Growing up on Pokémon and Sailor Moon, I didn't get fully into anime until I watched Inuyasha. Growing up I enjoyed a lot of Shojo High school romance story's. A lot coming from Shojo Beat and "Girl Power" ON Demand. Now I'm expanding into more of the anime I never got A chance to watch and always looking for new anime as well.
While I did grow up on Samurai Champloo, Yu-Gi-Oh and a lot of Toonami and Adult Swim anime, it wasn't until Jr. High ( 2005) when I got into more Shonen anime like Naruto and Bleach. Naruto being A anime that during shippuden I dropped and favored the Manga. I still watch it for the sweet animation but the Manga clearly better.
When it comes to Animated movies, no one is better then Hayao Miyazaki. My faviorets of his being Kiki Delivery Serves and Spirited Away.
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="
https://www.youtube.com/embed/BChrz4HQCp8" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
All Comments (13) Comments
In the end though, it didn't turn heartbreaking for me though, mostly caused by my disdain for the female protagonist, and how she basically manipulates him. In terms of actual story in a music anime, i definitely prefer Nodame Cantabile.
Very interesting titles you mentioned there, and I certainly liked the very mature romance approach of the anime adaptation of Nana.
When I read manga these days, I usually stick to some untranslated easy-going slice of life in order to practice my Japanese. Your English will also get a lot better by reading more (:
I agree! His movies have always been a confirmation to me that lively animation and quirky yet humane settings make time pass by in a flash.
You seem to watch a lot of rather old shows, which I appreciate. Thanks for the friend request (: