuya's case although sometimes conditions may be subject to change depending on the match. They're very tense gambling series involving ingenious breakthroughs/twists against formidable foes as well as working with partners like Danchi for Tetsuya or Miyoshi and Maeda/Chang and Mario (in later parts) with Kaiji.
If you liked
81 Diver
|
...then you might like
Tetsuya: Jansei to Yobareta Otoko
|
Both series take on a fairly familiar and traditional Japanese game and stretch it to its extreme during gambling matches. Tetsuya Asada and Sugata Kentarou (81 Diver MC) make a living off of gambling. Tetsuya is more grounded and historically accurate while '81 Diver' can get more exaggerated and comical but still have its fair share of serious moments. They concentrate more on individual matches involving all sorts of new characters with different skill levels/techniques up their sleeve that may not necessarily adhere to reality (such as with Tetsuya's Inami's "All-seeing eye"), later '81 Diver' does go on a Yu-Gi-Oh!-esque tournament arc.
If you liked
Tobaku Datenroku Kaiji
|
...then you might like
81 Diver
|
Sugata is a similar character in emotional regard, while other series' gamblers tend to be stoic both Kaiji and Sugata let their emotions flow during the matches (even crying a lot). They both have evil corps to face such as Teiai with Kaiji's case which is deeply involved in the underground world of illegal gambling and orchestrates death games. In contrast, '81 Diver' has the Kishoukai, an evil shogi organization with a bunch of assassins at their disposal with a global scheme (they also share a nuclear "bunker"). Characters meet backbreaking gambles during their journey that require them to fight under unfair conditions.
'Kaiji's 3rd part' is more similar to '81 Diver' in regard to the use of traditional Japanese board games, mahjong (minefield ver.) for the former and shogi for the latter, and is recommended to know the rules to some extent to get the most out of these series but overall both are full of twists and visual metaphors so it can be enjoyed nonetheless.
If you liked
The Second Coming of Gluttony
|
...then you might like
How to Live as a Villain
|
- must enter tutorial mode before enter another world / game like world
- bunch of gods observing
- survival to the fittest and betrayal can be found in both of them
- quests, skills, class change mechanics
- both MC clear the most difficult missions and achieve highest possible milestones provided by the gods
in The Second Coming of Gluttony:slow paced story, good man MC, but not hesitate on killing people who betray him or harm his ally.
in How to Live as a Villain:MC is a jack of all trade, master of none, pure evil, easily can betray and kill anyone for his own benefits.
If you liked
Skip Beat!
|
...then you might like
Act-age
|
Both are industry-focused about girls getting into professional acting. Skip Beat! and Act-age have a very similar setup of arcs, where each arc is focused on a new "acting job" and the character must make an acting change/personal discovery in order to properly portray the role. Both have an intense focus on the acting, although Skip Beat! does admittedly have more of a romance focus at times.
If you liked
Act-age
|
...then you might like
Butai ni Sake!
|
While Act-age is definitely purely acting-focused and Butai ni Sake! shows character growth through acting, both have the strongest and most detailed portrayals of the acting itself through the manga. Both manga break down the details of acting and have characters' acting tied closely to the character arcs/development, although Act-age is industry-focused and Butai ni Sake! is a high school slice-of-life.
If you liked
Butai ni Sake!
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
Both mains deal with anxiety and trying to cover it up by pretending everything is alright, and gain character development as they get closer to new friends in high school. While Butai ni Sake! is theatre-focused and Kaoru Hana is romance-focused, they're both very wholesome and cute manga.
If you liked
Kimi ni Todoke
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
Both are romance manga that also have a good focus on friendship and character development. The story and characters are all very wholesome in both as well.
If you liked
Oshikake Gal no Nakamura-san
|
...then you might like
Jishou Kanojo no Kouhai ga Iiyottekuru.
|
the main girl is a gal
Manga rec by NuggetBandit - Mar 23, 2023
If you liked
Investor Z
|
...then you might like
Loser Coin
|
Young man gets into the business of investing.
If you liked
Otoyomegatari
|
...then you might like
Tongari Boushi no Atelier
|
Both feature stunning artwork and are masterpieces in visual storytelling. Both are well-written and use their world to their advantage to advance the plot.
Both feature multiple strong, capable female characters with their own quirks, ambitions, and struggles. Female friendship plays a large part.
The premises and genres are very different, with A Bride’s Story / Otoyomegatari primarily being a historical slice of life with some romance and Witch Hat Atelier / Tongari Boushi no Atelier primarily being a fantasy that explores some dark topics. That being said, both are incredibly rich experiences that I absolutely recommend.
If you liked
Kaichou wa Maid-sama!
|
...then you might like
Dengeki Daisy
|
Both are goofy romcoms with detailed plot lines that effectively balance comedic hijinks with serious moments. They have very similar vibes.
Both feature a book-smart, outspoken, and reckless female leads that learn to depend on others, particularly a protective, handy male lead that is prone to teasing and has a mysterious backstory that plays a large part in the overall plot. There is an age gap between the leads in Dengeki Daisy, but it is handled respectfully. If you like one, I recommend the other.
If you liked
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni
|
...then you might like
Watashi no Shounen
|
Both are well-written, healing stories that feature an unlikely friendship between an adult and a minor with a large age difference. In both, the characters get to know each other and care for one another during a difficult time in their lives, and they grow as individuals through these interactions. After the Rain / Koi wa Ameagari is tagged as a romance, but like My Boy / Watashi no Shounen, the prickliness of its premise is handled with maturity and respect.
If you liked
Fruits Basket
|
...then you might like
Watashi no Ookami-kun
|
Both are supernatural reverse harems featuring male leads that transform into animals. The protagonist is the only one to learns their secret and can’t be compelled to forget. Both male leads have a traumatic past that the protagonist is at the centre of.
Manga rec by OtakuGirrl - Mar 23, 2023
If you liked
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
|
...then you might like
Akatsuki no Yona
|
Both manga centre around red-haired female protagonists whose lives are forever changed when they are forced flee from the only home they've ever known.
Manga rec by OtakuGirrl - Mar 23, 2023
If you liked
Reimei no Arcana
|
...then you might like
Akatsuki no Yona
|
Stories of red-haired princesses whose royal lives are changed when they are forced from their birthplace. Yona (Akatsuki no Yona) and Nakaba (Reimei no Arcana) each have unusual abilities, as well as strong personalities that make them interesting, likeable characters.
Manga rec by OtakuGirrl - Mar 23, 2023
If you liked
Gokushufudou
|
...then you might like
Dekiru Neko wa Kyou mo Yuuutsu
|
Both are lighthearted slice-of-life series following the daily life of someone who is comically serious and surprisingly handy at housework and their partner, who is a busy office lady with poor homemaking skills.
If you liked
Ore Monogatari!!
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
Both follow male leads who appear intimidating and standoffish but are actually gentle giants who care deeply for those around them. They both learn to face their insecurities and better themselves after saving and becoming acquainted with a sweet female lead who attends an all-girls school. They both also have wonderful friends around them who are there to help, and these friendships are very well fleshed out.
Both also involve one of the main characters wanting to pursue baking as a profession.
Both feature healthy relationships and friendships alike, and if you enjoy one, I recommend the other.
If you liked
Nana
|
...then you might like
Mars
|
Both are beautifully written, emotional, romantic dramas that tackle tragic events and appeal to more mature audiences despite being shoujo classics and Mars revolving around high schoolers.
Both feature main characters that fight to pursue their passions (Nana Osaki with music and Rei with motorcycle racing) despite the challenges that come with them.
The premises for Mars and Nana are otherwise very different, but they have a similar nostalgic, heartbreaking feel to them overall. If you enjoyed one of them and are looking for something with a similar vibe, I highly recommend the other.
If you liked
Hikaru ga Shinda Natsu
|
...then you might like
After God
|
Eldritch swirling non-human things with loose to extremely loose morals that take human shape and has a human they deeply care about
Manga rec by oka-oka-otaku - Mar 22, 2023
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Oukoku e Tsuzuku Michi: Dorei Kenshi no Nariagari Harem Life
|
both mc's are badass mercenaries doing badass things
Manga rec by mason_black - Mar 22, 2023
If you liked
Koroshiya Datte Mimamoritai
|
...then you might like
Killer Crush
|
Two main characters who are stealthy murderers with a load of experience, but look strangely different when it comes to love.
Even when they're literal killers, the focus lies on romcom.
<> Koroshiya Datte Mimamoritai: Watching the love between other people; Killer Crush: He's involved himself
If you liked
Return of the Blossoming Blade
|
...then you might like
Best Teacher Baek
|
Both are about a reincarnation of an experienced figurehead who obtained much knowledge and experience throughout their lifetimes. Both faced a greater evil that now lies hidden away from the eyes of the world. Also, both are little shitheads who become teachers and foster powerful students to face a greater threat.
Honestly, what separates them is age and body type. The world has yet to know their true potential, but eventually, they make a name for themselves. And at the very least, they're good people, a little strict, but good people.
Also no harems, thank god.
Manga rec by Meowingtrash - Mar 22, 2023
If you liked
Ase to Sekken
|
...then you might like
Veil
|
-Adult & Mature Relationships
-Really empowering main leads
-Big focus on the intimacy between the main two characters.
