I see you have already got a number of nice reccs, so I'll try to avoid the ones that were already mentioned.
I hope you find something to your liking.
I can give you not one, neither two nor three, but three recommendations for that item (you can choose whichever you want).
First, it's Durarara!!. Durarara is an anime about different people in Ikebukuro (Tokyo) and their connections between each other, mainly due to them being in some gang or another. It's overall pretty entertaining and it has a 3-part second season that I haven't watched yet.
My second recommendation is Planetes. Planetes is a realistic anime about space garbagemen. Said like this, it seems pretty dull, but the setting is interesting, and when you get used to it, the plot kicks in and tension keeps piling up until the end. When I said the anime is realistic, it's because the situations and physics involved are extremely believable.
The third and final recomemendation is Katanagatari. Katanagatari is a dense anime that is a fat reference by itself. Not taking into consideration the meaning of the story, it's about one man that is a sword by himself and the master strategist who uses him to collect all twelve Deviant Blades. With a distinct art and music, it's not an anime to leave you indifferent.
I hope you like whichever anime you choose, good luck with your challenge :D
All Comments (6) Comments
I see you have already got a number of nice reccs, so I'll try to avoid the ones that were already mentioned.
I hope you find something to your liking.
Reccs
Baccano! | ep13 | (historical, supernatural, comedy, action)
Fune wo Amu | ep11 | (slice of life, drama, romance)
Gangsta. | ep12 | (action, drama, seinen)
Neon Genesis Evangelion | ep26 | (action, sci-fi, dementia, psychological, drama, mecha)
From your PTW:
Mushishi | ep26 | (adventure, fantasy, historical, mystery, seinen, slice of life, supernatural)
Sakamichi no Apollon | ep12 | (drama, josei, music, romance, school)
https://myanimelist.net/anime/5081/Bakemonogatari
https://myanimelist.net/anime/31478/Bungou_Stray_Dogs
https://myanimelist.net/anime/20785/Mahouka_Koukou_no_Rettousei
For some relaxed sci-fi I recommend Eve no Jikan.
Action sci-fi: Psycho-Pass, Bokurano.
Psychological fantasy: Re:Zero.
Military Fantasy: Youjo Senki.
From your PTW: Death Parade, Kiseijuu.
Hope you like some of these.
Some recs for 102:
Black Lagoon
Haikyuu
Sword Art Online
No Game No Life
Hope one of those picks your interest. Good luck and have fun with your challenge ^^
First, it's Durarara!!. Durarara is an anime about different people in Ikebukuro (Tokyo) and their connections between each other, mainly due to them being in some gang or another. It's overall pretty entertaining and it has a 3-part second season that I haven't watched yet.
My second recommendation is Planetes. Planetes is a realistic anime about space garbagemen. Said like this, it seems pretty dull, but the setting is interesting, and when you get used to it, the plot kicks in and tension keeps piling up until the end. When I said the anime is realistic, it's because the situations and physics involved are extremely believable.
The third and final recomemendation is Katanagatari. Katanagatari is a dense anime that is a fat reference by itself. Not taking into consideration the meaning of the story, it's about one man that is a sword by himself and the master strategist who uses him to collect all twelve Deviant Blades. With a distinct art and music, it's not an anime to leave you indifferent.
I hope you like whichever anime you choose, good luck with your challenge :D