I'm just your typical video game, computer, and internet loving guy who also has a passion Asian culture and Anime. Where ever I may be in life one thing will always draw me in, a story's merit. It is so difficult to find entertainment that really gets me thinking when there is so much garbage on tv, in the movie theaters, and on the radio. But with anime and a select few golden egg tv shows and movies, I have found the kind of mental exercise I crave on a daily basis. Granted not all anime can provide this for me, but its when I come across pure brilliance such as Death Note, Code Geass, or a few others that really get me going on non stopping streak of analysis, ethics, morals, and bad assery there is no other feeling like it. That is why I love anime. And so long as it can provide, I shall continue to dig in.
Anyways, aside from anime I build PCs, game on PCs, I'm currently a student at an arts school majoring in Live and Installed Sound and dabbling in music production and acoustics. I like all flavors of music, Jazz however tends to top my list (big band stuff really gets me going), and aside from country and pop/rap/any other popular music that has no real lyrical content meaning I don't waste my time with. I enjoy frisbee golf on cool spring days and lazying around the A/C on hot ones.
As for anime, I am now currently pushing 2 Terabytes in my anime library which seems like a lot but take into consideration that I watch in the highest quality available so that tends to eat up a lot of my space (its time to get another hard drive damnit!). My list I currently have is incomplete, because I don't have much time to spend adding the other anime I have seen. I'd say its almost 2/3. Anyways, I really really really enjoy picking apart and analyzing the plot, characters, setting and anything else with others! Always expect to have a fun and deep conversation with me about anime series, or a heated 'i know more then you do' debate (im kinda a dick like that). But I couldnt ask for anything more entertaining.
Favorite Games: Persona Series, Skyrim, some of the Final Fantasy games, Mass Effect, Killzone series, Resistance series, some MMOs (but havnt played many recently), Catherine (yeah pretty much anything ATLUS comes out with), De Us Ex series, Heavy Rain, Crisis series, Half - Life, Portal, etc. You get the gist of it.
As for favorite anime, you can just look at my list and the 10s and some 9s.
|
All Comments (1) Comments