Hello and welcome to my MAL profile page. I'm a 20-something yo anime and manga-fan and I like talking about various shows with people. So if you want to talk about a certain show, or just anime in general, feel free to write me a message.
Here follows my grading system (which is basicaly the MAL-system with more detailed explanations). As i have reworked my grading system several times generally only the shows which I left tags on are folowing this convention. The others can deviate roughly one point more or less:
10/10: masterpiece - Such an anime is perfect and has no, or only negligable flaws. I liked everything about this anime or it had great compensation for it's weakpoints.
9/10: great – Quality wise, this anime is basically a 10, but there is one thing because of which I cannot justify a perfect score.
8/10: very good - These shows are near perfection, but they lack the "something" which would make them better, or have one or two aspects, which I didn't like that much. But everything else about them is still pretty damn good.
7/10: good - An anime like this was good and I felt entertained. I has some smaller flaws or is lacking in some aspects but over all it's still a well made anime which can be enjoyed without much concern.
6/10: fine - Animes like this are lacking in key aspects like plot, characters or world building. They still have some redeeming qualities or well done concepts, which make them worthwhile. They can seem quite enjoyable if you don't focus on the lackluster parts too much. You'll also find most OVAs in this category. (not because this is my standard rating for OVAs but most of them happen to fall in this range)
5/10: average - These animes have as much going for them as they have flaws, often resulting in a rather dull, or even boring experience. For some, this anime might even be really entertaining. But I still wouldn't call it good, even if it had it's good sides.
4/10: bad – These anime make more wrong than they make good. It would have taken a lot more to call these good.
3/10: really bad - The only thing I can only call such an anime is bad. During the whole runtime, I had no fun watching and at most a confused look on my face.
2/10: horrible – Such anime is part of the worst, which ever aired. But it had one element (for ex. animation) that made it good enough, to not give it a one.
1/10: compleate garbage - I question the reason for the existance of this anime, because it's utter garbage. Everything, from content to animation is shit and should never see the light again. I can only think of such an anime as an insult to the whole medium of anime.
Anime of Interest (not necessarily masterpieces, but nevertheless enjoyable):
Fall 2015:
- Yuru Yuri-san High! (season 3)
- One Punch man
Winter 2016:
- Ajin
- Asassination Classroom Season 2
- Konosuba
- Glass no Hana to Kowasu Sekai (film)
- Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Spring 2016:
- Boku no Hero academia
- Re: Zero
- Sakamoto desu ga?
- Shounen Maid
- Uchuu patrol Luluco
- Macross delta
Summer 2016:
- Handa kun
- Mob Psyco 100
- Time Travel Shoujo: Mari Waka to 8-nin no Kagakusha-tachi
- Onara Gorou
- Saiki Kusuo no Ψ Nan (TV)
Fall 2016:
- Shelter (music video)
- Nobunaga no Shinobi
- Shakunetsu no Takkyuu Musume
- Hibike Euphonium (Season 2)
- Stella no Mahou
- Flip Flappers
- Drifters
- Gi(a)rlish Number
- Ajin Season 2
- To be Hero
Winter 2017:
- Urara Meirochou
- Yojo Senki
- Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (Season 2)
- Little Witch Academia
- Gabriel Dropout
- Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
- Konosuba (Season 2)
- Nyanko Days
Spring 2017:
- Boku no Hero Academia Season 2
- Attack on Titan Season 2
- Alice to Zouroku
- Hinako Note
- Sakura Quest
- Seikaisuru Kado
Summer 2017:
- Made in Abyss
- Kakegurui
- Tsurezure Children
- Aho Girl
- Princess Principal
Fall 2017:
- Urahara
- Shoujo shuumatsu ryokou
- Himouto Umaru chan season 2 (if you liked s1)
- Love life sunshine s2 (if you liked s1)
Winter 2018:
- Overlord Season 2
- A place further than the universe
- Poputepipikku (Popteam Epic)
- Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan (TV) 2 (if you liked s1)
- Hakumei to Mikochi (secret gem of the season)
- Aggressive Retsuko
Spring 2018:
- My Hero Akademia Season 3
- Hinamatsuri (great comedy)
- Uma Musume: Pretty Derby (TV) (surprisingly, it was quite good)
- Legend of the galactic heroes / Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These - Kaikou (excellent remake)
- To Be Heroine
Summer 2018 (current season):
- Overlord Season 3
- Hataraku Saibou
- Attack on Titan Season 3
|
All Comments (1) Comments