-Both these works aren't focused on the "honeymoon" phase of a relationship but rather treat one another as each other's best friends.
If you liked
Berserk
|
...then you might like
Vagabond
|
I think both have a MC who goes through challenges and matures during the story. You will get strong Berserk vibes while reading Vagabond and if you loved Berserk you'll love Vagabond as well.
If you liked
"Oshi no Ko"
|
...then you might like
Shounen no Abyss
|
They both involve dark psychological premise while they both touch on adult concepts and seem harmless at first oshi no ko uses idols as a base premise while shounen no abyss feels like a more mature and serious series dealing with some very real and down to earth problems while still feeling impactful and real to the reader.
If you liked
Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko
|
...then you might like
Saijaku Tamer wa Gomi Hiroi no Tabi wo Hajimemashita. @comic
|
Both contain slimes.
Plot is pretty different but if you like slimes then this one is for you. Enjoy this manga
Manga rec by Brown-Bear - Mar 21, 2023
If you liked
Saijaku Tamer wa Gomi Hiroi no Tabi wo Hajimemashita. @comic
|
...then you might like
Hottoite Kudasai: Juuma to Cheat Life Tanoshimitai!
|
I recemended this one because both sort of have the little girl who tames a magical animal sort of theme. Hope you enjoy :)
Manga rec by Brown-Bear - Mar 21, 2023
If you liked
Valhalla Ochinchin-kan
|
...then you might like
Dungeon-tou de Yadoya wo Yarou!: Souzou Mahou wo Moratta Ore no Hosoude Hanjouki
|
Both Erotica
Both Moral reverse
Both Shota mc
Both isekai (valhalla is like a portal or something)
Manga rec by CHABBYCHABZ - Mar 20, 2023
If you liked
Toshishita no Otokonoko
|
...then you might like
Utakata Dialog
|
Both are slice of life and involve romance between two high school/college aged coworkers working together at a convenience store. The male leads have a crush on the female leads first, who tend to be a bit more quiet.
If you liked
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
...then you might like
Matsurika Kanriden: Koukyuu Nyokan, Kimagure Koutei ni Misomerare
|
The settings are the same, historical and in a palace. The male leads are both in higher positions and hire/promote the female lead for their skills. One for their acute sense of detail and apothecary knowledge, and the other for her perfect memory. Both have the same amount of romance (very little and subtle).
If you liked
Futago
|
...then you might like
Imagine 29
|
Both involve sisters that were separated as kids by their parents' divorce and reunited as adults. The sisters differ from each other and fight as a result of these differences, but ultimately end up learning a lot from each other. The older sisters feel stressed due to their work and possess some jealousy of their younger and seemingly more carefree sisters.
If you liked
Koori Zokusei Danshi to Cool na Douryou Joshi
|
...then you might like
Kuuki ga "Yomeru" Shinnyuu Shain to Buaisou na Senpai
|
The male leads seem largely expressionless but have signs that give away their feelings. Fuyutsuki is able to read Himuro's emotions because of his snowstorms whenever he gets frustrated or anxious. In Kuuki ga "Yomeru" Shinnyuu Shain to Buaisou na Senpai, the female lead possesses the ability to read other people's emotions, including the male lead. Both have a senpai kouhai relationship and take place in the workplace. All the characters have largely mature and quiet personalities as well.
If you liked
Hibi Chouchou
|
...then you might like
Ani Tomo
|
Both female leads and male leads are quiet and a bit shy. They're sweet to each other and complement each other well. Both are set in a high school environment. They have mature personalities but there's still lots of fluff.
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Kasane
|
Both have dark themes and delve deep into the motivations and actions of a monster. Tenma's monster does not feel much emotion and engages in a number of killings. The monsters in Kasane, Kasane's mother and Kasane herself feel too much emotion and their strong desire for beauty motivates them to harm others for their own personal gain.
If you liked
Bonnouji
|
...then you might like
Telework Yotabanashi
|
Laidback romance. The couples live close to each other in the same apartment building. The female leads are curious about the male leads and their hobbies and come over frequently to spend time together. Male leads are a bit awkward and shy and the female leads are forward.
If you liked
Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
|
...then you might like
Game Yaru kara 100-en Kashite!
|
Similarities: Both female leads are office workers who want to hide their hobbies. Both like to play games and tend to geek out in front of their male love interest.
Differences: Game Yaru kara 100-en Kashite is more of like an educational manga talking about the histories of arcade games while Wotakoi is more plot driven and fleshes out all the characters' different quirks.
If you liked
Shiota-sensei to Amai-chan
|
...then you might like
Sensei wa Koi wo Oshierarenai
|
Similarities: Both are a teacher-student relationship. Lots of fluff, nothing too serious. Calm setting, slice of life
Differences: Genders swapped but the personalities are still quite similar.
