Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 216.3
Mean Score:
7.11
- Watching2
- Completed398
- On-Hold29
- Dropped47
- Plan to Watch150
- Total Entries626
- Rewatched45
- Episodes13,065
All Comments (52) Comments
It's realistically the last VE we're going to see.
Well, whole second half of the movie is one huge infamous scene ^^' Just kidding, but not really. It is not a horror show, but there is a horror show in there; not a sweetened version of reality, but there are nice moments in it. It is just a really good movie, based on a partly autobiographical manga. Is a good-good watch. And the beginning of the film too, everyday life in the last days of the war Japan, is absolutely worth watching and interesting.
Haven't seen Grave of the Fireflies either, have a dvd though, will watch it soon I hope.
I don't know o.o Maybe, maybe not. He worst movie was supposed to be Tales of Earthsea; but I haven't seen it so I don't know. I think he is making a CGI movie now btw :D https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earwig_and_the_Witch
The second coming of the 'girl in the woods' in Kiki was probably my fav part =) But lots of smaller moments were really nice too, like Kiki counting her money, flying on a broom with a radio, lots of them =)
Princess Kaguya is Takahata movie, hope you don't expect a Miyazaki-like film :D
Okay, got you about the predictability. For me the stuff about the crater instead of a village was unexpected enough to last me the rest of the movie without any wishes to be more surprised xD I also liked how the kids just decided to act as a terrorist group out of such thin grounds. Shankai has a thing to show grown-ups' law/security system being useless in his magical scenarios, is cool.
About predictability, when I was watching Kiki I could tell what will happen in the last part of the movie without even thinking much; but it didn't really matter to me.
Btw, I think you haven't seen From Up on Poppy Hill by Gorou Miyazaki. It is not a well rounded movie, but the imagery is top Ghibli level and it is another one of those movies that play with storylines hidden in storylines. It is kinda interesting since the flaws the movie has are huge and screaming to anyone, while good qualities are more hidden and subtle. It feels to me that Gorou might do something really great if he figures his movie formula.
I am liked Your name too though, but this one had more of those rare niceties I mentioned. The dramatic moments in Your name were really good though, probably better than here. Like the meteorite crater when we see it for the first time, that was super cool. Here it was all simpler, but other things kinda were better.
Shinkai sure does xD The rain animation was great too =)
Btw I watched Kiki's delivery service recently, and that one was probably the best I saw this summer and one of the the better movies I've seen overall. It felt like a decent book. Really recommend.
What did you think of it?
Also maybe you don't play shooters because you're on console and it's just less enjoyable instead of the other way around. I didn't like a few games made for console controls ported to pc too and they feel like ass to play.
I didn't know any Xbox show was even happening but I'll probably watch some of it.
If that blue card is the one in the first level you've played like 3% of the game basically nothing. I never pegged you for a fan of platformers...........
Most of the RE games are skippable nothing is a must play but if there's one that you should try it's RE7. It's completely different to the others, it's a re imagining of the old formula and it was awesome. RE 8 is a sequel to that that's why I'm looking forward to it in particular.
And you probably didn't watch the PC gaming show and Sony's show but there were a handful of cool titles being announced like a resident evil 8, A souls like game - Mortal shell, Persona 4 and Horizon zero dawn coming to pc and this weird death stranding looking game Pragmata. Tokyo ghostwire a very promising looking game from the E3 teaser showed it's gameplay and it looked kind of ass but it's still shinji mikami so I'm not sure. And cyber punk 2077 has been delayed to september. The last of us 2 game out and really shit the bed it was such a train wreck I saw on twitch. I bought persona 4.
I mean, the art is okay, I like different styles. But the Green Lantern story looked childish even compared to say One Piece, to say nothing about serious things. The Hellraiser (one with John Constantine) was more of an okay action-comedy, very artistic and simple, though still a teens story. They are cool, but I dunno, simple =) I was reading other comic books, like Tintin stories, they were also pretty great, and the art was awesome I thought.
Thanks for the recommendation, I am interested =) Sounds like a nice film too
I am in no hurry, no theater visits this year anyway.
By the way, I finally read a few DC comics, though I picked pretty weird series. One was about John Constantine, second about Green Lanterns. Was okay, though I need to read something more mainstream to judge ^^'