If you liked
Hibi Chouchou
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
Similarities: The relationship dynamics between the two are quite similar in the sense that they're very sweet and caring to each other. Lots of fluff and the female leads both have attended an all girls school and are quiet.
Differences: Hibi Chouchou doesn't have as much opposition to the relationship as Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku does.
If you liked
Hagoromo Mishin
|
...then you might like
Yukionna Gensou: Michiyuki-hen
|
Similarities: Kind hearted female leads who love their significant other a lot. They both have supernatural tones with the female leads being seemingly otherworldly.
If you liked
Majo no Shinzou
|
...then you might like
Sousou no Frieren
|
Similarities: Both main characters are immortal and are on an adventure. They don't show much emotion, to the dismay of their fellow adventurers who accompany them. They have a slice of life feel as they embark on different adventures and help different people along the way.
Differences: Majo no Shinzou has a bit of a mystery to it and some drama while Sousou no Frieren emits more slice of life tones.
If you liked
Yomawari Sensei
|
...then you might like
Koko wa Ima kara Rinri desu.
|
Similarities: Both manga follow the structure of different stories every couple chapters. They both aim to show a message or teach a lesson about the world. They handle dark themes regarding what categorizes a person as good or bad and if it is possible to be redeemed. The stories are told and messages are shown through teenagers who are trying to figure out what kind of person they want to be.
Differences: Yomawari Sensei has a greater emphasis on the role of adults in leading children, whether they have guided them properly or if they have failed them. In contrast, Koko wa Ima kara Rinri desu is more about guiding the children to make their own choices and decisions regarding what set of morals they want to have.
If you liked
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
...then you might like
Shadows House
|
Similarities: Consists of a large number of children unaware that they are being controlled and used for a larger purpose. The main children have their own strengths and great intelligence, using their knowledge and skills to try to demolish/escape the system. Both have a bit of a supernatural element.
Differences: Yakusoku no Neverland is much darker than Shadows House. Shadows House has a lot more fluff and the characters do not undergo as much stress as the characters in Yakusoku no Neverland.
If you liked
Akatsuki no Yona
|
...then you might like
Madame Petit
|
Similarities: Both have a headstrong female lead with a kind heart. They both undergo a lot of personal growth as a result of being betrayed. They act on their own and are confident in what they think is right. They both also have romance with a male lead who does often come to save them but the female leads are also still capable of saving themselves. The characters change settings frequently as they encounter different problems/adventures.
Differences: Both are historical but Akatsuki no Yona is set far back in history in times of ancient imperialism while Madame Petit is set in the 1920's.
If you liked
Mitarai-ke, Enjou suru
|
...then you might like
My Home Hero
|
Similarities: MC's both undergo immense stress of trying to hide their actions and draw suspicion away from them. Both MC's are driven by revenge in order to avenge their family.
Differences: My Home Hero is much more intense as it deals with themes of murder while Mitarai-Ke, Enjou Suru has an overall theme of reputation and appearance. My Home Hero also has a male lead while Mitarai-Ke has a female lead.
If you liked
Kasane
|
...then you might like
Mitarai-ke, Enjou suru
|
Similarities: Both have a dark plot with lots of mystery that is slowly uncovered. They both have female characters who are envious of others' appearance and have a strong desire to possess what they don't have through whatever means necessary.
Differences: Kasane has more supernatural tones and has a much deeper mystery that the manga explores. The MC in Kasane is driven by desire while the Mitarai-ke, Enjou suru is driven more by revenge.
If you liked
Wondance
|
...then you might like
Ao no Hako
|
ML and FL dynamic is very encouraging and supportive of each others' respective similar passions, badminton & basketball, and freestyle dance & breakdance. The plots are not too entirely concerned with the romance but it is there.
If you liked
Sekine-kun no Koi
|
...then you might like
&
|
The male leads are both a bit grumpy and hard to read, leading to some misunderstandings that they end up resolving themselves. They also both have a bit of a temper but are overall quite sweet.
If you liked
Shimotsuma Monogatari
|
...then you might like
Tokyo Girls Bravo
|
Both are a coming of age manga where the characters rebel and take pride in their unique sense of fashion.
If you liked
Black Clover
|
...then you might like
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
Very similar main characters. An overarching theme of overcoming your limits to achieve a current goal or overcome an obstacle/enemy in front of them.
Similar comedy style when they aren’t seriousand in battles, and both have many different styles to their combatants fighting styles, with breathing forms and magic respectively. Both have fast pacing and are very bingable too.
Manga rec by SteamedPlague - Mar 20, 2023